Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Anandkumar Velkumar for winning Gold in the Speed Skating World Championships 2025 and becoming India’s first world champion in skating
16 SEP 2025 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Anandkumar Velkumar for winning the Gold at the Senior Men’s 1000m Sprint in the Speed Skating World Championships 2025."His grit, speed and spirit have made him India’s first World Champion in skating. His accomplishment will inspire countless youngsters", Shri Modi stated.
In a post on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Proud of Anandkumar Velkumar for winning the Gold at the Senior Men’s 1000m Sprint in the Speed Skating World Championships 2025. His grit, speed and spirit have made him India’s first World Champion in skating. His accomplishment will inspire countless youngsters. Congratulations to him and best wishes for all future endeavours."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آنند کمار ویل کمار کو اسپیڈ اسکیٹنگ ورلڈ چمپئن شپ 2025 میں طلائی تمغہ جیتنے اور اسکیٹنگ میں ہندوستان کے پہلے عالمی چمپئن بننے پر مبارکباد دی
16 SEP 2025 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آنند کمار ویل کمار کو اسپیڈ اسکیٹنگ ورلڈ چمپئن شپ 2025 میں سینئر مردوں کے 1000 میٹر اسپرنٹ میں طلائی تمغہ جیتنے پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔‘‘ان کی ہمت، رفتار اور جذبے نے انہیں اسکیٹنگ میں ہندوستان کا پہلا عالمی چمپئن بنا دیا ہے۔ اس کی کامیابی سے ریاست کے بے شمار نوجوانوں کو حوصلہ ملے گا۔’’
آج ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
‘‘آنند کمار ویل کمار کو اسپیڈ اسکیٹنگ ورلڈ چمپئن شپ 2025 میں سینئر مینز 1000 میٹر اسپرنٹ میں گولڈ جیتنے پر فخر ہے۔ اس کی ہمت، رفتار اور جذبے نے اسے اسکیٹنگ میں ہندوستان کا پہلا عالمی چمپئن بنا دیا ہے۔ اس کی کامیابی ان گنت نوجوانوں کو متاثر کرے گی۔ اس کے مستقبل کے لیے مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات۔’’