Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Anandkumar Velkumar for winning Gold in the Speed Skating World Championships 2025 and becoming India’s first world champion in skating
16 SEP 2025 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Anandkumar Velkumar for winning the Gold at the Senior Men’s 1000m Sprint in the Speed Skating World Championships 2025."His grit, speed and spirit have made him India’s first World Champion in skating. His accomplishment will inspire countless youngsters", Shri Modi stated.
In a post on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Proud of Anandkumar Velkumar for winning the Gold at the Senior Men’s 1000m Sprint in the Speed Skating World Championships 2025. His grit, speed and spirit have made him India’s first World Champion in skating. His accomplishment will inspire countless youngsters. Congratulations to him and best wishes for all future endeavours."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
স্পিড স্কেটিং বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ ২০২৫ 'এ সোনা জেতার জন্য এবং স্কেটিংয়ে ভারতের প্রথম বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়ন হওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী আনন্দকুমার ভেলকুমারকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন
16 SEP 2025 8:45AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্পিড স্কেটিং বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ ২০২৫-এ সিনিয়র পুরুষদের ১০০০ মিটার স্প্রিন্টে স্বর্ণ পদক জয়ের জন্য আনন্দকুমার ভেলকুমারকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন "তার দৃঢ়তা, গতি এবং মনোবল তাকে স্কেটিং-এ ভারতের প্রথম বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়ন করে তুলেছে। তার এই সাফল্য অগণিত যুবক-যুবতীকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।"
আজ এক্স-এ এক পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন,
"স্পিড স্কেটিং বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ ২০২৫'এ সিনিয়র পুরুষদের ১০০০ মিটার স্প্রিন্টে সোনা জেতার জন্য আনন্দকুমার ভেলকুমারের জন্য আমরা গর্বিত। তার দৃঢ়তা, গতি এবং মনোবল তাকে স্কেটিং-এ ভারতের প্রথম বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়ন করে তুলেছে। তার এই সাফল্য অগণিত যুবক-যুবতীকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। তাকে অভিনন্দন জানাই এবং ভবিষ্যতে আরো সাফল্যের জন্য শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।"