Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of Brazil
04 APR 2020 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Jair Messias Bolsonaro, President of Brazil. The two leaders discussed the global situation in the wake of the spread of COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences on the loss of lives in Brazil due to COVID-19. He said that the prayers of every Indian were with the friendly people of Brazil at this time.
The two leaders stressed the significance of close cooperation between India and Brazil, bilaterally as well as in the multilateral institutional framework, to mitigate the grave crises caused by COVID-19. They agreed on the need to forge a new human-centric concept of globalisation for the post-COVID world.
The Prime Minister assured all possible support to Brazil President in this difficult hour. They agreed that their officials would remain in regular touch with respect to the COVID-19 situation and its emerging challenges.
Recalling with gratitude the participation of the President of Brazil as the Chief Guest in the 70th Republic Day celebrations of India this year, the Prime Minister expressed happiness at the growing vibrancy in the India-Brazil friendship. He also thanked Brazil for its leadership of BRICS in the past year.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ব্রাজিলের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে কথা
04 APR 2020 10:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ব্রাজিলের রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ জায়ের মেসিয়াস বোলসোনারোর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন। বিশ্বজুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিষয়ে তাঁরা আলোচনা করেন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর জন্য ব্রাজিলে জীবনহানির ঘটনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শোকজ্ঞাপন করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই সময়ে প্রতিটি ভারতবাসী ব্রাজিলের বন্ধুদের জন্য প্রার্থনা করছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ এ উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় দ্বিপাক্ষিক ও বহুস্তরীয় প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামোয় ভারত ও ব্রাজিলের মধ্যে নিবিড় সহযোগিতার ওপর উভয় নেতাই জোর দেন। কোভিড পরবর্তী বিশ্বে নতুন একটি মানবকেন্দ্রিক বিশ্বায়নের ধারণা গড়ে তোলার উপর তাঁরা সহমত পোষণ করেন।
সংকটের এই মুহূর্তে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্রাজিলের রাষ্ট্রপতিকে সবরকম সাহায্যের আশ্বাস দেন। কোভিড-১৯ এর সংকটের ফলে সৃষ্ট সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশের আধিকারিকরা যোগাযোগ রেখে বলবেন বলে উভয় নেতাই মত প্রকাশ করেন।
এই বছর ভারতের ৭০তম সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে ব্রাজিলের রাষ্ট্রপতি যোগ দেওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। ভারত-ব্রাজিলের সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক আরো প্রাণবন্ত হয়ে ওঠায় শ্রী মোদী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। গতবছর ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীর নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার জন্য তিনি ব্রাজিলকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।