Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on how Northeast India is becoming India’s natural gateway to Southeast Asia
09 NOV 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia on how Northeast India is becoming India’s natural gateway to Southeast Asia. "Highlighting the North East as ‘Ashtalakshmi’, the Minister explains how it is becoming India’s natural gateway to Southeast Asia. He emphasises that the North East is not just India’s frontier, it is now its forward face", Shri Modi stated.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia on X, Shri Modi said:
"In this insightful article, Union Minister Shri @JM_Scindia shares his experience of visiting the North East, describing its beauty and the indomitable spirit of its people.
Highlighting the North East as ‘Ashtalakshmi’, the Minister explains how it is becoming India’s natural gateway to Southeast Asia. He emphasises that the North East is not just India’s frontier, it is now its forward face."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نے ایک مضمون مشترک کیا کہ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کس طرح جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے لیے ہندوستان کا قدرتی دروازہ بنتا جا رہا ہے
09 NOV 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم. سندھیا کا تحریر کردہ ایک مضمون مشترک کیا، جس میں یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ شمال مشرقی بھارت کس طرح جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے لیے بھارت کا قدرتی دروازہ بنتا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ وزیر نے شمال مشرق کو ’’اشت لکشمی‘‘ کے طور پر اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وضاحت کی ہے کہ یہ خطہ بھارت کا قدرتی دروازہ بننے کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی اور رابطے کا نیا چہرہ بن رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شمال مشرق صرف بھارت کی سرحد نہیں بلکہ اب اس کا آگے بڑھتا ہوا چہرہ ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم. سندھیا کی ایکس پر کی گئی پوسٹ کے جواب میں وزیرِ اعظم مودی نے کہا:
’’اس بصیرت افروز مضمون میں مرکزی وزیر جناب @JM_Scindia نے شمال مشرق کے اپنے دورے کے تجربات شیئر کیے ہیں، جہاں انہوں نے اس خطے کے قدرتی حسن اور وہاں کے لوگوں کے عزم و حوصلے کو بیان کیا ہے۔
وزیر نے شمال مشرق کو ’اشت لکشمی‘ کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہوئے وضاحت کی ہے کہ یہ خطہ کس طرح جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے لیے بھارت کا قدرتی دروازہ بن رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا ہے کہ شمال مشرق صرف بھارت کی سرحد نہیں بلکہ اب اس کا ترقی یافتہ اور متحرک چہرہ ہے۔‘‘