Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and Thailand in the field of Astronomy
12 JUN 2019 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding on the cooperation between India and Thailand in the field of Astronomy / Astrophysics / Atmospheric Science.
The MoU will lead to new scientific results, human resource development through increased scientific interaction and training, joint use of scientific infrastructure etc.
The MoU was signed in November, 2018

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच खगोल विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के बारे में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर को मंजूरी दी
12 JUN 2019 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने खगोल विज्ञान, खगोल भौतिकी और वायुमंडलीय विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच सहयोग के बारे में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर को मंजूरी दे दी है।
समझौता ज्ञापन की व्‍यवस्‍थाओं के जरिए दोनों देशों के बीच विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में परस्‍पर साझी गति‍विधियों, प्रशिक्षण और विज्ञान से जुड़ी आधारभूत संरचनाओं के संयुक्‍त उपयोग से मानव संसाधन विकास और विज्ञान की नई खोज का मार्ग का प्रशस्‍त होगा। समझौता ज्ञापन पर नवंबर 2018 में हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए थे।