Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and the President of United States of America
04 APR 2020 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Donald Trump, President of United States of America. The two leaders exchanged views on the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and its impact on the global well-being and economy.
The Prime Minister conveyed deep condolences for the loss of lives in the United States, and his prayers for early recovery of those still suffering from the disease.
Stressing the special relationship between the two countries, the Prime Minister reiterated India’s solidarity with the USA in overcoming this global crisis together. The two leaders agreed to deploy the full strength of the India – US partnership to resolutely and effectively combat COVID-19.
The Prime Minister and the US President exchanged notes on the respective steps taken in each country for mitigating the health and economic impacts of the pandemic.
The two leaders also touched upon the significance of practices such as Yoga and Ayurveda (traditional Indian herbal medicine practice) for ensuring physical and mental well-being in these difficult times.
They agreed that their officials would remain in close touch with respect to the global COVID-19 crisis.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم اور امریکہ کے صدر کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
04 APR 2020 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 اپریل 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج امریکہ کے صدر عزت مآب ڈونالڈ ٹرمپ کے ساتھ آج ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا اور عالمی خوشحالی اور معیشت پر اس کے اثرات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
وزیراعظم نے امریکہ میں ہونے والے جانی نقصان پر گہری تعزیت کا اظہار کیا اور جو لوگ اس بیماری میں مبتلا ہیں، ان کی جلد صحت یابی کے لئے
دعا کی ۔
دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان خصوصی تعلقات پر زور دیتےہوئے وزیراعظم اس عالمی بحران پر قابو پانے میں امریکہ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے اتحاد کا اعادہ کیا۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے کووڈ۔ 19 سے پرعزم اور موثر طریقے سے لڑنے کے لئے ہند۔ امریکی شراکت داری کی پوری طاقت لگانے پر اتفا کیا۔
وزیراعظم اور امریکہ صدر نے اس وبا کے ٹحت اور معیشت پر پڑنے والے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے دونوں ملکوں میں کئے جانے والے متعلقہ اقدامات سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرایا۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے ایسے مشکل دور میں جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے یوگا اور آیوروید (روایت ہندوستانی جڑی بوٹیوں کا طریقہ علاج) جیسے طریقوں کی اہمیت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
انہوں نے عالمی کووڈ۔ 19 بحران کے سلسلے میں دونوں ملکوں کے افسروں کے قریبی رابطے میں رہنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔