Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
01 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country are being regularly monitored at the highest level and various actions have been initiated in collaboration by Government of India along with the States/UTs.
Cabinet Secretary has directed all the States/UTs to coordinate and manage the situation of migrant workers in ensuring lockdown measures are being followed such that proper welfare is also taken care by providing food, water, medical supplies and sanitation arrangements in relief centres/ quarantine facilities. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had also issued an advisory for proper quarantine and psycho-social measures for migrant workers yesterday, which is available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedPsychosocialissuesofmigrantsCOVID19.pdf.
In addition, the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) has notified that all 24 classes of medical devices shall be regulated as drugs for quality control and price monitoring under the provisions of Drug (Price Control) Order 2013 with effect from 1st April 2020, to ensure that no manufacturer shall increase the MRP of these items more than beyond 10% of MRP in the last 12 months.
Ministry of AYUSH has also recommended measures for self care guidelines in preventive health care that can boost immunity especially for respiratory health for the COVID-19 crisis.
It is also emphasised that direction related to lockdown, proposed social distancing measures and large groups are to be avoided for religious congregations.
As of now, 1637 confirmed cases and 38 deaths have been reported. During the last 24 hours, 376 new confirmed cases and 3 new deaths have been reported. 132 persons have been cured /discharged from the hospitals after recovery.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్‌-19పై తాజా సమాచారం
01 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో కోవిడ్‌-19 నిరోధం, నియంత్రణ, నిర్వహణపై కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంత ప్రభుత్వాలు సంయుక్తంగా అనేకరకాల చర్యలు తీసుకోవడంతోపాటు ఉన్నతస్థాయిలో అనుక్షణం పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నాయి. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విధించిన ‘దిగ్బంధం’ నిబంధనను తూచా తప్పకుండా పాటిస్తూ- వలస కార్మికుల సంక్షేమానికి తగు చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి కార్యదర్శి అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంత ప్రభుత్వాలనూ కోరారు. తదనుగుణంగా సహాయ శిబిరాలు, దిగ్బంధ చికిత్స కేంద్రాల్లో వారికి ఆహారం, నీరు, వైద్య సరఫరాలతోపాటు పరిశుభ్రతకు అవసరమైన ఏర్పాట్లు చేయాలని సూచించారు. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ కూడా నిన్న ఇదేవిధంగా వారి సంక్షేమం దిశగా ఒక సూచనపత్రం (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedPsychosocialissuesofmigrantsCOVID19.pdf.లో దీన్ని చూడవచ్చు) జారీచేసింది.
వ్యాధి నిరోధకత పెంపు దిశగా స్వీయ సంరక్షణ చర్యలపై... ప్రత్యేకించి కోవిడ్‌-19 బారినుంచి రక్షణలో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన శ్వాసకోశ ఆరోగ్యం లక్ష్యంగా నిరోధకత పెంచుకోవడంపై ‘ఆయుష్‌’ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీచేసింది. ఇప్పటివరకూ అందిన సమాచారం మేరకు కోవిడ్‌-19 నిర్ధారిత కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,637 కాగా- 38 మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి. గడచిన 24 గంటల్లో 376 కేసులు నమోదవగా, 3 మరణాలు సంభవించాయని, 132 మంది వైరస్‌ బారినుంచి కోలుకుని, ఆస్పత్రుల నుంచి ఇళ్లకు వెళ్లారని సమాచారం అందింది.