Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Canada on the sidelines of G20 Summit in Johannesburg
23 NOV 2025 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of Canada, H.E. Mr. Mark Carney on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit in Johannesburg to review progress in the India–Canada partnership.
The leaders welcomed the adoption of Australia-Canada-India Technology and Innovation (ACITI) Partnership which would give a boost to trilateral cooperation in the fields of critical technologies, nuclear energy, diversification of supply chains and AI. They appreciated the renewed momentum in ties since their June 2025 meeting in Kananaskis on the margins of the G7 Summit, and the launch of the New Roadmap for bilateral engagement by the Foreign Ministers in October 2025. The two Prime Ministers discussed cooperation in the fields of trade and investment, defence, education, space, science and technology, and energy. Prime Minister Carney expressed support for the AI Summit to be hosted by India in February 2026.
The leaders agreed to begin negotiations on a high-ambition Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), aimed at doubling bilateral trade to USD 50 billion by 2030. Both sides reaffirmed their longstanding civil nuclear cooperation and noted the ongoing discussions on expanding collaboration, including through long-term uranium supply arrangements.
The leaders emphasized the importance of regular high-level exchanges. Prime Minister extended an invitation to Prime Minister Carney to visit India.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
જોહાનિસબર્ગમાં G20 સમિટ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી કેનેડિયન પ્રધાનમંત્રીને મળ્યા
23 NOV 2025 9:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આજે જોહાનિસબર્ગમાં G20 લીડર્સ સમિટ દરમિયાન કેનેડાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી માર્ક કાર્નીને મળ્યા અને ભારત-કેનેડા ભાગીદારીમાં પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી.
નેતાઓએ ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા-કેનેડા-ભારત ટેકનોલોજી અને નવીનતા (ACITI) ભાગીદારી અપનાવવાનું સ્વાગત કર્યું, જે મહત્વપૂર્ણ ટેકનોલોજી, પરમાણુ ઉર્જા, સપ્લાય ચેઇન વૈવિધ્યકરણ અને AIમાં ત્રિ-માર્ગીય સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. તેમણે જૂન 2025માં G7 સમિટ અંતર્ગત કનાનાસ્કિસમાં તેમની મુલાકાત અને ઓક્ટોબર 2025માં વિદેશ પ્રધાનો દ્વારા દ્વિપક્ષીય જોડાણ માટે એક નવો રોડમેપ લોન્ચ કર્યા પછી સંબંધોમાં નવી ગતિની પ્રશંસા કરી. બંને પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વેપાર અને રોકાણ, સંરક્ષણ, શિક્ષણ, અવકાશ, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી અને ઊર્જામાં સહયોગની ચર્ચા કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કાર્નેએ ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026માં ભારત દ્વારા આયોજિત થનારા AI સમિટ માટે સમર્થન વ્યક્ત કર્યું હતું.
નેતાઓએ 2030 સુધીમાં બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના વેપારને બમણો કરીને 50 અબજ ડોલર સુધી પહોંચાડવાના વ્યાપક ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે વ્યાપક આર્થિક ભાગીદારી કરાર (CEPA) પર વાટાઘાટો શરૂ કરવા સંમતિ આપી હતી. બંને પક્ષોએ તેમના લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતા નાગરિક પરમાણુ સહયોગને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ આપી અને લાંબા ગાળાના યુરેનિયમ પુરવઠા વ્યવસ્થા દ્વારા સહયોગ વધારવા માટે ચાલુ ચર્ચાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કર્યું હતું.
નેતાઓએ નિયમિત ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય સંવાદના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્નીને ભારતની મુલાકાત લેવા આમંત્રણ આપ્યું હતું.