Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of Brazil
04 APR 2020 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Jair Messias Bolsonaro, President of Brazil. The two leaders discussed the global situation in the wake of the spread of COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences on the loss of lives in Brazil due to COVID-19. He said that the prayers of every Indian were with the friendly people of Brazil at this time.
The two leaders stressed the significance of close cooperation between India and Brazil, bilaterally as well as in the multilateral institutional framework, to mitigate the grave crises caused by COVID-19. They agreed on the need to forge a new human-centric concept of globalisation for the post-COVID world.
The Prime Minister assured all possible support to Brazil President in this difficult hour. They agreed that their officials would remain in regular touch with respect to the COVID-19 situation and its emerging challenges.
Recalling with gratitude the participation of the President of Brazil as the Chief Guest in the 70th Republic Day celebrations of India this year, the Prime Minister expressed happiness at the growing vibrancy in the India-Brazil friendship. He also thanked Brazil for its leadership of BRICS in the past year.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान आणि ब्राझीलचे अध्यक्ष यांच्यात दूरध्वनी संवाद
04 APR 2020 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 एप्रिल 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज ब्राझीलचे अध्यक्ष जैर मेसिया बोलसोनारो यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला. उभय नेत्यांनी कोविड-19 महामारीच्या उद्रेकाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर जागतिक स्थितीबाबत चर्चा केली.
कोविड -19 मुळे ब्राझीलमध्ये झालेल्या जीवितहानीबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी दुःख व्यक्त केले. ते म्हणाले की, या काळात प्रत्येक भारतीयांच्या प्रार्थना ब्राझीलच्या जनतेबरोबर होत्या.
कोविड --19 मुळे उद्भवलेल्या संकटाची तीव्रता कमी करण्यासाठी भारत आणि ब्राझील यांच्यात द्विपक्षीय तसेच बहुपक्षीय संस्थात्मक चौकटीतील दृढ सहकार्याच्या महत्वावर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भर दिला. कोविड पश्चात जगासाठी जागतिकीकरणाची नवीन मानव-केंद्रित संकल्पना आखण्याच्या गरजेबाबत त्यांनी सहमती दर्शविली.
या कठीण काळात सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य करण्याचे आश्वासन पंतप्रधानांनी ब्राझीलच्या अध्यक्षांना दिले. कोविड -19 स्थिती आणि त्यातून उदभवणाऱ्या आव्हानां संदर्भात दोन्ही देशांचे अधिकारी नियमित संपर्कात राहतील.याबाबत त्यांनी सहमती दर्शविली.
यावर्षी भारताच्या 70 व्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन सोहळ्यामध्ये प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून ब्राझीलचे अध्यक्ष सहभागी झाल्याची कृतज्ञतापूर्वक आठवण करून देत पंतप्रधानांनी भारत-ब्राझील मैत्रीतील वाढत्या संबंधाबाबत आनंद व्यक्त केला. गेल्या वर्षी ब्रिक्सचे नेतृत्त्व केल्याबद्दलही त्यांनी ब्राझीलचे आभार मानले.