Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes passage of The Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Bill, 2025; says it will boost e-sports and safeguard society
21 AUG 2025 10:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the passage of The Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Bill, 2025 by both Houses of Parliament.
The Prime Minister said that the Bill highlights India’s commitment towards becoming a hub for gaming, innovation and creativity. He stated that the this bill will encourage e-sports and online social games, while at the same time protecting society from the harmful effects of online money games.
Responding to the X post of Union Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw about passage of aforementioned bill, Shri Modi said;
“This Bill, passed by both Houses of Parliament, highlights our commitment towards making India a hub for gaming, innovation and creativity. It will encourage e-sports and online social games. At the same time, it will save our society from the harmful effects of online money games.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অনলাইন গেমিঙৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ বিধেয়ক, ২০২৫-ৰ গৃহীতকৰণক আদৰণি জনাইছে; বিধেয়কখনে ই-স্প’ৰ্টছক উদ্দীপনা যোগাব আৰু সমাজখনক সুৰক্ষিত কৰিব বুলি কয়
21 AUG 2025 10:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সংসদৰ উভয় সদনে অনলাইন গেমিঙৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ বিধেয়ক, ২০২৫-ৰ গৃহীতকৰণক আদৰণি জনাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বিধেয়কখনে গেমিং, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু সৃষ্টিশীলতাৰ হাব হোৱাৰ দিশত ভাৰতৰ অংগীকাৰতে আলোকপাত কৰিছে। তেখেতে কয় যে বিধেয়কখনে ই-স্প’ৰ্টছ আৰু অনলাইন ছ’চিয়েল গেমক উৎসাহিত কৰিব, একে সময়তে অনলাইন মানি গেমৰ ক্ষতিকাৰক প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰা সমাজখনক ৰক্ষা কৰিব।
উল্লেখিত বিধেয়কখনৰ গৃহীতকৰণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱে এক্স-ত কৰা প’ষ্টলৈ সঁহাৰি জনাই শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়;
“উভয় সদনতে গৃহীত হোৱা বিধেয়কখনে ভাৰতক গেমিং, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু সৃষ্টিশীলতাৰ হাব কৰি তোলাৰ দিশত আমাৰ অংগীকাৰতে আলোকপাত কৰিছে। বিধেয়কখনে ই-স্প’ৰ্টছ আৰু অনলাইন ছ’চিয়েল গেমক উৎসাহিত কৰিব। একে সময়তে অনলাইন মানি গেমৰ ক্ষতিকাৰক প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰা সমাজখনক ৰক্ষা কৰিব।”