सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग का गृह मंत्रालय से लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान दिव्‍यांगजनों को न्‍यूनतम सहायता सेवाएं सुनिश्चित कराने का अनुरोध
28 MAR 2020 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी) ने गृह मंत्रालय से लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान दिव्‍यांगजनों को न्‍यूनतम सहायता सेवाएं सुनिश्चित कराने का अनुरोध किया है।
गृह मंत्रालय के सचिव को लिखे पत्र में डीईपीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी के सचिव ने कहा है कि जोखिम की स्थितियों में दिव्‍यांगजन बेहद असहाय हैं। उनकी दिव्‍यांगता के कारण उन्‍हें निरंतर देखभाल और सहायता की आवश्‍यकता है। उनमें से अधिकांश अपनी दैनिक गतिविधि/जीवन के लिए अपने देखरेख करने वालों, सहायकों और अन्‍य सहायता सेवा प्रदाताओं पर निर्भर हैं। डीईपीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी को विभिन्‍न स्‍थानों से अनेक फोन आ रहे हैं जो लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान सहायकों/देखरेख करने वालों के दिव्‍यांगजनों के घर तक नहीं पहुंच पाने के कारण दिव्‍यांगों को रही कठिनाइयों की जानकारी दे रहे हैं। यद्यपि इस तथ्‍य से इंकार नहीं किया जा सकता कि सामाजिक दूरी के नियमों को पूरी तरह पालन होना आवश्‍यक है, लेकिन साथ ही उसी समय सरकार की यह जिम्‍मेदारी भी है कि वह लोगों की आवाजाही पर लगे कड़े प्रतिबंधों को देखते हुए दिव्‍यांगजनों तक आवश्‍यक सहायता सेवाओं की पहुंच सुनिश्चित कराए।
पत्र में अनुरोध किया गया है कि दिव्‍यांगजनों की देखरेख करने वालों/सहायकों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर पास जारी करने के लिए राज्‍यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों में कानून प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों के लिए निर्देश जारी किए जाएं। यदि जरूरत पड़े तो त्‍वरित सत्‍यापन के लिए दिव्‍यांगजनों से संबंधित जिला अधिकारियों की सहायता ली जा सकती है।स्‍थानीय पुलिस को भी अपने इलाकों में बिना देरी किए दिव्‍यांगजनों का अनुरोध प्राप्‍त करने के संबंध में व्‍यापक प्रचार करने का परामर्श दिया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD urges M/O Home Affairs to ensure minimum support services to persons with disabilities during Lockdown Period
28 MAR 2020 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has urged the Ministry of Home Affairs to ensure minimum support services to Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) during the lockdown period.
In a letter to the Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, the Secretary, DEPwD has written that Persons with Disabilities are very vulnerable in situations of risk. They need continuous care and support owing to their disability. Many of them are dependent on caretakers, maids and other support service providers in their daily activity/living. DEPwD has been receiving several calls from various quarters regarding hardship being faced by Persons with Disabilities during lockdown period as their maids/caregivers are finding it difficult to reach their homes during this period. While there is no denying fact that social distancing norms are followed to the hilt, but at the same time it is the responsibility of the Government to take measures to ensure their access to essential support services, given the severe restrictions imposed on the movement of people.
It is urged in the letter for issuance of instructions to law enforcement authorities in the States/UTs to take immediate steps to issue passes to the caregivers/maids of Persons with Disabilities on priority basis. If need be, assistance of District officials dealing with Divyangjan may be sought for quick verification. The local police may also be advised to give wide publicity in their locality to elicit request of Persons with Disabilities without delay.