Ministry of Power
Adequate arrangements and protocols are in place to handle grid stability during lights out event on 5th April at 9:00 PM
04 APR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has appealed to the people to voluntarily switch off their lights between 9:00 p.m to 9:09 pm on the 5th of April. Union Ministry of Power in a statement here today has said that some apprehensions have been expressed that this may cause instability in the grid and fluctuation in voltage which may harm the electrical appliances. Dispelling these apprehensions, Ministry of Power has said that they are misplaced.
The Ministry has emphasised that Indian electricity grid is robust and stable and adequate arrangements and protocols are in place to handle the variation in demand.
The Power Ministry further said that following may be noted:
The appeal of the Prime Minister is to simply switch off the lights in their homes from 9 pm to 9:09 pm on the 5th of April. There is no call to switch off either street lights or appliances like Computers, TVs, Fans, Refrigerators and ACs in the homes. Only lights should be switched off. The lights in Hospitals and all other essential services like Public Utilities, Municipal Services, Offices, Police Stations, Manufacturing Facilities, etc will remain on. The call given by PM is to just switch off lights in residences.
All local bodies have been advised to keep the street lights on for public safety.

ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଏପ୍ରିଲ 5 ରାତି 9ଟାରେ ସାମୁହିକ ଭାବେ ଲାଇଟ ବନ୍ଦ କରାଯିବା ସମୟରେ ଗ୍ରିଡର ସ୍ଥିରତା ଦିଗରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଓ ପୂର୍ବପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି କରାଯାଇଛି
04 APR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଏପ୍ରିଲ 5 ତାରିଖ ରାତି 9:00 ଟାରୁ 9:09 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସ୍ଵେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ଭାବେ ନିଜ ଘର ଲାଇଟ ବନ୍ଦ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିବେଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କେତେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଶଙ୍କା କରାଯାଉଛି ଯେ ଏହାଦ୍ଵାରା ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଗ୍ରୀଡରେ ଅସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ଭୋଲଟେଜ ହ୍ରାସବୃଦ୍ଧି ଯୋଗୁ ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ଉପକରଣ ଖରାପ ହୋଇଯିବ । ମାତ୍ର ଏପରି ଆଶଙ୍କା ଅମୂଳକ । ଭାରତୀୟ ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ଗ୍ରୀଡ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ତଥା ସ୍ଥିର । ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଚାହିଦା ହ୍ରାସ ଏବଂ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଲାଗି ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ପୂର୍ବପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି କରାଯାଇଛି । ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ ବିଷୟ ପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନ ନିଆଯାଇପାରେ:
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କେବଳ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଘରର ଲାଇଟ ଏପ୍ରିଲ 5 ତାରିଖ ରାତି 9ଟାଠାରୁ 9ଟା 9 ମିନିଟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବନ୍ଦ କରିବା ଲାଗି ନିବେଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଟ ଲାଇଟ କିମ୍ବା କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର, ଟିଭି, ଫ୍ୟାନ, ରେଫ୍ରିଜରେଟର ଏବଂ ଏସି ଭଳି ଘରେ ଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟ ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ଉପକରଣ ବନ୍ଦ କରିବା ଲାଗି କୁହାଯାଇନାହିଁ । କେବଳ ଲାଇଟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସୁଇଚ ଅଫ କରାଯିବ । ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା, ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ, ପୌରପାଳିକା ସେବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ, ଅଫିସ, ପୋଲିସ ଷ୍ଟେସନ, ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କାରଖାନା ଆଦି ଜରୁରି ସେବା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନରେ ଲାଇଟ ଜଳିବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କେବଳ ନିଜ ଘର ଲାଇଟ ବନ୍ଦ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଟ ଲାଇଟ ଜଳାଇ ରଖିବାକୁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି।