Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen
Leaders reaffirm commitment to strengthen India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership
Leaders exchange views on peaceful and early resolution of the conflict in Ukraine
PM Frederiksen expresses support for early conclusion of India- EU FTA
16 SEP 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation with Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen today.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership across sectors such as trade, investment, innovation, energy, water management, food processing and sustainable development.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed his best wishes for the success of Denmark’s ongoing Presidency of the Council of the European Union and non-permanent membership of the United Nations Security Council.
The leaders also discussed issues of regional and global importance. PM reiterated India’s consistent support for peaceful resolution of the Ukraine conflict and early restoration of peace and stability.
Prime Minister Frederiksen reaffirmed Denmark’s strong support for the conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement at the earliest, and for the success of the AI Impact Summit to be hosted by India in 2026.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥାହେଲେ ଡେନମାର୍କ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
16 SEP 2025 7:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସବୁଜ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଭାଗିତାରେ ଭାରତ-ଡେନମାର୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବାକୁ ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ସନ୍ଦେଶ
ୟୁକ୍ରେନ ଯୁଦ୍ଧର ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ତୁରନ୍ତ ସମାଧାନ ଉପରେ ନେତାଦ୍ୱୟଙ୍କ ମତ ବିନିମୟ
ଭାରତ-ଇୟୁ ଏଫଟିଏର ଶୀଘ୍ର ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ରୂପ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫ୍ରେଡେରିକସେନ ସମର୍ଥନ କଲେ
୧୬ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫: ପିଆଇବି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଡେନମାର୍କର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମେଟେ ଫ୍ରେଡେରିକସେନଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ନିବେଶ, ନବାଚାର, ଶକ୍ତି, ଜଳ ପରିଚାଳନା, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିର ବିକାଶ ଆଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ-ଡେନମାର୍କ ସବୁଜ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଭାଗିତା ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାକୁ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଦୋହରାଇଲେ ।
ଇରୋପିଆନ ୟୁନିଅନ ପରିଷଦର ସଫଳ ସଭାପତିତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ ଜାତିସଂଘରେ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପରିଷଦରେ ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସଦସ୍ୟତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା ମଧ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି ୟୁକ୍ରେନ ଯୁଦ୍ଧର ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ଶୀଘ୍ର ସମାଧାନ ତଥା ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ନିରନ୍ତର ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ।
ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ନିହିତ ଥିବା ଭାରତ-ଇୟୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମାର ଶୀଘ୍ର ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ହେବା ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୬ରେ ଭାରତରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏଆଇ ଇମ୍ପାକ୍ଟ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପାଇଁ ଡେନମାର୍କର ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫ୍ରେଡରିକସେନ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ।