কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কোভিড–১৯ এর বিষয়ে পেনশনভোগীদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি করতে ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং-এর ‘ওয়েবিনার’-এর আয়োজন
09 APR 2020 4:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত), প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মী, জন অভিযোগ, পেনশন আনবিক শক্তি এবং মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং-এর তত্ত্বাবধানে আজ পেনশন ও পেনশনভোগীদের কল্যাণ দপ্তর, একটি ওয়েবনারের আয়োজন করে। এই ওয়েবনারের মাধ্যমে কোভিড–১৯ এর বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা হয়। ওয়েবকাস্টের মাধ্যমে এই আলোচনায় ২২ টি শহরের ১০০ জন পেনশনভোগী এইমস-এর নির্দেশক ডক্টর রণদীপ গুলেরিয়া এবং এইমস-এর অ্যাসোসিয়েট প্রফেসর ডক্টর প্রসূন চট্টোপাধ্যায়ের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন। বিশেষজ্ঞরা বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে করোনা ভাইরাসের ছড়িয়ে পড়া, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, এই ভাইরাস মোকাবিলায় কি করা উচিত এবং কি করা উচিত নয়, তা নিয়ে বিশদে আলোচনা করেন।
আলোচনায় অংশগ্রহণ করে শ্রী জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, প্রবীণ মানুষের মধ্যে এই ভাইরাসের কারণে মৃত্যুর হার বেশি। মূলত রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা দূর্বল থাকাতে এই সমস্যা। তিনি ভাল স্বাস্থ্যবিধির ওপর জোর দেন এবং আরোগ্যসেতু অ্যাপটি সবাইকে ডাউনলোড করার পরামর্শ দেন।
মন্ত্রী, করোনার বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে চিকিৎসকদের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি পেনশনভোগীদের আশ্বস্ত করে করে বলেন, কেন্দ্র, সকলের সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে সবরকমের ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে।
দপ্তরের পদস্থ আধিকারিক শ্রী রুচির মিত্তলের ধন্যবাদ সূচক বক্তব্যের মধ্য দিয়ে এই আলোচনা শেষ হয়।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr.Jitendra Singh conducts Webinar with pensioners to spread awareness on COVID-19.
Top Physicians from AIIMS also share their expert advice
09 APR 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has organised a webinar for awareness and related issues on Covid-19 today under the guidance of Dr Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space as a measure to fight COVID-19. In the webinar, around 100 pensioners from 22 cities interacted with Dr.Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS and Dr PrasunChatterjee, Associate Professor Geriatric Medicine, AIIMS. These experts deliberated in detail on spread of Corona virus, present health scenario, Dosand Don’ts with precautionary measures and remedial course. During the Q&A sessions, many Pensioners from different parts of the country raised their concerns which were elaborately addressed by Dr. Randeep Guleria and Dr PrasunChatterjee.
Dr Jitendra Singh, while addressing pensioners stated that mortality is higher in older population and morbidity is higher in younger people. However due to weaker immune system older people are morevulnerable to Covid 19. Good hygienepractices are important to fight against this pandemic. He urged pensioners to download Aaroygaya Setu app which provides relevant updated information on Covid 19 and also alert you if come into contact of any Covid-19 positive person.
He lauded doctors as Corona warriors for putting all efforts by stretching their limits in order to ensure safety of people. He assured pensioners that India’s health sector is expanding itself to take up its responsibility and Government of India is taking all action to ensure safety of people as well as to maintain smooth supply of all essential things.
The session ended with the vote of thanks by Shri Ruchir Mittal, DS/DoPPW, duly acknowledging valuable inputs from Dr Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS and Dr Prasun Chatterjee, Associate Professor Geriatric Medicine .