Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr.Jitendra Singh conducts Webinar with pensioners to spread awareness on COVID-19.
Top Physicians from AIIMS also share their expert advice
09 APR 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has organised a webinar for awareness and related issues on Covid-19 today under the guidance of Dr Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space as a measure to fight COVID-19. In the webinar, around 100 pensioners from 22 cities interacted with Dr.Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS and Dr PrasunChatterjee, Associate Professor Geriatric Medicine, AIIMS. These experts deliberated in detail on spread of Corona virus, present health scenario, Dosand Don’ts with precautionary measures and remedial course. During the Q&A sessions, many Pensioners from different parts of the country raised their concerns which were elaborately addressed by Dr. Randeep Guleria and Dr PrasunChatterjee.
Dr Jitendra Singh, while addressing pensioners stated that mortality is higher in older population and morbidity is higher in younger people. However due to weaker immune system older people are morevulnerable to Covid 19. Good hygienepractices are important to fight against this pandemic. He urged pensioners to download Aaroygaya Setu app which provides relevant updated information on Covid 19 and also alert you if come into contact of any Covid-19 positive person.
He lauded doctors as Corona warriors for putting all efforts by stretching their limits in order to ensure safety of people. He assured pensioners that India’s health sector is expanding itself to take up its responsibility and Government of India is taking all action to ensure safety of people as well as to maintain smooth supply of all essential things.
The session ended with the vote of thanks by Shri Ruchir Mittal, DS/DoPPW, duly acknowledging valuable inputs from Dr Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS and Dr Prasun Chatterjee, Associate Professor Geriatric Medicine .

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്ഷന്സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച് അവബോധം നൽകാൻ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ പെന്ഷന്കാർക്ക്‌ വേണ്ടി വെബിനാർ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
09 APR 2020 4:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
AIIMS നിന്നുള്ള മുതിർന്ന ഫിസിഷ്യൻമാർ വിദഗ്ധാഭിപ്രായം പങ്ക് വച്ചു
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 9, 2020
കേന്ദ്ര പെൻഷൻ, പെൻഷൻകാരുടെ ക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പ് (DoPPW) കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച് അവബോധം നൽകാനായി ഇന്ന് വെബ് സെമിനാർ (വെബിനാർ) സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസിന്റെ ചുമതലയുളള കേന്ദ്ര പഴ്‌സണല്‍-പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവാന്സസ്-പെന്ഷന്സ് വകുപ്പ് സഹ മന്ത്രി ഡോ : ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് വെബ്ബിനാറിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകി.
രാജ്യത്തെ 22 നഗരങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നായി നൂറോളം പെൻഷൻകാർ AIIMS ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ രൺദീപ് ഗുലേറിയ,
AIIMS ഗെറിയാട്രിക് വിഭാഗം അസ്സോസിയേറ്റ് പ്രൊഫസർ ഡോ പ്രസൂൺ ചാറ്റർജി എന്നിവരുമായി വെബ്ബിനാറിൽ സംവദിച്ചു.
കൊറോണ വൈറസിന്റെ വ്യാപനം, നിലവിലെ ആരോഗ്യ സ്ഥിതി, കരുതൽ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുമ്പോൾ ചെയ്യേണ്ടതും ചെയ്യേണ്ടാത്തതുമായ കാര്യങ്ങൾ, പ്രതിവിധികൾ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച് വിദഗ്ധർ വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
ചോദ്യോത്തര സെഷനിൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പെൻഷൻകാർ പങ്കു വെച്ച ആശങ്കകൾക്ക് ഡോ രൺദീപ് ഗുലേറിയ, ഡോ പ്രസൂൺ ചാറ്റർജി എന്നിവർ മറുപടിനല്കി.
പ്രായമേറിയ തലമുറയിൽ മരണനിരക്കും പ്രായം കുറഞ്ഞവരിൽ രോഗാതുരതയും കൂടുതലാണെന്നു പെൻഷൻകാരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവേ ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. എന്നാൽ ദുർബലമായ പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസ്ഥ മൂലം പ്രായമായവർക്ക്‌ കോവിഡ് 19 പിടിപെടാൻ സാധ്യത കൂടുതലാണ്. അതിനാൽ ഈ മഹാമാരിയെ നേരിടാൻ നല്ല ശുചിത്വ ശീലങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച് ആധികാരിക വിവരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്ന ആരോഗ്യ സേതു ആപ് ഡൗൺലോഡ്ചെയ്യാനും
കോവിഡ് 19 ബാധിച്ച ഒരാളുമായി സമ്പർക്കത്തിൽ വന്നാൽ കൃത്യമായി വിവരം അറിയിക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം
ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ജനങ്ങളുടെ സുരക്ഷക്കും അവശ്യ സാധനങ്ങളുടെ മുടക്കില്ലാതെ വിതരണത്തിനുമായി ഇന്ത്യ ഗവൺമെന്റ് എല്ലാ നടപടികളും സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതായും ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പെന്ഷന്കാർക് ഉറപ്പു നൽകി.