Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on how Northeast India is becoming India’s natural gateway to Southeast Asia
09 NOV 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia on how Northeast India is becoming India’s natural gateway to Southeast Asia. "Highlighting the North East as ‘Ashtalakshmi’, the Minister explains how it is becoming India’s natural gateway to Southeast Asia. He emphasises that the North East is not just India’s frontier, it is now its forward face", Shri Modi stated.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia on X, Shri Modi said:
"In this insightful article, Union Minister Shri @JM_Scindia shares his experience of visiting the North East, describing its beauty and the indomitable spirit of its people.
Highlighting the North East as ‘Ashtalakshmi’, the Minister explains how it is becoming India’s natural gateway to Southeast Asia. He emphasises that the North East is not just India’s frontier, it is now its forward face."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक लेख साझा किया जिसमें जानकारी दी गई है कि किस प्रकार पूर्वोत्तर भारत दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के लिए भारत का नैसर्गिक प्रवेश द्वार बन रहा है
09 NOV 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया द्वारा लिखा एक लेख साझा किया, जिसमें जानकारी दी गई कि कैसे पूर्वोत्तर भारत दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के लिए भारत का नैसर्गिक प्रवेश द्वार बन रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, ‘‘पूर्वोत्तर को ‘अष्टलक्ष्मी’ बताते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने लिखा है कि कैसे यह दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के लिए भारत का नैसर्गिक प्रवेश द्वार बन रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि पूर्वोत्तर सिर्फ भारत की सीमा नहीं, बल्कि अब उसकी अग्रिम पहचान है।’’
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया द्वारा एक्स पर पोस्ट किए गए एक पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा:
इस महत्‍वपूर्ण लेख में, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने पूर्वोत्तर की यात्रा के अपने अनुभव साझा किए हैं, तथा इसकी सुंदरता और वहां के लोगों की अदम्य भावना का वर्णन किया है।
पूर्वोत्तर को ‘अष्टलक्ष्मी’ बताते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने जानकारी दी है कि कैसे यह दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के लिए भारत का नैसर्गिक प्रवेश द्वार बन रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि पूर्वोत्तर सिर्फ भारत की सीमा नहीं, बल्कि अब उसकी अग्रिम पहचान है।