Prime Minister's Office
Janta Curfew is just the beginning of a long battle : PM
22 MAR 2020 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in a series of tweets wrote this is just the beginning of a long battle against COVID-19 and there is a long way to go. He cautioned people against complacency and asked people to not consider it a success and celebrate. He further said, “Today, the countrymen have showed that we are capable, if we decide, we can beat the biggest challenge together.”
He urged the people to follow the instructions being issued by the central government and the state governments from time to time. He asked people not to leave the houses in districts and states where the lockdown is announced and also not to leave the houses unless very necessary in other areas.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जनता कर्फ्यू एक लंबी लड़ाई की महज एक शुरुआत है: प्रधानमंत्री
22 MAR 2020 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने लगातार कई ट्वीट कर कहा है कि यह कोविड-19 के खिलाफ एक लंबी लड़ाई की महज एक शुरुआत है और अभी एक लंबा रास्ता तय करना बाकी है। उन्होंने लोगों को आत्‍मतुष्टि के प्रति आगाह किया और कहा कि इसे सफलता न मानें और इसका मतलब यह नहीं है कि हम सेलिब्रेशन शुरू कर दें। उन्होंने आगे कहा, ‘आज देशवासियों ने बता दिया कि हम सक्षम हैं और अगर हम निर्णय कर लें तो बड़ी से बड़ी चुनौती को एक होकर हरा सकते हैं।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे समय-समय पर केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा जारी किए जा रहे निर्देशों का जरूर पालन करें। उन्होंने लोगों से कहा कि जिन जिलों और राज्यों में लॉकडाउन की घोषणा की गई है, वहां घरों से बाहर न निकलें। उन्होंने कहा कि बहुत जरूरी न हो तो अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी बाहर निकलने से परहेज करें।