Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condoles the Passing of Her Majesty Queen Sirikit, The Queen Mother of Thailand
26 OCT 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sorrow over the passing of Her Majesty Queen Sirikit, The Queen Mother of Thailand. In a message of condolence, the Prime Minister paid tribute to Her Majesty’s lifelong dedication to public service, noting that her legacy will continue to inspire generations across the world.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“I am deeply saddened by the passing of Her Majesty Queen Sirikit, The Queen Mother of Thailand. Her lifelong dedication to public service will continue to inspire generations. My heartfelt condolences to His Majesty The King, the members of the Royal Family and the people of Thailand in this hour of profound grief.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने थाईलैंड की राजमाता महारानी सिरीकित के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
26 OCT 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज थाईलैंड की राजमाता, महारानी सिरीकित के निधन पर गहरा दुःख व्यक्त किया। अपने शोक संदेश में, प्रधानमंत्री ने जनसेवा के प्रति महारानी के आजीवन समर्पण को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और कहा कि उनकी विरासत दुनिया भर की पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी।
‘एक्स’ पर एक पोस्ट में, श्री मोदी ने कहा:
“थाईलैंड की राजमाता, महामहिम महारानी सिरीकित के निधन से मुझे गहरा दुख हुआ है। जनसेवा के प्रति उनका आजीवन समर्पण पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा। इस गहन शोक की घड़ी में मैं महामहिम नरेश, शाही परिवार के सदस्यों और थाईलैंड के लोगों के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक संवेदनाएं व्यक्त करता हूं।”