Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr.Jitendra Singh conducts Webinar with pensioners to spread awareness on COVID-19.
Top Physicians from AIIMS also share their expert advice
09 APR 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has organised a webinar for awareness and related issues on Covid-19 today under the guidance of Dr Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space as a measure to fight COVID-19. In the webinar, around 100 pensioners from 22 cities interacted with Dr.Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS and Dr PrasunChatterjee, Associate Professor Geriatric Medicine, AIIMS. These experts deliberated in detail on spread of Corona virus, present health scenario, Dosand Don’ts with precautionary measures and remedial course. During the Q&A sessions, many Pensioners from different parts of the country raised their concerns which were elaborately addressed by Dr. Randeep Guleria and Dr PrasunChatterjee.
Dr Jitendra Singh, while addressing pensioners stated that mortality is higher in older population and morbidity is higher in younger people. However due to weaker immune system older people are morevulnerable to Covid 19. Good hygienepractices are important to fight against this pandemic. He urged pensioners to download Aaroygaya Setu app which provides relevant updated information on Covid 19 and also alert you if come into contact of any Covid-19 positive person.
He lauded doctors as Corona warriors for putting all efforts by stretching their limits in order to ensure safety of people. He assured pensioners that India’s health sector is expanding itself to take up its responsibility and Government of India is taking all action to ensure safety of people as well as to maintain smooth supply of all essential things.
The session ended with the vote of thanks by Shri Ruchir Mittal, DS/DoPPW, duly acknowledging valuable inputs from Dr Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS and Dr Prasun Chatterjee, Associate Professor Geriatric Medicine .

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कोविड-19 के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए पेंशनभोगियों के साथ वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
एम्‍स के वरिष्‍ठ चिकित्‍सकों ने भी विशेषज्ञ सलाह प्रदान की
09 APR 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जारी लड़ाई के उपायों के तहत पेन्‍शन एवं पेन्‍शनभोगी कल्‍याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्‍ल्‍यू) ने जागरूकता फैलाने और कोविड-19 से संबंधित मामलों पर आज केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह के मार्गदर्शन में आज वेबिनार आयोजित किया। इसवेबिनार में22 शहरों के लगभग 100 पेन्‍शनभोगियों ने डॉ रमनदीप गुलेरिया, निदेशक, एम्स और डॉ प्रसूनचटर्जी, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर जेरिएट्रिक मेडिसिन, एम्स के साथ बातचीत की।इन विशेषज्ञों ने कोरोना वायरस के फैलने, वर्तमान स्वास्थ्य परिदृश्य, एहतियाती उपायों के साथ क्‍या करें और क्‍या न करें तथा उपचारात्मक नियमों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।प्रश्नोत्तर सत्रों के दौरानदेश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के कई पेन्‍शनभोगियों ने अपनी चिंताएं सामने रखीं, जिनके बारे में डॉ रणदीप गुलेरिया और डॉ प्रसून चटर्जी ने विस्तृत समाधान बताए।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने पेन्‍शनभोगियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि इस महामारी के कारण बुजुर्गों में मृत्यु दर अधिक है और कम उम्र के लोगों में रुग्णता अधिक है। हालांकि कमजोर प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली के कारण वृद्ध लोग कोविड- 19 से प्रति ज्‍यादा असहाय हैं। स्वच्छता की अच्छी पद्धतियां इस महामारी से लड़ने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने पेन्‍शनभोगियों से आरोग्य सेतु ऐप डाउनलोड करने का आग्रह किया जो कोविड- 19 के बारे में उपयुक्‍त अद्यतन जानकारी प्रदान करता है और आपको कोविड -19 से ग्रसित किसी व्यक्ति के संपर्क में आने के बारे में भी सचेत करता है।
उन्होंने डॉक्टरों की कोरोना योद्धाओं के रूप में की सराहना की, जो लोगों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी क्षमता से भी बढ़कर हरसंभव प्रयास कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने पेन्‍शनभोगियों को आश्वासन दिया कि भारत का स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र अपनी जिम्मेदारी निभाने के लिए अपना विस्तार कर रहा है और भारत सरकार लोगों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ सभी आवश्यक वस्‍तुओं की सुचारू आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए भी हरसंभव कार्रवाई कर रही है।
डॉ रणदीप गुलेरिया, निदेशक एम्स और डॉ प्रसून चटर्जी, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर जेरिएट्रिक मेडिसिन द्वारा प्रदान की गई बहुमूल्य जानकारी के लिए उनका आभार प्रकट करते हुए श्री रुचिर मित्तल, डीएस/डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू ने धन्यवाद प्रस्‍ताव के साथ सत्र का समापन किया।