Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen
Leaders reaffirm commitment to strengthen India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership
Leaders exchange views on peaceful and early resolution of the conflict in Ukraine
PM Frederiksen expresses support for early conclusion of India- EU FTA
16 SEP 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation with Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen today.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership across sectors such as trade, investment, innovation, energy, water management, food processing and sustainable development.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed his best wishes for the success of Denmark’s ongoing Presidency of the Council of the European Union and non-permanent membership of the United Nations Security Council.
The leaders also discussed issues of regional and global importance. PM reiterated India’s consistent support for peaceful resolution of the Ukraine conflict and early restoration of peace and stability.
Prime Minister Frederiksen reaffirmed Denmark’s strong support for the conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement at the earliest, and for the success of the AI Impact Summit to be hosted by India in 2026.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ডেনমার্কের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মেট ফ্রেডরিকসেন-এর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
16 SEP 2025 7:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে ডেনমার্কের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মেট ফ্রেডরিকসেন-এর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
দুই নেতা ভারত-ডেনমার্ক পরিবেশবান্ধব কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, উদ্ভাবন, জ্বালানি, জল ব্যবস্থাপনা, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও সুস্থিত উন্নয়নের মতো বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আরও মজবুত করার অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
ডেনমার্ক ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের সভাপতিত্বের দায়িত্ব লাভ করায় এবং রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে অস্থায়ী সদস্য পদ পাওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী অভিনন্দন জানান।
দুই নেতা বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইউক্রেন সংঘর্ষের শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধান এবং সেখানে শান্তি ও সুস্থিতি দ্রুত পুনরুদ্ধারের লক্ষ্যে ভারতের ধারাবাহিক সমর্থন পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
ডেনমার্কের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফ্রেডরিকসেন ভারত-ডেনমার্ক মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করার ক্ষেত্রে ডেনমার্কের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন এবং আগামী বছর ভারতে আয়োজিত হতে চলা এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটের সাফল্য কামনা করেন।