Cabinet
Cabinet approves funds to the tune of Rs. 627.40 crore for 10 projects sanctioned during 2018-19 in Swadesh Darshan Scheme
Additional Rs 1854.67 crore during 2019-20 for sanctioning of new projects
24 DEC 2019 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval to release funds to the tune of Rs. 627.40 crore for the 10 projects sanctioned during 2018-19 and additional Rs. 1854.67 crore for sanctioning of new projects during 2019-20 in Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme, Ministry of Tourism is developing critical tourism infrastructure in the country in a sustainable and inclusive manner to make India, a world class tourist destination.
The provision of this critical infrastructure will catalyse the private sector investment in revenue generating projects which in turn would lead to positive enhancement of overall experience to the tourist resulting into increased footfalls in the areas, growth of revenue and employment.
Background
Pursuant to the Budget Announcements of 2014-15 the Ministry of Tourism launched the Swadesh Darshan Scheme (Central Sector Scheme) in January, 2015. Under the Scheme 15 circuits have been identified for development namely Himalayan Circuit, North East Circuit, Krishna Circuit, Buddhist Circuit and Coastal Circuit, Desert Circuit, Tribal Circuit, Eco Circuit, Wildlife Circuit, Rural Circuit, Spiritual Circuit, Ramayana Circuit, Heritage Circuit, Tirthankar Circuit and Sufi Circuit.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે સ્વદેશ દર્શન યોજના અંતર્ગત મંજૂર થયેલા 10 પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે રૂ. 627.40 કરોડનું ભંડોળ મંજૂર કર્યું
વિવિધ નવા પ્રોજેક્ટની મંજૂરી માટે વર્ષ 2019-20 દરમિયાન વધુ રૂ. 1854.67 કરોડ આપવામાં આવશે
24 DEC 2019 4:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં સ્વદેશ દર્શનની યોજના અંતર્ગત વર્ષ 2018-19 દરમિયાન મંજૂર કરેલી 10 યોજનાઓ માટે 627.40 કરોડ રૂપિયા અને વર્ષ 2019-20 દરમિયાન નવી યોજનાઓની મંજૂરી માટે વધારે 1854.67 કરોડ રૂપિયા આપવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
સ્વદેશ દર્શન યોજના અંતર્ગત પર્યટન મંત્રાલય ભારતને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે પર્યટન સ્થળ બનાવવા માટે અને સંપૂર્ણપણે દેશમાં પર્યટન ક્ષેત્રનું માળખું વિકસિત કરી રહ્યું છે.
પર્યટનના માળખાગત વિકાસની આ વ્યવસ્થાથી ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર આવક કરવા સાથે સંબંધિત યોજનાઓમાં રોકાણ કરવા ઉત્સુક બનશે, જેથી પર્યટકોને પર્યટનનો શ્રેષ્ઠ અનુભવ મળી શકશે અને એનાથી પર્યટકોની સંખ્યા, આવક અને રોજગારીમાં પણ વધારો થશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
વર્ષ 2014-15 માટે બજેટની જાહેરાત થયા પછી પર્યટન મંત્રાલયે જાન્યુઆરી, 2015માં સ્વદેશ દર્શન યોજના (કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્ર યોજના) શરૂ કરી હતી. યોજના અંતર્ગત 15 સર્કિટ હિમાલય સર્કિટ, પૂર્વોત્તર સર્કિટ, કૃષ્ણા સર્કિટ, બૌદ્ધ સર્કિટ અને દરિયાકિનારાની સર્કિટ, રણની સર્કિટ, જનજાતિય સર્કિટ, પારિસ્થિતિક સર્કિટ, વન્ય જીવ સર્કિટ, ગ્રામીણ સર્કિટ, આધ્યાત્મિક સર્કિટ, રામાયણ સર્કિટ, વિરાસત સર્કિટ, તીર્થંકર સર્કિટ અને સૂફી સર્કિટનો વિકાસ કરવામાં આવશે