Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
01 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country are being regularly monitored at the highest level and various actions have been initiated in collaboration by Government of India along with the States/UTs.
Cabinet Secretary has directed all the States/UTs to coordinate and manage the situation of migrant workers in ensuring lockdown measures are being followed such that proper welfare is also taken care by providing food, water, medical supplies and sanitation arrangements in relief centres/ quarantine facilities. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had also issued an advisory for proper quarantine and psycho-social measures for migrant workers yesterday, which is available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedPsychosocialissuesofmigrantsCOVID19.pdf.
In addition, the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) has notified that all 24 classes of medical devices shall be regulated as drugs for quality control and price monitoring under the provisions of Drug (Price Control) Order 2013 with effect from 1st April 2020, to ensure that no manufacturer shall increase the MRP of these items more than beyond 10% of MRP in the last 12 months.
Ministry of AYUSH has also recommended measures for self care guidelines in preventive health care that can boost immunity especially for respiratory health for the COVID-19 crisis.
It is also emphasised that direction related to lockdown, proposed social distancing measures and large groups are to be avoided for religious congregations.
As of now, 1637 confirmed cases and 38 deaths have been reported. During the last 24 hours, 376 new confirmed cases and 3 new deaths have been reported. 132 persons have been cured /discharged from the hospitals after recovery.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 पर अपडेट
01 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड-19 की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित निगरानी की जा रही है और भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से विभिन्न कार्य शुरू किए गए हैं।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने सभी राज्यों/संघशासित प्रदेशों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे राहत केंद्रों/ क्‍वारंटीन सुविधाओं में भोजन, पानी, चिकित्‍सा आपूर्तियां उपलब्‍ध कराने और स्‍वच्‍छता के इंतजाम करने जैसे लॉकडाउन उपायों का पालन सुनिश्चित कराने में प्रवासी कामगारों की स्थिति का समन्‍वय और प्रबंधन करें। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने कल प्रवासी कामगारों के उचित क्‍वारंटीन और मानसिक-सामाजिक उपायों के लिए परामर्श भी जारी किया था जो https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedPsychosocialissuesofmigrantsCOVID19.pdf पर उपलब्ध है।
इसके अलावा, राष्‍ट्रीय औषध मूल्‍य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) ने अधिसूचित किया है कि चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों के सभी 24 वर्ग औषध (मूल्‍य नियंत्रण) आदेश 2013 के प्रावधानों के तहत गुणवत्‍ता नियंत्रण एवं मूल्‍य निगरानी के लिए 1 अप्रैल 2020 से औषध के रूप में नियंत्रित किए जाएंगे, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोई भी विनिर्माता इन मदों का एमआरपी पिछले 12 महीनों के एमआरपी से 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक न बढ़ाए।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने भी श्वसन संबंधी स्वास्थ्य के विशेष संदर्भ के साथ रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने और निवारक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल के लिए स्‍वयं की देखभाल के दिशा-निर्देशों की सिफारिश की है।
इस बात पर भी बल दिया गया है कि लॉकडाउन से संबंधित निर्देश, प्रस्‍तावित सामाजिक दूरी के उपाय और धार्मिक विशाल समागमों के लिए विशाल समूहों से बचा जाए।
अब तक, कोविड 19 से 1637 मामलों की पुष्टि हो चुकी है और 38 मौतें हुई हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान, 376 नए मामलों की पुष्टि हुई है और 3 नई मौतें हुई हैं।132 व्‍यक्तियों का इलाज किया जा चुका है, स्‍वस्‍थ होने के बाद अस्‍पताल से छुट्टी दी जा चुकी है।