Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes passage of The Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Bill, 2025; says it will boost e-sports and safeguard society
21 AUG 2025 10:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the passage of The Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Bill, 2025 by both Houses of Parliament.
The Prime Minister said that the Bill highlights India’s commitment towards becoming a hub for gaming, innovation and creativity. He stated that the this bill will encourage e-sports and online social games, while at the same time protecting society from the harmful effects of online money games.
Responding to the X post of Union Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw about passage of aforementioned bill, Shri Modi said;
“This Bill, passed by both Houses of Parliament, highlights our commitment towards making India a hub for gaming, innovation and creativity. It will encourage e-sports and online social games. At the same time, it will save our society from the harmful effects of online money games.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਲ, 2025 ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਇਹ ਈ-ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ
21 AUG 2025 10:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸਦਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਲ, 2025 ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਬਿਲ ਗੇਮਿੰਗ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮਨੀ ਗੇਮਸ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨਦੇਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਹ ਬਿਲ ਈ-ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸ਼ੋਸਲ ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਬਿਲ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ ਪੋਸਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸਦਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਇਹ ਬਿਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਗੇਮਿੰਗ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਈ-ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸ਼ੋਸਲ ਗੇਮਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮਨੀ ਗੇਮਸ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨਦੇਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਏਗਾ।”