রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ইইপিসি ইন্ডিয়ার প্ল্যাটিনাম জয়ন্তী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিলেন ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি
08 SEP 2025 12:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং এক্সপোর্ট প্রমোশন কাউন্সিল (ইইপিসি) ইন্ডিয়ার প্ল্যাটিনাম জয়ন্তী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, প্রাচীনকালে ভারত আধ্যাত্মিকতা ও বাণিজ্য উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই বিশ্বকে নেতৃত্ব দিত। ভারত’কে আবারও জ্ঞান ও বাণিজ্যের শীর্ষ স্থানীয় কেন্দ্রে পরিণত করা এখন দেশের সকল নাগরিকের লক্ষ্য হওয়া উচিৎ। অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার হিসেবে ইইপিসি’র এই সিদ্ধান্ত দৃঢ়ভাবে গ্রহণ করা উচিৎ।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, গত ১০ বছরে ভারতের প্রকৌশল রপ্তানী ৭০ বিলিয়ন ডলার থেকে বেড়ে ১১৫ বিলিয়ন ডলারেরও বেশি হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে অবদানের জন্য ইইপিসি’র প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ইইপিসি, আন্তর্জাতিক বাজার এবং ভারতীয় উৎপাদকদের মধ্যে একটি সেতু। আমাদের দেশে বর্তমান সক্ষমতাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে চ্যালেঞ্জগুলিকে সুযোগে রূপান্তরিত করার উপর জোর দেন তিনি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, কম খরচে উচ্চ মানের ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং পরিষেবা এবং পণ্য উৎপাদন ভারতের বিশেষ শক্তি। ইইপিসি’র মতো অংশীদারদের উচিৎ যথাযথ উৎসাহ ও বাস্তুতন্ত্র প্রদানের মাধ্যমে ভারত’কে একটি আন্তর্জাতিক উদ্ভাবন কেন্দ্রে পরিণত করার লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে যাওয়া। রাষ্ট্রপতি ইইপিসি’র সব অংশীদারদের দেশে উপলব্ধ প্রতিভা ও শক্তির যথাযথ ব্যবহারের জন্য সঠিক বাস্তুতন্ত্র প্রদান করে ভারত’কে একটি শীর্ষ স্থানীয় উদ্ভাবনী অর্থনীতিতে পরিণত করার প্রতিশ্রুতি দিতে আহ্বান জানান।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES PLATINUM JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF EEPC INDIA
PLEDGE TO MAKE INDIA A LEADING INNOVATION ECONOMY: PRESIDENT MURMU TO EEPC STAKEHOLDERS
08 SEP 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of the Engineering Export Promotion Council (EEPC) India in New Delhi today (September 8, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in ancient times, India led the world in both spirituality and trade. Making India once again a leading centre of knowledge and trade should be the resolution of all citizens. Being an important stakeholder in the economic sector, EEPC should take this resolution with great determination.
The President was happy to note that in the last 10 years, India's engineering exports have increased from 70 billion dollars to more than 115 billion dollars. She said that this growth in exports seems even more impressive when we consider that there have been many challenges in the field of international trade during the last decade. She appreciated EEPC for its contribution to this achievement.
The President said that EEPC acts as a bridge between the international market and Indian producers. She urged EEPC to continuously expand India's role and the role of Indian entrepreneurs in the Global Value Chain. She highlighted that due to the changes taking place in the World Trade Order and International Economic Order, its role has become more important.
The President said that the challenges of global trade need to be turned into opportunities by utilising the exceptional capabilities available in our country. India's engineering export destinations have changed significantly over the last seven decades. EEPC should continue this process of change and keep working to make India's economy continuously stronger with the spirit of 'Nation First'.
The President said that high-quality engineering services and products at low cost are a great strength of India. Global Capability Centres of the world's biggest companies are in India. Stakeholders like EEPC should move forward with the idea of making India a Global Innovation Centre by providing proper incentives and an ecosystem. Experts of the global economy and trade discuss innovation economies and catch-up economies. Innovation economies are the most competitive and prosperous economies in the world. She urged all stakeholders of EEPC to pledge to make India a leading innovation economy by providing an enabling ecosystem to the talent and energy available in our country.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-