Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes passage of The Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Bill, 2025; says it will boost e-sports and safeguard society
21 AUG 2025 10:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the passage of The Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Bill, 2025 by both Houses of Parliament.
The Prime Minister said that the Bill highlights India’s commitment towards becoming a hub for gaming, innovation and creativity. He stated that the this bill will encourage e-sports and online social games, while at the same time protecting society from the harmful effects of online money games.
Responding to the X post of Union Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw about passage of aforementioned bill, Shri Modi said;
“This Bill, passed by both Houses of Parliament, highlights our commitment towards making India a hub for gaming, innovation and creativity. It will encourage e-sports and online social games. At the same time, it will save our society from the harmful effects of online money games.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଦ ପ୍ରମୋସନ ଆଣ୍ଡ ରେଗୁଲେସନ ଅଫ ଅନଲାଇନ ବିଲ ୨୦୨୫ ଗୃହୀତ ହେବାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ, କହିଲେ ଇ-ସ୍ପୋର୍ଟ୍ସକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଏବଂ ସମାଜକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ମିଳିବ
21 AUG 2025 10:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସଂସଦର ଉଭୟ ଗୃହରେ ଦ ପ୍ରମୋସନ ଆଣ୍ଡ ରେଗୁଲେସନ ଅଫ ଅନଲାଇନ ବିଲ ୨୦୨୫ ଗୃହୀତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହାକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି କି, ଏହି ବିଧେୟକ ଗେମିଙ୍ଗ, ନବାଚାର ଓ ରଚନାତ୍ମକତାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ହେବାକୁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରୁଛି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି କି ଏହି ବିଧେୟକ ଇ-ସ୍ପୋର୍ଟ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଅନଲାଇନ ସୋସିଆଲ ଗେମସକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ।ଏଥିସହ ସମାଜକୁ ଅନଲାଇନ ମନି ଗେମସର ହାନିକାରକ ପ୍ରଭାବରୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ବିଧେୟକ ଗୃହୀତ ହେବା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ୍ସ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ର ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ସଂସଦର ଉଭୟ ଗୃହ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗୃହୀତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ବିଧେୟକ ଭାରତକୁ ଗେମିଙ୍ଗ, ନବାଚାର, ରଚନାତ୍ମକତାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କରିବାକୁ ଆମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରୁଛି । ଏହା ଇ-ସ୍ପୋଟର୍ସ ଏବଂ ଅନଲାଇନ ସୋସିଆଲ ଗେମସକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ । ଏଥିସହ ଆମ ସମାଜକୁ ଅନଲାିନ ମନ ଗେମସର ହାନିକାରକ ପ୍ରଭାବରୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବ ।”