Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Canada on the sidelines of G20 Summit in Johannesburg
23 NOV 2025 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of Canada, H.E. Mr. Mark Carney on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit in Johannesburg to review progress in the India–Canada partnership.
The leaders welcomed the adoption of Australia-Canada-India Technology and Innovation (ACITI) Partnership which would give a boost to trilateral cooperation in the fields of critical technologies, nuclear energy, diversification of supply chains and AI. They appreciated the renewed momentum in ties since their June 2025 meeting in Kananaskis on the margins of the G7 Summit, and the launch of the New Roadmap for bilateral engagement by the Foreign Ministers in October 2025. The two Prime Ministers discussed cooperation in the fields of trade and investment, defence, education, space, science and technology, and energy. Prime Minister Carney expressed support for the AI Summit to be hosted by India in February 2026.
The leaders agreed to begin negotiations on a high-ambition Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), aimed at doubling bilateral trade to USD 50 billion by 2030. Both sides reaffirmed their longstanding civil nuclear cooperation and noted the ongoing discussions on expanding collaboration, including through long-term uranium supply arrangements.
The leaders emphasized the importance of regular high-level exchanges. Prime Minister extended an invitation to Prime Minister Carney to visit India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جوہانسبرگ میں جی20 سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر کینیڈا کے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی
23 NOV 2025 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج جوہانسبرگ میں جی20 سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر بھارت-کینیڈا شراکت داری میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیےکینیڈا کے وزیر اعظم جناب مارک کارنی سے ملاقات کی ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے آسٹریلیا-کینیڈا-انڈیا ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ انوویشن(اے سی آئی ٹی آئی)شراکت داری کو اپنانے کا خیرمقدم کیا جس سے اہم ٹیکنالوجیز، جوہری توانائی، سپلائی چین کی تنوع اور اے آئی کے شعبوں میں سہ فریقی تعاون کو فروغ ملے گا۔ انہوں نے جی7 سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر جون 2025 میں کناناسکیس میں ہونے والی ملاقات اور اکتوبر 2025 میں وزرائے خارجہ کی طرف سے دوطرفہ مصروفیات کے لیے نئے روڈ میپ کے آغاز کے بعد سے تعلقات میں نئی ​​رفتار کو سراہا۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، دفاع، تعلیم،خلا، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور توانائی کے شعبوں میں تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم کارنی نے فروری 2026 میں ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں منعقد ہونے والے اے آئی اجلاس کے لیے حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ایک اعلیٰ عزائم جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) پر بات چیت شروع کرنے پر اتفاق کیا، جس کا مقصد دو طرفہ تجارت کو 2030 تک دوگنا کرکے50 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک کرنا ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اپنے دیرینہ شہری جوہری تعاون کی توثیق کی اور باہمی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا جس میں طویل مدتی یورینیم سپلائی کے انتظامات کے لیے تعاون بھی شامل ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باقاعدہ اعلیٰ سطحی تبادلوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کنیڈا کے وزیر اعظم کارنی کو ہندوستان کے دورے کی دعوت دی۔