Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on His Birth Anniversary
10 DEC 2025 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, paid rich tributes to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on his birth anniversary today. Remembering him as a freedom fighter, thinker, intellectual, and statesman, the Prime Minister noted that Rajaji remains one of the sharpest minds of the 20th century, who believed in creating value and upholding human dignity.
The Prime Minister said that the nation gratefully recalls his enduring contributions to India’s freedom struggle and public life.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Freedom fighter, thinker, intellectual, statesman…these are some descriptions that come to the mind when one recalls Shri C. Rajagopalachari. Tributes to him on his birth anniversary. He remains one of the sharpest minds of the 20th century, who believed in creating value and upholding human dignity. Our nation remembers his enduring contributions with gratitude.
On Rajaji’s birth anniversary, sharing some interesting material from the archives, which includes a picture of a young Rajaji, the notification on his appointment as a Cabinet Minister, a picture with volunteers from the 1920s and a Young India edition from 1922 edited by Rajaji because Gandhi Ji was in jail.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জন্মদিনত শ্ৰী চি ৰাজাগোপালাচাৰীক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
10 DEC 2025 8:48AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি শ্ৰী চি ৰাজাগোপালাচাৰীক তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে গভীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁক এগৰাকী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী, চিন্তাবিদ, বুদ্ধিজীৱী আৰু ৰাজনীতিবিদ হিচাপে স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৰাজাজী বিংশ শতিকাৰ আটাইতকৈ তীক্ষ্ণ মনৰ ব্যক্তিসকলৰ এজন, যিয়ে মূল্যবোধৰ সৃষ্টি আৰু মানৱীয় মৰ্যাদা বৰ্তাই ৰখাত বিশ্বাস কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰই ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰাম আৰু ৰাজহুৱা জীৱনত তেওঁৰ স্থায়ী অৱদানক কৃতজ্ঞতাৰে স্মৰণ কৰিছে।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লিখিছেঃ
‘শ্ৰী চি ৰাজাগোপালাচাৰীক স্মৰণ কৰাৰ সময়ত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী, চিন্তাবিদ, বুদ্ধিজীৱী, ৰাজনীতিবিদ- এইবোৰ বিশেষণ মনলৈ আহে। জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে তেওঁলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। তেওঁ বিংশ শতিকাৰ তীক্ষ্ণ মনৰ ব্যক্তিসকলৰ এজন, যিয়ে মূল্যবোধৰ সৃষ্টি আৰু মানৱীয় মৰ্যাদা বৰ্তাই ৰখাত বিশ্বাস কৰিছিল। আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰই তেওঁৰ স্থায়ী অৱদানক কৃতজ্ঞতাৰে স্মৰণ কৰিছে।
ৰাজাজীৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আৰ্কাইভৰ পৰা কিছুমান আকৰ্ষণীয় সামগ্ৰী শ্বেয়াৰ কৰা হৈছে, য’ত আছে যুৱ অৱস্থাৰ ৰাজাজীৰ ছবি, কেবিনেট মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে তেওঁৰ নিযুক্তি সম্পৰ্কীয় জাননী, ১৯২০ৰ দশকৰ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকসকলৰ সৈতে এখন ছবি আৰু গান্ধীজী কাৰাগাৰত থকাৰ বাবে ৰাজাজীয়ে সম্পাদনা কৰা ১৯২২ চনৰ এখন ইয়ং ইণ্ডিয়াৰ সংস্কৰণ।’