Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen
Leaders reaffirm commitment to strengthen India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership
Leaders exchange views on peaceful and early resolution of the conflict in Ukraine
PM Frederiksen expresses support for early conclusion of India- EU FTA
16 SEP 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation with Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen today.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership across sectors such as trade, investment, innovation, energy, water management, food processing and sustainable development.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed his best wishes for the success of Denmark’s ongoing Presidency of the Council of the European Union and non-permanent membership of the United Nations Security Council.
The leaders also discussed issues of regional and global importance. PM reiterated India’s consistent support for peaceful resolution of the Ukraine conflict and early restoration of peace and stability.
Prime Minister Frederiksen reaffirmed Denmark’s strong support for the conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement at the earliest, and for the success of the AI Impact Summit to be hosted by India in 2026.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਿਸ ਮੇਟੇ ਫ੍ਰੇਡਰਿਕਸਨ ਨੇ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੂਕਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ੍ਰੇਡਰਿਕਸਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਈਯੂ ਐੱਫ਼ਟੀਏ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੈਅ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
16 SEP 2025 7:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਿਸ ਮੇਟੇ ਫ੍ਰੇਡਰਿਕਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਪਾਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਕਰੇਨ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਹੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ੍ਰੇਡਰਿਕਸਨ ਨੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਆਪਸੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਭਾਰਤ-ਈਯੂ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤੈਅ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਏਆਈ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਭਰਪੂਰ ​​ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।