Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on His Birth Anniversary
10 DEC 2025 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, paid rich tributes to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on his birth anniversary today. Remembering him as a freedom fighter, thinker, intellectual, and statesman, the Prime Minister noted that Rajaji remains one of the sharpest minds of the 20th century, who believed in creating value and upholding human dignity.
The Prime Minister said that the nation gratefully recalls his enduring contributions to India’s freedom struggle and public life.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Freedom fighter, thinker, intellectual, statesman…these are some descriptions that come to the mind when one recalls Shri C. Rajagopalachari. Tributes to him on his birth anniversary. He remains one of the sharpest minds of the 20th century, who believed in creating value and upholding human dignity. Our nation remembers his enduring contributions with gratitude.
On Rajaji’s birth anniversary, sharing some interesting material from the archives, which includes a picture of a young Rajaji, the notification on his appointment as a Cabinet Minister, a picture with volunteers from the 1920s and a Young India edition from 1922 edited by Rajaji because Gandhi Ji was in jail.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جناب سی راج گوپالاچاری کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
10 DEC 2025 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج جناب سی راج گوپالاچاری کی پیدائش سالگرہ کے موقع پر زبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔انہیں ایک آزادی پسند، مفکر، دانشور اور سیاستدان کے طور پر یاد کرتے ہوئےوزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ راجا جی 20ویں صدی کے زہین ترین افراد میں سے ایک تھےجواعلیٰ اقدار پیدا کرنے اور انسانی وقار کو برقرار رکھنے میں یقین رکھتے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی اور عوامی زندگی میں ان کی لازوال شراکت کو شکریہ کے ساتھ یاد کرتا ہے۔
جناب مودی نےایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں لکھا:
’’ مجاہدآزادی ، مفکر ، دانشور ، سیاستدان... یہ کچھ ایسی تعریفیں ہیں جو جناب سی راج گوپالاچاری کو یاد کرتے وقت ذہن میں ابھرتی ہیں ۔ ان کے یوم پیدائش پر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں ۔ وہ 20 ویں صدی کے زہین ترین افراد میں سے ایک ہیں ، جواعلیٰ اقدار پیدا کرنے اور انسانی وقار کو برقرار رکھنے میں یقین رکھتے تھے ۔ ہماری قوم ان کی پائیدار خدمات کو انتہائی تشکر کے ساتھ یاد کرتی ہے ۔
راجا جی کےیوم پیدائش پر آرکائیوز سے کچھ دلچسپ مواد کا اشتراک کرنا، جس میں راجا جی کی نوجوانی کی تصویر، کابینہ کے وزیر کے طور پر ان کی تقرری کا نوٹیفکیشن، 1920 کی دہائی کے رضاکاروں کے ساتھ ایک تصویر اور 1922 کا ینگ انڈیا ایڈیشن شامل ہے جسے راجا جی نے ایڈٹ کیا تھا کیونکہ گاندھی جی جیل میں تھے۔