Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on how Northeast India is becoming India’s natural gateway to Southeast Asia
09 NOV 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia on how Northeast India is becoming India’s natural gateway to Southeast Asia. "Highlighting the North East as ‘Ashtalakshmi’, the Minister explains how it is becoming India’s natural gateway to Southeast Asia. He emphasises that the North East is not just India’s frontier, it is now its forward face", Shri Modi stated.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia on X, Shri Modi said:
"In this insightful article, Union Minister Shri @JM_Scindia shares his experience of visiting the North East, describing its beauty and the indomitable spirit of its people.
Highlighting the North East as ‘Ashtalakshmi’, the Minister explains how it is becoming India’s natural gateway to Southeast Asia. He emphasises that the North East is not just India’s frontier, it is now its forward face."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ईशान्य भारत आग्नेय आशियातील भारताचे नैसर्गिक प्रवेशद्वार कसे बनत आहे यावर पंतप्रधानांनी लेख शेअर केला
09 NOV 2025 11:16AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांनी लिहिलेला, ईशान्य भारत आग्नेय आशियातील भारताचा नैसर्गिक प्रवेशद्वार कसे बनत आहे, यावरील लेख शेअर केला. "ईशान्येला 'अष्टलक्ष्मी' म्हणून अधोरेखित करताना, ते आग्नेय आशियातील भारताचे नैसर्गिक प्रवेशद्वार कसे बनत आहे हे सिंधिया स्पष्ट करतात. ईशान्य ही केवळ भारताची सीमा नाही, तर ती आता बदलत्या देशाचा चेहरा आहे यावर ते भर देतात", असे मोदी म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांनी १० तारखेला लिहिलेल्या पोस्टला उत्तर देताना, मोदी म्हणाले:
"या अभ्यासपूर्ण लेखात, केंद्रीय मंत्री @JM_Scindia ईशान्येला भेट दिल्यानंतरचा त्यांचा अनुभव शेअर करतात, तिथले सौंदर्य आणि लोकांच्या दुर्दम्य इच्छाशक्तीचे वर्णन करतात.
ईशान्येला 'अष्टलक्ष्मी' म्हणून अधोरेखित करताना, ते आग्नेय आशियातील भारताचे नैसर्गिक प्रवेशद्वार कसे बनत आहे हे सिंधिया स्पष्ट करतात. ईशान्य ही केवळ भारताची सीमा नाही, तर ती आता बदलत्या देशाचा चेहरा आहे यावर ते भर देतात."