Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condoles the Passing of Her Majesty Queen Sirikit, The Queen Mother of Thailand
26 OCT 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sorrow over the passing of Her Majesty Queen Sirikit, The Queen Mother of Thailand. In a message of condolence, the Prime Minister paid tribute to Her Majesty’s lifelong dedication to public service, noting that her legacy will continue to inspire generations across the world.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“I am deeply saddened by the passing of Her Majesty Queen Sirikit, The Queen Mother of Thailand. Her lifelong dedication to public service will continue to inspire generations. My heartfelt condolences to His Majesty The King, the members of the Royal Family and the people of Thailand in this hour of profound grief.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
থাইল্যান্ডের রানী মাতা মহামান্য রানী সিরিকিতের মৃত্যুতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোকবার্তা
26 OCT 2025 3:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ থাইল্যান্ডের রানীমাতা মহামান্য রানী সিরিকিতের মৃত্যুতে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। এক শোকবার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনসেবায় রানীমাতা মহামান্য রানী সিরিকিতের আজীবন নিবেদনের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে বলেন যে, তাঁর উত্তরাধিকার বিশ্বজুড়ে প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।
এক পোস্টে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন:
“থাইল্যান্ডের রানী মাতা মহামান্য রানী সিরিকিতের মৃত্যুতে আমি গভীরভাবে শোকাহত। জনসেবার প্রতি তাঁর আজীবন নিবেদন প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। গভীর শোকের এই মুহূর্তে সে দেশের মহামান্য রাজা, রাজপরিবারের সদস্য এবং থাইল্যান্ডের জনগণের প্রতি আমার আন্তরিক সমবেদনা জানাই।”