Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on how Northeast India is becoming India’s natural gateway to Southeast Asia
09 NOV 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia on how Northeast India is becoming India’s natural gateway to Southeast Asia. "Highlighting the North East as ‘Ashtalakshmi’, the Minister explains how it is becoming India’s natural gateway to Southeast Asia. He emphasises that the North East is not just India’s frontier, it is now its forward face", Shri Modi stated.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia on X, Shri Modi said:
"In this insightful article, Union Minister Shri @JM_Scindia shares his experience of visiting the North East, describing its beauty and the indomitable spirit of its people.
Highlighting the North East as ‘Ashtalakshmi’, the Minister explains how it is becoming India’s natural gateway to Southeast Asia. He emphasises that the North East is not just India’s frontier, it is now its forward face."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰত কেনেদৰে দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ হৈ পৰিছে সেই বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এটা প্ৰবন্ধ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে
09 NOV 2025 11:16AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াই লিখা এটা প্ৰবন্ধ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে য'ত উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰত কেনেদৰে দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ হৈ পৰিছে সেই বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে। "উত্তৰ-পূবক 'অষ্টলক্ষ্মী' হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ব্যাখ্যা কৰে যে ই কেনেকৈ দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে উত্তৰ-পূব কেৱল ভাৰতৰে সীমান্ত নহয়, ই এতিয়া ইয়াৰ অগ্ৰগামী মুখ ", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াই এক্সত কৰা এটা পোষ্টৰ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া ব্যক্ত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়ঃ
"এই অন্তর্দৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন প্ৰবন্ধটোত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী @JM_Scindia-ই উত্তৰ-পূব ভ্ৰমণৰ অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ বাটোৱাৰা কৰি ইয়াৰ সৌন্দৰ্য আৰু ইয়াত বসবাস কৰা লোকসকলৰ অদম্য মনোভাৱ বৰ্ণনা কৰিছে।
উত্তৰ-পূবক 'অষ্টলক্ষ্মী' বুলি অভিহিত কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কেনেদৰে ই দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ হৈ পৰিছে সেই বিষয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে উত্তৰ-পূব কেৱল ভাৰতৰে সীমান্ত নহয়, ই এতিয়া ইয়াৰ অগ্ৰগামী মুখ "