Cabinet
Cabinet approves funds to the tune of Rs. 627.40 crore for 10 projects sanctioned during 2018-19 in Swadesh Darshan Scheme
Additional Rs 1854.67 crore during 2019-20 for sanctioning of new projects
24 DEC 2019 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval to release funds to the tune of Rs. 627.40 crore for the 10 projects sanctioned during 2018-19 and additional Rs. 1854.67 crore for sanctioning of new projects during 2019-20 in Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme, Ministry of Tourism is developing critical tourism infrastructure in the country in a sustainable and inclusive manner to make India, a world class tourist destination.
The provision of this critical infrastructure will catalyse the private sector investment in revenue generating projects which in turn would lead to positive enhancement of overall experience to the tourist resulting into increased footfalls in the areas, growth of revenue and employment.
Background
Pursuant to the Budget Announcements of 2014-15 the Ministry of Tourism launched the Swadesh Darshan Scheme (Central Sector Scheme) in January, 2015. Under the Scheme 15 circuits have been identified for development namely Himalayan Circuit, North East Circuit, Krishna Circuit, Buddhist Circuit and Coastal Circuit, Desert Circuit, Tribal Circuit, Eco Circuit, Wildlife Circuit, Rural Circuit, Spiritual Circuit, Ramayana Circuit, Heritage Circuit, Tirthankar Circuit and Sufi Circuit.

কেবিনেট
২০১৮-১৯ বৰ্ষৰ স্বদেশ দৰ্শন আঁচনিৰ ১০টা প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম চলাই নিয়াৰ বাবে ৬২৭.৪০ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
24 DEC 2019 4:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ২০১৮-১৯ বৰ্ষৰ স্বদেশ দৰ্শন আঁচনিৰ ১০টা প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম চলাই নিয়াৰ বাবে ৬২৭.৪০ কোটি টকা আৰু এই আঁচনি অধীনত ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষত নতুন প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত ১৮.৫৪.৬৭ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ স্বদেশ দৰ্শন আঁচনি হৈছে দেশৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰ্যটনৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বহনক্ষমভাৱে উন্নীত কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰতক সামূহিকভাৱে এক বিশ্বমানৰ পৰ্যটনস্থলী হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ এক পদক্ষেপ৷
এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ব্যৱস্থাই ৰাজহ আহৰণ প্ৰকল্পত ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, যিটোৱে সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে পৰ্যটকৰ আগমণ বৃদ্ধি কৰাত ইতিবাচক ভূমিকা পালন কৰাৰ লগতে সেই অঞ্চলবোৰত ৰাজহ আৰু সংস্থাপন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব৷
পটভূমিঃ
২০১৪-১৫ৰ বাজেটত ঘোষণা কৰা অনুসৰি পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০১৫ৰ জানুৱাৰীত স্বদেশ দৰ্শন আঁচনি(কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনি)ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে৷ এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ১৫টা চাৰ্কিট উন্নয়নৰ বাবে নামকৰণ কৰা হয়৷ সেইবোৰ হৈছে-হিমালয়ান চাৰ্কিট, উত্তৰ-পূব চাৰ্কিট, কৃষ্ণ চাৰ্কিট, বৌদ্ধ চাৰ্কিট আৰু উপকূলীয় চাৰ্কিট, মৰুভূমি চাৰ্কিট, জনজাতীয় চাৰ্কিট, ইকচাৰ্কিট, বন্যপ্ৰাণী চাৰ্কিট, গ্ৰামীণ চাৰ্কিট, আধ্যাত্মিক চাৰ্কিট, ৰামায়ণ চাৰ্কিট, ঐতিহাসিক চাৰ্কিট, তীৰ্থংকৰ চাৰ্কিট আৰু ছুফী চাৰ্কিট৷