Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Anandkumar Velkumar for winning Gold in the Speed Skating World Championships 2025 and becoming India’s first world champion in skating
16 SEP 2025 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Anandkumar Velkumar for winning the Gold at the Senior Men’s 1000m Sprint in the Speed Skating World Championships 2025."His grit, speed and spirit have made him India’s first World Champion in skating. His accomplishment will inspire countless youngsters", Shri Modi stated.
In a post on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Proud of Anandkumar Velkumar for winning the Gold at the Senior Men’s 1000m Sprint in the Speed Skating World Championships 2025. His grit, speed and spirit have made him India’s first World Champion in skating. His accomplishment will inspire countless youngsters. Congratulations to him and best wishes for all future endeavours."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
স্পীড স্কেটিং ৱৰ্ল্ড চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপ ২০২৫ত স্বৰ্ণ পদক লাভ আৰু স্কেটিঙত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম বিশ্ব চেম্পিয়ন হোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দকুমাৰ ভেলকুমাৰক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে
16 SEP 2025 8:45AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে স্পীড স্কেটিং ৱৰ্ল্ড চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপ-২০২৫ত পুৰুষৰ ছিনিয়ৰ শাখাত ১০০০ মিটাৰ স্প্ৰিণ্টত সোণৰ পদক লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে আনন্দকুমাৰ ভেলকুমাৰক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "তেওঁৰ ধৈৰ্য, গতি আৰু উৎসাহে তেওঁক স্কেটিঙত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমগৰাকী বিশ্ব চেম্পিয়ন কৰি তুলিছে। তেওঁৰ এই কৃতিত্বই অগণন যুৱক-যুৱতীক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।"
এক্সত আজি এটা পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়,
"স্পীড স্কেটিং ৱৰ্ল্ড চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপ-২০২৫ত পুৰুষৰ ছিনিয়ৰ শাখাত ১০০০ মিটাৰ স্প্ৰিণ্টত স্বৰ্ণ পদক লাভ কৰা আনন্দকুমাৰ ভেলকুমাৰক লৈ গৌৰৱান্বিত। তেওঁৰ ধৈৰ্য্য, গতি আৰু উৎসাহে তেওঁক স্কেটিঙত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমগৰাকী বিশ্ব চেম্পিয়ন কৰি তুলিছে। তেওঁৰ এই কৃতিত্বই অগণন যুৱক-যুৱতীক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব। তেওঁলৈ অভিনন্দন আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে বহু বহু শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।"