Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen
Leaders reaffirm commitment to strengthen India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership
Leaders exchange views on peaceful and early resolution of the conflict in Ukraine
PM Frederiksen expresses support for early conclusion of India- EU FTA
16 SEP 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation with Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen today.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership across sectors such as trade, investment, innovation, energy, water management, food processing and sustainable development.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed his best wishes for the success of Denmark’s ongoing Presidency of the Council of the European Union and non-permanent membership of the United Nations Security Council.
The leaders also discussed issues of regional and global importance. PM reiterated India’s consistent support for peaceful resolution of the Ukraine conflict and early restoration of peace and stability.
Prime Minister Frederiksen reaffirmed Denmark’s strong support for the conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement at the earliest, and for the success of the AI Impact Summit to be hosted by India in 2026.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీతో టెలిఫోన్ లో మాట్లాడిన డెన్మార్క్ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీమతి మెట్టే ఫ్రెడరిక్సన్
భారత్, డెన్మార్క్ మధ్య హరిత వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం
చేయడానికి నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించిన నేతలు
ఉక్రెయిన్ లో సంఘర్షణకు శాంతియుత, సత్వర పరిష్కారంపై అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్న నాయకులు
భారత్ - ఈయూ స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందాన్ని త్వరితగతిన
ఖరారు చేయడానికి మద్దతు ప్రకటించిన ప్రధాని ఫ్రెడరిక్సన్
16 SEP 2025 7:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ ఈ రోజు డెన్మార్క్ ప్రధానమంత్రి గౌరవ మెట్టే ఫ్రెడరిక్సన్తో టెలిఫోన్ లో మాట్లాడారు.
వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులు, ఆవిష్కరణలు, ఇంధనం, జల నిర్వహణ, ఆహార ప్రాసెసింగ్, సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి వంటి రంగాలలో భారత్ - డెన్మార్క్ మధ్య హరిత వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ఇరువురు నాయకులు తమ నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
యూరోపియన్ యూనియన్ కౌన్సిల్ కు డెన్మార్క్ అధ్యక్ష బాధ్యత, ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి భద్రతా మండలిలో డెన్మార్క్ శాశ్వతేతర సభ్యత్వం సఫలం కావాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ ఆకాంక్షించారు.
ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రాముఖ్యం కలిగిన అంశాలను గురించి కూడా నేతలు చర్చించారు. ఉక్రెయిన్ సంఘర్షణకు శాంతియుత పరిష్కారానికి, ఆ దేశంలో త్వరితగతిన శాంతి, సుస్థిరతల పునరుద్ధరణకు భారత్ మద్దతును ప్రధానమంత్రి పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
పరస్పర ప్రయోజనకరమైన భారత్ - ఈయూ స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందాన్ని వీలైనంత త్వరగా ఖరారు చేయడానికి, 2026 లో భారతదేశం ఆతిథ్యం ఇవ్వనున్న ఏఐ ఇంపాక్ట్ సమ్మిట్ విజయవంతం కావడానికి డెన్మార్క్ ప్రధాని గౌరవ ఫ్రెడరిక్సన్ గట్టి మద్దతును ప్రకటించారు.