Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Welcomes Microsoft’s Largest-Ever Investment in Asia, Positions India as Global AI Hub
When it comes to AI, the world is optimistic about India: PM
09 DEC 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed optimism about India’s leadership in Artificial Intelligence, following a productive discussion with Mr. Satya Nadella, Chairman and CEO of Microsoft.
The Prime Minister welcomed Microsoft’s announcement to make its largest-ever investment in Asia in India, underscoring the nation’s growing role as a trusted destination for innovation and technology.
Responding to a post by Mr. Satya Nadella, the Prime Minister said:
“When it comes to AI, the world is optimistic about India!
Had a very productive discussion with Mr. Satya Nadella. Happy to see India being the place where Microsoft will make its largest-ever investment in Asia.
The youth of India will harness this opportunity to innovate and leverage the power of AI for a better planet.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారత్ లో మైక్రోసాఫ్ట్ భారీ పెట్టుబడి... స్వాగతించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
ప్రపంచ ఏఐ కేంద్రంగా భారత్ మారుతుందన్న విశ్వాసం
ఏఐ సామర్థ్యంలో ప్రపంచం భారతదేశంపై నమ్మకంతోఉంది: ప్రధానమంత్రి
09 DEC 2025 7:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
మైక్రోసాఫ్ట్ చైర్మన్, సీఈఓ శ్రీ సత్య నాదెళ్లతో ఈ రోజు ఫలప్రదంగా చర్చలు నిర్వహించిన సందర్భంగా కృత్రిమ మేధ రంగంలో భారత్ నాయకత్వం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీనరేంద్రమోదీ ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఆవిష్కరణ, సాంకేతికతకోసం విశ్వసనీయ గమ్యస్థానంగా మారుతున్న భారత్ స్థానాన్ని ప్రముఖంగా పేర్కొంటూ, గతంలో ఎన్నడూ లేని విధంగా ఆసియాలోనే భారీ పెట్టుబడిని భారత్ లో పెట్టనున్నట్లు మైక్రోసాఫ్ట్ సంస్థ చేసిన ప్రకటనను ప్రధానమంత్రి స్వాగతించారు.
శ్రీ సత్య నాదెళ్ల చేసిన పోస్టుకు స్పందిస్తూ, "కృత్రిమ మేధ (ఏఐ) రంగంలో ప్రపంచం భారత్ పై నమ్మకంతో ఉంది. శ్రీ సత్య నాదెళ్లతో చాలా ఫలవంతమైన చర్చ జరిగింది. ఆసియాలోనే మైక్రోసాఫ్ట్ తన అతిపెద్ద పెట్టుబడిని భారత్ లో పెట్టనున్నందుకు సంతోషంగా ఉంది. ఆవిష్కరణలు చేసేందుకు, మెరుగైన ప్రపంచం కోసం ఏఐ సామర్ధ్యాన్ని వినియోగించుకునేందుకు భారత యువతకు ఇది సదవకాశం” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.