Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Canada on the sidelines of G20 Summit in Johannesburg
23 NOV 2025 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of Canada, H.E. Mr. Mark Carney on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit in Johannesburg to review progress in the India–Canada partnership.
The leaders welcomed the adoption of Australia-Canada-India Technology and Innovation (ACITI) Partnership which would give a boost to trilateral cooperation in the fields of critical technologies, nuclear energy, diversification of supply chains and AI. They appreciated the renewed momentum in ties since their June 2025 meeting in Kananaskis on the margins of the G7 Summit, and the launch of the New Roadmap for bilateral engagement by the Foreign Ministers in October 2025. The two Prime Ministers discussed cooperation in the fields of trade and investment, defence, education, space, science and technology, and energy. Prime Minister Carney expressed support for the AI Summit to be hosted by India in February 2026.
The leaders agreed to begin negotiations on a high-ambition Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), aimed at doubling bilateral trade to USD 50 billion by 2030. Both sides reaffirmed their longstanding civil nuclear cooperation and noted the ongoing discussions on expanding collaboration, including through long-term uranium supply arrangements.
The leaders emphasized the importance of regular high-level exchanges. Prime Minister extended an invitation to Prime Minister Carney to visit India.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ କାନାଡା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
23 NOV 2025 9:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଜୋହାନ୍ସବର୍ଗଠାରେ ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ କାନାଡା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନ୍ୟବର ଶ୍ରୀ ମାର୍କ କାର୍ନିଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟି ଭାରତ-କାନାଡା ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ-କାନାଡା-ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ (ଏସିଆଇଟିଆଇ) ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି, ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାର ବିବିଧକରଣ ଏବଂ ଏଆଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ତ୍ରିପକ୍ଷୀୟ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବ। ଜି-୭ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ କାନାନାସ୍କିସରେ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବୈଠକ ଏବଂ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୫ରେ ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ୍ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ନୂତନ ଗତିଶୀଳତାକୁ ସେମାନେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ମହାକାଶ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ୨୦୨୬ ମସିହା ଫେବୃଆରୀ ମାସରେ ଭାରତ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା କୃତ୍ରିମ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତା ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କାର୍ନି ସମର୍ଥନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚ-ମହତ୍ୱାକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ରାଜିନାମା (ସିଇପିଏ) ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାକୁ ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିଲେ, ଯାହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟକୁ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ କରି ୫୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର କରିବା। ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ବେସାମରିକ ଆଣବିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ୟୁରାନିୟମ ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସମେତ ସହଯୋଗ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଉପରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଆଲୋଚନାର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ।
ନିୟମିତ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ନେତାମାନେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କାର୍ନିଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ।