Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of Brazil
04 APR 2020 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Jair Messias Bolsonaro, President of Brazil. The two leaders discussed the global situation in the wake of the spread of COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences on the loss of lives in Brazil due to COVID-19. He said that the prayers of every Indian were with the friendly people of Brazil at this time.
The two leaders stressed the significance of close cooperation between India and Brazil, bilaterally as well as in the multilateral institutional framework, to mitigate the grave crises caused by COVID-19. They agreed on the need to forge a new human-centric concept of globalisation for the post-COVID world.
The Prime Minister assured all possible support to Brazil President in this difficult hour. They agreed that their officials would remain in regular touch with respect to the COVID-19 situation and its emerging challenges.
Recalling with gratitude the participation of the President of Brazil as the Chief Guest in the 70th Republic Day celebrations of India this year, the Prime Minister expressed happiness at the growing vibrancy in the India-Brazil friendship. He also thanked Brazil for its leadership of BRICS in the past year.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରାଜିଲ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
04 APR 2020 10:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବ୍ରାଜିଲ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ଜାୟର ମେସିଆସ ବୋଲସୋନାରୋଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ହୋଇଥିଲେ । କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଯୋଗୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ଥିତି ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ଯୋଗୁ ବ୍ରାଜିଲରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜନଜୀବନ ହାନି ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜର ସମବେଦନା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏଭଳି ସମୟରେ ବନ୍ଧୁବତ୍ସଳ ବ୍ରାଜିଲ ବାସୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା ରହିଛି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଭାରତ ଓ ବ୍ରାଜିଲ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୃଷ୍ଟ ତୀବ୍ର ସଙ୍କଟର ମୁକାବିଲା ନେଇ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସହଭାଗୀତାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । କୋଭିଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନୂଆ ମାନବ-କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଉଦାରୀକରଣ ବିଚାରର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ସେମାନେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର କଷ୍ଟକର ସମୟରେ ବ୍ରାଜିଲ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ । କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଓ ଏହାଯୋଗୁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଅଧିକାରୀ ନିୟମିତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହିବେ ବୋଲି ସେମାନେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଭାରତର 70ତମ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ବ୍ରାଜିଲ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ପାଇଁ ପୁନଃ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତ-ବ୍ରାଜିଲ ବନ୍ଧୁତାର ସୁଦୃଢ଼ତା ପାଇଁ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ସେ ବ୍ରାଜିଲକୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।