Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and the President of United States of America
04 APR 2020 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Donald Trump, President of United States of America. The two leaders exchanged views on the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and its impact on the global well-being and economy.
The Prime Minister conveyed deep condolences for the loss of lives in the United States, and his prayers for early recovery of those still suffering from the disease.
Stressing the special relationship between the two countries, the Prime Minister reiterated India’s solidarity with the USA in overcoming this global crisis together. The two leaders agreed to deploy the full strength of the India – US partnership to resolutely and effectively combat COVID-19.
The Prime Minister and the US President exchanged notes on the respective steps taken in each country for mitigating the health and economic impacts of the pandemic.
The two leaders also touched upon the significance of practices such as Yoga and Ayurveda (traditional Indian herbal medicine practice) for ensuring physical and mental well-being in these difficult times.
They agreed that their officials would remain in close touch with respect to the global COVID-19 crisis.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति के बीच टेलीफोन पर हुई बातचीत
04 APR 2020 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। दोनों नेताओं ने दुनिया में जारी कोविड-19 महामारी और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य व अर्थव्यवस्था पर इसके असर पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अमेरिका में हुई जन हानि पर गहरी संवेदना प्रकट की और इस बीमारी से जूझ रहे लोगों के जल्द से जल्द सुधार की कामना की।
दोनों देशों के बीच विशेष संबंधों पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वैश्विक संकट से मिलकर पार पाने में अमेरिका के साथ भारत की एकजुटता जाहिर की है। दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ पूरी क्षमताओं के साथ और प्रभावी लड़ाई में भारत व अमेरिका के मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति जाहिर की है।
प्रधानमंत्री और अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति ने एक-दूसरे को महामारी के स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक असर को कम करने के लिए अपने-अपने देश में उठाए गए जरूरी कदमों के बारे में बताया।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस मुश्किल दौर में शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए योग और आयुर्वेद (पारंपरिक भारतीय जड़ी बूटियों से होने वाला उपचार) जैसे उपचार के महत्व पर भी बात की।
उन्होंने सहमति जाहिर की कि उनके अधिकारी वैश्विक कोविड-19 संकट को लेकर एक-दूसरे के संपर्क में रहेंगे।