Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Rebate in Taxes on Export of Garments and Made-ups
25 MAR 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for continuation of Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) from 1st April, 2020 onward until such time that the scheme is merged with Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP).
RoSCTL scheme for apparel and made-ups will be continued with effect from 1st April, 2020 without any change in scheme guidelines and rates as notified by Ministry of Textiles till such time that the RoSCTL is merged with RoDTEP.
Continuation of RoSCTL beyond 31st March, 2020 is expected to make the textile sector competitive by rebating all taxes/levies which are currently not being rebated under any other mechanism.

మంత్రిమండలి
వస్త్రాలు, ఇతర జౌళి ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతిపై పన్ను రాయితీ పొడిగింపునకు కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి ఆమోదం
25 MAR 2020 3:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర పన్నులు-రుసుములలో రాయితీ’ (RoSCTL)ని 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 1 నుంచి కొనసాగించేందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన ఇవాళ సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ‘ఎగుమతి చేసిన వస్తువులపై సుంకాలు-పన్నుల మినహాయింపు పథకం (RoDTEP)లో విలీనం చేసేదాకా ఈ రాయితీ కొనసాగింపు పథకం అమలులో ఉంటుంది. కేంద్ర జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రకటించిన వస్త్రాలు, ఇతర జౌళి ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతికి సంబంధించిన RoSCTL పథకం శాతాలు, మార్గదర్శకాలలో ఎలాంటి మార్పు లేకుండా 2020 ఏప్రిల్‌ 1 నుంచి RoDTEPలో అది విలీనమయ్యేదాకా కొనసాగుతుంది. ప్రస్తుతం ఏ ఇతర వ్యవస్థ కిందా లభించని పన్ను/సుంకాల రాయితీలను RoSCTL కింద మార్చి 31 తర్వాత కూడా కొనసాగించడం వల్ల జౌళిరంగం మరింత స్పర్థాత్మకం కాగలదన్న ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తమవుతోంది.