Ministry of Power
Adequate arrangements and protocols are in place to handle grid stability during lights out event on 5th April at 9:00 PM
04 APR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has appealed to the people to voluntarily switch off their lights between 9:00 p.m to 9:09 pm on the 5th of April. Union Ministry of Power in a statement here today has said that some apprehensions have been expressed that this may cause instability in the grid and fluctuation in voltage which may harm the electrical appliances. Dispelling these apprehensions, Ministry of Power has said that they are misplaced.
The Ministry has emphasised that Indian electricity grid is robust and stable and adequate arrangements and protocols are in place to handle the variation in demand.
The Power Ministry further said that following may be noted:
The appeal of the Prime Minister is to simply switch off the lights in their homes from 9 pm to 9:09 pm on the 5th of April. There is no call to switch off either street lights or appliances like Computers, TVs, Fans, Refrigerators and ACs in the homes. Only lights should be switched off. The lights in Hospitals and all other essential services like Public Utilities, Municipal Services, Offices, Police Stations, Manufacturing Facilities, etc will remain on. The call given by PM is to just switch off lights in residences.
All local bodies have been advised to keep the street lights on for public safety.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
5 अप्रैल को 9 बजे बत्तियां बुझाए जाने के दौरान ग्रिड की स्थिरता बनाए रखने के लिए पुख्‍ता प्रबंध और प्रोटोकॉल मौजूद
04 APR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने देशवासियों से 5 अप्रैल को रात 9:00 बजे से लेकर 9:09 बजे तक स्वेच्छापूर्वक बत्तियां बुझाने की अपील की है। ऐसी आशंकाएं व्‍यक्‍त की जा रही हैं कि इसके कारण ग्रिड में अस्थिरता तथा वॉल्‍टेज में उतार-चढ़ाव की स्थिति उत्‍पन्‍न हो सकती है, जिससे इलैक्ट्रिक उपकरणों को नुकसान पहुंच सकता है। ये आशंकाएं अनुपयुक्‍त हैं।
भारतीय बिजली ग्रिड सुदृढ़ एवं स्थिर है तथा मांग में होने वाली भिन्‍नताओं से निपटने के लिए इसमें पुख्‍ता प्रबंध और प्रोटोकॉल मौजूद हैं। निम्‍नलिखित बातों पर ध्‍यान दिया जाना चाहिए :
प्रधानमंत्री की अपील है कि 5 अप्रैल को रात 9:00 बजे से लेकर 9:09 बजे तक अपने घरों की बत्तियां बुझाई जाएं। स्‍ट्रीट लाइट्स को बुझाने अ‍थवा घरों में कम्‍प्‍यूटर, टीवी, पंखे, रेफ्रिजरेटर और ए सी को बंद करने का आह्वान नहीं किया गया है। केवल बत्तियां बुझानी हैं। अस्‍पतालों और सार्वजनिक सुविधाओं, नगर निगम सेवाओं, कार्यालयों, पुलिस स्‍टेशनों, विनिर्माण कारखानों आदि जैसी अन्‍य आवश्‍यक सेवाओं की बत्तियां जलती रहेंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने केवल घरों की बत्तियां बुझाने का आह्वान किया है।
समस्‍त स्‍थानीय निकायों को सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा हेतु स्‍ट्रीट लाइट्स जलते रहने देने का परामर्श दिया गया है।