Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Welcomes Microsoft’s Largest-Ever Investment in Asia, Positions India as Global AI Hub
When it comes to AI, the world is optimistic about India: PM
09 DEC 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed optimism about India’s leadership in Artificial Intelligence, following a productive discussion with Mr. Satya Nadella, Chairman and CEO of Microsoft.
The Prime Minister welcomed Microsoft’s announcement to make its largest-ever investment in Asia in India, underscoring the nation’s growing role as a trusted destination for innovation and technology.
Responding to a post by Mr. Satya Nadella, the Prime Minister said:
“When it comes to AI, the world is optimistic about India!
Had a very productive discussion with Mr. Satya Nadella. Happy to see India being the place where Microsoft will make its largest-ever investment in Asia.
The youth of India will harness this opportunity to innovate and leverage the power of AI for a better planet.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
এশিয়ার মাইক্রোসফ্ট-এর বৃহত্তম বিনিয়োগকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে বিশ্বজনীন এআই হাব হিসেবে ভারতকে প্রতিষ্ঠার দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
09 DEC 2025 7:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মাইক্রোসফ্ট-এর চেয়ারম্যান ও মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী শ্রী সত্য নাদেল্লার সঙ্গে বৈঠকের পর কৃত্রিম মেধার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের নেতৃত্বদানের বিষয়ে দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে শ্রী সত্য নাদেল্লার এক পোস্টের উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন,
“কৃত্রিম মেধার ক্ষেত্রে সমগ্র বিশ্ব ভারত নিয়ে আশাবাদী !
শ্রী সত্য নাদেল্লার সঙ্গে অত্যন্ত গঠনমূলক আলোচনা হয়েছে। এশিয়ায় বৃহত্তম বিনিয়োগের গন্তব্য হিসেবে মাইক্রোসফ্ট ভারতকে বেছে নেওয়ায় অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত।
ভারতের যুবসমাজ এই সুযোগকে কাজে লাগিয়ে উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষমতা এবং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার শক্তির মাধ্যমে পৃথিবীকে আরও উন্নত করে তুলবে।”