Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on His Birth Anniversary
10 DEC 2025 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, paid rich tributes to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on his birth anniversary today. Remembering him as a freedom fighter, thinker, intellectual, and statesman, the Prime Minister noted that Rajaji remains one of the sharpest minds of the 20th century, who believed in creating value and upholding human dignity.
The Prime Minister said that the nation gratefully recalls his enduring contributions to India’s freedom struggle and public life.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Freedom fighter, thinker, intellectual, statesman…these are some descriptions that come to the mind when one recalls Shri C. Rajagopalachari. Tributes to him on his birth anniversary. He remains one of the sharpest minds of the 20th century, who believed in creating value and upholding human dignity. Our nation remembers his enduring contributions with gratitude.
On Rajaji’s birth anniversary, sharing some interesting material from the archives, which includes a picture of a young Rajaji, the notification on his appointment as a Cabinet Minister, a picture with volunteers from the 1920s and a Young India edition from 1922 edited by Rajaji because Gandhi Ji was in jail.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी सी. राजगोपालाचारी यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांना वाहिली श्रद्धांजली
10 DEC 2025 8:48AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज सी. राजगोपालाचारी यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांना भावपूर्ण आदरांजली वाहिली आहे. स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक, विचारवंत, बौद्धिक व्यक्तिमत्व आणि राजकारणी म्हणून त्यांचे स्मरण करत पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले आहे, की राजाजी हे विसाव्या शतकातील सर्वात कुशाग्र बुद्धिमत्ता लाभलेल्या विचारवंतांपैकी एक आहेत, ज्यांनी मूल्यनिर्मिती आणि मानवाच्या सन्मानाचे जतन करण्यावर विश्वास ठेवला.
भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यात आणि सार्वजनिक जीवनात त्यांच्या योगदानाचे राष्ट्र सदैव कृतज्ञतेने स्मरण करत राहील,असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
एक्स मंचावर केलेल्या पोस्टमध्ये त्यांनी म्हटले आहे:
स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक, विचारवंत, बौद्धिक व्यक्तिमत्व आणि राजकारणी... सी. राजगोपालाचारी यांची आठवण झाली की मनात येणारी काही विशेषणे. त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांना आदरांजली. ते विसाव्या शतकातील सर्वात कुशाग्र बुद्धिमत्ता लाभलेल्या विचारवंतांपैकी एक होते; ज्यांनी मूल्यनिर्मिती आणि मानवाच्या सन्मानाचे रक्षण यांना महत्त्व दिले. आपले राष्ट्र त्यांच्या दीर्घकालीन योगदानाचे नेहमीच स्मरण करत राहील.
राजाजींच्या जयंतीनिमित्त, अभिलेखागारातील काही काही महत्त्वाची सामग्री सामायिक करत आहे, ज्यामध्ये तरुण राजाजींचा फोटो, कॅबिनेट मंत्री म्हणून त्यांच्या नियुक्तीची अधिसूचना, 1920 च्या दशकातील स्वयंसेवकांसोबतचे त्यांचे छायाचित्र आणि गांधीजी तुरुंगात असल्याने राजाजींनी संपादित केलेल्या 1922 सालच्या यंग इंडिया आवृत्ती यांचा मी समावेश करत आहे.