President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES PLATINUM JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF EEPC INDIA
PLEDGE TO MAKE INDIA A LEADING INNOVATION ECONOMY: PRESIDENT MURMU TO EEPC STAKEHOLDERS
08 SEP 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of the Engineering Export Promotion Council (EEPC) India in New Delhi today (September 8, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in ancient times, India led the world in both spirituality and trade. Making India once again a leading centre of knowledge and trade should be the resolution of all citizens. Being an important stakeholder in the economic sector, EEPC should take this resolution with great determination.
The President was happy to note that in the last 10 years, India's engineering exports have increased from 70 billion dollars to more than 115 billion dollars. She said that this growth in exports seems even more impressive when we consider that there have been many challenges in the field of international trade during the last decade. She appreciated EEPC for its contribution to this achievement.
The President said that EEPC acts as a bridge between the international market and Indian producers. She urged EEPC to continuously expand India's role and the role of Indian entrepreneurs in the Global Value Chain. She highlighted that due to the changes taking place in the World Trade Order and International Economic Order, its role has become more important.
The President said that the challenges of global trade need to be turned into opportunities by utilising the exceptional capabilities available in our country. India's engineering export destinations have changed significantly over the last seven decades. EEPC should continue this process of change and keep working to make India's economy continuously stronger with the spirit of 'Nation First'.
The President said that high-quality engineering services and products at low cost are a great strength of India. Global Capability Centres of the world's biggest companies are in India. Stakeholders like EEPC should move forward with the idea of making India a Global Innovation Centre by providing proper incentives and an ecosystem. Experts of the global economy and trade discuss innovation economies and catch-up economies. Innovation economies are the most competitive and prosperous economies in the world. She urged all stakeholders of EEPC to pledge to make India a leading innovation economy by providing an enabling ecosystem to the talent and energy available in our country.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
इइपीसीच्या हीरक महोत्सवी सोहळ्याला राष्ट्रपतींची उपस्थिती
08 SEP 2025 2:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 सप्टेंबर 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज (8 सप्टेंबर 2025) नवी दिल्ली इथे झालेल्या अभियांत्रिकी निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मंडळाच्या (इइपीसी) हीरक महोत्सवी समारंभात सहभागी झाल्या.
या समारंभात बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, प्राचीन काळी आध्यात्मिक व व्यापारी क्षेत्रातही भारत जगाचे नेतृत्व करत होता. पुन्हा एकदा भारताला ज्ञान आणि व्यापाराचे प्रमुख केंद्र बनविण्याचा निर्धार सर्व नागरिकांनी मिळून केला पाहिजे. आर्थिक क्षेत्रातील महत्वाचा घटक असलेल्या इइपीसीने दृढनिश्चयाने असा निर्धार करावा.
गेल्या 10 वर्षांत भारताची अभियांत्रिकी निर्यात 70 अब्ज डॉलर्सवरुन वाढून 115 अब्ज डॉलर्सवर गेली आहे असे त्यांनी अभिमानाने नमूद केले. गेल्या दशकातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार क्षेत्रासमोरील आव्हाने पाहता निर्यातीतील ही वाढ आणखीनच उल्लेखनीय ठरते. या यशातील इइपीसीच्या योगदानाची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, इइपीसी आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठ आणि भारतीय निर्यातदार यांच्यातील दुवा बनून काम करत आहे. जागतिक मूल्य साखळीतील भारताच्या आणि भारतीय निर्यातदारांच्या योगदानात सातत्याने वाढ करत राहा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी इइपीसीला केले. जागतिक व्यापार व्यवस्था आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक व्यवस्थेत बदल घडत असताना इइपीसीची भूमिका महत्त्वाची असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आपल्या देशाकडे असलेल्या उत्कृष्ट क्षमतांचा वापर करुन जागतिक व्यापार क्षेत्रातील आव्हानांचे संधींमध्ये रुपांतर करायला हवे. गेल्या सात दशकांच्या काळात भारताच्या अभियांत्रिकी निर्यातीच्या ठिकाणांमध्ये लक्षणीय बदल घडून आला आहे.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, कमी दरातील उच्च दर्जाची अभियांत्रिकी सेवा व उत्पादने ही भारताची मोठी ताकद आहे. जगातल्या बड्या कंपन्यांची जागतिक क्षमता केंद्रे भारतात आहेत. इइपीसीसारख्या संस्थांनी पुढाकार घेऊन भारताला जागतिक नवोन्मेष केंद्र बनविण्याची संकल्पना साकारली पाहिजे. यासाठी योग्य प्रोत्साहन देऊन एक परिसंस्था उभारली पाहिजे. इइपीसीच्या सर्व घटकांनी भारताला आघाडीची नवोन्मेष अर्थव्यवस्था बनविण्याची शपथ घ्यावी. भारतातील कौशल्य व उर्जा यांना सक्षम बनविणारी परिसंस्था निर्माण करावी.