Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the Economic Times World Leaders Forum
23 AUG 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
I welcome all the guests who have come to the World Leaders Forum. The timing of this forum is very perfect, and therefore I appreciate it. Just last week, I spoke about next-generation reforms from the Red Fort, and now this forum is working as a force multiplier in that spirit.
Friends,
Here, there have been detailed discussions on global circumstances and on geo-economics, and when we look at it in the global context, you realize the strength of Bharat’s economy. Today, Bharat is the fastest-growing major economy in the world. Very soon, we are going to become the third-largest economy in the world. Experts are saying that Bharat’s contribution to global growth will soon be nearly 20 percent. This growth, this resilience that we are seeing in Bharat’s economy, is the result of the macro-economic stability that has come to the country in the past decade. Today, our fiscal deficit is estimated to reduce to 4.4 percent. And this is when we have faced such a massive crisis like COVID. Today, our companies are raising record funds from the capital markets. Today, our banks are stronger than ever before. Inflation is very low and interest rates are low. Our current account deficit is under control. Our forex reserves are also very strong. Not only this, every month, millions of domestic investors are putting thousands of crores into the market through SIPs (Systematic Investment Plans).
Friends,
You also know, when the fundamentals of an economy are strong and its foundation is strong, then its impact is seen everywhere. I had discussed this in detail on 15th August. I will not repeat those points, but whatever happened around 15th August and in the following week, that itself is a great example of Bharat’s growth story.
Friends,
The latest data shows that in the month of June alone—yes, I am talking about just one month—22 lakh formal jobs were added as per EPFO data, and this number is the highest ever for any month. Bharat’s retail inflation is at its lowest level since 2017. Our foreign exchange reserves are near their record high. In 2014, our solar PV module manufacturing capacity was about 2.5 gigawatts. The latest figure shows that today this capacity has reached the historic milestone of 100 gigawatts. Our airport in Delhi has also entered the elite Hundred-Million-Plus Club of global airports. Today, the annual passenger handling capacity of this airport is over 100 million. Only six airports in the world are part of this exclusive group.
Friends,
In recent days, another piece of news has been in discussion. S&P Global Ratings has upgraded Bharat’s credit rating. And this has happened after nearly two decades. This means that with its resilience and strength, Bharat has become a symbol of hope for the rest of the world.
Friends,
In common conversations, there is one line we often hear, sometimes we say it ourselves, sometimes we hear it from others — “Missing the bus.” Meaning, an opportunity comes, and it passes by. In our country, earlier governments missed many such buses of technology and industry. I have not come here with the intention of criticizing anyone, but sometimes making comparisons helps make the situation clearer in a democracy.
Friends,
Earlier governments kept the country entangled in vote-bank politics. Their thinking did not go beyond elections. They believed that developing cutting-edge technology was the job of developed countries. And if we ever needed it, we would just import it from there. That is why, for years, our country lagged behind many other nations of the world — we kept missing the bus. Let me give you some examples. Take our communication sector. When the internet era began across the world, the government of that time was in confusion. Then came the 2G era — and we all saw what happened. We missed that bus. We remained dependent on foreign countries even for 2G, 3G, and 4G. But how long could this go on? That is why, after 2014, Bharat changed its approach. Bharat decided that we would not miss any bus, rather we would sit in the driving seat and move forward. And so, we developed our entire 5G stack indigenously. We not only made Made-in-India 5G, but also rolled it out across the country at the fastest pace. Now, we are working rapidly on Made-in-India 6G.
And friends,
We all know that the production of semiconductors in Bharat could have started 50–60 years ago. But Bharat missed that bus too, and this continued for many years. Today, we have changed this situation. Semiconductor factories have already started being established in Bharat, and by the end of this year, the first Made-in-India chip will reach the market.
Friends,
Today is also National Space Day. I extend greetings to all of you on this occasion, and along with that, I will also talk about this sector. Before 2014, our space missions were limited, and their scope was also limited. But in the 21st century, when every major country is exploring possibilities in space, how could Bharat stay behind? That is why we carried out reforms in the space sector and also opened it for the private sector. Let me share a figure with you. From 1979 to 2014, Bharat carried out only 42 missions — that is, just 42 missions in 35 years. You will be happy to know that in the past 11 years, more than 60 missions have been completed. Many more missions are lined up for the coming time. This very year, we have also achieved the capability of space docking. This is a very big achievement for our future missions. Now, Bharat is preparing to send its astronauts into space through the Gaganyaan Mission. And in this, the experience of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla will greatly help us.
Friends,
To give new energy to the space sector, it was necessary to free it from every restriction. That is why, for the first time, we created clear rules for private participation, for the first time spectrum allocation became transparent, for the first time foreign investment was liberalized, and in this year’s budget, we also allocated a 1,000 crore rupees venture capital fund for space start-ups.
Friends,
Today, Bharat’s space sector is witnessing the success of these reforms. In 2014, Bharat had just one space start-up, today there are more than 300. And the day is not far when we will have our own space station.
Friends,
We are not moving ahead for incremental changes, but with the goal of achieving a quantum jump. And for us, reforms are neither a compulsion, nor crisis-driven. They are our commitment and conviction! With a holistic approach, we deeply review one sector, and then carry out reforms in that sector, one by one.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, the Monsoon Session of Parliament concluded. In this Monsoon Session itself, you can see the continuity of reforms. Despite numerous disruptions created by the Opposition, we remained fully committed to reforms. In this Monsoon Session, Jan Vishwas 2.0 was introduced — a very big reform connected with trust-based governance and pro-people governance. In the first edition of Jan Vishwas, we had decriminalized about 200 minor offences. Now, in this second edition of the law, we have decriminalized more than 300 minor offences. In the same session, reforms were also made in the Income Tax law. This law, which has been in place for 60 years, has now been simplified further. And there is one special point here — earlier, the language of this law was such that only lawyers or CAs could properly understand it. But now, the Income Tax Bill has been drafted in the language of ordinary taxpayers. This shows how sensitive our government is to the interests of citizens.
Friends,
In this Monsoon Session itself, significant amendments were also made to laws related to mining. Laws related to shipping and ports were also changed. These laws had continued unchanged since the British era. Now, the reforms that have taken place will promote Bharat’s Blue Economy and port-led development. Similarly, new reforms have also been made in the sports sector. We are preparing Bharat for hosting major global events and building the entire ecosystem of the sports economy. That is why the government has also introduced a new National Sports Policy — the Khelo Bharat Policy.
Friends,
To be satisfied with only what has been achieved, to think “this much is enough, Modi can now rest” — that is not in my nature. The same applies to reforms as well. We constantly prepare for the future and we have to move further ahead. Now I am coming with an entire new arsenal of reforms. For this, we are working on several fronts. We are eliminating unnecessary laws, simplifying rules and procedures, digitizing processes and approvals, and decriminalizing numerous provisions. As part of this, a major reform is also being carried out in GST. By this Diwali, this process will be completed. This will make GST even simpler and also reduce prices.
Friends,
With this arsenal of next-generation reforms, manufacturing in Bharat will increase, market demand will grow, industry will gain new energy, new opportunities for employment will be created, and both Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business will improve.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is fully committed to becoming a developed nation by 2047, and the foundation of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) is ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ (a self-reliant India). We also need to view Atmanirbhar Bharat through three parameters and these parameters are speed, scale, and scope. You have witnessed Bharat’s speed, scale, and scope during the global pandemic. You will remember, at that time, suddenly there was a huge need for many things, while the global supply chain had come to a complete halt. Then, we took steps to manufacture essential items within the country itself. In no time, we produced large numbers of testing kits, ventilators, and installed oxygen plants in hospitals across the nation. In all these efforts, Bharat’s speed was evident. We administered more than 220 crore Made-in-India vaccines to our citizens, absolutely free of cost. This demonstrates Bharat’s scale. We developed the CoWIN platform to rapidly vaccinate crores of people. This reflects Bharat’s scope. It was the world’s most unique system, through which we completed vaccination in record time.
Friends,
In the same way, the world is witnessing Bharat’s speed, scale, and scope in the energy sector. We had resolved that by 2030, we would generate 50 percent of our total power capacity from non-fossil fuels. That was the target for 2030 — but we achieved this goal five years earlier, in 2025 itself.
Friends,
In earlier times, policies were heavily focused on imports. People had their own interests, their own games. But today, Atmanirbhar Bharat is creating new records in exports as well. In the past year alone, we exported agricultural products worth 4 lakh crore rupees. In the last year, 800 crore vaccine doses were manufactured worldwide, out of which 400 crore were produced in Bharat itself. In the six and a half decades after Independence, our electronics exports had barely reached around 35,000 crore rupees. Today, this figure is reaching nearly 3.25 lakh crore rupees.
Friends,
Until 2014, Bharat’s automobile exports were around 50,000 crore rupees. Today, Bharat exports 1.2 lakh crore rupee worth of automobiles in a single year. Today, we are exporting everything from metro coaches, rail coaches, to rail locomotives. And since I am here among you, let me also share another success of Bharat— very soon, Bharat will be exporting electric vehicles to 100 countries across the world. In fact, a major event related to this is being held just two days from now, on 26th August.
Friends,
You all know that research is a very big foundation of a nation’s progress. Imported research might help us get by, but it cannot help us fulfil our resolutions. That is why, in the field of research, we need urgency and the right mindset. We have been working rapidly to encourage research. We are continuously working on the policies and platforms needed for this. Today, Bharat’s expenditure on research and development is more than double what it was in 2014. Compared to 2014, the number of patents filed has increased 17 times. We have established Research & Development cells in about 6,000 higher education institutions. You are also aware of the initiative “One Nation, One Subscription”, which has made access to world-class research journals much easier for our students. We have set up a National Research Foundation with a budget of 50,000 crore rupees, and we have also approved a 1 lakh crore rupees Research, Development and Innovation Scheme. The goal is to support new research in the private sector, especially in sunrise and strategic sectors.
Friends,
Here at this summit, many leading figures from the industry are also present. Today, the demand of the times is that industry and the private sector step forward, especially in areas such as clean energy, quantum technology, battery storage, advanced materials, and biotechnology, and increase their efforts and investments in research. This will give new energy to the resolution of building a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
With the mantra of Reform, Perform, Transform, Bharat today is in a position to help the world emerge from slow growth. We are not people who sit by the shore of stagnant water, throwing stones for amusement — we are the people who change the course of fast-flowing rivers. And as I said from the Red Fort, Bharat today carries the strength to even bend the course of time itself.
Friends,
I am grateful to the Economic Times for giving me this opportunity to meet all of you once again. I also extend my heartfelt gratitude to all of you present here, and convey my very best wishes.
Thank you!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इकोनॉमिक टाइम्स वर्ल्ड लीडर्स फोरम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
23 AUG 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
मैं World Leaders Forum में आए सभी मेहमानों का अभिनंदन करता हूं। इस फोरम की टाइमिंग बहुत perfect है, और इसलिए मैं आपकी सराहना करता हूँ। अभी पिछले हफ्ते ही लाल किले से मैंने नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन रिफॉर्म्स की बात कही है, और अब ये फोरम इस स्पिरिट के फोर्स मल्टीप्लायर के रूप में काम कर रहा है।
साथियों,
यहां वैश्विक परिस्थितियों पर, Geo-Economics पर बहुत विस्तार से चर्चाएं हुई हैं, और जब हम ग्लोबल Context में देखते हैं, तो आपको भारत की इकॉनॉमी की मजबूती का एहसास होता है। आज भारत दुनिया की Fastest Growing मेजर इकॉनॉमी है। हम बहुत जल्द दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी इकॉनॉमी बनने वाले हैं। एक्सपर्ट कह रहे हैं कि दुनिया की ग्रोथ में भारत का कंट्रीब्यूशन बहुत जल्द, करीब 20 परसेंट होने जा रहा है। ये ग्रोथ, ये रेज़ीलियन्स, जो हम भारत की इकॉनॉमी में देख रहे हैं, इसके पीछे बीते एक दशक में भारत में आई Macro-Economic Stability है। आज हमारा फिस्कल डेफिसिट घटकर Four Point Four परसेंट तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है। और ये तब है, जब हमने कोविड का इतना बड़ा संकट झेला है। आज हमारी कंपनियां, Capital Markets से Record Funds जुटा रही हैं। आज हमारे Banks, पहले से कहीं ज्यादा मज़बूत हैं। Inflation बहुत Low है, Interest Rates कम हैं। आज हमारा Current Account Deficit कंट्रोल में है। Forex Reserves भी बहुत मजबूत हैं। इतना ही नहीं, हर महीने लाखों Domestic Investors, S.I.P’s के ज़रिये हजारों करोड़ रुपए मार्केट में लगा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आप भी जानते हैं, जब इकॉनॉमी के फंडामेंटल्स मजबूत होते हैं, उसकी बुनियाद मजबूत होती है, तो उसका प्रभाव भी हर तरफ होता है। मैंने अभी 15 अगस्त को ही इस बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की है। मैं उन बातों को नहीं दोहराउंगा, लेकिन 15 अगस्त के आसपास और उसके बाद एक हफ्ते में जो कुछ हुआ है, वो अपने आप में भारत की ग्रोथ स्टोरी का शानदार उदाहरण है।
साथियों,
अभी latest आंकड़ा आया है कि अकेले जून महीने में, यानी मैं एक महीने की बात करता हूं, अकेले जून के महीने में E.P.F.O डेटा में 22 लाख फॉर्मल जॉब्स जुड़ी हैं, और ये संख्या अब तक के किसी भी महीने से ज्यादा है। भारत की रिटेल इंफ्लेशन 2017 के बाद सबसे कम स्तर पर है। हमारे Foreign Exchange Reserves अपने रिकार्ड हाई के करीब है। 2014 में हमारी Solar PV Module Manufacturing Capacity करीब ढाई गीगावॉट थी, ताजा आंकड़ा है कि आज ये कैपिसिटी 100 गीगावॉट के ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव तक पहुंच चुकी है। दिल्ली का हमारा एयरपोर्ट भी ग्लोबल एयरपोर्ट्स के elite Hundred-Million-Plus Club में पहुंच गया है। आज इस एयरपोर्ट की एनुअल पैसेंजर हैंडलिंग कैपिसिटी 100 मिलियन Plus की है। दुनिया के सिर्फ 6 एयरपोर्ट्स इस Exclusive Group का हिस्सा हैं।
साथियों,
बीते दिनों एक और खबर चर्चा में रही है। S&P Global Ratings ने भारत की Credit Rating Upgrade की है। और ऐसा करीब 2 दशकों के बाद हुआ है। यानी भारत अपनी Resilience और Strength से बाकी दुनिया की उम्मीद बना हुआ है।
साथियों,
आम बोलचाल में एक लाइन हम बार बार सुनते आए हैं, कभी हम भी बोलते हैं, कभी हम भी सुनते हैं, और कहा जाता है - Missing The Bus. यानी कोई अवसर आए, और वो निकल जाए। हमारे देश में पहले की सरकारों ने टेक्नोलॉजी और इंडस्ट्री के अवसरों की ऐसी कई Buses छोड़ी हैं। मैं आज किसी की आलोचना के इरादे से यहां नहीं आया हूं, लेकिन लोकतंत्र में कई बार तुलनात्मक बात करने से स्थिति और स्पष्ट होती है।
साथियों,
पहले की सरकारों ने देश को वोटबैंक की राजनीति में उलझाकर रखा, उनकी सोच चुनाव से आगे सोचने की ही नहीं थी। वो सोचते थे, जो Cutting Edge Technology है, वो बनाने का काम विकसित देशों का है। हमें कभी ज़रूरत होगी, तो वहां से इंपोर्ट कर लेंगे। यही वजह थी कि सालों तक हमारे देश को दुनिया के बहुत से देशों से पीछे रहना पड़ा, हम Bus Miss करते रहे। मैं कुछ उदाहरण बताता हूं, जैसे हमारा कम्यूनिकेशन सेक्टर है। जब दुनिया में इंटरनेट का दौर शुरु हुआ, तो उस वक्त की सरकार असमंजस में थी। फिर 2G का दौर आया, तो क्या-क्या हुआ, ये हम सबने देखा है। हमने वो Bus मिस कर दी। हम 2G, 3G और 4G के लिए भी विदेशों पर निर्भर रहे। आखिर कब तक ऐसे चलता रहता? इसलिए 2014 के बाद भारत ने अपनी अप्रोच बदली, भारत ने तय कर लिया कि हम कोई भी Bus छोड़ेंगे नहीं, बल्कि ड्राइविंग सीट पर बैठकर आगे बढ़ेंगे। और इसलिए हमने पूरा अपना 5G स्टैक देश में ही विकसित किया। हमने मेड इन इंडिया 5G बनाया भी, और सबसे तेजी से देश भर में पहुंचाया भी। अब हम मेड इन इंडिया 6G पर तेज़ी से काम कर रहे हैं।
और साथियों,
हम सब जानते हैं, भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर बनने की शुरुआत भी 50-60 साल पहले हो सकती थी। लेकिन भारत ने वो Bus भी मिस कर दी, और आने वाले कई बरसों तक ऐसा ही होता रहा। आज हमने ये स्थिति बदली है। भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर से जुड़ी फैक्ट्रियां लगनी शुरु हो चुकी हैं, इस साल के अंत तक पहली मेड इन इंडिया चिप, बाजार में आ जाएगी।
साथियों,
आज नेशनल स्पेस डे भी है, मैं आप सभी को National Space Day की शुभकामनाएं और उसके साथ ही, इस सेक्टर की भी बात करूंगा। 2014 से पहले स्पेस मिशन्स भी सीमित होते थे, और उनका दायरा भी सीमित था। आज 21वीं सदी में जब हर बड़ा देश अंतरिक्ष की संभावनाओं को तलाश रहा है, तो भारत कैसे पीछे रहता? इसलिए हमने स्पेस सेक्टर में रिफॉर्म भी किए और इसे प्राइवेट सेक्टर के लिए ओपन भी कर दिया। मैं आपको एक आंकड़ा देता हूं। Year 1979 से 2014 तक भारत में सिर्फ 42 Missions हुए थे, यानी 35 Years में 42 मिशन्स, आपको ये जानकर खुशी होगी कि पिछले 11 सालों में 60 से ज्यादा Missions पूरे हो चुके हैं। आने वाले समय में कई सारे मिशन लाइन्ड अप हैं। इसी साल हमने, स्पेस डॉकिंग का सामर्थ्य भी हासिल किया है। ये हमारे फ्यूचर के मिशन्स के लिए बहुत बड़ी अचीवमेंट है। अब भारत गगनयान मिशन से अपने Astronauts को Space में भेजने की तैयारी में है। और इसमें हमें ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला के अनुभवों से भी बहुत मदद मिलने वाली है।
साथियों,
स्पेस सेक्टर को नई एनर्जी देने के लिए उसे हर बंधन से आजाद करना जरूरी था। इसलिए हमने पहली बार Private Participation के लिए Clear Rules बनाए, पहली बार Spectrum Allocation Transparent हुआ, पहली बार Foreign Investment Liberalise हुआ, और इस साल के बजट में हमने Space Startups के लिए 1,000 करोड़ रुपए का Venture Capital Fund भी दिया है।
साथियों,
आज भारत का स्पेस सेक्टर इन रीफॉर्म्स की सफलता देख रहा है। साल 2014 में भारत में सिर्फ एक Space Startup था, आज 300 से ज्यादा हैं। और वो समय भी दूर नहीं जब अंतरिक्ष में हमारा अपना स्पेस स्टेशन होगा।
साथियों,
हम इंक्रीमेंटल चेंज के लिए नहीं बल्कि क्वांटम जंप का लक्ष्य लेकर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। और रिफॉर्म्स हमारे लिए न कंपल्शन हैं, न क्राइसिस ड्रिवेन हैं, ये हमारा कमिटमेंट है, हमारा कन्विक्शन है! हम होलिस्टिक अप्रोच के साथ किसी एक सेक्टर की गहरी समीक्षा करते हैं, और फिर One By One उस सेक्टर में रीफॉर्म्स किए जाते हैं।
Friends,
कुछ ही दिन पहले संसद का मानसून सत्र समाप्त हुआ है। इसी मानसून सत्र में आपको Reforms की निरंतरता दिखेगी। विपक्ष द्वारा अनेक व्यवधान पैदा करने के बावजूद हम पूरे कमिटमेंट के साथ Reforms में जुटे रहे। इसी मानसून सत्र में जन विश्वास 2.0 है, यह ट्रस्ट बेस्ड गवर्नेंस और प्रो पीपल गवर्नेंस से जुड़ा बहुत बड़ा रिफॉर्म हुआ है। जन विश्वास के पहले एडिशन में हमने करीब 200 minor offences को डी-क्रिमिनलाइज किया था। अब इस कानून के दूसरे एडिशन में हमने 300 से ज्यादा minor offences को डी-क्रिमिनलाइज कर दिया है। इसी सेशन में इनकम टैक्स कानून में भी रीफॉर्म किया गया है। 60 साल से चले आ रहे इस कानून को अब और सरल बनाया गया है। और इसमें भी एक खास बात है, पहले इस कानून की भाषा ऐसी थी कि सिर्फ़ वकील या CA ही इसे ठीक से समझ पाते थे। लेकिन अब इनकम टैक्स बिल को देश के सामान्य टैक्सपेयर की भाषा में तैयार किया गया है। यह दिखाता है कि नागरिकों के हितों को लेकर हमारी सरकार कितनी संवेदनशील है।
साथियों,
इसी मानसून सेशन में माइनिंग से जुड़े कानूनों में भी बहुत संशोधन किया गया है। शिपिंग और पोर्ट्स से जुड़े कानून भी बदले गए हैं। यह कानून भी अंग्रेजों के जमाने से ऐसे ही चले आ रहे थे। अब जो सुधार हुए हैं, वह भारत की ब्लू इकॉनॉमी को, पोर्ट लेड डेवलपमेंट को बढ़ावा देंगे। इसी तरह स्पोर्ट्स सेक्टर में भी नए रीफॉर्म किए गए हैं। हम भारत को बड़े इवेंट्स के लिए तैयार कर रहे हैं। स्पोर्ट्स इकोनॉमी के पूरे इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। इसलिए सरकार, नई नेशनल स्पोर्ट्स पॉलिसी-खेलो भारत नीति लेकर भी आई है।
साथियों,
जो लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया, उसी में संतुष्ट हो जाऊं, वो इतना करके बहुत हो गया, मोदी आराम कर लेगा! यह मेरे स्वभाव में नहीं है। रिफॉर्म्स को लेकर भी हमारी यही सोच हैं। हम आगे के लिए तैयारी करते रहते हैं, हमें और आगे बढ़ना हैं। अब रिफॉर्म्स का एक और पूरा आर्सेनल लेकर आने वाले हूं। इसके लिए हम कई मोर्चों पर काम कर रहे हैं। हम बेवजह के कानूनों को खत्म कर रहे हैं। नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बना रहे हैं। प्रोसीजर्स और अप्रूवल्स को डिजिटल कर रहे हैं। अनेक प्रावधानों को डिक्रिमनलाइज कर रहे हैं। इसी कड़ी में GST में भी बहुत बड़ा रिफॉर्म किया जा रहा है। इस दीवाली तक ये प्रक्रिया पूरी हो जाएगी। इससे GST और आसान बनेगा और कीमतें भी कम होंगी।
साथियों,
नेक्स्ट जनरेशन रिफॉर्म्स के लिए इसके इस आर्सनल से भारत में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग बढ़ेगी, मार्केट में डिमांड बढ़ेगी, इंडस्ट्री को नई एनर्जी मिलेगी, Employment के नए अवसर बनेंगे और Ease Of Living, Ease Of Doing Business दोनों इंप्रूव होंगे।
साथियों,
आज भारत 2047 तक विकसित होने के लिए पूरी शक्ति से जुटा है और विकसित भारत का आधार आत्मनिर्भर भारत है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत को भी हमें तीन पैरामीटर्स पर देखने की जरूरत है। यह पैरामीटर हैं–स्पीड, स्केल और स्कोप। आपने ग्लोबल पेंडेमिक के दौरान भारत की स्पीड भी देखी है, स्केल भी देखा है और स्कोप भी महसूस किया है। आपको याद होगा, उस समय कैसे एकदम बहुत सारी चीजों की जरूरत पड़ गई थी और दूसरी तरफ ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन भी एकदम ठप हो गई थी। तब हमने देश में ही जरूरी चीज़ें बनाने के लिए कदम उठाए। देखते ही देखते, हमने बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में टेस्टिंग किट्स बनाए, वेंटिलेटर्स बनाए, देशभर के अस्पतालों में ऑक्सीजन प्लांट्स लगाए। इन सारे कामों में भारत की स्पीड दिखाई दी। हमने देश के कोने-कोने में जाकर, अपने नागरिकों को 220 करोड़ से ज्यादा मेड इन इंडिया वैक्सीन लगाईं और वो भी बिल्कुल मुफ्त। इसमें भारत का स्केल दिखाई देता है। हमने करोड़ों लोगों को तेज़ी से वैक्सीन लगाने के लिए कोविन जैसा प्लेटफॉर्म बनाया। इसमें भारत का स्कोप नजर आता है। यह दुनिया का सबसे अनूठा सिस्टम था, जिसके चलते रिकॉर्ड समय में हमने वैक्सीनेशन भी पूरा कर लिया।
साथियों,
ऐसे ही, एनर्जी के क्षेत्र में भारत की स्पीड, स्केल और स्कोप को दुनिया देख रही है। हमने तय किया था कि 2030 तक हम अपनी टोटल पावर कैपेसिटी का फिफ्टी परसेंट, नॉन फॉसिल फ्यूल से जनरेट करेंगे, यह 2030 तक का लक्ष्य था। यह टारगेट हमने पांच साल पहले इसी साल 2025 में ही अचीव कर लिया।
साथियों,
पहले के समय जो नीतियां थीं, उसमें इंपोर्ट पर बहुत जोर रहा। लोगों के अपने फायदे थे, अपने खेल थे। लेकिन आज आत्मनिर्भर होता भारत, एक्सपोर्ट में भी नए रिकॉर्ड बना रहा है। पिछले एक साल में हमने चार लाख करोड़ रुपए के एग्रीकल्चर प्रॉडक्ट एक्सपोर्ट किए हैं। पिछले एक साल में पूरी दुनिया में 800 करोड़ वैक्सीन डोज बनी है। इसमें 400 करोड़ भारत में ही बनी हैं। आजादी के साढ़े छह दशक में हमारा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एक्सपोर्ट, 35 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए के आस-पास पहुंच पाया था। आज ये करीब सवा तीन लाख करोड़ रुपए तक पहुंच रहा है।
साथिय़ों,
2014 तक भारत 50 हजार करोड़ रुपए के आसपास के ऑटोमोबाइल एक्सपोर्ट करता था। आज भारत एक साल में एक लाख बीस हज़ार करोड़ रुपए के ऑटोमोबाइल एक्सपोर्ट कर रहा है। आज हम मेट्रो कोच, रेल कोच से लेकर रेल लोकोमोटिव तक एक्सपोर्ट करने लगे हैं। वैसे आपके बीच आया हूं, तो भारत की एक और सफलता के बारे में आपको बता दूं, भारत अब दुनिया के 100 देशों को इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल भी एक्सपोर्ट करने जा रहा है। दो दिन के बाद 26 अगस्त को इससे जुड़ा एक बहुत बड़ा कार्यक्रम भी हो रहा है।
साथियों,
आप सभी जानते हैं, देश की प्रगति का बहुत बड़ा आधार रिसर्च भी है। इंपोर्टेड रिसर्च से गुज़ारा तो हो सकता है, लेकिन जो हमारा संकल्प है, वह सिद्ध नहीं हो सकता। इसलिए, रिसर्च फील्ड में हमें Urgency चाहिए, वैसा Mindset चाहिए। हमने रिसर्च को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए बहुत तेजी से काम किया है। इसके लिए जो जरूरी पॉलिसी और प्लेटफार्म चाहिए, उस पर भी हम लगातार काम कर रहे हैं। आज, रिसर्च और डेवलपमेंट पर होने वाला खर्च 2014 की तुलना में दोगुने से भी अधिक हो गया है। 2014 की तुलना में फाइल किए जाने वाले पेटेंट्स की संख्या भी 17 टाइम ज्यादा हो गई है। हमने करीब 6,000 हायर एजुकेशन इंस्टीट्यूट्स में रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट सेल स्थापित किए गए हैं। ‘वन नेशन, वन सब्सक्रिप्शन’ से भी आप परिचित हैं। इसने छात्रों के लिए विश्वस्तरीय रिसर्च जर्नल्स तक पहुँचने में उनको बहुत आसान बना दिया है। हमने 50 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए के बजट के साथ नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन बनाया है। एक लाख करोड़ रुपए की रिसर्च डेवलपमेंट एंड इनोवेशन स्कीम को भी मंजूरी दे दी है। लक्ष्य ये है कि प्राइवेट सेक्टर में, विशेषकर Sunrise और Strategic Sectors में नई रीसर्च को सपोर्ट मिले।
साथियों,
यहां इस समिट में इंडस्ट्री के बड़े-बड़े दिग्गज भी हैं। आज समय की मांग है कि इंडस्ट्री और प्राइवेट सेक्टर आगे आएं, विशेषकर Clean Energy, Quantum Technology, Battery Storage, Advanced Materials और Biotechnology जैसे सेक्टर्स में रिसर्च पर अपना काम और अपना निवेश और बढ़ाएँ। इससे विकसित भारत के संकल्प को नई एनर्जी मिलेगी।
साथियों,
रिफॉर्म, परफॉर्म, ट्रांसफॉर्म के मंत्र पर चल रहा भारत आज उस स्थिति में है कि वो दुनिया को धीमी ग्रोथ से बाहर निकाल सकता है। हम ठहरे हुए पानी में किनारे पर बैठकर के कंकड़ मारकर एंजॉय करने वाले लोग नहीं हैं, हम बहती तेज़ धारा को मोड़ने वाले लोग हैं और जैसा मैंने लाल किले से कहा था, भारत...समय को भी मोड़ देने का सामर्थ्य लेकर चल रहा है।
साथियों,
एक बार आप सबसे मिलने का मुझे अवसर मिला है, इसके लिए मैं इकोनॉमिक टाइम्‍स का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। आप सबका भी हृदय से बहुत-बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं!
धन्‍यवाद!