Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condoles the Passing of Her Majesty Queen Sirikit, The Queen Mother of Thailand
26 OCT 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sorrow over the passing of Her Majesty Queen Sirikit, The Queen Mother of Thailand. In a message of condolence, the Prime Minister paid tribute to Her Majesty’s lifelong dedication to public service, noting that her legacy will continue to inspire generations across the world.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“I am deeply saddened by the passing of Her Majesty Queen Sirikit, The Queen Mother of Thailand. Her lifelong dedication to public service will continue to inspire generations. My heartfelt condolences to His Majesty The King, the members of the Royal Family and the people of Thailand in this hour of profound grief.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے تھائی لینڈ کی ملکہ عزت مآب سری کِت کی رحلت پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
26 OCT 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج تھائی لینڈ کی ملکہ عزت مآب سریکت کی رحلت پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ تعزیتی پیغام میں، وزیر اعظم نے عوامی خدمت کے لیے محترمہ کی تاحیات لگن کوخراج عقیدت پیش کیا، اور کہا کہ ان کی وراثت دنیا بھر میں متعدد پیڑھیوں کو ترغیب فراہم کرتی رہے گی۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، جناب مودی نے کہا:
’’تھائی لینڈ کی ملکہ عزت مآب سری کِت کی رحلت سے ازحد غمگین ہوں۔ عوامی خدمت کے لیے ان کی تاحیات لگن متعدد پیڑھیوں کو ترغیب فراہم کرتی رہے گی۔ میں اس گہرے دُکھ کی گھڑی میں عزت مآب شاہ، شاہی خاندان کے اراکین اور تھائی لینڈ کے عوام سے تہہ دل سے اظہار تعزیت کرتا ہوں۔‘‘