Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on how Northeast India is becoming India’s natural gateway to Southeast Asia
09 NOV 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia on how Northeast India is becoming India’s natural gateway to Southeast Asia. "Highlighting the North East as ‘Ashtalakshmi’, the Minister explains how it is becoming India’s natural gateway to Southeast Asia. He emphasises that the North East is not just India’s frontier, it is now its forward face", Shri Modi stated.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia on X, Shri Modi said:
"In this insightful article, Union Minister Shri @JM_Scindia shares his experience of visiting the North East, describing its beauty and the indomitable spirit of its people.
Highlighting the North East as ‘Ashtalakshmi’, the Minister explains how it is becoming India’s natural gateway to Southeast Asia. He emphasises that the North East is not just India’s frontier, it is now its forward face."

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्रीले पूर्वोत्तर भारत कसरी दक्षिणपूर्वी एसियाका लागि भारतको प्राकृतिक प्रवेशद्वार बन्दै छ भन्ने बारेमा लेख साझा गर्नुभयो
09 NOV 2025 11:16AM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले आज केन्द्रीय मन्त्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिन्धियाले लेखेको लेख साझा गर्नुभयो जसमा पूर्वोत्तर भारत कसरी दक्षिणपूर्वी एसियाका लागि भारतको प्राकृतिक प्रवेशद्वार बन्दै छ भन्ने बारेमा लेखिएको छ। श्री मोदीले बताउनुभयो, "मन्त्रीले पूर्वोत्तरलाई 'अष्टलक्ष्मी' का रूपमा प्रकाश पार्दै, यो कसरी दक्षिणपूर्वी एसियाका लागि भारतको प्राकृतिक प्रवेशद्वार बन्दै छ भनेर व्याख्या गर्नुभएको छ। उहाँले पूर्वोत्तर भारतको सिमाना मात्र होइन, यो अब भारतको अग्रिम भाग हो भनेर जोड दिनुभएको छ।"
श्री मोदीले केन्द्रीय मन्त्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिन्धियाको X मा पोस्टको जवाफ दिँदै, भन्नुभयो:
"यस अन्तर्दृष्टिपूर्ण लेखमा, केन्द्रीय मन्त्री श्री @JM_Scindia पूर्वोत्तरमा आफ्नो भ्रमणको अनुभव साझा गर्दै, यसको सुन्दरता र त्यहाँका मानिसहरूको अदम्य जोसको वर्णन गर्नुहुन्छ।"
"मन्त्रीले पूर्वोत्तरलाई 'अष्टलक्ष्मी' का रूपमा प्रकाश पार्दै, यो कसरी दक्षिणपूर्वी एसियाका लागि भारतको प्राकृतिक प्रवेशद्वार बन्दै छ भनेर व्याख्या गर्नुभएको छ। उहाँले पूर्वोत्तर भारतको सिमाना मात्र होइन, यो अब भारतको अग्रिम भाग हो भनेर जोड दिनुभएको छ।"