President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES PLATINUM JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF EEPC INDIA
PLEDGE TO MAKE INDIA A LEADING INNOVATION ECONOMY: PRESIDENT MURMU TO EEPC STAKEHOLDERS
08 SEP 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of the Engineering Export Promotion Council (EEPC) India in New Delhi today (September 8, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in ancient times, India led the world in both spirituality and trade. Making India once again a leading centre of knowledge and trade should be the resolution of all citizens. Being an important stakeholder in the economic sector, EEPC should take this resolution with great determination.
The President was happy to note that in the last 10 years, India's engineering exports have increased from 70 billion dollars to more than 115 billion dollars. She said that this growth in exports seems even more impressive when we consider that there have been many challenges in the field of international trade during the last decade. She appreciated EEPC for its contribution to this achievement.
The President said that EEPC acts as a bridge between the international market and Indian producers. She urged EEPC to continuously expand India's role and the role of Indian entrepreneurs in the Global Value Chain. She highlighted that due to the changes taking place in the World Trade Order and International Economic Order, its role has become more important.
The President said that the challenges of global trade need to be turned into opportunities by utilising the exceptional capabilities available in our country. India's engineering export destinations have changed significantly over the last seven decades. EEPC should continue this process of change and keep working to make India's economy continuously stronger with the spirit of 'Nation First'.
The President said that high-quality engineering services and products at low cost are a great strength of India. Global Capability Centres of the world's biggest companies are in India. Stakeholders like EEPC should move forward with the idea of making India a Global Innovation Centre by providing proper incentives and an ecosystem. Experts of the global economy and trade discuss innovation economies and catch-up economies. Innovation economies are the most competitive and prosperous economies in the world. She urged all stakeholders of EEPC to pledge to make India a leading innovation economy by providing an enabling ecosystem to the talent and energy available in our country.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் பொறியியல் சாதனங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி 70 பில்லியன் டாலரிலிருந்து 115 பில்லியன் டாலராக அதிகரித்துள்ளது: குடியரசுத்தலைவர்
08 SEP 2025 12:56PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் பொறியியல் சாதனங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி 70 பில்லியன் டாலரிலிருந்து 115 பில்லியன் டாலராக அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிப்புச் செய்த பொறியியல் சாதனங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சிலுக்கு அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற பொறியியல் சாதனங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சிலின் பவளவிழாவில் பங்கேற்று பேசிய அவர், இந்தக் கவுன்சில், சர்வதேச சந்தைக்கும் இந்திய உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கும் இடையே பாலமாக இருப்பதாக கூறினார். உலகளாவிய மதிப்புத் தொடரில் இந்திய தொழில் முனைவோரின் பங்களிப்பை தொடர்ந்து விரிவாக்கம் செய்யுமாறு பொறியியல் சாதனங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சிலை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். உலக வர்த்தக ஒழுங்கிலும், சர்வதேச பொருளாதார ஒழுங்கிலும் மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டிருக்கும் சூழலில், இந்த அமைப்பின் பங்களிப்பு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உயர்தரமான பொறியியல் சாதன சேவைகள், குறைந்த செலவிலான உற்பத்திப் பொருட்கள் ஆகியவை இந்தியாவின் பலமாக விளங்குகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத்தலைவர், நாட்டில் கிடைக்கின்றன திறனுக்கும், சக்திக்கும் உரிய சூழல் அமைப்பை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், புத்தாக்கப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் இந்தியாவை தலைமைப் பெறச் செய்வதற்கு இந்தக் கவுன்சிலின் பங்குதாரர்கள் அனைவரும் உறுதியேற்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2164576