மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
உள்நாட்டு சுற்றுலாவுக்கு 2018-19-ல் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட 10 திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ.627.40 கோடி நிதி வழங்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
2019-20-ல் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு கூடுதலாக ரூ.1854.67 கோடி
24 DEC 2019 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, உள்நாட்டு சுற்றுலாவுக்கு 2018-19-ல் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட 10 திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ.627.40 கோடி நிதி வழங்கவும், மேலும் 2019-20-ம் ஆண்டில் உள்நாட்டு சுற்றுலாவுக்கு அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு கூடுதலாக ரூ.1854.67 கோடி வழங்கவும் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
உள்நாட்டு சுற்றுலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் இந்தியாவை உலக அளவில் நிலையான, சிறந்த சுற்றுலா தலமாக உருவாக்கும் வகையில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இந்த உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான வசதிகள் தனியார் துறை சார்பில் வருவாயை ஈட்டும் திட்டங்களில் முதலீட்டை ஈர்க்கவும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கான வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், வருவாய் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பை அதிகரிக்கவும் உதவும்.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves funds to the tune of Rs. 627.40 crore for 10 projects sanctioned during 2018-19 in Swadesh Darshan Scheme
Additional Rs 1854.67 crore during 2019-20 for sanctioning of new projects
24 DEC 2019 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval to release funds to the tune of Rs. 627.40 crore for the 10 projects sanctioned during 2018-19 and additional Rs. 1854.67 crore for sanctioning of new projects during 2019-20 in Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme, Ministry of Tourism is developing critical tourism infrastructure in the country in a sustainable and inclusive manner to make India, a world class tourist destination.
The provision of this critical infrastructure will catalyse the private sector investment in revenue generating projects which in turn would lead to positive enhancement of overall experience to the tourist resulting into increased footfalls in the areas, growth of revenue and employment.
Background
Pursuant to the Budget Announcements of 2014-15 the Ministry of Tourism launched the Swadesh Darshan Scheme (Central Sector Scheme) in January, 2015. Under the Scheme 15 circuits have been identified for development namely Himalayan Circuit, North East Circuit, Krishna Circuit, Buddhist Circuit and Coastal Circuit, Desert Circuit, Tribal Circuit, Eco Circuit, Wildlife Circuit, Rural Circuit, Spiritual Circuit, Ramayana Circuit, Heritage Circuit, Tirthankar Circuit and Sufi Circuit.