ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
5 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਤ 9 ਵਜੇ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਮੌਜੂਦ
04 APR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛੁਕ ਤੌਰ `ਤੇ 5 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਤ 9 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ 9 ਮਿੰਟ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਬੰਦ ਰੱਖਣ। ਕੁਝ ਸ਼ੰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵੋਲਟੇਜ ਘੱਟ-ਵੱਧ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸ਼ੰਕੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਗ਼ਲਤ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਵੋਲਟੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧ-ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਨੋਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ -
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਸਿਰਫ ਇਹ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਲੋਕ 5 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਤ 9 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ 9 ਮਿੰਟ ਲਈ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਬੰਦ ਰੱਖਣ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੋਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯੰਤਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰਸ, ਟੀਵੀ, ਪੱਖੇ, ਰੈਫਰੀਜਰੇਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਏਸੀ ਬੰਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ। ਸਿਰਫ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਯੁਟਿਲਟੀਜ਼, ਮਿਊਂਸਪਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਜਗਦੀਆਂ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਜਗਦੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਣ।

Ministry of Power
Adequate arrangements and protocols are in place to handle grid stability during lights out event on 5th April at 9:00 PM
04 APR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has appealed to the people to voluntarily switch off their lights between 9:00 p.m to 9:09 pm on the 5th of April. Union Ministry of Power in a statement here today has said that some apprehensions have been expressed that this may cause instability in the grid and fluctuation in voltage which may harm the electrical appliances. Dispelling these apprehensions, Ministry of Power has said that they are misplaced.
The Ministry has emphasised that Indian electricity grid is robust and stable and adequate arrangements and protocols are in place to handle the variation in demand.
The Power Ministry further said that following may be noted:
The appeal of the Prime Minister is to simply switch off the lights in their homes from 9 pm to 9:09 pm on the 5th of April. There is no call to switch off either street lights or appliances like Computers, TVs, Fans, Refrigerators and ACs in the homes. Only lights should be switched off. The lights in Hospitals and all other essential services like Public Utilities, Municipal Services, Offices, Police Stations, Manufacturing Facilities, etc will remain on. The call given by PM is to just switch off lights in residences.
All local bodies have been advised to keep the street lights on for public safety.