Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
02 APR 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Various actions have been initiated by Government of India along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly monitored at the highest level.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high level meeting with the Chief Ministers of States/UTs through video conference today. States were urged to manage the crisis at the district level and to focus on testing, isolation and quarantine facilities. States were also requested to upgrade the healthcare human resource, conduct online training of frontline workers along with increasing the strength of existing capacity through involvement of retired health workers from Government and private hospitals, NGOs, NSS & NSOs.
Hon’ble Prime Minister was apprised by the States that lockdown was being implemented with social distancing measures and enhanced surveillance, and they have been conducting rigorous contact tracing especially of migrant workers and international passengers. States also informed that they were ensuring that adequate welfare measures for psycho-social support and essential supplies are being ensured in the relief camps. States also reported on their progress regarding dedicated COVID-19 hospitals, ICU beds, quarantine facilities, ventilators & PPEs.
Under the orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court, States have been directed to take effective measures to fight fake news in order to prevent panic among people.
In addition, Guidelines for Dialysis of #COVID19 patients was issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. It is available on the website- www.mohfw.gov.in.
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare with the help of National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro-Science (NIMHANS) has recommended general public measures to be taken on mental health for the elderly and children to deal with anxiety and stress due to the outbreak of COVID-19, which are available at www.mohfw.gov.in/. A psycho-social toll-free helpline number 08046110007 is also functional for any behavioral health related query.
As of now, 1965 confirmed cases and 50 deaths have been reported. During the last 24 hours, 328 new confirmed cases and 12 new deaths have been reported. 151 persons have been cured/discharged from the hospitals after recovery.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 पर अपडेट
02 APR 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड-19 की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से विभिन्न कार्य शुरू किए गए हैं। इन कार्यों की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित निगरानी की जा रही है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राज्यों/संघशासित प्रदेशों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। राज्यों से इस संकट का जिला स्तर पर प्रबंधन करने तथा परीक्षण, आइसोलेशन और क्‍वारंटीन सुविधाओं पर ध्यान देने आग्रह किया गया। राज्‍यों से सरकारी और निजी अस्पतालों से सेवानिवृत्त स्वास्थ्य कर्मि‍यों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, एनएसएस और एनएसओ की भागीदारी के माध्यम से मौजूदा क्षमता को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ चिकित्‍सा कार्यबल को बढ़ाने, अग्रिम मोर्चे पर डटे कर्मियों को ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण देने भी अनुरोध किया गया।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री को राज्यों द्वारा अवगत कराया गया कि लॉकडाउन को सामाजिक दूरी के उपायों और कड़ी निगरानी के साथ लागू किया जा रहा है और विशेष रूप से प्रवासी कामगारों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रियों के सम्‍पर्क में आने वालों का पता लगाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। राज्यों ने यह भी बताया कि वे राहत शिविरों में मानसिक-सामाजिक सहायता और आवश्यक आपूर्ति के लिए पर्याप्त कल्याणकारी उपाय भी सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं। राज्यों ने समर्पित कोविड-19 अस्पतालों, आईसीयू बेड, क्‍वारंटीन सुविधाओं, वेंटिलेटर और पीपीई की दिशा में हुई प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी।
माननीय उच्‍चतम नयायालय के आदेश के तहत राज्‍यों को लोगों के बीच दहशत फैलने से रोकने के लिए फेक न्‍यूज से निपटने के प्रभावी उपाय करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, #COVID19 मरीजों के डायलिसिज के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय की ओर से दिशा निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश वेबसाइट www.mohfw.gov.in पर उपलब्‍ध हैं।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय ने नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेंटल हेल्थ एंड न्यूरो-साइंस (निमहांस) की मदद से कोविड-19 फैलने के कारण वृद्धों और बच्‍चों में चिंता और तनाव की समस्‍या से निपटने के लिए मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य से संबंधित सामान्‍य सार्वजनिक उपायों की सिफारिश की है। ये दिशानिर्देश वेबसाइट www.mohfw.gov.in/ पर उपलब्‍ध हैं। बिहैव्यरल या व्‍यवहार संबंधी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य से जुड़े किसी भी प्रश्‍न के लिए एक टोल फ्री मानसिक-सामाजिक हेल्‍पलाइन नम्‍बर 08046110007 भी उपलब्‍ध है।
अब तक, कोविड-19 के 1965 मामलों की पुष्टि हो चुकी है और 50 मौतें हुई हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान, 328 नए मामलों की पुष्टि हुई है और 12 नई मौतें हुई हैं। 151 व्‍यक्तियों का इलाज किया जा चुका है/ स्‍वस्‍थ होने के बाद अस्‍पताल से छुट्टी दी जा चुकी है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मामलों के बारे में समस्‍त विश्‍वसनीय और अद्यतन जानकारी , दिशानिर्देश एवं परामर्श के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ देखें।