Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen
Leaders reaffirm commitment to strengthen India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership
Leaders exchange views on peaceful and early resolution of the conflict in Ukraine
PM Frederiksen expresses support for early conclusion of India- EU FTA
16 SEP 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation with Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen today.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership across sectors such as trade, investment, innovation, energy, water management, food processing and sustainable development.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed his best wishes for the success of Denmark’s ongoing Presidency of the Council of the European Union and non-permanent membership of the United Nations Security Council.
The leaders also discussed issues of regional and global importance. PM reiterated India’s consistent support for peaceful resolution of the Ukraine conflict and early restoration of peace and stability.
Prime Minister Frederiksen reaffirmed Denmark’s strong support for the conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement at the earliest, and for the success of the AI Impact Summit to be hosted by India in 2026.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को डेनमार्क की प्रधानमंत्री मेटे फ्रेडरिक्सन का टेलीफोन कॉल आया
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-डेनमार्क हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
यूक्रेन संघर्ष के शांतिपूर्ण और शीघ्र समाधान पर दोनों नेताओं ने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया
प्रधानमंत्री फ्रेडरिक्सन ने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते को शीघ्र पूरा करने के लिए समर्थन व्यक्त किया
16 SEP 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज डेनमार्क की प्रधानमंत्री मेटे फ्रेडरिक्सन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार, निवेश, नवाचार, ऊर्जा, जल प्रबंधन, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और सतत विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत-डेनमार्क हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने यूरोपीय संघ परिषद की डेनमार्क की वर्तमान अध्यक्षता और संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद की अस्थायी सदस्यता की सफलता के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक महत्व के मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने यूक्रेन संघर्ष के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान और शांति एवं स्थिरता की शीघ्र बहाली के लिए भारत के निरंतर समर्थन को दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री फ्रेडरिक्सन ने पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते को शीघ्रातिशीघ्र पूरा करने तथा 2026 में भारत द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले एआई इम्पैक्ट शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलता के लिए भी समर्थन जताया।