ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ পেঞ্চনাৰসকলৰ সৈতে এক ৱেব সন্মিলনত মিলিত হয় ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
এইমছৰ আগশাৰীৰ চিকিৎসকেও পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰে
09 APR 2020 4:15PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ড’নাৰ; প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্যালয়ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক; চৰকাৰী, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, পেঞ্চন, আণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙৰ তত্ত্বাৱধানত পেঞ্চন আৰু পেঞ্চনাৰ্ছ কল্যাণ বিভাগে ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰয়াসেৰে এক ৱেব সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰে৷ এই সন্মিলনত দেশৰ ২২খন চহৰৰ প্ৰায় ১০০গৰাকী পেঞ্চনাৰে এইমছৰ সঞ্চালক ড০ ৰণদ্বীপ গুলেৰিয়া আৰু এইমছৰ মেডিছিন বিভাগৰ সহযোগী অধ্যাপক ড০ প্ৰসুন চেটাৰ্জীৰ সৈতে মতবিনিময় কৰে৷ এই বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণ, বৰ্তমানৰ স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডৰ পৰিৱেশ, সংক্ৰমণৰ পৰা আঁতৰি থাকিবলৈ কি কৰিব লাগে আৰু কি কৰিব নালাগে আদি বিষয়ত বিস্তৃতভাৱে বৰ্ণনা কৰে৷ প্ৰশ্ন-উত্তৰ শিতানত দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ বহুকেইগৰাকী পেঞ্চনাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ক লৈ নিজৰ নিজৰ উদ্বিগ্নতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকে সকলো প্ৰশ্নৰ বিশষভাৱে উত্তৰ দিয়ে৷
পেঞ্চনাৰসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ ফলত বৃদ্ধ বসয়ৰ লোকৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ অধিক আৰু কম বয়সৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ মাজত সংক্ৰমণৰ হাৰ অধিক৷ গতিকে এই মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিবলৈ পৰিচ্ছাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা বৰ্তাই ৰখাটো অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ৷ তেওঁ লগতে পেঞ্চনাৰসকলক আৰোগ্য সেতু এপ ডাউনলোড কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ নিঃস্বাৰ্থভাৱে সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা চিকিৎসকসকলক মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধা হিচাপে আখ্যা দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ পেঞ্চনাৰসকলক নিশ্চয়তা দিয়ে যে ভাৰতৰ স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডই ইয়াৰ দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ নিজকে সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰে জনসাধাৰণৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সকলো ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ লগতে দেশবাসীৰ বাবে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে৷

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr.Jitendra Singh conducts Webinar with pensioners to spread awareness on COVID-19.
Top Physicians from AIIMS also share their expert advice
09 APR 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has organised a webinar for awareness and related issues on Covid-19 today under the guidance of Dr Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space as a measure to fight COVID-19. In the webinar, around 100 pensioners from 22 cities interacted with Dr.Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS and Dr PrasunChatterjee, Associate Professor Geriatric Medicine, AIIMS. These experts deliberated in detail on spread of Corona virus, present health scenario, Dosand Don’ts with precautionary measures and remedial course. During the Q&A sessions, many Pensioners from different parts of the country raised their concerns which were elaborately addressed by Dr. Randeep Guleria and Dr PrasunChatterjee.
Dr Jitendra Singh, while addressing pensioners stated that mortality is higher in older population and morbidity is higher in younger people. However due to weaker immune system older people are morevulnerable to Covid 19. Good hygienepractices are important to fight against this pandemic. He urged pensioners to download Aaroygaya Setu app which provides relevant updated information on Covid 19 and also alert you if come into contact of any Covid-19 positive person.
He lauded doctors as Corona warriors for putting all efforts by stretching their limits in order to ensure safety of people. He assured pensioners that India’s health sector is expanding itself to take up its responsibility and Government of India is taking all action to ensure safety of people as well as to maintain smooth supply of all essential things.
The session ended with the vote of thanks by Shri Ruchir Mittal, DS/DoPPW, duly acknowledging valuable inputs from Dr Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS and Dr Prasun Chatterjee, Associate Professor Geriatric Medicine .