Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and the President of United States of America
04 APR 2020 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Donald Trump, President of United States of America. The two leaders exchanged views on the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and its impact on the global well-being and economy.
The Prime Minister conveyed deep condolences for the loss of lives in the United States, and his prayers for early recovery of those still suffering from the disease.
Stressing the special relationship between the two countries, the Prime Minister reiterated India’s solidarity with the USA in overcoming this global crisis together. The two leaders agreed to deploy the full strength of the India – US partnership to resolutely and effectively combat COVID-19.
The Prime Minister and the US President exchanged notes on the respective steps taken in each country for mitigating the health and economic impacts of the pandemic.
The two leaders also touched upon the significance of practices such as Yoga and Ayurveda (traditional Indian herbal medicine practice) for ensuring physical and mental well-being in these difficult times.
They agreed that their officials would remain in close touch with respect to the global COVID-19 crisis.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
04 APR 2020 9:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆମେରିକା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଡୋନାଲ୍ଡ ଟ୍ରମ୍ପଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ନିଜ ନିଜର ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବା ସହ ବିଶ୍ୱ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ତଥା ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଉପରେ ଏହାର ପ୍ରଭାବ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକାରେ ମୃତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଭୀର ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିବା ସହ ପୀଡ଼ିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କ ଆଶୁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ କାମନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଏହି ବିଶ୍ୱ ସଙ୍କଟର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକା ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ଦୃଢ ସମର୍ଥନ ରହିଛି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭାରତ-ଆମେରିକା ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ସମସ୍ତ ଶକ୍ତି ବିନିଯୋଗ କରି କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲାକୁ ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ ତଥା ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ କରିବେ ।
ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ନିଜ ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଆମେରିକାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନେଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପରସ୍ପର ସହ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସଙ୍କଟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଶାରୀରିକ ଓ ମାନସିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗଭ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ (ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଭାରତୀୟ ହର୍ବାଲ ଔଷଧ)ର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଦେଖା ଦେଇଥିବା କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଙ୍କଟର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଅଧିକାରୀ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହିବେ ବୋଲି ଉଭୟେ ରାଜି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।