Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD urges M/O Home Affairs to ensure minimum support services to persons with disabilities during Lockdown Period
28 MAR 2020 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has urged the Ministry of Home Affairs to ensure minimum support services to Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) during the lockdown period.
In a letter to the Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, the Secretary, DEPwD has written that Persons with Disabilities are very vulnerable in situations of risk. They need continuous care and support owing to their disability. Many of them are dependent on caretakers, maids and other support service providers in their daily activity/living. DEPwD has been receiving several calls from various quarters regarding hardship being faced by Persons with Disabilities during lockdown period as their maids/caregivers are finding it difficult to reach their homes during this period. While there is no denying fact that social distancing norms are followed to the hilt, but at the same time it is the responsibility of the Government to take measures to ensure their access to essential support services, given the severe restrictions imposed on the movement of people.
It is urged in the letter for issuance of instructions to law enforcement authorities in the States/UTs to take immediate steps to issue passes to the caregivers/maids of Persons with Disabilities on priority basis. If need be, assistance of District officials dealing with Divyangjan may be sought for quick verification. The local police may also be advised to give wide publicity in their locality to elicit request of Persons with Disabilities without delay.

ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଲକଡାଉନ୍ ଅବଧିରେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କୁ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସେବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟକୁ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ବିଭାଗର ଅନୁରୋଧ
28 MAR 2020 1:17PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଲକଡାଉନ୍ ସମୟରେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟର ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ବିଭାଗ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛି ।
ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟ ସଚିବଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ଚିଠି ଲେଖି ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ସଚିବ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିପଦ ସମୟରେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅବହେଳିତ ହୋଇଥାନ୍ତି । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅକ୍ଷମତା କାରଣରୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲଗାତର ଯତ୍ନ ଓ ସହାୟତାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନେକ ନିଜର ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ପାଇଁ କେୟାରଟେକର, ସହାୟିକା ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ସେବା ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ । ଲକଡାଉନ୍ ସମୟରେ ସହାୟିକା/କେୟାରଗିଭରମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଘରେ ପହଂଚିବା ନେଇ ବହୁ ଅସୁବିଧାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ନେଇ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଗରୁ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ବିଭାଗ ନିକଟକୁ କଲ୍ ଆସୁଛି । ଯଦିଓ କରୋନା ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତାକୁ ଅଗ୍ରାହ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିବ ନାହିଁ କିନ୍ତୁ ଏଭଳି ସମୟରେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ।
ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ କେୟାରଗିଭର/ସହାୟିକାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଭିତିରେ ତତ୍କାଳ ପାସ୍ ଜାରି କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଆଇନ ପ୍ରବର୍ତନ କର୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେବାକୁ ଚିଠିରେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ବିଭାଗ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛି । ଯଦି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡ଼େ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ସହ ଡିଲ କରୁଥିବା ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏହାର ତୁରନ୍ତ ଯାଂଚ କରିବା ଉଚିତ । ଏପରିକି ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ଅନୁରୋଧ ଖବରକୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପାଖରେ ପହଂଚାଇବାକୁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପୁଲିସକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚିଠିରେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।