Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Anandkumar Velkumar for winning Gold in the Speed Skating World Championships 2025 and becoming India’s first world champion in skating
16 SEP 2025 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Anandkumar Velkumar for winning the Gold at the Senior Men’s 1000m Sprint in the Speed Skating World Championships 2025."His grit, speed and spirit have made him India’s first World Champion in skating. His accomplishment will inspire countless youngsters", Shri Modi stated.
In a post on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Proud of Anandkumar Velkumar for winning the Gold at the Senior Men’s 1000m Sprint in the Speed Skating World Championships 2025. His grit, speed and spirit have made him India’s first World Champion in skating. His accomplishment will inspire countless youngsters. Congratulations to him and best wishes for all future endeavours."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
স্পিড স্কেটিং বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ ২০২৫-এ স্বর্ণপদক জয় করে স্কেটিং-এ ভারতের প্রথম বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়ন হওয়ায় আনন্দকুমার ভেলকুমারকে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
16 SEP 2025 8:45AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্পিড স্কেটিং বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ ২০২৫-এ স্বর্ণপদক জয় করে স্কেটিং-এ ভারতের প্রথম বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়ন হওয়ায় আনন্দকুমার ভেলকুমারকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“স্কেটিং বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ ২০২৫-এ পুরুষদের ১০০০ মিটার স্প্রিন্ট বিভাগে সোনা জেতায় আনন্দকুমার ভেলকুমারকে নিয়ে গর্বিত। তাঁর দৃঢ়তা, গতি ও মনোবল তাঁকে স্কেটিং-এ ভারতের প্রথম বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়ন করে তুলেছে। তাঁর এই সাফল্য অসংখ্য তরুণকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। তাঁকে অভিনন্দন এবং ভবিষ্যতের সমস্ত প্রচেষ্টার জন্য শুভকামনা।”