Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on His Birth Anniversary
10 DEC 2025 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, paid rich tributes to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on his birth anniversary today. Remembering him as a freedom fighter, thinker, intellectual, and statesman, the Prime Minister noted that Rajaji remains one of the sharpest minds of the 20th century, who believed in creating value and upholding human dignity.
The Prime Minister said that the nation gratefully recalls his enduring contributions to India’s freedom struggle and public life.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Freedom fighter, thinker, intellectual, statesman…these are some descriptions that come to the mind when one recalls Shri C. Rajagopalachari. Tributes to him on his birth anniversary. He remains one of the sharpest minds of the 20th century, who believed in creating value and upholding human dignity. Our nation remembers his enduring contributions with gratitude.
On Rajaji’s birth anniversary, sharing some interesting material from the archives, which includes a picture of a young Rajaji, the notification on his appointment as a Cabinet Minister, a picture with volunteers from the 1920s and a Young India edition from 1922 edited by Rajaji because Gandhi Ji was in jail.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી સી. રાજગોપાલાચારીને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
10 DEC 2025 8:48AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે શ્રી સી. રાજગોપાલાચારીને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર હૃદયપૂર્વક શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી છે. તેમને સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાની, વિચારક, બૌદ્ધિક અને રાજનેતા તરીકે યાદ કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે રાજાજી 20મી સદીના સૌથી તેજ મગજના લોકોમાંના એક હતા, જેઓ મૂલ્યોનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં અને માનવીય ગૌરવ જાળવી રાખવામાં માનતા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે રાષ્ટ્ર ભારતના સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામ અને જાહેર જીવનમાં તેમના કાયમી યોગદાનને કૃતજ્ઞતાપૂર્વક યાદ કરે છે.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી મોદીએ લખ્યું:
"સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાની, વિચારક, બુદ્ધિજીવી, રાજનેતા... આ કેટલાક નામો છે જે શ્રી સી. રાજગોપાલાચારીને યાદ કરતા જ મગજમાં આવે છે. તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર તેમને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ. તેઓ 20મી સદીના સૌથી તેજ મગજના લોકોમાંના એક છે, જેઓ મૂલ્યોનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં અને માનવીય ગૌરવ જાળવી રાખવામાં માનતા હતા. આપણું રાષ્ટ્ર તેમના શાશ્વત યોગદાનને કૃતજ્ઞતા સાથે યાદ કરે છે.
રાજાજીની જન્મજયંતિ પર હું આર્કાઇવ્સમાંથી કેટલીક રસપ્રદ બાબતો શેર કરી રહ્યો છું, જેમાં એક યુવાન રાજાજીનો ફોટોગ્રાફ, કેબિનેટ મંત્રી તરીકે તેમની નિમણૂકનું નોટિફિકેશન, 1920ના દાયકામાં સ્વયંસેવકો સાથેનો એક ફોટો અને ગાંધીજી જેલમાં હોવાથી રાજાજી દ્વારા સંપાદિત 1922ની ‘યંગ ઇન્ડિયા’ની આવૃત્તિનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.”