Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Rebate in Taxes on Export of Garments and Made-ups
25 MAR 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for continuation of Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) from 1st April, 2020 onward until such time that the scheme is merged with Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP).
RoSCTL scheme for apparel and made-ups will be continued with effect from 1st April, 2020 without any change in scheme guidelines and rates as notified by Ministry of Textiles till such time that the RoSCTL is merged with RoDTEP.
Continuation of RoSCTL beyond 31st March, 2020 is expected to make the textile sector competitive by rebating all taxes/levies which are currently not being rebated under any other mechanism.

मंत्रिमंडळ
गारमेंट्स आणि मेड-अप्सच्या निर्यातीवरील करातील सवलतीला मुदतवाढ द्यायला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
25 MAR 2020 7:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 मार्च 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 1 एप्रिल 2020 पासून राज्य आणि केंद्रीय कर आणि शुल्क (आरओएससीटीएल) सवलती सुरू ठेवायला मान्यता दिली आहे. निर्यात केलेल्या उत्पादनांवरील (RoDTEP) कर आणि शुल्क परताव्याशी या योजनेचे विलीनीकरण होत नाही तोपर्यंत ही सवलत असेल.
तयार कपडे आणि मेड-अपसाठी आरओएससीटीएल योजना 1 एप्रिल 2020 पासून लागू केली जाईल. आरओडीटीपीमध्ये आरओएससीटीएल विलीन होईपर्यंत वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने अधिसूचित केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना आणि दरामध्ये कोणताही बदल केला जाणार नाही.
31 मार्च 2020 नंतर आरएससीटीएल सुरू ठेवून सध्या कोणत्याही अन्य प्रणालीत सूट न मिळालेल्या सर्व कर / शुल्कात सवलत देऊन वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्र स्पर्धात्मक बनविणे अपेक्षित आहे.