Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condoles the Passing of Her Majesty Queen Sirikit, The Queen Mother of Thailand
26 OCT 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sorrow over the passing of Her Majesty Queen Sirikit, The Queen Mother of Thailand. In a message of condolence, the Prime Minister paid tribute to Her Majesty’s lifelong dedication to public service, noting that her legacy will continue to inspire generations across the world.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“I am deeply saddened by the passing of Her Majesty Queen Sirikit, The Queen Mother of Thailand. Her lifelong dedication to public service will continue to inspire generations. My heartfelt condolences to His Majesty The King, the members of the Royal Family and the people of Thailand in this hour of profound grief.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਤਾ ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਸਿਰੀਕਿਤ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ’ਤੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
26 OCT 2025 3:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਤਾ ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਸਿਰੀਕਿਤ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ’ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼ੋਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ:
‘ਮੈਂ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਤਾ ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਸਿਰੀਕਿਤ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ’ਤੇ ਦੁਖ ਹੋਇਆ। ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਦੀ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਜਾ, ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਦਿਲੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।’