Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of Brazil
04 APR 2020 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Jair Messias Bolsonaro, President of Brazil. The two leaders discussed the global situation in the wake of the spread of COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences on the loss of lives in Brazil due to COVID-19. He said that the prayers of every Indian were with the friendly people of Brazil at this time.
The two leaders stressed the significance of close cooperation between India and Brazil, bilaterally as well as in the multilateral institutional framework, to mitigate the grave crises caused by COVID-19. They agreed on the need to forge a new human-centric concept of globalisation for the post-COVID world.
The Prime Minister assured all possible support to Brazil President in this difficult hour. They agreed that their officials would remain in regular touch with respect to the COVID-19 situation and its emerging challenges.
Recalling with gratitude the participation of the President of Brazil as the Chief Guest in the 70th Republic Day celebrations of India this year, the Prime Minister expressed happiness at the growing vibrancy in the India-Brazil friendship. He also thanked Brazil for its leadership of BRICS in the past year.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ব্ৰাজিলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
04 APR 2020 10:00PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ব্ৰাজিলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জেইৰ মেছিয়াছ ব’লছ’নাৰ’ৰে এক টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী বিয়পি পৰাৰ ফলত বিশ্বজুৰি সৃষ্টি হোৱা পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে ব্ৰাজিলত প্ৰাণহানি হোৱা লোকসকলৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ এই সময়ত ব্ৰাজিলৰ বন্ধুত্বসুলভ লোকসকলৰ হকে প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ই প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাইছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯এ ছানি ধৰা সংকট নিৰ্মূলৰ বাবে দ্বিপাক্ষিক তথা বহুপাক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানগত পৰিকাঠামোৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰাজিলৰ মাজত নিবিড় সহযোগিতাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পাছৰ যুগৰ বাবে বিশ্বক গোলকীকৰণৰ এক নতুন মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক ধাৰণাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ব্ৰাজিলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক এই জটিল সন্ধিক্ষণত সাম্ভাব্য সকলো ধৰণৰ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে সৃষ্টি হোৱা পৰিস্থিতি আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত উভয় দেশৰ বিষয়াবৰ্গই নিয়মীয়াকৈ যোগাযোগ স্থাপন কৰি যাব বুলি নেতা দুগৰাকী সহমতত উপনীত হয়৷
চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ৭০সংখ্যক গণৰাজ্য দিৱসত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে ব্ৰাজিলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত-ব্ৰাজিলৰ সহযোগিতাৰ বিকশিত উচাহত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ তেওঁ লগতে যোৱা বছৰ ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দিয়া নেতৃত্বৰ বাবে ব্ৰাজিলক ধন্যবাদ জনায়৷