Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and Thailand in the field of Astronomy
12 JUN 2019 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding on the cooperation between India and Thailand in the field of Astronomy / Astrophysics / Atmospheric Science.
The MoU will lead to new scientific results, human resource development through increased scientific interaction and training, joint use of scientific infrastructure etc.
The MoU was signed in November, 2018

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਖਗੋਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
12 JUN 2019 9:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਖਗੋਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ/ਖਗੋਲ ਭੌਤਿਕੀ/ਵਾਯੂਮੰਡਲੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ, ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਨਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।