தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவாவில் நடைபெறும் இந்திய சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில் வேவ்ஸ் கண்காட்சியில் பங்கேற்க புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
06 NOV 2025 12:32PM by PIB Chennai
கோவாவில் நடைபெறும் இந்திய சர்வதேச திரைப்படவிழாவில், வேவ்எக்ஸ் சார்பில் பிரத்யேகமாக புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்காக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள வேவ்ஸ் அரங்குகளை முன்பதிவு செய்து கொள்வதற்கான அறிவிப்பை மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
அனிமேஷன், காட்சி அமைப்புகள், விளையாட்டு, காமிக்ஸ், மெய்நிகர் காட்சி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்குத் துறையில் வளர்ந்து வரும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான தளத்தை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டும் திரைப்படத்துறையில் சர்வதேச அளவில் முன்னணியில் உள்ள நாடுகள், முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் தயாரிப்பு அரங்குகளுடன் தொடர்பு ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையிலும் இந்த முன்முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இம்மாதம் 20-ம் தேதி முதல் 24-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில் உலகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர்கள், ஊடகத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில் அரங்குகள் அமைப்பதற்கு கட்டணமாக தலா 30,000 ரூபாய் செலுத்தி முன்பதிவு செய்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில் பங்கேற்கும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இரண்டு பிரத்யேக நுழைவுச் சீட்டு, மதிய உணவு, தேநீர், மாலையில் வலைதள வாய்ப்பு மற்றும் இந்தத் திரைப்படவிழாவில் திரையிடப்படும் சர்வதேச திரைப்படங்களை பார்வையிடுவதற்கும், ஊடகம் மற்றும் தொழில்சார்ந்த வல்லுநர்களுடன் நேரடி சந்திப்பிற்கும் வசதி ஏற்படுத்தித் தரப்படும் என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2186864

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Startup Accelerator WaveX Invites Startups to Participate in WAVES Bazar at IFFI Goa 2025 from 20-24 November 2025
Booth Bookings are open for WAVES Bazar under WaveX at IFFI Goa 2025
WaveX Booths to Showcase Emerging AVGC-XR and Media-Tech Startups at WAVES Bazaar, Providing Global Visibility and Networking Opportunities
06 NOV 2025 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has announced the opening of booth bookings for WaveX booths, the exclusive startup showcase zone in Waves Bazaar powered by WaveX at the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Goa 2025.
The initiative aims to provide a platform for emerging startups in the AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality) and entertainment sectors to connect with global industry leaders, investors, and production studios.
Scheduled from 20th to 24th November 2025, WAVES Bazar will be located in the vicinity of Film Bazaar, the prime networking hub of IFFI known for its dynamic participation from filmmakers, producers, and media professionals from across the world.
Each booth will be available at a nominal cost of Rs. 30,000 per stall (on sharing basis). Participating startups will receive the following facilities:
• 2 Delegate Passes
• Lunch and High Tea
• Evening Networking Opportunity
• Direct Visibility among Global Film, Media & Tech Professionals
About IFFI, Goa
The International Film Festival of India (IFFI), founded in 1952, is one of Asia’s most significant film festivals, celebrating excellence in world cinema and serving as a meeting ground for filmmakers, artists, and cine enthusiasts. Held annually in Goa, IFFI attracts participation from across the global film fraternity and acts as a catalyst for creative collaboration and opportunities. The 56th edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) is set to take place from 20th to 28th November 2025 in Panaji, Goa.
About WaveX
WaveX is a national startup accelerator and incubation initiative of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, dedicated to nurturing innovation and entrepreneurship in the AVGC-XR and media-tech ecosystem. Through collaborations with leading academic, industry, and incubation networks, WaveX empowers creators and startups to scale their ventures, contributing to India’s growing creative economy.