Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr.Jitendra Singh conducts Webinar with pensioners to spread awareness on COVID-19.
Top Physicians from AIIMS also share their expert advice
09 APR 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has organised a webinar for awareness and related issues on Covid-19 today under the guidance of Dr Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space as a measure to fight COVID-19. In the webinar, around 100 pensioners from 22 cities interacted with Dr.Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS and Dr PrasunChatterjee, Associate Professor Geriatric Medicine, AIIMS. These experts deliberated in detail on spread of Corona virus, present health scenario, Dosand Don’ts with precautionary measures and remedial course. During the Q&A sessions, many Pensioners from different parts of the country raised their concerns which were elaborately addressed by Dr. Randeep Guleria and Dr PrasunChatterjee.
Dr Jitendra Singh, while addressing pensioners stated that mortality is higher in older population and morbidity is higher in younger people. However due to weaker immune system older people are morevulnerable to Covid 19. Good hygienepractices are important to fight against this pandemic. He urged pensioners to download Aaroygaya Setu app which provides relevant updated information on Covid 19 and also alert you if come into contact of any Covid-19 positive person.
He lauded doctors as Corona warriors for putting all efforts by stretching their limits in order to ensure safety of people. He assured pensioners that India’s health sector is expanding itself to take up its responsibility and Government of India is taking all action to ensure safety of people as well as to maintain smooth supply of all essential things.
The session ended with the vote of thanks by Shri Ruchir Mittal, DS/DoPPW, duly acknowledging valuable inputs from Dr Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS and Dr Prasun Chatterjee, Associate Professor Geriatric Medicine .

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کووڈ – 19 کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے پنشن یافتگان کے ساتھ وبینار کا انعقاد کیا
ایمس کے بڑے ڈاکٹروں نے بھی ہنر مندی کے مشورے دئے
09 APR 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9؍اپریل،پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح وبہبود کا محکمہ ( ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی رہنمائی میں آج کووڈ -19 سے متعلق وسائل کی تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور کووڈ – 19 کےخلاف جنگ میں کئے گئے اقدامات کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے وبنار کا انعقاد کیا۔ وبینار میں 22 شہروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریبا 100 پنشن یافتگان نے ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر ، ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا ، ایمس کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر گیریا ٹرک میڈیسن ڈاکٹر پرسون چٹرجی کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ ان ماہرین نے کورونا وائرس کے پھیلاؤ ، صحت کی موجودہ صورت حال کریں اور کیا نہ کریں اور احتیاطی اقدامات نیز ازالہ جاتی عمل کے تعلق سے تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ سوال و جواب کے اجلاس کے دوران ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے متعدد پنشن یافتگان نے اپنی تشویشات کا اظہار کیا، جن پر ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا اور ڈاکٹر پرسون چٹرجی نے تفصیل سے خطاب کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پنشن یافتگان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ معمر افراد میں شرح اموات زیادہ ہے جبکہ نوجوانوں میں بیماری کے واقعات میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ پھر بھی معمر افراد میں کمزور قوت مدافعت کی وجہ سے وہ کووڈ – 19 کے زیادہ شکار بنتے ہیں ۔ اس وبائی مرض کے خلاف جنگ میں اچھی صفائی ستھرائی کی کافی اہمیت ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے پنشن یافتگان سے آرگیہ سیتو ایپ کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کی اپیل کی جو کووڈ -19 سے متعلق تازہ ترین صحیح معلومات مہیا کرتی ہے اور کسی بھی کووڈ -19 سے متاثرہ شخص کے اگر رابطے میں آتے ہیں تو فورا الرٹ کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے عوام کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے اپنی حد سے آگے بڑھ کر تمام کوششیں کرنے کے لئے کورونا ویریئر کےطور پر ڈاکٹروں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے پنشن یافتگان کو یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستان کا صحت شعبہ ان ذمہ داریوں کو اٹھانے کے لئے اپنے دائرہ کار میں توسیع کررہا ہے اور حکومت عوام کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تمام کارروائیاں کررہی ہے، اس کے علاوہ ہر قسم کی لازمی اشیاء کی فراہمی کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
یہ اجلاس پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح وبہبود کے محکمہ (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) کے ڈی ایس ڈاکٹر روچی متل کے اظہار تشکر کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس میں ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا اور ڈاکٹر پرسون چٹرجی کے ذریعے مہیا کرائی گئی قیمتی معلومات کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔