Cabinet
Cabinet approves funds to the tune of Rs. 627.40 crore for 10 projects sanctioned during 2018-19 in Swadesh Darshan Scheme
Additional Rs 1854.67 crore during 2019-20 for sanctioning of new projects
24 DEC 2019 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval to release funds to the tune of Rs. 627.40 crore for the 10 projects sanctioned during 2018-19 and additional Rs. 1854.67 crore for sanctioning of new projects during 2019-20 in Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme, Ministry of Tourism is developing critical tourism infrastructure in the country in a sustainable and inclusive manner to make India, a world class tourist destination.
The provision of this critical infrastructure will catalyse the private sector investment in revenue generating projects which in turn would lead to positive enhancement of overall experience to the tourist resulting into increased footfalls in the areas, growth of revenue and employment.
Background
Pursuant to the Budget Announcements of 2014-15 the Ministry of Tourism launched the Swadesh Darshan Scheme (Central Sector Scheme) in January, 2015. Under the Scheme 15 circuits have been identified for development namely Himalayan Circuit, North East Circuit, Krishna Circuit, Buddhist Circuit and Coastal Circuit, Desert Circuit, Tribal Circuit, Eco Circuit, Wildlife Circuit, Rural Circuit, Spiritual Circuit, Ramayana Circuit, Heritage Circuit, Tirthankar Circuit and Sufi Circuit.

मंत्रिमंडळ
स्वदेश दर्शन योजनेसाठी 2018-19 या वर्षात मंजूर झालेल्या 10 प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी 627.40 कोटी रुपयांच्या निधीला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
2019-20 मधल्या नव्या प्रकल्पांच्या मंजुरीसाठी 1854.67 कोटी रुपयांच्या अतिरिक्त निधीलाही मंजुरी
24 DEC 2019 5:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 डिसेंबर 2019
स्वदेश दर्शन योजनेअंतर्गत वर्ष 2018-19 मध्ये मंजूर झालेल्या 10 प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी 627.40 कोटी रुपयांच्या निधीला आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत मंजुरी देण्यात आली. वर्ष 2019-20 मध्ये नव्या प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी देण्यासाठी 1854.67 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी देखील मंजूर करण्यात आला.
‘स्वदेश दर्शन’ योजनेअंतर्गत पर्यटन मंत्रालय देशातल्या विविध पर्यटन स्थळी पायाभूत सुविधा उभारत आहे. भारतात शाश्वत आणि सर्वसमावेशक पर्यटन सुविधा उभारुन देशाला जागतिक दर्जाचे पर्यटन केंद्र बनवण्यासाठी हा प्रकल्प राबवला जात आहे.
या पायाभूत सुविधांमुळे खाजगी क्षेत्रालाही या सर्व पर्यटन स्थळांवर गुंतवणूक करण्यास प्रोत्साहन मिळेल तसेच पर्यटनास चालना मिळून त्याचा सकारात्मक परिणाम संबंधित प्रदेशांच्या विकासासाठी, महसूल वाढीसाठी आणि रोजगार निर्मितीसाठी होईल.
पार्श्वभूमी:-
केंद्र सरकारने 2014-15 साली अर्थसंकल्पात घोषणा केल्यानंतर 2015 मध्ये ही योजना सुरु करण्यात आली. या योजनेअंतर्गत विकासासाठी 15 पर्यटन स्थळे निश्चित करण्यात आली आहेत.