President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES PLATINUM JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF EEPC INDIA
PLEDGE TO MAKE INDIA A LEADING INNOVATION ECONOMY: PRESIDENT MURMU TO EEPC STAKEHOLDERS
08 SEP 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of the Engineering Export Promotion Council (EEPC) India in New Delhi today (September 8, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in ancient times, India led the world in both spirituality and trade. Making India once again a leading centre of knowledge and trade should be the resolution of all citizens. Being an important stakeholder in the economic sector, EEPC should take this resolution with great determination.
The President was happy to note that in the last 10 years, India's engineering exports have increased from 70 billion dollars to more than 115 billion dollars. She said that this growth in exports seems even more impressive when we consider that there have been many challenges in the field of international trade during the last decade. She appreciated EEPC for its contribution to this achievement.
The President said that EEPC acts as a bridge between the international market and Indian producers. She urged EEPC to continuously expand India's role and the role of Indian entrepreneurs in the Global Value Chain. She highlighted that due to the changes taking place in the World Trade Order and International Economic Order, its role has become more important.
The President said that the challenges of global trade need to be turned into opportunities by utilising the exceptional capabilities available in our country. India's engineering export destinations have changed significantly over the last seven decades. EEPC should continue this process of change and keep working to make India's economy continuously stronger with the spirit of 'Nation First'.
The President said that high-quality engineering services and products at low cost are a great strength of India. Global Capability Centres of the world's biggest companies are in India. Stakeholders like EEPC should move forward with the idea of making India a Global Innovation Centre by providing proper incentives and an ecosystem. Experts of the global economy and trade discuss innovation economies and catch-up economies. Innovation economies are the most competitive and prosperous economies in the world. She urged all stakeholders of EEPC to pledge to make India a leading innovation economy by providing an enabling ecosystem to the talent and energy available in our country.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
ఈఈపీసీ ఇండియా వజ్రోత్సవ వేడుకలకు హాజరైన భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
భారతదేశాన్ని అగ్రగామి నూతన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా తీర్చిదిద్దుతామని ప్రతిజ్ఞ:
ఈఈపీసీ భాగస్వాములతో రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము
08 SEP 2025 12:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఇవాళ(సెప్టెంబర్ 8, 2025) జరిగిన ఇంజినీరింగ్ ఎక్స్ పోర్ట్ ప్రమోషన్ కౌన్సిల్(ఈఈపీసీ) వజ్రోత్సవ వేడుకలకు భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము హాజరయ్యారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ.. ప్రాచీన కాలంలో ఆధ్యాత్మిక, వాణిజ్య రంగాల్లో భారతదేశం ప్రపంచానికి నాయకత్వం వహించిందని అన్నారు. పరిజ్ఞానంలోనూ, వాణిజ్యంలోనూ భారత్ ను మళ్లీ అగ్రస్థానంలో నిలపడానికి పౌరులందరూ సంకల్పం తీసుకోవాలని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆర్థిక రంగంలో ముఖ్యమైన భాగస్వాములుగా ఈ సంకల్పాన్ని పట్టుదలతో స్వీకరించాలని తెలిపారు.
గత పదేళ్లలో భారతదేశ ఇంజినీరింగ్ ఎగుమతుల విలువ 70 బిలియన్ డాలర్ల నుంచి 115 బిలియన్ డాలర్లకు పైగా చేరినందుకు సంతోషంగా ఉందన్నారు. ఈ పదేళ్లలో అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్యంలో ఎన్నో ఒడుదొడుకులు ఉన్నప్పటికీ ఎగుమతుల్లో ఈ వృద్ధి సాధించటం గర్వించదగినదన్నారు. ఈ ఘనతని సాధించినందుకు ఈఈపీసీని అభినందించారు.
అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్, భారతదేశ ఉత్పత్తులకు మధ్య వారధిగా ఈఈపీసీ పనిచేస్తుందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్య కార్యకలాపాల్లో భారతదేశం, భారత పారిశ్రామికవేత్తల పాత్రను నిరంతరం విస్తరించాలని ఈఈపీసీని కోరారు. ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్య క్రమం, అంతర్జాతీయ ఆర్థిక క్రమాల్లో జరుగుతున్న మార్పుల కారణంగా, దీని పాత్ర మరింత ముఖ్యమైనదని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
మన దేశంలోని అసాధారణ సామర్థ్యాలను ఉపయోగించుకుని, ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్యంలోని సవాళ్లను అవకాశాలుగా మార్చుకోవాలని రాష్ట్రపతి పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఏడు దశాబ్దాలుగా భారతదేశ ఇంజనీరింగ్ ఎగుమతుల గమ్యస్థానాలు గణనీయంగా మారాయని చెప్పారు. ఈ మార్పు ప్రక్రియను ఈఈపీసీ కొనసాగించాలని, 'నేషన్ ఫస్ట్' స్ఫూర్తితో భారతదేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి నిరంతరం కృషి చేయాలని పేర్కొన్నారు.
తక్కువ ధరలకు అధిక నాణ్యత గల ఇంజనీరింగ్ సేవలు, ఉత్పత్తులు భారతదేశానికి గొప్ప బలమని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ప్రపంచంలోని అతిపెద్ద కంపెనీల ప్రపంచ స్థాయి కార్యాలయాలు భారతదేశంలో ఉన్నాయన్నారు. ఈఈపీసీ వంటి వాటాదారులు తగినంత ప్రోత్సాహకాలు, సరైన వ్యవస్థను అందించి, భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచ ఆవిష్కరణల కేంద్రంగా మార్చాలనే ఆలోచనతో ముందుకు సాగాలన్నారు. ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక, వాణిజ్య నిపుణులు.. ఆవిష్కరణల ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలు, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థల గురించి చర్చిస్తారని, ఆవిష్కరణల ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలే ప్రపంచంలో అత్యంత పోటీతత్వంతో, సంపన్నంగా ఉంటాయని తెలిపారు. మన దేశంలో ఉన్న ప్రతిభ, శక్తికి అనుకూలమైన వ్యవస్థను అందించి, భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రముఖ ఆవిష్కరణల ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా మార్చడానికి ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేయాలని ఈఈపీసీ భాగస్వాములకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు.