பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
எகனாமிக் டைம்ஸ் உலகத் தலைவர்கள் மன்றக் கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
23 AUG 2025 9:44PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
உலகத் தலைவர்கள் மன்றக் கூட்டத்திற்கு வந்துள்ள அனைத்து விருந்தினர்களையும் வரவேற்கிறேன். இந்த கூட்டம் நடத்தப்படும் நேரம் மிகவும் சரியானது. எனவே நான் அதைப் பாராட்டுகிறேன். கடந்த வாரம்தான், செங்கோட்டையிலிருந்து அடுத்த தலைமுறை சீர்திருத்தங்களைப் பற்றிப் பேசினேன். இப்போது இந்த மன்றம் அந்த உணர்வின் பலத்தைப் பெருக்குவதாகச் செயல்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இங்கே, உலகளாவிய சூழ்நிலைகள், புவிசார் பொருளாதாரம் குறித்து விரிவான விவாதங்கள் நடந்துள்ளன. மேலும் உலகளாவிய சூழலில் நாம் அதைப் பார்க்கும்போது, பாரதத்தின் பொருளாதாரத்தின் வலிமையை நீங்கள் உணர்கிறீர்கள். இன்று, பாரதம் உலகின் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக உள்ளது. மிக விரைவில், உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக நாம் மாறப் போகிறோம். உலகளாவிய வளர்ச்சியில் பாரதத்தின் பங்களிப்பு விரைவில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 20 சதவீதமாக இருக்கும் என்று நிபுணர்கள் கூறுகின்றனர். இது கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பெரிய பொருளாதார நிலைத்தன்மையின் விளைவாகும். நமது வங்கிகள் முன்பை விட வலுவாக உள்ளன. பணவீக்கம் மிகக் குறைவு. வட்டி விகிதங்கள் குறைவாக உள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒரு பொருளாதாரத்தின் அடிப்படைகள் வலுவாகவும், அதன் அடித்தளம் வலுவாகவும் இருக்கும்போது, அதன் தாக்கம் எல்லா இடங்களிலும் தெரியும். ஆகஸ்ட் 15-ம் தேதி இதைப் பற்றி விரிவாக பேசினேன். அந்தக் குறிப்புகளை நான் மீண்டும் சொல்லத் தேவை இல்லை.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவின் சில்லறை பணவீக்கம் 2017-க்குப் பிறகு மிகக் குறைந்த அளவில் உள்ளது. நமது அந்நியச் செலாவணி இருப்பு அதன் சாதனை உச்சத்தை நெருங்குகிறது. 2014-ம் ஆண்டில், நமது சூரியமின் உற்பத்தி திறன் சுமார் 2.5 ஜிகாவாட் ஆக இருந்தது. இப்போது இந்த திறன் 100 ஜிகாவாட் என்ற வரலாற்று மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
அண்மையில் மற்றொரு செய்தி வந்தது. எஸ் அண்ட் பி குளோபல் மதிப்பீடுகள் பாரதத்தின் கடன் மதிப்பீட்டை மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளன. இது கிட்டத்தட்ட இருபது ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு நடந்துள்ளது. பாரதம் உலகின் பிற பகுதிகளுக்கு நம்பிக்கையின் அடையாளமாக மாறியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
நம் நாட்டில், முந்தைய அரசுகள் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையின் வாய்ப்புகளைத் தவறவிட்டன. யாரையும் விமர்சிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் நான் இங்கு வரவில்லை. ஆனால் சில சமயங்களில் ஒப்பீடுகள் செய்வது ஜனநாயகத்தில் நிலைமையை தெளிவுபடுத்த உதவுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
முந்தைய அரசுகள் நாட்டை வாக்கு வங்கி அரசியலில் சிக்க வைத்தன. அவர்களின் சிந்தனை தேர்தல்களுக்கு அப்பால் செல்லவில்லை. அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்குவது வளர்ந்த நாடுகளின் வேலை என்று அவர்கள் நம்பினர். நமக்கு எப்போதாவது அது தேவைப்பட்டால், நாம் அதை அங்கிருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்வோம். அதனால்தான், பல ஆண்டுகளாக, நம் நாடு உலகின் பல நாடுகளை விட பின்தங்கியிருந்தது. நமது தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையை எடுத்துக் கொள்ளுங்கள். உலகம் முழுவதும் இணைய சகாப்தம் தொடங்கியபோது, அந்தக் கால அரசு குழப்பத்தில் இருந்தது. பின்னர் 2ஜி சகாப்தம் வந்தது. 3ஜி, 4ஜி -க்காக நாம் வெளிநாடுகளைச் சார்ந்து இருந்தோம். ஆனால் இதை எவ்வளவு காலம் தொடர்வது? அதனால்தான், 2014-க்குப் பிறகு, இந்தியா தனது அணுகுமுறையை மாற்றியது. இப்போது முழு 5ஜி தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கியுள்ளோம். 6ஜி தொடர்பாக வேகமாகச் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
பாரதத்தில் செமிகண்டக்டர் உற்பத்தியை 50 முதல் 60 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பே தொடங்கியிருக்கலாம் என்பது நாம் அனைவரும் அறிந்ததே. ஆனால் பாரதம் அந்த வாய்ப்பையும் தவறவிட்டது. இது பல ஆண்டுகளாகத் தொடர்ந்தது. இன்று, இந்த நிலைமையை நாம் மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று தேசிய விண்வெளி தினமும் கூட. இந்த சந்தர்ப்பத்தில் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். 2014 க்கு முன்பு, நமது விண்வெளி பயணங்கள் குறைவாகவே இருந்தன. இதில் பாரதம் எப்படி பின்தங்கியிருக்க முடியும்? அதனால்தான் விண்வெளித் துறையில் சீர்திருத்தங்களைச் செய்து, அதை தனியார் துறைக்கு அனுமதித்தோம். 1979 முதல் 2014 வரை, பாரதம் 42 விண்வெளி செயற்கைக்கோள் ஏவுதல்களை மட்டுமே மேற்கொண்டது. ஆனால் கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில், 60 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விண்வெளி செலுத்துதல்கள் நடைபெற்றுள்ளன என்பதை அறிந்து நீங்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியடைவீர்கள். வரவிருக்கும் காலத்திற்கு இன்னும் பல பயணங்கள் வரிசையாக உள்ளன. ககன்யான் பணி மூலம் பாரதம் தனது விண்வெளி வீரர்களை விண்வெளிக்கு அனுப்ப தயாராகி வருகிறது. இதில், குரூப் கேப்டன் சுபன்ஷு சுக்லாவின் அனுபவம் நமக்குப் பெரிதும் உதவும்.
நண்பர்களே,
விண்வெளித் துறைக்கு புதிய சக்தியை அளிக்க, அதை அனைத்து கட்டுப்பாடுகளிலிருந்தும் விடுவிப்பது அவசியம். அதனால்தான், முதன்முறையாக, தனியார் பங்கேற்புக்கான தெளிவான விதிகளை நாங்கள் உருவாக்கினோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித்துறை இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்களின் வெற்றியைக் காண்கிறது. 2014-ல், பாரதத்தில் ஒரே ஒரு விண்வெளி புத்தொழில் நிறுவனம் மட்டுமே இருந்தது. இப்போது 300-க்கும் மேற்பட்டவை உள்ளன. மேலும் நமக்குச் சொந்தமாக விண்வெளி நிலையம் இருக்கும் நாள் வெகு தொலைவில் இல்லை.
நண்பர்களே,
நாம் படிப்படியான மாற்றங்களுடன் முன்னேறவில்லை. மாறாக மிகப்பெரிய முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைய வேண்டும் என்ற குறிக்கோளுடன் முன்னேறிச் செல்கிறோம். எங்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, சீர்திருத்தங்கள் கட்டாயத்தின் பேரிலோ அல்லது நெருக்கடியின் பேரிலோ செய்யப்பட்டவை அல்ல. அவை எங்கள் உறுதிப்பாடு!
நண்பர்களே,
சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்புதான், நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மழைக்கால கூட்டத்தொடர் முடிவடைந்தது. இந்த மழைக்கால கூட்டத்தொடரிலேயே, சீர்திருத்தங்களின் தொடர்ச்சியை நீங்கள் காணலாம். எதிர்க்கட்சிகளால் ஏராளமான இடையூறுகள் இருந்தபோதிலும், சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கு நாங்கள் முழுமையாக உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த மழைக்கால கூட்டத்தொடரிலேயே, சுரங்கம் தொடர்பான சட்டங்களிலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டன. கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, துறைமுகங்கள் தொடர்பான சட்டங்களும் மாற்றப்பட்டன. பிரிட்டிஷ் காலத்திலிருந்து இந்தச் சட்டங்கள் மாறாமல் தொடர்ந்தன. இப்போது, ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சீர்திருத்தங்கள் இந்தியாவின் நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்தையும் துறைமுகம் சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சியையும் ஊக்குவிக்கும். அதேபோல், விளையாட்டுத் துறையிலும் புதிய சீர்திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
சாதித்ததில் திருப்தி அடைந்து, "இது போதும், இப்போது ஓய்வெடுக்கலாம்" என்று நினைப்பது நமது எண்ணம் இல்லை. சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கும் இதுவே பொருந்தும். எதிர்காலத்திற்காக நாங்கள் தொடர்ந்து தயாராகி வருகிறோம், மென்மேலும் நாம் முன்னேற வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
அடுத்த தலைமுறை சீர்திருத்தங்களால் இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி அதிகரிக்கும். வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படும். மேலும் வாழ்க்கை எளிமை, வணிகம் செய்வதற்கான எளிமை இரண்டும் மேம்படும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக மாறுவதற்கு பாரதம் முழுமையாக உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா ஆகியவையே நமது நோக்கம்.
நண்பர்களே,
அதேபோல், எரிசக்தித் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்தை உலகம் காண்கிறது. 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள், நமது மொத்த மின் திறனில் 50 சதவீதத்தை புதைபடிவமற்ற எரிபொருட்களிலிருந்து உற்பத்தி செய்வோம் என்று நாங்கள் தீர்மானித்திருந்தோம். 2030-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான இலக்கு அதுதான். ஆனால் இந்த இலக்கை ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பே, 2025-ம் ஆண்டிலேயே அடைந்துவிட்டோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
முந்தைய காலங்களில், இறக்குமதியில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டன. ஆனால் இப்போது தற்சார்பு பாரதம் ஏற்றுமதியிலும் புதிய சாதனைகளைப் படைத்து வருகிறது. கடந்த ஆண்டில் மட்டும், 4 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள விவசாயப் பொருட்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்துள்ளோம். கடந்த ஆண்டில், உலக அளவில் 800 கோடி தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டன. அவற்றில் 400 கோடி பாரதத்திலேயே உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டன.
நண்பர்களே,
2014 வரை, பாரதத்தின் ஆட்டோமொபைல் ஏற்றுமதி சுமார் 50,000 கோடி ரூபாயாக இருந்தது. இப்போது, பாரதம் ஒரு வருடத்தில் 1.2 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள ஆட்டோமொபைல் பாகங்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்கிறது. இப்போது, மெட்ரோ ரயில் பெட்டிகள், ரயில் பெட்டிகள் முதல் ரயில் இன்ஜின்கள் வரை அனைத்தையும் ஏற்றுமதி செய்கிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒரு நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு, ஆராய்ச்சி என்பது மிகப்பெரிய அடித்தளம் என்பதை நீங்கள் அனைவரும் அறிவீர்கள். ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையில், நமக்கு சரியான மனநிலை தேவை. ஆராய்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்க நாங்கள் வேகமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறோம். இதற்குத் தேவையான கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் தளங்களில் நாங்கள் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றி வருகிறோம். 1 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் புதுமைத் திட்டத்தையும் நாங்கள் அங்கீகரித்துள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில், தொழில்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த பல முன்னணி நபர்களும் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்கள். இன்றைய காலத்தின் தேவை என்னவென்றால், தொழில்துறையும் தனியார் துறையும் முன்னேற வேண்டும். குறிப்பாக தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி, குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பம், பேட்டரி சேமிப்பு, மேம்பட்ட பொருட்கள், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்ற துறைகளில், ஆராய்ச்சியில் தங்கள் முயற்சிகளையும் முதலீடுகளையும் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
சீர்திருத்தம், செயல்திறன், மாற்றம் எனும் மந்திரத்துடன், பாரதம் இன்று வளர்ச்சி அடைகிறது. பாரதம் இன்று காலத்தின் போக்கையே வளைக்கும் வலிமையைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
உங்கள் அனைவரையும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை சந்திக்க இந்த வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியதற்காக எகனாமிக் டைம்ஸுக்கு நான் நன்றி கூறுகிறேன். இங்கு கூடியிருக்கும் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the Economic Times World Leaders Forum
23 AUG 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
I welcome all the guests who have come to the World Leaders Forum. The timing of this forum is very perfect, and therefore I appreciate it. Just last week, I spoke about next-generation reforms from the Red Fort, and now this forum is working as a force multiplier in that spirit.
Friends,
Here, there have been detailed discussions on global circumstances and on geo-economics, and when we look at it in the global context, you realize the strength of Bharat’s economy. Today, Bharat is the fastest-growing major economy in the world. Very soon, we are going to become the third-largest economy in the world. Experts are saying that Bharat’s contribution to global growth will soon be nearly 20 percent. This growth, this resilience that we are seeing in Bharat’s economy, is the result of the macro-economic stability that has come to the country in the past decade. Today, our fiscal deficit is estimated to reduce to 4.4 percent. And this is when we have faced such a massive crisis like COVID. Today, our companies are raising record funds from the capital markets. Today, our banks are stronger than ever before. Inflation is very low and interest rates are low. Our current account deficit is under control. Our forex reserves are also very strong. Not only this, every month, millions of domestic investors are putting thousands of crores into the market through SIPs (Systematic Investment Plans).
Friends,
You also know, when the fundamentals of an economy are strong and its foundation is strong, then its impact is seen everywhere. I had discussed this in detail on 15th August. I will not repeat those points, but whatever happened around 15th August and in the following week, that itself is a great example of Bharat’s growth story.
Friends,
The latest data shows that in the month of June alone—yes, I am talking about just one month—22 lakh formal jobs were added as per EPFO data, and this number is the highest ever for any month. Bharat’s retail inflation is at its lowest level since 2017. Our foreign exchange reserves are near their record high. In 2014, our solar PV module manufacturing capacity was about 2.5 gigawatts. The latest figure shows that today this capacity has reached the historic milestone of 100 gigawatts. Our airport in Delhi has also entered the elite Hundred-Million-Plus Club of global airports. Today, the annual passenger handling capacity of this airport is over 100 million. Only six airports in the world are part of this exclusive group.
Friends,
In recent days, another piece of news has been in discussion. S&P Global Ratings has upgraded Bharat’s credit rating. And this has happened after nearly two decades. This means that with its resilience and strength, Bharat has become a symbol of hope for the rest of the world.
Friends,
In common conversations, there is one line we often hear, sometimes we say it ourselves, sometimes we hear it from others — “Missing the bus.” Meaning, an opportunity comes, and it passes by. In our country, earlier governments missed many such buses of technology and industry. I have not come here with the intention of criticizing anyone, but sometimes making comparisons helps make the situation clearer in a democracy.
Friends,
Earlier governments kept the country entangled in vote-bank politics. Their thinking did not go beyond elections. They believed that developing cutting-edge technology was the job of developed countries. And if we ever needed it, we would just import it from there. That is why, for years, our country lagged behind many other nations of the world — we kept missing the bus. Let me give you some examples. Take our communication sector. When the internet era began across the world, the government of that time was in confusion. Then came the 2G era — and we all saw what happened. We missed that bus. We remained dependent on foreign countries even for 2G, 3G, and 4G. But how long could this go on? That is why, after 2014, Bharat changed its approach. Bharat decided that we would not miss any bus, rather we would sit in the driving seat and move forward. And so, we developed our entire 5G stack indigenously. We not only made Made-in-India 5G, but also rolled it out across the country at the fastest pace. Now, we are working rapidly on Made-in-India 6G.
And friends,
We all know that the production of semiconductors in Bharat could have started 50–60 years ago. But Bharat missed that bus too, and this continued for many years. Today, we have changed this situation. Semiconductor factories have already started being established in Bharat, and by the end of this year, the first Made-in-India chip will reach the market.
Friends,
Today is also National Space Day. I extend greetings to all of you on this occasion, and along with that, I will also talk about this sector. Before 2014, our space missions were limited, and their scope was also limited. But in the 21st century, when every major country is exploring possibilities in space, how could Bharat stay behind? That is why we carried out reforms in the space sector and also opened it for the private sector. Let me share a figure with you. From 1979 to 2014, Bharat carried out only 42 missions — that is, just 42 missions in 35 years. You will be happy to know that in the past 11 years, more than 60 missions have been completed. Many more missions are lined up for the coming time. This very year, we have also achieved the capability of space docking. This is a very big achievement for our future missions. Now, Bharat is preparing to send its astronauts into space through the Gaganyaan Mission. And in this, the experience of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla will greatly help us.
Friends,
To give new energy to the space sector, it was necessary to free it from every restriction. That is why, for the first time, we created clear rules for private participation, for the first time spectrum allocation became transparent, for the first time foreign investment was liberalized, and in this year’s budget, we also allocated a 1,000 crore rupees venture capital fund for space start-ups.
Friends,
Today, Bharat’s space sector is witnessing the success of these reforms. In 2014, Bharat had just one space start-up, today there are more than 300. And the day is not far when we will have our own space station.
Friends,
We are not moving ahead for incremental changes, but with the goal of achieving a quantum jump. And for us, reforms are neither a compulsion, nor crisis-driven. They are our commitment and conviction! With a holistic approach, we deeply review one sector, and then carry out reforms in that sector, one by one.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, the Monsoon Session of Parliament concluded. In this Monsoon Session itself, you can see the continuity of reforms. Despite numerous disruptions created by the Opposition, we remained fully committed to reforms. In this Monsoon Session, Jan Vishwas 2.0 was introduced — a very big reform connected with trust-based governance and pro-people governance. In the first edition of Jan Vishwas, we had decriminalized about 200 minor offences. Now, in this second edition of the law, we have decriminalized more than 300 minor offences. In the same session, reforms were also made in the Income Tax law. This law, which has been in place for 60 years, has now been simplified further. And there is one special point here — earlier, the language of this law was such that only lawyers or CAs could properly understand it. But now, the Income Tax Bill has been drafted in the language of ordinary taxpayers. This shows how sensitive our government is to the interests of citizens.
Friends,
In this Monsoon Session itself, significant amendments were also made to laws related to mining. Laws related to shipping and ports were also changed. These laws had continued unchanged since the British era. Now, the reforms that have taken place will promote Bharat’s Blue Economy and port-led development. Similarly, new reforms have also been made in the sports sector. We are preparing Bharat for hosting major global events and building the entire ecosystem of the sports economy. That is why the government has also introduced a new National Sports Policy — the Khelo Bharat Policy.
Friends,
To be satisfied with only what has been achieved, to think “this much is enough, Modi can now rest” — that is not in my nature. The same applies to reforms as well. We constantly prepare for the future and we have to move further ahead. Now I am coming with an entire new arsenal of reforms. For this, we are working on several fronts. We are eliminating unnecessary laws, simplifying rules and procedures, digitizing processes and approvals, and decriminalizing numerous provisions. As part of this, a major reform is also being carried out in GST. By this Diwali, this process will be completed. This will make GST even simpler and also reduce prices.
Friends,
With this arsenal of next-generation reforms, manufacturing in Bharat will increase, market demand will grow, industry will gain new energy, new opportunities for employment will be created, and both Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business will improve.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is fully committed to becoming a developed nation by 2047, and the foundation of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) is ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ (a self-reliant India). We also need to view Atmanirbhar Bharat through three parameters and these parameters are speed, scale, and scope. You have witnessed Bharat’s speed, scale, and scope during the global pandemic. You will remember, at that time, suddenly there was a huge need for many things, while the global supply chain had come to a complete halt. Then, we took steps to manufacture essential items within the country itself. In no time, we produced large numbers of testing kits, ventilators, and installed oxygen plants in hospitals across the nation. In all these efforts, Bharat’s speed was evident. We administered more than 220 crore Made-in-India vaccines to our citizens, absolutely free of cost. This demonstrates Bharat’s scale. We developed the CoWIN platform to rapidly vaccinate crores of people. This reflects Bharat’s scope. It was the world’s most unique system, through which we completed vaccination in record time.
Friends,
In the same way, the world is witnessing Bharat’s speed, scale, and scope in the energy sector. We had resolved that by 2030, we would generate 50 percent of our total power capacity from non-fossil fuels. That was the target for 2030 — but we achieved this goal five years earlier, in 2025 itself.
Friends,
In earlier times, policies were heavily focused on imports. People had their own interests, their own games. But today, Atmanirbhar Bharat is creating new records in exports as well. In the past year alone, we exported agricultural products worth 4 lakh crore rupees. In the last year, 800 crore vaccine doses were manufactured worldwide, out of which 400 crore were produced in Bharat itself. In the six and a half decades after Independence, our electronics exports had barely reached around 35,000 crore rupees. Today, this figure is reaching nearly 3.25 lakh crore rupees.
Friends,
Until 2014, Bharat’s automobile exports were around 50,000 crore rupees. Today, Bharat exports 1.2 lakh crore rupee worth of automobiles in a single year. Today, we are exporting everything from metro coaches, rail coaches, to rail locomotives. And since I am here among you, let me also share another success of Bharat— very soon, Bharat will be exporting electric vehicles to 100 countries across the world. In fact, a major event related to this is being held just two days from now, on 26th August.
Friends,
You all know that research is a very big foundation of a nation’s progress. Imported research might help us get by, but it cannot help us fulfil our resolutions. That is why, in the field of research, we need urgency and the right mindset. We have been working rapidly to encourage research. We are continuously working on the policies and platforms needed for this. Today, Bharat’s expenditure on research and development is more than double what it was in 2014. Compared to 2014, the number of patents filed has increased 17 times. We have established Research & Development cells in about 6,000 higher education institutions. You are also aware of the initiative “One Nation, One Subscription”, which has made access to world-class research journals much easier for our students. We have set up a National Research Foundation with a budget of 50,000 crore rupees, and we have also approved a 1 lakh crore rupees Research, Development and Innovation Scheme. The goal is to support new research in the private sector, especially in sunrise and strategic sectors.
Friends,
Here at this summit, many leading figures from the industry are also present. Today, the demand of the times is that industry and the private sector step forward, especially in areas such as clean energy, quantum technology, battery storage, advanced materials, and biotechnology, and increase their efforts and investments in research. This will give new energy to the resolution of building a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
With the mantra of Reform, Perform, Transform, Bharat today is in a position to help the world emerge from slow growth. We are not people who sit by the shore of stagnant water, throwing stones for amusement — we are the people who change the course of fast-flowing rivers. And as I said from the Red Fort, Bharat today carries the strength to even bend the course of time itself.
Friends,
I am grateful to the Economic Times for giving me this opportunity to meet all of you once again. I also extend my heartfelt gratitude to all of you present here, and convey my very best wishes.
Thank you!