Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and the President of United States of America
04 APR 2020 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Donald Trump, President of United States of America. The two leaders exchanged views on the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and its impact on the global well-being and economy.
The Prime Minister conveyed deep condolences for the loss of lives in the United States, and his prayers for early recovery of those still suffering from the disease.
Stressing the special relationship between the two countries, the Prime Minister reiterated India’s solidarity with the USA in overcoming this global crisis together. The two leaders agreed to deploy the full strength of the India – US partnership to resolutely and effectively combat COVID-19.
The Prime Minister and the US President exchanged notes on the respective steps taken in each country for mitigating the health and economic impacts of the pandemic.
The two leaders also touched upon the significance of practices such as Yoga and Ayurveda (traditional Indian herbal medicine practice) for ensuring physical and mental well-being in these difficult times.
They agreed that their officials would remain in close touch with respect to the global COVID-19 crisis.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
04 APR 2020 9:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡੋਨਾਲਡ ਟ੍ਰੰਪ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਸਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ (ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਰਬਲ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਪੱਧਤੀ) ਜਿਹੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।