Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Welcomes Microsoft’s Largest-Ever Investment in Asia, Positions India as Global AI Hub
When it comes to AI, the world is optimistic about India: PM
09 DEC 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed optimism about India’s leadership in Artificial Intelligence, following a productive discussion with Mr. Satya Nadella, Chairman and CEO of Microsoft.
The Prime Minister welcomed Microsoft’s announcement to make its largest-ever investment in Asia in India, underscoring the nation’s growing role as a trusted destination for innovation and technology.
Responding to a post by Mr. Satya Nadella, the Prime Minister said:
“When it comes to AI, the world is optimistic about India!
Had a very productive discussion with Mr. Satya Nadella. Happy to see India being the place where Microsoft will make its largest-ever investment in Asia.
The youth of India will harness this opportunity to innovate and leverage the power of AI for a better planet.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ایشیا میں مائیکروسافٹ کی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی سرمایہ کاری کا خیرمقدم کیا، بھارت کو عالمی اے آئی مرکز کے طور پر پیش کیا
اے آئی کے معاملے میں دنیا بھارت کے بارے میں پُرامید ہے: وزیراعظم
09 DEC 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مائیکروسافٹ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب ستیا نڈیلا کے ساتھ ایک نتیجہ خیز گفتگو کے بعد مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے شعبے میں بھارت کی قیادت پر بھرپور اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے بھارت میں مائیکروسافٹ کی جانب سے ایشیا میں اب تک کی سب سے بڑی سرمایہ کاری کے اعلان کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس سے یہ بات مضبوط ہوتی ہے کہ بھارت جدت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے ایک قابلِ اعتماد مرکز کے طور پر تیزی سے ابھر رہا ہے۔
جناب ستیا نڈیلا کی پوسٹ کے جواب میں وزیراعظم نے کہا:"اے آئی کی بات ہو تو دنیا بھارت کے بارے میں پُرامید ہے!
جناب ستیا نڈیلا کے ساتھ بہت ہی مفید گفتگو ہوئی۔ خوشی ہے کہ مائیکروسافٹ ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی سرمایہ کاری بھارت میں کرنے جا رہا ہے۔
بھارت کا نوجوان اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے جدت لائے گا اور ایک بہتر دنیا کے لیے اے آئی کی طاقت کو استعمال کرے گا۔"