प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और ब्राजील के राष्‍ट्रपति के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
04 APR 2020 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम जायर मेसियास बोलसोनारो से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के प्रसार के मद्देनजर वैश्विक स्थिति पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 के कारण ब्राजील में हुई लोगों की मृत्‍यु पर अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समय हर भारतीय की प्रार्थना ब्राजील के दोस्‍ताना लोगों के साथ है।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 के कारण पैदा हुए गंभीर संकट से निपटने के लिए भारत और ब्राजील के बीच द्विपक्षीय के साथ-साथ बहुपक्षीय संस्थागत ढांचे में करीबी सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने कोवडि-19 के बाद की दुनिया के लिए वैश्वीकरण की एक नई मानव केंद्रित अवधारणा बनाने की आवश्यकता पर सहमति जताई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस मुश्किल घड़ी में ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया। उन्‍होंने सहमति जताई कि उनके अधिकारी कोविड-19 की स्थिति और इसके कारण उभरती चुनौतियों के संबंध में नियमित संपर्क में रहेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वर्ष भारत के 70वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति की भागीदारी का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्‍होंने भारत और ब्राजील के बीच मित्रता में लगातार बढ़ रही जीवंतता पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने पिछले एक वर्ष के दौरान ब्रिक्स के नेतृत्व के लिए भी ब्राजील को धन्यवाद किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of Brazil
04 APR 2020 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Jair Messias Bolsonaro, President of Brazil. The two leaders discussed the global situation in the wake of the spread of COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences on the loss of lives in Brazil due to COVID-19. He said that the prayers of every Indian were with the friendly people of Brazil at this time.
The two leaders stressed the significance of close cooperation between India and Brazil, bilaterally as well as in the multilateral institutional framework, to mitigate the grave crises caused by COVID-19. They agreed on the need to forge a new human-centric concept of globalisation for the post-COVID world.
The Prime Minister assured all possible support to Brazil President in this difficult hour. They agreed that their officials would remain in regular touch with respect to the COVID-19 situation and its emerging challenges.
Recalling with gratitude the participation of the President of Brazil as the Chief Guest in the 70th Republic Day celebrations of India this year, the Prime Minister expressed happiness at the growing vibrancy in the India-Brazil friendship. He also thanked Brazil for its leadership of BRICS in the past year.