Ministry of Education
As advised by Union HRD Minister, University Grants Commission issues advisory on Mental Health & Well-Being of Students in wake of COVID-19
06 APR 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the present scenario amidst threat of COVID-19, Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' directed the heads of autonomous institutions coming under the Ministry to take necessary steps for Mental Health & Well-Being of Students in wake of COVID-19 outbreak.
Accordingly, in order to address any kind of mental health and psycho-social concerns of the student community during and after COVID-19, UGC has requested all Universities and Colleges to take the following measures for the mental health, psychosocial aspects and well-being of the students:
1. Set up help lines for mental health, psychosocial concerns and well-being of students in Universities / Colleges. To be regularly monitored and managed by Counsellors and other identified faculty members.
2. Regular mentoring of students through interactions, and appeals/letters by the Universities/Colleges to remain calm and stress free. This can be achieved through telephones, e-mails, digital and social media platforms.
3. Form COVID-19 help groups of students, headed by hostel wardens / senior faculty who can identify friends/classmates in need of help and provide immediate necessary help.
4. Share the following video links of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ on your University/College website, and with students and faculty via e-mail, through social media like Facebook, WhatsApp and twitter etc.:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/MindingourmindsduringCoronaeditedat.pdf
The implementation of the above measures is to be regularly monitored and actions taken in this regard may be submitted on the University Activity Monitoring Portal of UGC at ugc.ac.in/uamp.

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ କ୍ରମେ କୋଭିଡ-19 କାଳରେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମାନସିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ନେଇ ବିଶ୍ଵବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା
06 APR 2020 3:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ନେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରମେଶ ପୋଖରୀୟାଲ ‘ନିଶଙ୍କ’ଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ କ୍ରମେ ବିଶ୍ଵବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଆୟୋଗ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମାନସିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଦିଗରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଵୟଂଶାସିତ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ମୁଖ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରିଛି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମାନସିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ମନସ୍ତାତ୍ଵିକ ବିଷାଦକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ବିଶ୍ଵବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଆୟୋଗ ସମସ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ଵବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଓ ମହାବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡିକୁ କେତେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛି ।
1. ବିଶ୍ଵବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଓ ମହାବିଦ୍ୟାଳର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମାନସିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ମନସ୍ତାତ୍ଵିକ ବିଷାଦକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ହେଲ୍ପଲାଇନ ଚାଲୁ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଗୁଡିକ ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ନଜରରେ ରଖିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
2. ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ, ପତ୍ରାଚାର ଓ ନିବେଦନ ଜରିଆରେ ଶାନ୍ତ ଓ ମାନସିକ ଚାପ ମୁକ୍ତ ରହିବା ପାଇଁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ଟେଲିଫୋନ, ଇ-ମେଲ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଜରିଆରେ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
3. ଛାତ୍ରାବାସର ୱାଡେନ ବା ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧ୍ୟାପକଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ଵରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ହେଲ୍ପ ଗ୍ରୁପ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇ ତୁରନ୍ତ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରୁଥିବା ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
4. କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ୱେବସାଇଟ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଭିଡିଓ ଲିଙ୍କ ବା ବିଶ୍ଵବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଓ ମହାବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ୱେବସାଇଟ ସହିତ ଇ-ମେଲ, ଫେସବୁକ, ୱାଟସଅପ ଜରିଆରେ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ହେବା ।
ମାନସିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଯତ୍ନର ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ସମାଧାନ
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uHB3WJsLJ8s&feature=youtu.be
କୋଭିଡ-19 କାଳରେ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ରକ୍ଷା
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/MindingourmindsduringCoronaeditedat.pdf
କୋଭିଡ-19 କାଳରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞଙ୍କ ମାନସିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ମତାମତ
https://www.youtube.com/watch? v=iuKhtSehp24&feature=youtu.be
ବ୍ୟବହାରିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ : ସାଇକୋ ସାମାଜିକ ଟୋଲ ଫ୍ରି ହେଲ୍ପ ଲାଇନ - 0804611007
ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ନିୟମାବଳିକୁ କଡାକଡି ଭାବରେ ଲାଗୁ କରି ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ବିବରଣୀ ୟୁଜିସି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ugc.ac.in/uamp ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ପଠାଇବା ପାଇଁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।