Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Anandkumar Velkumar for winning Gold in the Speed Skating World Championships 2025 and becoming India’s first world champion in skating
16 SEP 2025 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Anandkumar Velkumar for winning the Gold at the Senior Men’s 1000m Sprint in the Speed Skating World Championships 2025."His grit, speed and spirit have made him India’s first World Champion in skating. His accomplishment will inspire countless youngsters", Shri Modi stated.
In a post on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Proud of Anandkumar Velkumar for winning the Gold at the Senior Men’s 1000m Sprint in the Speed Skating World Championships 2025. His grit, speed and spirit have made him India’s first World Champion in skating. His accomplishment will inspire countless youngsters. Congratulations to him and best wishes for all future endeavours."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ପିଡ୍ ସ୍କେଟିଙ୍ଗ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନ ହେଲେ ଆନନ୍ଦକୁମାର ଭେଲକୁମାର, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ
16 SEP 2025 8:45AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆନନ୍ଦକୁମାର ଭେଲକୁମାରଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆନନ୍ଦକୁମାର ‘ସ୍ପିଡ ସ୍କେଟିଙ୍ଗ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନସିପ ୨୦୨୫’ର ସିନିଅର ପୁରୁଷ ୧୦୦୦ ମିଟର ସ୍ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ ବର୍ଗରେ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ‘ତାଙ୍କର ଧୈର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ଗତି ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ସାହ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍କେଟିଙ୍ଗ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନ କରିଛି । ତାଙ୍କର ଏହି ସଫଳତା ଅଗଣିତ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ ।”
ଏକ୍ସର ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ସ୍ପିଡ ସ୍କେଟିଙ୍ଗ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନସିପ ୨୦୨୫ର ସିନିଅର ପୁରୁଷ ୧୦୦୦ ମିଟର ସ୍ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ ବର୍ଗରେ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଆନନ୍ଦକୁମାର ଭେଲକୁମାରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବିତ । ତାଙ୍କର ଧୈର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ଗତି ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ସାହ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍କେଟିଙ୍ଗ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନ କରିଛି । ତାଙ୍କର ଏହି ସଫଳତା ଅଗଣିତ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ । ତାଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭକାମନା ।”