Ministry of Power
Adequate arrangements and protocols are in place to handle grid stability during lights out event on 5th April at 9:00 PM
04 APR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has appealed to the people to voluntarily switch off their lights between 9:00 p.m to 9:09 pm on the 5th of April. Union Ministry of Power in a statement here today has said that some apprehensions have been expressed that this may cause instability in the grid and fluctuation in voltage which may harm the electrical appliances. Dispelling these apprehensions, Ministry of Power has said that they are misplaced.
The Ministry has emphasised that Indian electricity grid is robust and stable and adequate arrangements and protocols are in place to handle the variation in demand.
The Power Ministry further said that following may be noted:
The appeal of the Prime Minister is to simply switch off the lights in their homes from 9 pm to 9:09 pm on the 5th of April. There is no call to switch off either street lights or appliances like Computers, TVs, Fans, Refrigerators and ACs in the homes. Only lights should be switched off. The lights in Hospitals and all other essential services like Public Utilities, Municipal Services, Offices, Police Stations, Manufacturing Facilities, etc will remain on. The call given by PM is to just switch off lights in residences.
All local bodies have been advised to keep the street lights on for public safety.

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
5 એપ્રિલના રોજ રાત્રે 9:00 વાગે લાઇટ બંધ કરવાના સમય દરમિયાન ગ્રીડ નિયંત્રણ માટેની પૂરતી વ્યવસ્થા અને પ્રોટોકોલનો અમલ
04 APR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તમામ દેશવાસીઓને 5 એપ્રિલના રોજ રાત્રે 9:00 વાગ્યાથી 9:09 સુધી તેમના ઘરની લાઇટો સ્વૈચ્છાએ બંધ કરવાની અપીલ કરી છે. કેટલીક એવી આશંકાઓ વ્યક્ત કરવામાં આવી છે કે, આના કારણે ગ્રીડમાં અસ્થિરતા ઉભી થઇ શકે છે અને વૉલ્ટેજમાં ચડાવ-ઉતાર આવી શકે છે જેના કારણે ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઉપકરણોને નુકસાન થવાની સંભાવના છે. આ તમામ આશંકાઓ ખોટી રીતે ઉપજાવી કાઢેલી છે.
ભારતની ઇલેક્ટ્રિકસિટી ગ્રીડ ખૂબ જ મજબૂત અને સ્થિર છે તેમજ માંગમાં થતા ફેરફારોની સ્થિતિને નિયંત્રણમાં રાખવા માટે પૂરતા પ્રમાણમાં વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી છે અને પ્રોટોકોલનો અમલ પણ કરાયેલો છે. આ બાબતે નીચેના મુદ્દા નોંધનીય છે:
પ્રધાનંમત્રીએ 5 એપ્રિલના રોજ રાત્રે 9:00 વાગ્યાથી 9:09 દરમિયાન લોકોને માત્ર તેમના ઘરની લાઇટ્સ બંધ કરવાની અપીલ કરી છે. રસ્તા પરની લાઇટ્સ અથવા ઘરમાં કોમ્પ્યૂટર, ટીવી, પંખા, રેફ્રિજરેટર, એસી વગેરે બંધ કરવાની કોઇ વિનંતી કરી નથી. માત્ર લાઇટ્સ સ્વિચ ઑફ કરવાની છે. હોસ્પિટલો અને અન્ય તમામ આવશ્યક સેવાઓ જેમ કે, સાર્વજનિક યુટિલિટી, મ્યુનિસિપલ સેવાઓ, ઓફિસો, પોલીસ સ્ટેશન, ઉત્પાદન એકમો વગેરેની લાઇટ્સ ચાલુ જ રહેશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ માત્ર રહેવાસીઓને જ લાઇટ્સ બંધ કરવાની અપીલ કરી છે.
તમામ સ્થાનિક નિગમોને સલાહ આપવામાં આવે છે કે, જાહેર સલામતી માટે રસ્તાની લાઇટ્સ ચાલુ રાખવામાં આવે.