Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the Economic Times World Leaders Forum
23 AUG 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
I welcome all the guests who have come to the World Leaders Forum. The timing of this forum is very perfect, and therefore I appreciate it. Just last week, I spoke about next-generation reforms from the Red Fort, and now this forum is working as a force multiplier in that spirit.
Friends,
Here, there have been detailed discussions on global circumstances and on geo-economics, and when we look at it in the global context, you realize the strength of Bharat’s economy. Today, Bharat is the fastest-growing major economy in the world. Very soon, we are going to become the third-largest economy in the world. Experts are saying that Bharat’s contribution to global growth will soon be nearly 20 percent. This growth, this resilience that we are seeing in Bharat’s economy, is the result of the macro-economic stability that has come to the country in the past decade. Today, our fiscal deficit is estimated to reduce to 4.4 percent. And this is when we have faced such a massive crisis like COVID. Today, our companies are raising record funds from the capital markets. Today, our banks are stronger than ever before. Inflation is very low and interest rates are low. Our current account deficit is under control. Our forex reserves are also very strong. Not only this, every month, millions of domestic investors are putting thousands of crores into the market through SIPs (Systematic Investment Plans).
Friends,
You also know, when the fundamentals of an economy are strong and its foundation is strong, then its impact is seen everywhere. I had discussed this in detail on 15th August. I will not repeat those points, but whatever happened around 15th August and in the following week, that itself is a great example of Bharat’s growth story.
Friends,
The latest data shows that in the month of June alone—yes, I am talking about just one month—22 lakh formal jobs were added as per EPFO data, and this number is the highest ever for any month. Bharat’s retail inflation is at its lowest level since 2017. Our foreign exchange reserves are near their record high. In 2014, our solar PV module manufacturing capacity was about 2.5 gigawatts. The latest figure shows that today this capacity has reached the historic milestone of 100 gigawatts. Our airport in Delhi has also entered the elite Hundred-Million-Plus Club of global airports. Today, the annual passenger handling capacity of this airport is over 100 million. Only six airports in the world are part of this exclusive group.
Friends,
In recent days, another piece of news has been in discussion. S&P Global Ratings has upgraded Bharat’s credit rating. And this has happened after nearly two decades. This means that with its resilience and strength, Bharat has become a symbol of hope for the rest of the world.
Friends,
In common conversations, there is one line we often hear, sometimes we say it ourselves, sometimes we hear it from others — “Missing the bus.” Meaning, an opportunity comes, and it passes by. In our country, earlier governments missed many such buses of technology and industry. I have not come here with the intention of criticizing anyone, but sometimes making comparisons helps make the situation clearer in a democracy.
Friends,
Earlier governments kept the country entangled in vote-bank politics. Their thinking did not go beyond elections. They believed that developing cutting-edge technology was the job of developed countries. And if we ever needed it, we would just import it from there. That is why, for years, our country lagged behind many other nations of the world — we kept missing the bus. Let me give you some examples. Take our communication sector. When the internet era began across the world, the government of that time was in confusion. Then came the 2G era — and we all saw what happened. We missed that bus. We remained dependent on foreign countries even for 2G, 3G, and 4G. But how long could this go on? That is why, after 2014, Bharat changed its approach. Bharat decided that we would not miss any bus, rather we would sit in the driving seat and move forward. And so, we developed our entire 5G stack indigenously. We not only made Made-in-India 5G, but also rolled it out across the country at the fastest pace. Now, we are working rapidly on Made-in-India 6G.
And friends,
We all know that the production of semiconductors in Bharat could have started 50–60 years ago. But Bharat missed that bus too, and this continued for many years. Today, we have changed this situation. Semiconductor factories have already started being established in Bharat, and by the end of this year, the first Made-in-India chip will reach the market.
Friends,
Today is also National Space Day. I extend greetings to all of you on this occasion, and along with that, I will also talk about this sector. Before 2014, our space missions were limited, and their scope was also limited. But in the 21st century, when every major country is exploring possibilities in space, how could Bharat stay behind? That is why we carried out reforms in the space sector and also opened it for the private sector. Let me share a figure with you. From 1979 to 2014, Bharat carried out only 42 missions — that is, just 42 missions in 35 years. You will be happy to know that in the past 11 years, more than 60 missions have been completed. Many more missions are lined up for the coming time. This very year, we have also achieved the capability of space docking. This is a very big achievement for our future missions. Now, Bharat is preparing to send its astronauts into space through the Gaganyaan Mission. And in this, the experience of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla will greatly help us.
Friends,
To give new energy to the space sector, it was necessary to free it from every restriction. That is why, for the first time, we created clear rules for private participation, for the first time spectrum allocation became transparent, for the first time foreign investment was liberalized, and in this year’s budget, we also allocated a 1,000 crore rupees venture capital fund for space start-ups.
Friends,
Today, Bharat’s space sector is witnessing the success of these reforms. In 2014, Bharat had just one space start-up, today there are more than 300. And the day is not far when we will have our own space station.
Friends,
We are not moving ahead for incremental changes, but with the goal of achieving a quantum jump. And for us, reforms are neither a compulsion, nor crisis-driven. They are our commitment and conviction! With a holistic approach, we deeply review one sector, and then carry out reforms in that sector, one by one.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, the Monsoon Session of Parliament concluded. In this Monsoon Session itself, you can see the continuity of reforms. Despite numerous disruptions created by the Opposition, we remained fully committed to reforms. In this Monsoon Session, Jan Vishwas 2.0 was introduced — a very big reform connected with trust-based governance and pro-people governance. In the first edition of Jan Vishwas, we had decriminalized about 200 minor offences. Now, in this second edition of the law, we have decriminalized more than 300 minor offences. In the same session, reforms were also made in the Income Tax law. This law, which has been in place for 60 years, has now been simplified further. And there is one special point here — earlier, the language of this law was such that only lawyers or CAs could properly understand it. But now, the Income Tax Bill has been drafted in the language of ordinary taxpayers. This shows how sensitive our government is to the interests of citizens.
Friends,
In this Monsoon Session itself, significant amendments were also made to laws related to mining. Laws related to shipping and ports were also changed. These laws had continued unchanged since the British era. Now, the reforms that have taken place will promote Bharat’s Blue Economy and port-led development. Similarly, new reforms have also been made in the sports sector. We are preparing Bharat for hosting major global events and building the entire ecosystem of the sports economy. That is why the government has also introduced a new National Sports Policy — the Khelo Bharat Policy.
Friends,
To be satisfied with only what has been achieved, to think “this much is enough, Modi can now rest” — that is not in my nature. The same applies to reforms as well. We constantly prepare for the future and we have to move further ahead. Now I am coming with an entire new arsenal of reforms. For this, we are working on several fronts. We are eliminating unnecessary laws, simplifying rules and procedures, digitizing processes and approvals, and decriminalizing numerous provisions. As part of this, a major reform is also being carried out in GST. By this Diwali, this process will be completed. This will make GST even simpler and also reduce prices.
Friends,
With this arsenal of next-generation reforms, manufacturing in Bharat will increase, market demand will grow, industry will gain new energy, new opportunities for employment will be created, and both Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business will improve.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is fully committed to becoming a developed nation by 2047, and the foundation of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) is ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ (a self-reliant India). We also need to view Atmanirbhar Bharat through three parameters and these parameters are speed, scale, and scope. You have witnessed Bharat’s speed, scale, and scope during the global pandemic. You will remember, at that time, suddenly there was a huge need for many things, while the global supply chain had come to a complete halt. Then, we took steps to manufacture essential items within the country itself. In no time, we produced large numbers of testing kits, ventilators, and installed oxygen plants in hospitals across the nation. In all these efforts, Bharat’s speed was evident. We administered more than 220 crore Made-in-India vaccines to our citizens, absolutely free of cost. This demonstrates Bharat’s scale. We developed the CoWIN platform to rapidly vaccinate crores of people. This reflects Bharat’s scope. It was the world’s most unique system, through which we completed vaccination in record time.
Friends,
In the same way, the world is witnessing Bharat’s speed, scale, and scope in the energy sector. We had resolved that by 2030, we would generate 50 percent of our total power capacity from non-fossil fuels. That was the target for 2030 — but we achieved this goal five years earlier, in 2025 itself.
Friends,
In earlier times, policies were heavily focused on imports. People had their own interests, their own games. But today, Atmanirbhar Bharat is creating new records in exports as well. In the past year alone, we exported agricultural products worth 4 lakh crore rupees. In the last year, 800 crore vaccine doses were manufactured worldwide, out of which 400 crore were produced in Bharat itself. In the six and a half decades after Independence, our electronics exports had barely reached around 35,000 crore rupees. Today, this figure is reaching nearly 3.25 lakh crore rupees.
Friends,
Until 2014, Bharat’s automobile exports were around 50,000 crore rupees. Today, Bharat exports 1.2 lakh crore rupee worth of automobiles in a single year. Today, we are exporting everything from metro coaches, rail coaches, to rail locomotives. And since I am here among you, let me also share another success of Bharat— very soon, Bharat will be exporting electric vehicles to 100 countries across the world. In fact, a major event related to this is being held just two days from now, on 26th August.
Friends,
You all know that research is a very big foundation of a nation’s progress. Imported research might help us get by, but it cannot help us fulfil our resolutions. That is why, in the field of research, we need urgency and the right mindset. We have been working rapidly to encourage research. We are continuously working on the policies and platforms needed for this. Today, Bharat’s expenditure on research and development is more than double what it was in 2014. Compared to 2014, the number of patents filed has increased 17 times. We have established Research & Development cells in about 6,000 higher education institutions. You are also aware of the initiative “One Nation, One Subscription”, which has made access to world-class research journals much easier for our students. We have set up a National Research Foundation with a budget of 50,000 crore rupees, and we have also approved a 1 lakh crore rupees Research, Development and Innovation Scheme. The goal is to support new research in the private sector, especially in sunrise and strategic sectors.
Friends,
Here at this summit, many leading figures from the industry are also present. Today, the demand of the times is that industry and the private sector step forward, especially in areas such as clean energy, quantum technology, battery storage, advanced materials, and biotechnology, and increase their efforts and investments in research. This will give new energy to the resolution of building a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
With the mantra of Reform, Perform, Transform, Bharat today is in a position to help the world emerge from slow growth. We are not people who sit by the shore of stagnant water, throwing stones for amusement — we are the people who change the course of fast-flowing rivers. And as I said from the Red Fort, Bharat today carries the strength to even bend the course of time itself.
Friends,
I am grateful to the Economic Times for giving me this opportunity to meet all of you once again. I also extend my heartfelt gratitude to all of you present here, and convey my very best wishes.
Thank you!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اکنامک ٹائمز ورلڈ لیڈرز فورم میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا انگریزی ترجمہ
23 AUG 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
میں ورلڈ لیڈرز فورم میں آنے والے تمام مہمانوں کو خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں۔ اس فورم وقتبہت مناسب ہے، اس لیے میں اس کی تعریف کرتا ہوں۔ ابھی پچھلے ہفتے، میں نے لال قلعہ سے اگلی نسل کی اصلاحات کے بارے میں بات کی تھی، اور اب یہ فورم اسی جذبے کے تحت ایک طاقت کے ضوابط کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔
دوستوں
یہاں عالمی حالات اور جیو اکنامکس پر تفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی ہے اور جب ہم اسے عالمی تناظر میں دیکھتے ہیں تو آپ کو بھارت کی معیشت کی مضبوطی کا اندازہ ہوتا ہے۔ آج، بھارت دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے۔ بہت جلد ہم دنیا کی تیسری بڑی معیشت بننے جا رہے ہیں۔ ماہرین کہہ رہے ہیں کہ عالمی ترقی میں بھارت کا حصہ جلد ہی تقریباً 20 فیصد ہو جائے گا۔ یہ ترقی، یہ لچک جو ہم بھارت کی معیشت میں دیکھ رہے ہیں، اس میکرو اکنامک استحکام کا نتیجہ ہے جو گزشتہ دہائی میں ملک میں آیا ہے۔ آج ہمارا مالیاتی خسارہ 4.4 فیصد تک کم ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ اور یہ تب ہے جب ہم نے
کورونا وائرس جیسے بڑے بحران کا سامنا کیا ہے۔ آج ہماری کمپنیاں کیپٹل مارکیٹ سے ریکارڈ فنڈز اکٹھا کر رہی ہیں۔ آج ہمارے بینک پہلے سے زیادہ مضبوط ہیں۔ افراط زر بہت کم ہے اور شرح سود کم ہے۔ ہمارا کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ خسارہ قابو میں ہے۔ ہمارے زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر بھی بہت مضبوط ہیں۔ یہی نہیں، ہر ماہ لاکھوں گھریلو سرمایہ کارایس آئی پی ے ذریعے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے مارکیٹ میں ڈال رہے ہیں۔
دوستوں
آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ جب معیشت کی بنیادیں مضبوط ہوں اور اس کی بنیاد مضبوط ہو تو اس کا اثر ہر جگہ نظر آتا ہے۔ میں نے 15 اگست کو اس پر تفصیل سے بات کی تھی۔ میں ان نکات کو نہیں دہراؤں گا، لیکن جو کچھ بھی 15 اگست کے آس پاس اور اس کے اگلے ہفتے میں ہوا، وہ خود بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔
دوستوں
تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ صرف جون کے مہینے میں - جی ہاں، میں صرف ایک مہینے کی بات کر رہا ہوںای پی ایف اوکے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق 22 لاکھ رسمی ملازمتیں شامل کی گئیں، اور یہ تعداد کسی بھی مہینے کے لیے اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ بھارت کی خوردہ افراط زر 2017 کے بعد اپنی کم ترین سطح پر ہے۔ ہمارے زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر اپنی ریکارڈ بلندی کے قریب ہیں۔ 2014 میں، ہمارے سولر پی وی ماڈیول کی تیاری کی صلاحیت تقریباً 2.5 گیگا واٹ تھی۔ تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ آج یہ صلاحیت 100 گیگا واٹ کے تاریخی سنگ میل تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ دہلی میں ہمارا ہوائی اڈہ بھی عالمی ہوائی اڈوں کے ایلیٹ ہنڈریڈ ملین پلس کلب میں داخل ہو گیا ہے۔ آج، اس ہوائی اڈے کی سالانہ مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت 100 ملین سے زیادہ ہے۔ دنیا کے صرف چھ ہوائی اڈے اس خصوصی گروپ کا حصہ ہیں۔
دوستوں
حالیہ دنوں میں ایک اور خبر زیر بحث ہے۔ایس اینڈ پی گلوبل ریٹنگز نے بھارت کی کریڈٹ ریٹنگ کو اپ گریڈ کیا ہے۔ اور یہ تقریباً دو دہائیوں کے بعد ہوا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ اپنی لچک اور طاقت کے ساتھ، بھارت باقی دنیا کے لیے امید کی علامت بن گیا ہے۔
دوستوں
عام گفتگو میں، ایک سطر ہے جسے ہم اکثر سنتے ہیں، بعض اوقات ہم خود کہتے ہیں، بعض اوقات ہم اسے دوسروں سے سنتے ہیں ’مسنگ دی بس‘یعنی ایک موقع آتا ہے اور گزر جاتا ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں اس سے پہلے کی حکومتوں نے ٹیکنالوجی اور صنعت کی ایسی بہت سے مواقع کو چھوڑدیا۔ میں یہاں کسی پر تنقید کرنے کی نیت سے نہیں آیا ہوں، لیکن کبھی کبھی موازنہ کرنے سے جمہوریت میں صورتحال کو واضح کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
دوستوں
پہلے کی حکومتوں نے ملک کو ووٹ بینک کی سیاست میں الجھا کر رکھا۔ ان کی سوچ انتخابات سے آگے نہیں بڑھی۔ ان کا ماننا تھا کہ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنا ترقی یافتہ ممالک کا کام ہے۔ اور اگر ہمیں کبھی ضرورت پڑی تو ہم اسے وہاں سے درآمد کریں گے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ برسوں تک ہمارا ملک دنیا کی بہت سی دوسری قوموں سے پیچھے رہا، ہم مواقع سے محروم رہے۔ میں آپ کو کچھ مثالیں دیتا ہوں۔ ہمارے مواصلاتی شعبے کو لے لیں۔ جب دنیا بھر میں انٹرنیٹ کا دور شروع ہوا تو اس وقت کی حکومت کنفیوژن کا شکار تھی۔ پھر ٹوجی کا دور آیا، اور ہم سب نے دیکھا کہ کیا ہوا۔ ہم نے وہ موقع چھوڑدیا۔ ہم ٹوجی ،تھری جی اور فور جی کے لیے بھی بیرونی ممالک پر انحصار کرتے رہے۔ لیکن یہ کب تک چل سکتا تھا؟ اسی لیے 2014 کے بعد بھارت نے اپنا نقطہ نظر بدل لیا۔ بھارت نے فیصلہ کیا کہ ہم کوئی بس نہیں چھوڑیں گے، بلکہ ڈرائیونگ سیٹ پر بیٹھ کر آگے بڑھیں گے۔ اور اس طرح، ہم نے اپنا پورافائیو جی اسٹیک مقامی طور پر تیار کیا۔ ہم نے نہ صرف میڈاِن انڈیافائیو جی بنایا بلکہ اسے ملک بھر میں تیز رفتاری سے متعارف کرایا۔ اب، ہم میڈ ان انڈیا سکس جی پر تیزی سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
اور دوستوں
ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ بھارت میں سیمی کنڈکٹرز کی پیداوار 50-60 سال پہلے شروع ہو سکتی تھی۔ لیکنبھارت نے وہ موقع بھی چھوڑ دیا، اور یہ سلسلہ کئی سالوں تک جاری رہا۔ آج ہم نے اس صورتحال کو بدل دیا ہے۔ بھارت میں سیمی کنڈکٹر فیکٹریاں پہلے ہی قائم ہونا شروع ہو چکی ہیں، اور اس سال کے آخر تک پہلی میڈ ان انڈیا چپ مارکیٹ میں پہنچ جائے گی۔
دوستوں
آج قومی خلائی دن بھی ہے۔ میں اس موقع پر آپ سب کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں اور اس کے ساتھ اس شعبے کے بارے میں بھی بات کروں گا۔ 2014 سے پہلے ہمارے خلائی مشن محدود تھے اور ان کا دائرہ کار بھی محدود تھا۔ لیکن 21ویں صدی میں جب ہر بڑا ملک خلا میں امکانات تلاش کر رہا ہے، بھارت کیسے پیچھے رہ سکتا ہے؟ اسی لیے ہم نے خلائی شعبے میں اصلاحات کیں اور اسے نجی شعبے کے لیے بھی کھول دیا۔ میں آپ کے ساتھ ایک اعداد و شمار کا اشتراک کرتا ہوں۔ 1979 سے 2014 تک، بھارت نے صرف 42 مشن انجام دیے یعنی 35 سالوں میں صرف 42 مشن۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہو گی کہ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں 60 سے زیادہ مشن مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ آنے والے وقت کے لیے مزید بہت سے مشن تیار ہیں۔ اسی سال، ہم نے خلائی ڈاکنگ کی صلاحیت بھی حاصل کر لی ہے۔ یہ ہمارے مستقبل کے مشنوں کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ اب، بھارت گگن یان مشن کے ذریعے اپنے خلابازوں کو خلا میں بھیجنے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ اور اس میں گروپ کیپٹن شبھانشو شکلا کا تجربہ ہماری بہت مدد کرے گا۔
دوستوں
خلائی شعبے کو نئی توانائی دینے کے لیے اسے ہر پابندی سے آزاد کرنا ضروری تھا۔ اسی لیے، پہلی بار، ہم نے نجی شراکت کے لیے واضح اصول بنائے، پہلی بار سپیکٹرم کی تقسیم شفاف ہوئی، پہلی بار غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو آزاد کیا گیا، اور اس سال کے بجٹ میں، ہم نے اسپیس اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے 1,000 کروڑ روپے کا وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈ بھی مختص کیا۔
دوستوں
آج، بھارت کا خلائی شعبہ ان اصلاحات کی کامیابی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ 2014 میں بھارت کے پاس صرف ایک خلائی سٹارٹ اپ تھا، آج وہاں 300 سے زیادہ ہیں۔ اور وہ دن دور نہیں جب ہمارا اپنا خلائی اسٹیشن ہوگا۔
دوستوں
ہم بڑھتی ہوئی تبدیلیوں کے لیے آگے نہیں بڑھ رہے ہیں، بلکہبڑی چھلانگ حاصل کرنے کے ہدف کے ساتھآگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اور ہمارے لیے اصلاحات نہ تو مجبوری ہیں اور نہ ہی بحران کا باعث ہیں۔ وہ ہمارا عزم اور یقین ہیں! ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، ہم ایک شعبے کا گہرائی سے جائزہ لیتے ہیں، اور پھر اس شعبے میں ایک ایک کرکے اصلاحات کرتے ہیں۔
دوستوں
ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہی پارلیمنٹ کا مانسون اجلاس اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس مانسون سیشن میں ہی آپ اصلاحات کا تسلسل دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ اپوزیشن کی طرف سے پیدا ہونے والی متعدد رکاوٹوں کے باوجود ہم اصلاحات کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم رہے۔ اس مانسون سیشن میں جن وشواس 2.0 متعارف کرایا گیا تھا جو ایک بہت بڑی اصلاحات جو اعتماد پر مبنی حکمرانی اور عوام کے حامی حکمرانی سے منسلک ہے۔ جن وشواس کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں، ہم نے تقریباً 200 چھوٹے جرائم کوجرم کے دائرہ سے باہر کردیا۔ اب، قانون کے اس دوسرے ایڈیشن میں، ہم نے 300 سے زیادہ معمولی جرائم کوجرم کے دائرہ سےباہر کردیا ہے۔ اسی اجلاس میں انکم ٹیکس قانون میں بھی اصلاحات کی گئیں۔ 60 سال سے نافذ اس قانون کو اب مزید آسان کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اور یہاں ایک خاص بات ہے ۔ پہلے اس قانون کی زبان ایسی تھی کہ اسے صرف وکلاء یا سی اے ہی سمجھ سکتے تھے۔ لیکن اب انکم ٹیکس بل کا مسودہ عام ٹیکس دہندگان کی زبان میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہماری حکومت شہریوں کے مفادات کے لیے کتنی حساس ہے۔
دوستوں
اس مانسون سیشن میں ہی کان کنی سے متعلق قوانین میں بھی اہم ترامیم کی گئیں۔ جہاز رانی اور بندرگاہوں سے متعلق قوانین میں بھی تبدیلی کی گئی۔ یہ قوانین انگریزوں کے دور سے بدستور جاری تھے۔ اب، جو اصلاحات ہوئی ہیں وہ بھارت کی بلیو اکانومی اور بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں ترقی کو فروغ دیں گی۔ اسی طرح کھیلوں کے شعبے میں بھی نئی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔ ہم بھارت کو بڑے عالمی مقابلوں کی میزبانی کے لیے تیار کر رہے ہیں اور کھیلوں کی معیشت کے پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں۔ اسی لیے حکومت نے ایک نئی قومی کھیل پالیسی - کھیلو بھارت پالیسی بھی متعارف کرائی ہے۔
دوستوں
جو کچھ حاصل ہوا ہے اس پر مطمئن ہونا، یہ سوچنا کہ ’’بس بہت ہوگیا، مودی اب آرام کریں‘‘ - یہ میری فطرت میں نہیں ہے۔ یہی بات اصلاحات پر بھی لاگو ہوتی ہے۔ ہم مستقبل کے لیے مسلسل تیاری کرتے ہیں اور ہمیں مزید آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ اب میں اصلاحات کے ایک نئے ہتھیار کے ساتھ آ رہا ہوں۔ اس کے لیے ہم کئی محاذوں پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم غیر ضروری قوانین کو ختم کر رہے ہیں، قواعد و ضوابط کو آسان بنا رہے ہیں، عمل اور منظوریوں کو ڈیجیٹائز کر رہے ہیں، اور متعدد دفعات کو جرم سے پاک کر رہے ہیں۔ اسی کے تحت جی ایس ٹی میں بھی ایک بڑی اصلاحات کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس دیوالی تک یہ عمل مکمل ہو جائے گا۔ اس سے جی ایس ٹی اور بھی آسان ہو جائے گا اور قیمتیں بھی کم ہو جائیں گی۔
دوستوں
اگلی نسل کی اصلاحات کے اس ہتھیار کے ساتھ، بھارت میں مینوفیکچرنگ بڑھے گی، مارکیٹ کی مانگ بڑھے گی، صنعت کو نئی توانائی ملے گی، روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، اورآسانی کے ساتھ رہنے اور کاروبار کرنے دونوں میں بہتری آئے گی۔
دوستوں
آج، بھارت 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے، اور ایک ’وکست بھارت‘ (ترقی یافتہ بھارت) کی بنیاد ’آتم نیر بھر بھارت‘ (ایک خود انحصار بھارت) ہے۔ ہمیں تین پیرامیٹرز کے ذریعے آتم نربھر بھارت کو بھی دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے اور یہ پیرامیٹرز رفتار، پیمانہ اور دائرہ کار ہیں۔ آپ نے عالمی وبا کے دوران بھارت کی رفتار، پیمانے اور دائرہ کار کو دیکھا ہے۔ آپ کو یاد ہو گا، اس وقت اچانک بہت سی چیزوں کی شدید ضرورت تھی، جبکہ عالمی سپلائی چین مکمل طور پر رک چکا تھا۔ اس کے بعد، ہم نے ملک کے اندر ہی ضروری اشیاء تیار کرنے کے لیے قدم اٹھایا۔ کچھ ہی وقت میں، ہم نے بڑی تعداد میں ٹیسٹنگ کٹس، وینٹی لیٹرز تیار کیے، اور ملک بھر کے اسپتالوں میں آکسیجن پلانٹس لگائے۔ ان تمام کوششوں میں بھارت کی رفتار واضح تھی۔ ہم نے اپنے شہریوں کو 220 کروڑ سے زیادہ میڈ ان انڈیا ویکسین بالکل مفت دی ہیں۔ یہ بھارت کے پیمانے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ہم نے کروڑوں لوگوں کو تیزی سے ویکسین کرنے کے لیے کوون پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا۔ یہ بھارت کے دائرہ کار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ دنیا کا سب سے منفرد نظام تھا، جس کے ذریعے ہم نے ریکارڈ وقت میں ویکسینیشن مکمل کی۔
دوستوں
اسی طرح، دنیا توانائی کے شعبے میں بھارت کی رفتار، پیمانے اور دائرہ کار کو دیکھ رہی ہے۔ ہم نے عزم کیا تھا کہ 2030 تک، ہم اپنی کل بجلی کی صلاحیت کا 50 فیصد غیرفوسل ایندھن سے پیدا کریں گے۔ یہ 2030 کا ہدف تھا لیکن ہم نے یہ ہدف پانچ سال پہلے یعنی 2025 میں ہی حاصل کر لیا۔
دوستوں
پہلے زمانے میں پالیسیاں درآمدات پر بہت زیادہ مرکوز تھیں۔ لوگوں کے اپنے مفادات تھے، اپنے کھیل تھے۔ لیکن آج آتم نربھر بھارت برآمدات میں بھی نئے ریکارڈ بنا رہا ہے۔ صرف پچھلے سال میں ہم نے 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی زرعی مصنوعات برآمد کیں۔ گزشتہ سال دنیا بھر میں ویکسین کی 800 کروڑ خوراکیں تیار کی گئیں، جن میں سے 400 کروڑ خوراک بھارت میں ہی تیار کی گئی۔ آزادی کے بعد ساڑھے چھ دہائیوں میں ہماری الیکٹرانکس کی برآمدات بمشکل 35,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچی تھیں۔ آج یہ تعداد تقریباً 3.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔
دوستوں
سال2014 تک، بھارت کی آٹوموبائل برآمدات تقریباً 50,000 کروڑ روپے تھیں۔ آج، بھارت ایک ہی سال میں 1.2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے آٹوموبائل برآمد کرتا ہے۔ آج ہم میٹرو کوچز، ریل کوچز سے لے کر ریل انجنوں تک ہر چیز برآمد کر رہے ہیں۔ اور چونکہ میں یہاں آپ کے درمیان ہوں، مجھے بھارت کی ایک اور کامیابی کا اشتراک کرنے دیں، بہت جلد، بھارت دنیا کے 100 ممالک میں الیکٹرک گاڑیاں برآمد کرے گا۔ درحقیقت اس سے متعلق ایک اہم تقریب اب سے صرف دو دن بعد یعنی 26 اگست کو منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
دوستوں
آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ تحقیق کسی قوم کی ترقی کی بہت بڑی بنیاد ہے۔ درآمد شدہ تحقیق ہماری مدد کر سکتی ہے، لیکن یہ ہماری قراردادوں کو پورا کرنے میں ہماری مدد نہیں کر سکتی۔ اس لیے تحقیق کے میدان میں ہمیں عجلت اور درست ذہنیت کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہم تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے تیزی سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم اس کے لیے درکار پالیسیوں اور پلیٹ فارمز پر مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آج، بھارت کا تحقیق اور ترقی پر خرچ 2014 کے مقابلے میں دوگنا ہے۔ 2014 کے مقابلے میں، فائل کیے گئے پیٹنٹ کی تعداد میں 17 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ہم نے تقریباً 6000 اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سیل قائم کیے ہیں۔ آپ ’ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن‘ کے اقدام سے بھی واقف ہیں، جس نے ہمارے طلباء کے لیے عالمی معیار کے تحقیقی جرائد تک رسائی کو بہت آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ ہم نے 50,000 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ ایک نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن قائم کیا ہے، اور ہم نے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ریسرچ، ڈیولپمنٹ اور اختراعی اسکیم کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ مقصد نجی شعبے میں خاص طور پر طلوع آفتاب اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں نئی تحقیق کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔
دوستوں
یہاں اس سمٹ میں انڈسٹری کی کئی سرکردہ شخصیات بھی موجود ہیں۔ آج وقت کا تقاضا یہ ہے کہ صنعت اور نجی شعبہ خاص طور پر صاف توانائی، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی، بیٹری اسٹوریج، جدید مواد اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں آگے بڑھیں اور تحقیق میں اپنی کوششوں اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کریں۔ اس سے ’وکست بھارت‘ کی تعمیر کے عزم کو نئی توانائی ملے گی۔
دوستوں
اصلاحات،کارکردی اور تبدیلی کے منتر کے ساتھ، بھارت آج اس پوزیشن میں ہے کہ دنیا کو سست ترقی سے ابھرنے میں مدد دے سکے۔ ہم وہ لوگ نہیں جو ٹھہرے ہوئے پانی کے کنارے بیٹھ کر تفریح کے لیے پتھر پھینکتے ہیں، ہم وہ لوگ ہیں جو بہتے دریاؤں کا رخ بدل دیتے ہیں۔ اور جیسا کہ میں نے لال قلعہ سے کہا، بھارت آج وقت کے دھارے کو بھی جھکانے کی طاقت رکھتا ہے۔
دوستوں
میں اکنامک ٹائمز کا شکرگزار ہوں کہ انہوں نے مجھے ایک بار پھر آپ سب سے ملنے کا موقع دیا۔ میں یہاں موجود آپ سب کا بھی تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، اور اپنی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ!