Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Welcomes Microsoft’s Largest-Ever Investment in Asia, Positions India as Global AI Hub
When it comes to AI, the world is optimistic about India: PM
09 DEC 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed optimism about India’s leadership in Artificial Intelligence, following a productive discussion with Mr. Satya Nadella, Chairman and CEO of Microsoft.
The Prime Minister welcomed Microsoft’s announcement to make its largest-ever investment in Asia in India, underscoring the nation’s growing role as a trusted destination for innovation and technology.
Responding to a post by Mr. Satya Nadella, the Prime Minister said:
“When it comes to AI, the world is optimistic about India!
Had a very productive discussion with Mr. Satya Nadella. Happy to see India being the place where Microsoft will make its largest-ever investment in Asia.
The youth of India will harness this opportunity to innovate and leverage the power of AI for a better planet.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এছিয়াত মাইক্ৰ’ছফ্টে এতিয়ালৈকে কৰা সৰ্ববৃহৎ বিনিয়োগক আদৰণি জনাইছে, ভাৰতক গ্ল’বেল এআই হাব হিচাপে স্থান দিয়াৰ কথা প্ৰকাশ
এআইৰ কথা আহিলে বিশ্বই ভাৰতক লৈ আশাবাদী হৈ পৰে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
09 DEC 2025 7:20PM by PIB Guwahati
মাইক্ৰ’ছফ্টৰ অধ্যক্ষ তথা মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া সত্য নাডেলা ডাঙৰীয়াৰ সৈতে হোৱা এক আলোচনাৰ অন্তত আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ নেতৃত্বৰ বিষয়ে আশাবাদৰ কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মাইক্ৰ’ছফটে ভাৰতৰ এছিয়াত এতিয়ালৈকে সৰ্বাধিক বিনিয়োগ কৰাৰ ঘোষণাক আদৰণি জনায়, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বাবে এক বিশ্বাসযোগ্য গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাপে দেশখনৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান ভূমিকাক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
সত্য নাডেলা ডাঙৰীয়াৰ এটা পোষ্টৰ উত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
‘এআইৰ কথা আহিলে বিশ্বই ভাৰতক লৈ আশাবাদী হৈ পৰে!
সত্য নাডেলা ডাঙৰীয়াৰ সৈতে অতি আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ। ভাৰতক মাইক্ৰ’ছফটে এছিয়াত এতিয়ালৈকে সৰ্বাধিক বিনিয়োগ কৰিব পৰা ঠাই হোৱা দেখি আনন্দিত হৈছো।
ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে এই সুযোগৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি এআইৰ শক্তিক এক উন্নত গ্ৰহৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰিব ।”