Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews progress in the agriculture sector during a high-level meeting
Kharif sowing area increases by 6.51 lakh hectares; total coverage reaches 1,121.46 lakh hectares
Rice and wheat stock levels remain higher than the buffer norms
Reservoir storage levels across the country satisfactory, promising better yields
13 OCT 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chaired a high-level meeting today to review the progress of the agriculture sector. The meeting covered a comprehensive assessment of Kharif crop conditions, Rabi sowing preparedness, crop situation in flood-affected areas, price trends, fertiliser availability, and reservoir storage levels. The Union Minister also issued necessary directions to concerned officials during the meeting.
Officials informed that the total area under Kharif crops has increased by 6.51 lakh hectares compared to the previous year. The total sown area stands at 1,121.46 lakh hectares, as against 1,114.95 lakh hectares in 2024–25. The meeting noted that sowing of major crops such as wheat, paddy, maize, sugarcane, and pulses has recorded an increase over the previous year. It was further informed that the area under urad (black gram) cultivation has risen by 1.50 lakh hectares — from 22.87 lakh hectares in 2024–25 to 24.37 lakh hectares in 2025–26.
The Union Minister also reviewed the situation in flood-affected regions. Shri Chouhan, who recently visited districts impacted by floods and landslides in some states, was briefed that while excessive rainfall has affected crops in certain areas, other regions have benefited from a good monsoon, resulting in healthy crop growth that is expected to boost Rabi sowing and overall production.
Officials further informed that sowing of tomato and onion is progressing smoothly. The area under onion cultivation has increased from 3.62 lakh hectares in 2024–25 to 3.91 lakh hectares now, while potato cultivation has expanded from 0.35 lakh hectares to 0.43 lakh hectares. Similarly, tomato sowing has grown from 1.86 lakh hectares during the same period last year to 2.37 lakh hectares this year. The meeting noted that the sowing of potato, onion, and tomato has progressed well in line with the set targets.
Officials also apprised the Union Agriculture Minister that the current rice and wheat stock levels are higher than the prescribed buffer norms, indicating a stable supply position.
Regarding water availability, Shri Chouhan was informed that reservoir storage levels across the country are significantly better compared to the same period last year as well as the average of the past decade. As of now, the 161 major reservoirs hold 103.51% of last year’s storage and 115% of the ten-year average storage, reflecting a positive outlook for agricultural productivity.
Shri Chouhan also reviewed the availability of fertilisers and directed officials to ensure smooth and timely supply in the coming months. He instructed that close coordination be maintained with the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers to prevent any disruptions. Officials informed the Union Minister that continuous coordination is being maintained with states to assess and meet fertiliser requirements for the upcoming agricultural season.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ കാർഷിക മേഖലയിലെ പുരോഗതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
13 OCT 2025 3:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കാർഷിക മേഖലയുടെ പുരോഗതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ന് ചേർന്ന ഉന്നതതല യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി, കർഷകക്ഷേമ, ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. ഖാരിഫ് വിള സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ, റാബി വിളയ്ക്കായുള്ള വിതയ്ക്കൽ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ് എന്നിവ യോഗത്തിൽ വിലയിരുത്തി.
ഖാരിഫ് വിളകൾ കൃഷി ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ആകെ വിസ്തൃതി മുൻ വർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 6.51 ലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടർ വർദ്ധിച്ചതായി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ അറിയിച്ചു. 2024–25 ലെ 1,114.95 ലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടറിൽ നിന്ന് ഇത്തവണ 1,121.46 ലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടർ പ്രദേശത്താണ് ആകെ വിതച്ചത്. ഗോതമ്പ്, നെല്ല്, ചോളം, കരിമ്പ്, പയർവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന വിളകളുടെ കൃഷി മുൻ വർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് വർദ്ധിച്ചതായി യോഗം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. 2024-25 ൽ 22.87 ലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടറായിരുന്ന ഉഴുന്ന് കൃഷിയിട വിസ്തൃതി 2025-26 ൽ 1.50 ലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടർ വർദ്ധിച്ച് 24.37 ലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടറായതായി യോഗത്തിൽ അറിയിച്ചു.
പ്രളയ ബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ സ്ഥിതിയും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. ചില സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ വെള്ളപ്പൊക്കവും മണ്ണിടിച്ചിലും ബാധിച്ച ജില്ലകൾ ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ അടുത്തിടെ സന്ദർശിച്ചിരുന്നു. ചില പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ വിളകളെ അമിത മഴ പ്രതികൂലമായി ബാധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെങ്കിലും, മറ്റ് പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നല്ല മൺസൂൺ ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഇത് റാബിവിളകളുടെ വിതയ്ക്കലിനും ആരോഗ്യകരമായ വിള വളർച്ചയ്ക്കും ഗുണകരമായതായും അത് മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ഉൽപാദന വർദ്ധനയിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതായും യോഗത്തിൽ വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
തക്കാളി, ഉള്ളി എന്നിവയുടെ കാർഷികവൃത്തികൾ സുഗമമായി പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ അറിയിച്ചു. 2024–25 കാലയളവിൽ 3.62 ലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടറായിരുന്ന ഉള്ളി കൃഷിയിട വിസ്തീർണ്ണം ഇപ്പോൾ 3.91 ലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടറായി വർദ്ധിച്ചു. അതേസമയം ഉരുളക്കിഴങ്ങ് കൃഷി 0.35 ലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടറിൽ നിന്ന് 0.43 ലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടറായി വികസിച്ചു. അതുപോലെ, കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽ 1.86 ലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടറായിരുന്ന തക്കാളി കൃഷി ഈ വർഷം 2.37 ലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടറായി ഉയർന്നു. ഉരുളക്കിഴങ്ങ്, ഉള്ളി, തക്കാളി എന്നിവയുടെ നടീൽ രീതികൾ നിശ്ചിത ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി മികച്ച രീതിയിൽ പുരോഗമിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും യോഗം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
അരി, ഗോതമ്പ് എന്നിവയുടെ നിലവിലെ സംഭരണം നിശ്ചിത ബഫർ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളേക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണെന്നും ഇത് വിതരണ സ്ഥിതിയുടെ സ്ഥിരതയെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി മന്ത്രിയെ അറിയിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തെ ഇതേ കാലയളവിനെയും കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിലെ ശരാശരിയെയും അപേക്ഷിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ജലസംഭരണികളിലെ ജല സംഭരണ നില ഗണ്യമായി മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ജലലഭ്യത സംബന്ധിച്ച്,ശ്രീ ചൗഹാനെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ അറിയിച്ചു. നിലവിൽ, 161 പ്രധാന ജലസംഭരണികളിലായി കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തെ സംഭരണത്തിനേക്കാൾ 103.51%, കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിലെ ശരാശരി സംഭരണത്തിന്റെ 115% എന്ന കണക്കിൽ ജലമുണ്ട്. ഇത് കാർഷിക ഉൽപാദനക്ഷമതയ്ക്ക് ഗുണകരമാകുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
രാസവളങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യതയും ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. വരും മാസങ്ങളിൽ സുഗമവും സമയബന്ധിതവുമായി വളം വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. തടസ്സങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടാകാതിരിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര രാസ- വള മന്ത്രാലയവുമായി ഏകോപനത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന കാർഷിക സീസണിലേക്കുള്ള വളങ്ങളുടെ ആവശ്യകത വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനും നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി നിരന്തരം ബന്ധപ്പെടുന്നതായി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിയെ അറിയിച്ചു.