Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on His Birth Anniversary
10 DEC 2025 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, paid rich tributes to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on his birth anniversary today. Remembering him as a freedom fighter, thinker, intellectual, and statesman, the Prime Minister noted that Rajaji remains one of the sharpest minds of the 20th century, who believed in creating value and upholding human dignity.
The Prime Minister said that the nation gratefully recalls his enduring contributions to India’s freedom struggle and public life.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Freedom fighter, thinker, intellectual, statesman…these are some descriptions that come to the mind when one recalls Shri C. Rajagopalachari. Tributes to him on his birth anniversary. He remains one of the sharpest minds of the 20th century, who believed in creating value and upholding human dignity. Our nation remembers his enduring contributions with gratitude.
On Rajaji’s birth anniversary, sharing some interesting material from the archives, which includes a picture of a young Rajaji, the notification on his appointment as a Cabinet Minister, a picture with volunteers from the 1920s and a Young India edition from 1922 edited by Rajaji because Gandhi Ji was in jail.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী সি রাজাগোপালাচারির জন্ম জয়ন্তীতে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
10 DEC 2025 8:48AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ শ্রী সি রাজাগোপালাচারির জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন:
“স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী, চিন্তাবিদ, বুদ্ধিজীবী, রাষ্ট্রনায়ক... শ্রী সি রাজাগোপালাচারির কথা স্মরণ করলে, এই শব্দগুলিই উঠে আসে। জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। তিনি বিংশ শতাব্দীর অন্যতম তীক্ষ্ণ মেধাসম্পন্ন ব্যক্তিত্ব, যিনি মানুষের মর্যাদা ও মূল্যবোধকে ঊর্ধ্বে তুলে ধরেছিলেন। দেশ কৃতজ্ঞতার সঙ্গে তাঁর অবদানকে স্মরণ করছে।
রাজাজি-র জন্মবার্ষিকীতে সংগ্রহালয় থেকে তাঁর কিছু উল্লেখযোগ্য জিনিস ভাগ করে নিচ্ছি, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে – তাঁর তরুণ বয়সের ছবি, ক্যাবিনেট মন্ত্রী হিসেবে তাঁর নিয়োগের বিজ্ঞপ্তি, ১৯২০ সালে স্বেচ্ছাসেবক হিসেবে একটি ছবি এবং গান্ধীজির কারাবাসের কারণে ১৯২২ সালে তাঁর সম্পাদিত ইয়ং ইন্ডিয়া’র একটি সংস্করণ।"