Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews progress in the agriculture sector during a high-level meeting
Kharif sowing area increases by 6.51 lakh hectares; total coverage reaches 1,121.46 lakh hectares
Rice and wheat stock levels remain higher than the buffer norms
Reservoir storage levels across the country satisfactory, promising better yields
13 OCT 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chaired a high-level meeting today to review the progress of the agriculture sector. The meeting covered a comprehensive assessment of Kharif crop conditions, Rabi sowing preparedness, crop situation in flood-affected areas, price trends, fertiliser availability, and reservoir storage levels. The Union Minister also issued necessary directions to concerned officials during the meeting.
Officials informed that the total area under Kharif crops has increased by 6.51 lakh hectares compared to the previous year. The total sown area stands at 1,121.46 lakh hectares, as against 1,114.95 lakh hectares in 2024–25. The meeting noted that sowing of major crops such as wheat, paddy, maize, sugarcane, and pulses has recorded an increase over the previous year. It was further informed that the area under urad (black gram) cultivation has risen by 1.50 lakh hectares — from 22.87 lakh hectares in 2024–25 to 24.37 lakh hectares in 2025–26.
The Union Minister also reviewed the situation in flood-affected regions. Shri Chouhan, who recently visited districts impacted by floods and landslides in some states, was briefed that while excessive rainfall has affected crops in certain areas, other regions have benefited from a good monsoon, resulting in healthy crop growth that is expected to boost Rabi sowing and overall production.
Officials further informed that sowing of tomato and onion is progressing smoothly. The area under onion cultivation has increased from 3.62 lakh hectares in 2024–25 to 3.91 lakh hectares now, while potato cultivation has expanded from 0.35 lakh hectares to 0.43 lakh hectares. Similarly, tomato sowing has grown from 1.86 lakh hectares during the same period last year to 2.37 lakh hectares this year. The meeting noted that the sowing of potato, onion, and tomato has progressed well in line with the set targets.
Officials also apprised the Union Agriculture Minister that the current rice and wheat stock levels are higher than the prescribed buffer norms, indicating a stable supply position.
Regarding water availability, Shri Chouhan was informed that reservoir storage levels across the country are significantly better compared to the same period last year as well as the average of the past decade. As of now, the 161 major reservoirs hold 103.51% of last year’s storage and 115% of the ten-year average storage, reflecting a positive outlook for agricultural productivity.
Shri Chouhan also reviewed the availability of fertilisers and directed officials to ensure smooth and timely supply in the coming months. He instructed that close coordination be maintained with the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers to prevent any disruptions. Officials informed the Union Minister that continuous coordination is being maintained with states to assess and meet fertiliser requirements for the upcoming agricultural season.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో సాధించిన పురోగతిపై వ్యవసాయ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ సమీక్ష
6.51 లక్షల హెక్టార్లు పెరిగిన ఖరీఫ్ సాగు :
మొత్తం 1,121.46 లక్షల హెక్టార్లకు చేరుకున్న సాగు విస్తీర్ణం
బఫర్ నిబంధనల కంటే అధికంగా ఉన్న బియ్యం, గోధుమ నిల్వలు
సంతృప్తికర స్థాయిలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా రిజర్వాయర్లలో నీటి మట్టాలు.. మెరుగైన దిగుబడికి అవకాశాలు
13 OCT 2025 3:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో సాధించిన పురోగతిని సమీక్షించేందుకు కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయం, రైతు సంక్షేమం, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ అధ్యక్షతన ఈ రోజు ఉన్నతస్థాయి సమావేశం జరిగింది. ఖరీఫ్ పంట పరిస్థితులు, రబీ నాట్ల సన్నద్ధత, వరద ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో పంటల పరిస్థితి, ధరల స్థితిగతులు, ఎరువుల లభ్యత, రిజర్వాయర్లలో నీటిమట్టాల స్థాయులకు సంబంధించి ఈ సమావేశంలో సమగ్రంగా చర్చించారు. అలాగే సంబంధిత అధికారులకు అవసరమైన ఆదేశాలను సైతం కేంద్ర మంత్రి జారీ చేశారు.
గతేడాదితో పోలిస్తే ఖరీఫ్ పంటల సాగు విస్తీర్ణం 6.51 లక్షల హెక్టార్లు పెరిగిందని అధికారులు తెలియజేశారు. మొత్తం సాగు విస్తీర్ణం 1,121.46 లక్షల హెక్టార్లకు చేరుకుంది. ఇది 2024–25లో 1,114.95 లక్షల హెక్టార్లుగా ఉంది. గతేడాదితో పోలిస్తే ప్రధాన పంటలైన గోధుమ, వరి, జొన్న, చెరకు, పప్పు ధాన్యాల సాగు రికార్డు స్థాయిలో పెరిగిందని వివరించారు. మినుము సాగు విస్తీర్ణం 2024–25లో 22.87 లక్షల హెక్టార్ల నుంచి 2025–26లో 24.37 లక్షలకు అంటే 1.50 లక్షల హెక్టార్ల మేర పెరిగింది.
వరద ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో పరిస్థితిని సైతం కేంద్ర మంత్రి సమీక్షించారు. కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాల్లో వరదలు, కొండచరియలు విరిగి పడిన ప్రభావిత జిల్లాలను శ్రీ చౌహాన్ ఇటీవల సందర్శించారు. అధిక వర్షపాతం కారణంగా కొన్ని ప్రాంతాల్లో పంటలు దెబ్బలు తిన్నప్పటికీ, మరికొన్ని ప్రాంతాలు రుతుపవనాల కారణంగా లబ్ధి పొందాయని, ఫలితంగా రబీ నాట్లు, మొత్తం దిగుబడిని పెంచేలా పంట వస్తుందని అంచనా వేస్తున్నట్లు తెలియజేశారు.
టొమాటో, ఉల్లి సాగు ప్రక్రియ సజావుగా సాగుతోందని అధికారులు తెలియజేశారు. ఉల్లిసాగు విస్తీర్ణం 2024–25లో 3.62 లక్షల హెక్టార్ల నుంచి ప్రస్తుతం 3.91 లక్షల హెక్టార్లకు పెరిగింది. అదే సమయంలో బంగాళాదుంప సాగు 0.35 లక్షల హెక్టార్ల నుంచి 0.43 లక్షల హెక్టార్లకు పెరిగింది. అదేవిధంగా.. టొమాటో సాగు విస్తీర్ణం గతేడాది 1.86 లక్షల హెక్టార్ల నుంచి ఈ ఏడాది 2.37 లక్షల హెక్టార్లకు విస్తరించింది. నిర్దేశించిన లక్ష్యాలకు అనుగుణంగా బంగాళాదుంప, ఉల్లి, టొమాటో సాగు విస్తీర్ణం పెరుగుతోందని సమావేశంలో గుర్తించారు.