Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes passage of The Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Bill, 2025; says it will boost e-sports and safeguard society
21 AUG 2025 10:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the passage of The Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Bill, 2025 by both Houses of Parliament.
The Prime Minister said that the Bill highlights India’s commitment towards becoming a hub for gaming, innovation and creativity. He stated that the this bill will encourage e-sports and online social games, while at the same time protecting society from the harmful effects of online money games.
Responding to the X post of Union Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw about passage of aforementioned bill, Shri Modi said;
“This Bill, passed by both Houses of Parliament, highlights our commitment towards making India a hub for gaming, innovation and creativity. It will encourage e-sports and online social games. At the same time, it will save our society from the harmful effects of online money games.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آن لائن گیمنگ کے فروغ اور انضباط کا بل ، 2025 کی منظوری کا خیر مقدم کیا ؛ کہا کہ اس سے ای-اسپورٹس کو فروغ ملے گا اور معاشرے کی حفاظت ہوگی
21 AUG 2025 10:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے ذریعے آئن لائن گیمنگ کے فروغ اور انضباط کا بل 2025 کی منظوری کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ بل گیمنگ ، اختراع اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کا مرکز بننے کے لیے ہندوستان کی عہد بندی کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بل ای-اسپورٹس اور آن لائن سوشل گیمز کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا ، ساتھ ہی ساتھ معاشرے کو آن لائن منی گیمز کے مضر اثرات سے بھی بچائے گا ۔
مذکورہ بل کی منظوری کے بارے میں مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کے ایکس پوسٹ کے جواب میں جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا؛
’’پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے ذریعے منظور کیا جانے والا یہ بل ہندوستان کو گیمنگ ، اختراع اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کا مرکز بنانے کے لیے ہماری عہد بندی کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ اس سے ای-اسپورٹس اور آن لائن سماجی کھیلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی ۔ ساتھ ہی ، یہ ہمارے معاشرے کو آن لائن منی گیمز کے مضر اثرات سے بچائے گا ‘‘۔