Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Startup Accelerator WaveX Invites Startups to Participate in WAVES Bazar at IFFI Goa 2025 from 20-24 November 2025
Booth Bookings are open for WAVES Bazar under WaveX at IFFI Goa 2025
WaveX Booths to Showcase Emerging AVGC-XR and Media-Tech Startups at WAVES Bazaar, Providing Global Visibility and Networking Opportunities
06 NOV 2025 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has announced the opening of booth bookings for WaveX booths, the exclusive startup showcase zone in Waves Bazaar powered by WaveX at the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Goa 2025.
The initiative aims to provide a platform for emerging startups in the AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality) and entertainment sectors to connect with global industry leaders, investors, and production studios.
Scheduled from 20th to 24th November 2025, WAVES Bazar will be located in the vicinity of Film Bazaar, the prime networking hub of IFFI known for its dynamic participation from filmmakers, producers, and media professionals from across the world.
Each booth will be available at a nominal cost of Rs. 30,000 per stall (on sharing basis). Participating startups will receive the following facilities:
• 2 Delegate Passes
• Lunch and High Tea
• Evening Networking Opportunity
• Direct Visibility among Global Film, Media & Tech Professionals
About IFFI, Goa
The International Film Festival of India (IFFI), founded in 1952, is one of Asia’s most significant film festivals, celebrating excellence in world cinema and serving as a meeting ground for filmmakers, artists, and cine enthusiasts. Held annually in Goa, IFFI attracts participation from across the global film fraternity and acts as a catalyst for creative collaboration and opportunities. The 56th edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) is set to take place from 20th to 28th November 2025 in Panaji, Goa.
About WaveX
WaveX is a national startup accelerator and incubation initiative of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, dedicated to nurturing innovation and entrepreneurship in the AVGC-XR and media-tech ecosystem. Through collaborations with leading academic, industry, and incubation networks, WaveX empowers creators and startups to scale their ventures, contributing to India’s growing creative economy.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
સ્ટાર્ટઅપ એક્સિલરેટર વેવએક્સ, 20-24 નવેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન IFFI ગોવા 2025 ખાતે વેવ્સ બજારમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને આમંત્રિત કરી રહ્યા છે
IFFI ગોવા 2025માં WaveX હેઠળ WAVES માર્કેટપ્લેસ માટે બૂથ બુકિંગ શરૂ થઈ ગયું છે
WaveX બૂથ WaveS માર્કેટપ્લેસમાં ઉભરતા AVGC-XR અને મીડિયા-ટેક સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સનું પ્રદર્શન કરશે, જે વૈશ્વિક દૃશ્યતા અને નેટવર્કિંગ તકો પ્રદાન કરશે
06 NOV 2025 12:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે ગોવા 2025માં યોજાનારા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (IFFI) ખાતે વેવ્ઝ બજારમાં વેવ્ઝ દ્વારા સંચાલિત એક્સક્લુઝિવ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ શોકેસ ઝોન, વેવેક્સ બૂથ માટે બૂથ બુકિંગ શરૂ કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી છે.
આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય AVGC-XR (એનિમેશન, વિઝ્યુઅલ ઇફેક્ટ્સ, ગેમિંગ, કોમિક્સ અને એક્સટેન્ડેડ રિયાલિટી) અને મનોરંજન ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઉભરતા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને વૈશ્વિક ઉદ્યોગના આગેવનો, રોકાણકારો અને પ્રોડક્શન સ્ટુડિયો સાથે જોડાવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડવાનો છે.
20 થી 24 નવેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન, WAVES બજાર, ફિલ્મ બજારની નજીક સ્થિત હશે, જે IFFIનું મુખ્ય નેટવર્કિંગ હબ છે અને વિશ્વભરના ફિલ્મ દિગ્દર્શકો, નિર્માતાઓ અને મીડિયા વ્યાવસાયિકોની ગતિશીલ ભાગીદારી માટે જાણીતું છે.
પ્રત્યેક બૂથ રૂપિયા 30,000 પ્રતિ સ્ટોલના (શેરિંગ ધોરણે) નજીવા ભાવે ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે. ભાગ લેનારા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને નીચેની સુવિધાઓ પ્રાપ્ત થશે:
• 2 ડેલિગેટ પાસ
• લંચ અને હાઇ ટી
• સાંજે નેટવર્કિંગની તક
• વૈશ્વિક ફિલ્મ, મીડિયા અને ટેક પ્રોફેશનલ્સમાં સીધી દૃશ્યતા
IFFI, ગોવા વિશે
1952માં સ્થપાયેલ, ઈન્ટરનેશનલ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (IFFI) એશિયાના સૌથી પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલોમાંનો એક છે, જે વિશ્વ સિનેમામાં શ્રેષ્ઠતાની ઉજવણી કરે છે અને ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓ, કલાકારો અને સિનેમા પ્રેમીઓ માટે એક મિલન સ્થળ તરીકે સેવા આપે છે. ગોવામાં દર વર્ષે યોજાતો IFFI વૈશ્વિક ફિલ્મ સમુદાયની ભાગીદારીને આકર્ષે છે અને સર્જનાત્મક સહયોગ અને તકો માટે ઉત્પ્રેરક તરીકે સેવા આપે છે. ઈન્ટરનેશનલ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (IFFI)ની 56મી આવૃત્તિ 20 થી 28 નવેમ્બર, 2025 દરમિયાન ગોવાના પણજીમાં યોજાશે.
WaveX વિશે
WaveX એ ભારત સરકારના માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયની એક રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્ટાર્ટઅપ એક્સિલરેટર અને ઇન્ક્યુબેશન પહેલ છે, જે AVGC-XR અને મીડિયા-ટેક ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં નવીનતા અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સમર્પિત છે. અગ્રણી શૈક્ષણિક, ઉદ્યોગ અને ઇન્ક્યુબેશન નેટવર્ક્સ સાથે સહયોગ દ્વારા, વેવએક્સ સર્જકો અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને તેમના સાહસોને સ્કેલ કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે, જે ભારતના વધતા સર્જનાત્મક અર્થતંત્રમાં યોગદાન આપે છે.