Cabinet
Cabinet approves funds to the tune of Rs. 627.40 crore for 10 projects sanctioned during 2018-19 in Swadesh Darshan Scheme
Additional Rs 1854.67 crore during 2019-20 for sanctioning of new projects
24 DEC 2019 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval to release funds to the tune of Rs. 627.40 crore for the 10 projects sanctioned during 2018-19 and additional Rs. 1854.67 crore for sanctioning of new projects during 2019-20 in Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme, Ministry of Tourism is developing critical tourism infrastructure in the country in a sustainable and inclusive manner to make India, a world class tourist destination.
The provision of this critical infrastructure will catalyse the private sector investment in revenue generating projects which in turn would lead to positive enhancement of overall experience to the tourist resulting into increased footfalls in the areas, growth of revenue and employment.
Background
Pursuant to the Budget Announcements of 2014-15 the Ministry of Tourism launched the Swadesh Darshan Scheme (Central Sector Scheme) in January, 2015. Under the Scheme 15 circuits have been identified for development namely Himalayan Circuit, North East Circuit, Krishna Circuit, Buddhist Circuit and Coastal Circuit, Desert Circuit, Tribal Circuit, Eco Circuit, Wildlife Circuit, Rural Circuit, Spiritual Circuit, Ramayana Circuit, Heritage Circuit, Tirthankar Circuit and Sufi Circuit.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت سال 19-2018ء کے دوران منظور کئے گئے 10 پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 627.40 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کو منظوری دی
سال 20-2019ء کے دوران نئے پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری کے لئے اضافی 1854.67کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کو بھی منظوری دی گئی
24 DEC 2019 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍دسمبر: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت سال 19-2018ء کے دوران منظور کئے گئے 10 پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 627.40کروڑ روپے اور سال 20-2019ء کے دوران نئے پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری کے لئے اضافی 1854.67کروڑ روپے جاری کرنے کو اپنی منظوری دی۔
سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت سیاحت کی وزارت ہندوستان کو عالمی معیار کا سیاحتی مقام بنانے کے لئے پیہم اور جامع طریقے سے ملک میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
سیاحت کے ڈھانچہ جاتی فروغ کے اس نظام سے نجی شعبے محصولات جمع کرنے سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے خواہشمند بنیں گے، جس سے سیاحوں کو بہتر تجربات حاصل ہوں اور جس سے سیاحوں کی تعداد ، محصولات کے حصول اور روزگار کے مواقع میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
پس منظر:
سال 15-2014ء کے لئے بجٹ کے اعلان کے بعد سیاحت کی وزارت نے جنوری 2015ء میں سودیش درشن اسکیم (مرکزی زمرے کی اسکیم)کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اسکیم کے تحت 15سرکٹ ہمالیائی سرکٹ، شمال مشرقی سرکٹ، کرشنا سرکٹ، بودھسٹ سرکٹ، ساحلی سرکٹ، ریگستانی سرکٹ، قبائلی سرکٹ، ایکو سرکٹ، وائلڈ لائف سرکٹ، دیہی سرکٹ، روحانی سرکٹ، رامائن سرکٹ، وراثتی سرکٹ، ترتھانکر سرکٹ اور صوفی سرکٹ کو فروغ کے لئے نشان زد کیاگیا ہے۔