وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم اور برازیل کے صدر کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
04 APR 2020 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 اپریل 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے برازیل کے صدر عزت مآب جیئر میسیاس بولسونارو کے ساتھ آج ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے نتیجے میں پیدا شدہ عالمی صورتحال پر بات چیت کی۔
وزیراعظم نے کووڈ۔ 19 کی وجہ سے برازیل میں ہونے والے جانی نقصان پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے وقت میں ہر ایک ہندستانی کی دعائیں برازیل کے عوام کے ساتھ ہیں۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے کووڈ۔ 19 سے پیدا ہونے والے شدید بحران کو کم کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان دو طرفہ کے ساتھ ساتھ کثیر جہتی ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک میں قریبی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے انہیں کووڈ۔ 19 کے بعد کی دنیا کے لئے ایک نیا انسانیت پر مرکوز عالم کاری کا نظریہ تیار کئے جانے کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے اس مشکل وقت میں برازیل کے صدر کو ہر ممکن مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ انہوں نے کووڈ۔ 19 کی صورتحال اور اس کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں کے معاملے میں اپنے افسروں کے مسلسل رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
اس سال ہندوستان میں 70 ویں یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر برازیل کے صدر کی شرکت پر ممنونیت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ہند۔ برازیل دوستی میں بڑھتی ہوئی گرم جوشی پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ سال برکس کی قیادت کے لئے بھی برازیل کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of Brazil
04 APR 2020 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Jair Messias Bolsonaro, President of Brazil. The two leaders discussed the global situation in the wake of the spread of COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences on the loss of lives in Brazil due to COVID-19. He said that the prayers of every Indian were with the friendly people of Brazil at this time.
The two leaders stressed the significance of close cooperation between India and Brazil, bilaterally as well as in the multilateral institutional framework, to mitigate the grave crises caused by COVID-19. They agreed on the need to forge a new human-centric concept of globalisation for the post-COVID world.
The Prime Minister assured all possible support to Brazil President in this difficult hour. They agreed that their officials would remain in regular touch with respect to the COVID-19 situation and its emerging challenges.
Recalling with gratitude the participation of the President of Brazil as the Chief Guest in the 70th Republic Day celebrations of India this year, the Prime Minister expressed happiness at the growing vibrancy in the India-Brazil friendship. He also thanked Brazil for its leadership of BRICS in the past year.