Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD urges M/O Home Affairs to ensure minimum support services to persons with disabilities during Lockdown Period
28 MAR 2020 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has urged the Ministry of Home Affairs to ensure minimum support services to Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) during the lockdown period.
In a letter to the Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, the Secretary, DEPwD has written that Persons with Disabilities are very vulnerable in situations of risk. They need continuous care and support owing to their disability. Many of them are dependent on caretakers, maids and other support service providers in their daily activity/living. DEPwD has been receiving several calls from various quarters regarding hardship being faced by Persons with Disabilities during lockdown period as their maids/caregivers are finding it difficult to reach their homes during this period. While there is no denying fact that social distancing norms are followed to the hilt, but at the same time it is the responsibility of the Government to take measures to ensure their access to essential support services, given the severe restrictions imposed on the movement of people.
It is urged in the letter for issuance of instructions to law enforcement authorities in the States/UTs to take immediate steps to issue passes to the caregivers/maids of Persons with Disabilities on priority basis. If need be, assistance of District officials dealing with Divyangjan may be sought for quick verification. The local police may also be advised to give wide publicity in their locality to elicit request of Persons with Disabilities without delay.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ
28 MAR 2020 12:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਖੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੋਖ਼ਿਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ / ਜੀਵਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ, ਸਹਾਇਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹਨ। ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਸਥਾਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਫੋਨ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਹਾਇਕਾਂ / ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਤੱਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕਠਿਨਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ‍ ਤੋਂ ਇਨਕਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਲਣ ਹੋਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਵਾਏ।
ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ/ਸਹਾਇਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਾਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ। ਜੇਕਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪਏ ਤਾਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਵੈਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਥਾਿਨਕ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨਾ ਦੇਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੱ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ।