Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and the President of United States of America
04 APR 2020 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Donald Trump, President of United States of America. The two leaders exchanged views on the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and its impact on the global well-being and economy.
The Prime Minister conveyed deep condolences for the loss of lives in the United States, and his prayers for early recovery of those still suffering from the disease.
Stressing the special relationship between the two countries, the Prime Minister reiterated India’s solidarity with the USA in overcoming this global crisis together. The two leaders agreed to deploy the full strength of the India – US partnership to resolutely and effectively combat COVID-19.
The Prime Minister and the US President exchanged notes on the respective steps taken in each country for mitigating the health and economic impacts of the pandemic.
The two leaders also touched upon the significance of practices such as Yoga and Ayurveda (traditional Indian herbal medicine practice) for ensuring physical and mental well-being in these difficult times.
They agreed that their officials would remain in close touch with respect to the global COVID-19 crisis.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু মাৰ্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
04 APR 2020 9:58PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড’নাল্ড ট্ৰাম্পৰ সৈতে এক টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী আৰু বিশ্ব কল্যান তথা অৰ্থনীতিত ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই ৰোগত আমেৰিকাত প্ৰাণহানি হোৱা লোকসকলৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে আক্ৰান্ত হৈ থকা ৰোগীসকলৰ আশু আৰোগ্য কামনা কৰে।
দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বিশেষ সম্পৰ্কৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই বিশ্ব সংকটৰ পৰা মুক্ত হ’বলৈ আমেৰিকাৰ কাষত থিয় দি একেলগে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ কথা দোঁহাৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত-আমেৰিকাই সংকল্পবদ্ধ আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী ব্যৱস্থাৰে পূৰ্ণ শক্তিৰে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ বাবে সহমতত উপনীত হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু মাৰ্কিন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে এই মহামাৰীয়ে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু অৰ্থনীতিত পেলোৱা প্ৰভাৱ দূৰ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিখন দেশে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সংশ্লিষ্ট পদক্ষেপসমূহো বিনিময় কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই এই জটিল সন্ধিক্ষণত শাৰীৰিক আৰু মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ কল্যান সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে যোগ আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদ (পৰম্পৰাগত ভাৰতী হাৰ্বেল ঔষধ সেৱন)ৰ অনুশীলনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে সৃষ্টি হোৱা সংকটক লৈ দুয়োখন দেশৰ বিষয়াবৰ্গই সদায়েই যোগসুত্ৰ স্থাপন কৰি থাকিব বুলিও তেওঁলোকে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷