Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
01 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country are being regularly monitored at the highest level and various actions have been initiated in collaboration by Government of India along with the States/UTs.
Cabinet Secretary has directed all the States/UTs to coordinate and manage the situation of migrant workers in ensuring lockdown measures are being followed such that proper welfare is also taken care by providing food, water, medical supplies and sanitation arrangements in relief centres/ quarantine facilities. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had also issued an advisory for proper quarantine and psycho-social measures for migrant workers yesterday, which is available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedPsychosocialissuesofmigrantsCOVID19.pdf.
In addition, the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) has notified that all 24 classes of medical devices shall be regulated as drugs for quality control and price monitoring under the provisions of Drug (Price Control) Order 2013 with effect from 1st April 2020, to ensure that no manufacturer shall increase the MRP of these items more than beyond 10% of MRP in the last 12 months.
Ministry of AYUSH has also recommended measures for self care guidelines in preventive health care that can boost immunity especially for respiratory health for the COVID-19 crisis.
It is also emphasised that direction related to lockdown, proposed social distancing measures and large groups are to be avoided for religious congregations.
As of now, 1637 confirmed cases and 38 deaths have been reported. During the last 24 hours, 376 new confirmed cases and 3 new deaths have been reported. 132 persons have been cured /discharged from the hospitals after recovery.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ-19 વિશે અપડેટ્સ
01 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં કોવિડ-19ના નિરાકરણ, નિયંત્રણ અને વ્યવસ્થાપનની કામગીરી પર નિયમિત ધોરણે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય દેખરેખ રાખવામાં આવે છે અને ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશો સાથે સહયોગથી વિવિધ પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા છે.
કેબિનેટ સચિવે તમામ રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોને નિર્દેશો આપ્યા છે કે, લૉકડાઉનના પગલાંનું સુનિશ્ચિતપણે પાલન કરતી વખતે વિસ્થાપિત શ્રમિકોની પરિસ્થિતિ અંગે સંકલન અને વ્યવસ્થાપન કરવામાં આવે અને તેમને રાહત કેન્દ્રો/ ક્વૉરેન્ટાઇન સુવિધાઓમાં ભોજન, પાણી, તબીબી પૂરવઠો અને સફાઇની વ્યવસ્થા આપીને તેમની યોગ્ય સુખાકારી અને સંભાળ પર ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવે. આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે ગઇકાલે યોગ્ય ક્વૉરેન્ટાઇન અને સાઇકો-સોશિયલ પગલાં માટે એક માર્ગદર્શિકા પણ બહાર પાડી હતી જે https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedPsychosocialissuesofmigrantsCOVID19.pdf પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
વધુમાં, રાષ્ટ્રીય ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ પ્રાઇઝિસ ઓથોરિટી (NPPA) દ્વારા સૂચના આપવામાં આવી છે કે, તબીબી ઉપકરણોના 24 વર્ગોને 1 એપ્રિલ 2020થી ડ્રગ (ભાવ નિયંત્રણ) આદેશ 2013ની જોગવાઇ અંતર્ગત ગુણવત્તા નિયંત્રણ અને ભાવની દેખરેખ હેઠળ લાવવામાં આવશે જેથી કોઇપણ ઉત્પાદક આ ચીજવસ્તુઓના ભાવ છેલ્લા 12 મહિનાની MRP કરતા 10%થી વધુ વધારી શકે નહીં.
આયુષ મંત્રાલયે પણ ખાસ કરીને કોવિડ-19ના સંદર્ભમાં શ્વસન સંબંધિત તંદુરસ્તી માટે રોગ પ્રતિરોધક શક્તિ વધારવા સુરક્ષાત્મક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળમાં જાતે કાળજી લેવાની માર્ગદર્શિકા માટે વિવિધ પગલાં સૂચવ્યા છે.
આયુષ મંત્રાલયે એવું પણ ભારપૂર્વક કહ્યું છે કે, લૉકડાઉન સંબંધિત માપદંડો, સૂચિત સામાજિક અંતર અને ધાર્મિક મંડળો માટે મોટી સંખ્યામાં સમૂહોમાં ભેગા થવા અંગેના નિર્દેશોનું પાલન કરવું જોઇએ.
અત્યાર સુધીમાં, 1637 કેસોની પુષ્ટિ થઇ છે અને 38 વ્યક્તિના મૃત્યુ થયા છે. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 376 નવા કેસોની પુષ્ટિ થઇ છે અને વધુ 3 વ્યક્તિના મૃત્યુ નોંધાયા છે. 132 લોકો સાજા થયા છે/સાજા થયા પછી હોસ્પિટલમાંથી રજા આપવામાં આવી છે.