Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews progress in the agriculture sector during a high-level meeting
Kharif sowing area increases by 6.51 lakh hectares; total coverage reaches 1,121.46 lakh hectares
Rice and wheat stock levels remain higher than the buffer norms
Reservoir storage levels across the country satisfactory, promising better yields
13 OCT 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chaired a high-level meeting today to review the progress of the agriculture sector. The meeting covered a comprehensive assessment of Kharif crop conditions, Rabi sowing preparedness, crop situation in flood-affected areas, price trends, fertiliser availability, and reservoir storage levels. The Union Minister also issued necessary directions to concerned officials during the meeting.
Officials informed that the total area under Kharif crops has increased by 6.51 lakh hectares compared to the previous year. The total sown area stands at 1,121.46 lakh hectares, as against 1,114.95 lakh hectares in 2024–25. The meeting noted that sowing of major crops such as wheat, paddy, maize, sugarcane, and pulses has recorded an increase over the previous year. It was further informed that the area under urad (black gram) cultivation has risen by 1.50 lakh hectares — from 22.87 lakh hectares in 2024–25 to 24.37 lakh hectares in 2025–26.
The Union Minister also reviewed the situation in flood-affected regions. Shri Chouhan, who recently visited districts impacted by floods and landslides in some states, was briefed that while excessive rainfall has affected crops in certain areas, other regions have benefited from a good monsoon, resulting in healthy crop growth that is expected to boost Rabi sowing and overall production.
Officials further informed that sowing of tomato and onion is progressing smoothly. The area under onion cultivation has increased from 3.62 lakh hectares in 2024–25 to 3.91 lakh hectares now, while potato cultivation has expanded from 0.35 lakh hectares to 0.43 lakh hectares. Similarly, tomato sowing has grown from 1.86 lakh hectares during the same period last year to 2.37 lakh hectares this year. The meeting noted that the sowing of potato, onion, and tomato has progressed well in line with the set targets.
Officials also apprised the Union Agriculture Minister that the current rice and wheat stock levels are higher than the prescribed buffer norms, indicating a stable supply position.
Regarding water availability, Shri Chouhan was informed that reservoir storage levels across the country are significantly better compared to the same period last year as well as the average of the past decade. As of now, the 161 major reservoirs hold 103.51% of last year’s storage and 115% of the ten-year average storage, reflecting a positive outlook for agricultural productivity.
Shri Chouhan also reviewed the availability of fertilisers and directed officials to ensure smooth and timely supply in the coming months. He instructed that close coordination be maintained with the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers to prevent any disruptions. Officials informed the Union Minister that continuous coordination is being maintained with states to assess and meet fertiliser requirements for the upcoming agricultural season.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी एका उच्च-स्तरीय बैठकीत घेतला कृषी क्षेत्रातील प्रगतीचा आढावा
खरीप पेरणी क्षेत्रात 6.51 लाख हेक्टर वाढ; एकूण व्याप्ती 1121.46 लाख हेक्टरवर पोहोचली
तांदूळ आणि गव्हाचा साठा बफर मानकांपेक्षा जास्त स्तरावर
देशभरातील जलाशयांमधील पाण्याची पातळी समाधानकारक असून, त्यामुळे चांगल्या उत्पादनाची आशा
13 OCT 2025 6:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 ऑक्टोबर 2025
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण, तसेच ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री, शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आज कृषी क्षेत्राच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी एका उच्च-स्तरीय बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले.
या बैठकीत खरीप पिकांची स्थिती, रब्बी पेरणीची तयारी, पूरग्रस्त भागातील पिकांची परिस्थिती, दरांचे कल, खतांची उपलब्धता आणि जलाशयांमधील साठ्याची पातळी आदींचे सर्वसमावेशक मूल्यांकन करण्यात आले. बैठकीदरम्यान केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी आवश्यक निर्देश देखील जारी केले.
खरीप पिकांखालील एकूण क्षेत्रात मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 6.51 लाख हेक्टर्स ने वाढ झाली आहे. 2024–25 मध्ये 1,114.95 लाख हेक्टर्स इतके असलेले एकूण पेरणी क्षेत्र आता 1,121.46 लाख हेक्टर्स वर पोहोचले आहे, अशी माहिती अधिकाऱ्यांनी दिली. गहू, भात, मका, ऊस आणि डाळी यांसारख्या प्रमुख पिकांच्या पेरणीत मागील वर्षापेक्षा वाढ नोंदवली गेली असल्याचे बैठकीत नमूद करण्यात आले. उडीद पिकाखालील क्षेत्रात 1.50 लाख हेक्टर्स ने वाढ झाली आहे—हे क्षेत्र 2024–25 मधील 22.87 लाख हेक्टर्स वरून 2025–26 मध्ये 24.37 लाख हेक्टर्स वर पोहोचले आहे, अशी माहितीही देण्यात आली.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी पूरग्रस्त भागातील परिस्थितीचा देखील आढावा घेतला. काही राज्यांमध्ये पूर आणि भूस्खलनाने प्रभावित झालेल्या जिल्ह्यांना नुकतीच भेट दिलेल्या चौहान यांना अशी माहिती देण्यात आली की, काही विशिष्ट भागांमध्ये अतिवृष्टीमुळे पिकांवर परिणाम झाला असला तरी, इतर क्षेत्रांना चांगल्या मान्सूनचा फायदा झाला आहे. परिणामी, पिकांची उत्तम वाढ झाली असून, यामुळे रब्बी पेरणीला आणि एकूण उत्पादनाला चालना मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
टोमॅटो आणि कांद्याची पेरणी सुरळीतपणे सुरू आहे, अशी माहिती अधिकाऱ्यांनी पुढे दिली. निश्चित केलेल्या लक्ष्यांनुसार बटाटा, कांदा आणि टोमॅटो यांच्या पेरणीची प्रगती चांगली झाली असल्याचे बैठकीत नमूद करण्यात आले. तांदूळ आणि गव्हाचा सध्याचा साठा विहित बफर मानकांपेक्षा जास्त आहे, ज्यामुळे पुरवठा स्थिर असल्याचे सूचित होत असल्याची माहिती अधिकाऱ्यांनी केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्र्यांना दिली.
पाण्याच्या उपलब्धतेबाबत, चौहान यांना सांगण्यात आले की, देशभरातील जलाशयांमधील साठ्याची पातळी मागील वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तसेच गेल्या दशकाच्या सरासरीच्या तुलनेत लक्षणीयरीत्या चांगली आहे. सध्या, 161 प्रमुख जलाशयांमध्ये मागील वर्षाच्या साठ्याच्या 103.51% आणि दहा वर्षांच्या सरासरी साठ्याच्या 115% इतका पाणीसाठा आहे, जो कृषी उत्पादकतेसाठी सकारात्मक स्थितीकडे निर्देश करत असल्याकडे त्यांना सांगण्यात आले. चौहान यांनी खतांच्या उपलब्धतेचाही आढावा घेतला आणि येत्या महिन्यांमध्ये सुरळीत आणि वेळेवर पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्याचे निर्देश अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले. कोणतीही अडचण येऊ नये यासाठी रसायने आणि खते मंत्रालयाशी काटेकोरपणे समन्वय राखण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले. आगामी कृषी हंगामासाठी खतांची आवश्यकता जाणून घेण्यासाठी आणि ती पूर्ण करण्यासाठी राज्यांशी सातत्याने समन्वय साधला जात असल्याचे अधिकाऱ्यांनी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांना सांगितले.