Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Bihar and West Bengal on 22nd August
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth around Rs 13,000 crore at Gaya
Projects belong to multiple sectors: Power, Road, Health, Urban Development and Water Supply
PM to inaugurate Aunta – Simaria bridge project on River Ganga enhancing connectivity between North and South Bihar
New bridge to cut more than 100 km detour for heavy vehicles, improve access to Simaria Dham
PM to flag off Amrit Bharat Express between Gaya and Delhi, and the Buddhist Circuit Train between Vaishali and Koderma
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 5,200 crore at Kolkata
PM to flag off metro train services on the newly constructed sections in Kolkata
20 AUG 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Bihar and West Bengal on 22nd August. He will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth around Rs 13,000 crore at Gaya in Bihar at around 11 AM. He will also flag off two trains and address the gathering. Thereafter, he will visit and inaugurate Aunta – Simaria bridge project on River Ganga.
Prime Minister will flag off metro train services on the newly constructed sections in Kolkata at around 4:15 PM and undertake a metro ride from Jessore Road Metro Station to Jai Hind Bimanbandar and back. Further, he will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 5,200 crore at Kolkata. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
PM in Bihar
In line with his commitment to improving connectivity, Prime Minister will inaugurate the 8.15 km long Aunta – Simaria bridge project on NH-31, including the 1.86 km long 6 lane Bridge on river Ganga, constructed at a cost of over Rs 1,870 crore. It will provide direct connectivity between Mokama in Patna and Begusarai.
The bridge has been constructed parallel to an old 2-lane dilapidated rail-cum-road bridge “Rajendra Setu” which is in poor condition forcing heavy vehicles to re-route. The new bridge will reduce this extra travel distance of more than 100 km for the heavy vehicles travelling between North Bihar (Begusarai, Supaul, Madhubani, Purnea, Araria etc) and South Bihar areas (Sheikhpura, Nawada, Lakhisarai etc). It will also help reduce issues of traffic jams in other parts of the region due to the detour which these vehicles were forced to take.
It will boost economic growth in the adjoining areas, especially in North Bihar, which are dependent on South Bihar and Jharkhand for getting necessary raw material. It will also provide better connectivity to the famous pilgrimage place of Simaria Dham, which is also the birthplace of famous poet Late Shri Ramdhari Singh Dinkar.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the four-lane Bakhtiyarpur to Mokama section of NH-31, worth around Rs 1,900 crore, which will ease congestion, reduce travel time, and enhance passenger and freight movement. Further, improvement to the two-lane with paved shoulders of Bikramganj–Dawath–Nawanagar–Dumraon section of NH-120 in Bihar will improve connectivity in rural areas, providing new economic opportunities for the local population.
Strengthening the power sector infrastructure in Bihar, Prime Minister will inaugurate Buxar Thermal Power Plant (660x1 MW) worth around Rs 6,880 crore. It will significantly enhance power generation capacity, improve energy security, and meet the growing electricity demand of the region.
In a major boost to health infrastructure, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Centre at Muzaffarpur. The centre includes advanced Oncology OPD, IPD wards, operation theatres, modern lab, blood bank, and a 24-bed ICU (Intensive Care Unit) and HDU (High Dependency Unit). This state-of-the-art facility will provide advanced and affordable cancer care to patients in Bihar and neighbouring states, reducing the need to travel to distant metros for treatment.
Furthering his vision of Swachh Bharat and ensuring Aviral and Nirmal Dhara of river Ganga, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Sewerage Treatment Plant (STP) and Sewerage Network at Munger constructed under Namami Gange worth over Rs 520 crore. It will help reduce pollution load in the Ganga and improve sanitation facilities in the region.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for a series of urban infrastructure projects worth around Rs 1,260 crore. These include the STP and Sewerage Network at Daudnagar in Aurangabad, and Jehanabad; STP and interception and diversion works at Barahiya in Lakhisarai, and Jamui. Under AMRUT 2.0, he will lay the foundation stone of Water Supply Projects at Aurangabad, Bodhgaya and Jehanabad. These projects will provide clean drinking water, modern sewerage systems, and improved sanitation thereby improving health standards and quality of life in the region.
Boosting rail connectivity in the region, Prime Minister will flag off two trains. Amrit Bharat Express between Gaya and Delhi which will improve passenger convenience with modern facilities, comfort, and safety. And Buddhist Circuit Train between Vaishali and Koderma which will give a boost to tourism and religious travel across key Buddhist sites in the region.
Grih Pravesh ceremony of 12,000 rural beneficiaries under PMAY-Gramin and 4,260 beneficiaries under PMAY-Urban will also take place with the symbolic handing over of keys to a few beneficiaries by the Prime Minister, thus fulfilling the dream of owning a house of thousands of families.
PM in West Bengal
In line with his commitment to world class infrastructure and developed urban connectivity, Prime Minister will inaugurate metro railway projects in Kolkata. A 13.61 km long newly constructed metro network will be inaugurated and metro services will be launched on these routes. He will visit the Jessore Road Metro Station, where he will flag off the Noapara–Jai Hind Bimanbandar metro service from Jessore Road. In addition, through video conferencing, he will also flag off the Sealdah–Esplanade metro service and the Beleghata–Hemanta Mukhopadhyay metro service. He will also undertake a metro ride from Jessore Road Metro Station to Jai Hind Bimanbandar and back.
At the public function, Prime Minister will inaugurate these metro sections and a newly constructed subway at Howrah Metro Station. The Noapara–Jai Hind Bimanbandar metro service will significantly improve the access to the airport. The Sealdah–Esplanade metro will reduce the travel time between the two points from nearly 40 minutes to only 11 minutes. The Beleghata–Hemanta Mukhopadhyay metro section will play a crucial role in enhancing connectivity with the IT hub. These metro routes will connect some of Kolkata’s busiest areas, bring a notable reduction in travel time, and strengthen multimodal connectivity, benefiting lakhs of daily commuters.
In a major boost to road infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of 7.2 km long six-lane elevated Kona Expressway worth over Rs 1,200 crore. It will enhance connectivity between Howrah, surrounding rural areas, and Kolkata, saving hours of travel time and giving significant boost to trade, commerce, and tourism in the region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 22 अगस्त को बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री गया में लगभग 13,000 करोड़ रुपये की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन करेंगे
परियोजनाएं बिजली, सड़क, स्वास्थ्य, शहरी विकास और जल आपूर्ति जैसे क्षेत्रों से संबंधित
प्रधानमंत्री गंगा नदी पर औंटा-सिमरिया पुल परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिससे उत्तर और दक्षिण बिहार के बीच संपर्क बढ़ेगा
नए पुल से भारी वाहनों के लिए 100 किलोमीटर से अधिक की दूरी कम होगी और सिमरिया धाम तक पहुंचना आसान होगा
प्रधानमंत्री गया और दिल्ली के बीच अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस तथा वैशाली और कोडरमा के बीच बौद्ध सर्किट ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कोलकाता में 5,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कोलकाता में नवनिर्मित खंडों पर मेट्रो ट्रेन सेवाओं को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे
20 AUG 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 22 अगस्त को बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल का दौरा करेंगे। वह सुबह लगभग 11 बजे बिहार के गया में लगभग 13,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन करेंगे। श्री मोदी दो ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाकर उपस्थित जनसमूह को भी संबोधित करेंगे। इसके बाद, वे गंगा नदी पर औंटा-सिमरिया पुल परियोजना का दौरा करेंगे और उसका उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री शाम लगभग 4:15 बजे कोलकाता में नवनिर्मित खंडों पर मेट्रो ट्रेन सेवाओं को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे और जेसोर रोड मेट्रो स्टेशन से जय हिंद बिमान बंदर तक मेट्रो की सवारी करेंगे और वापस आएंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, वह कोलकाता में 5,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वे उपस्थित जनसमूह को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
बिहार में प्रधानमंत्री
कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-31 पर 8.15 किलोमीटर लंबी औंटा-सिमरिया पुल परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसमें गंगा नदी पर 1,870 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्मित 1.86 किलोमीटर लंबा 6 लेन वाला पुल भी शामिल है। यह पटना के मोकामा और बेगूसराय के बीच सीधा संपर्क प्रदान करेगा।
यह पुल पुराने 2-लेन वाले जर्जर रेल-सह-सड़क पुल "राजेंद्र सेतु" के समानांतर बनाया गया है, जिसकी हालत खराब होने के कारण भारी वाहनों को अपना रास्ता बदलना पड़ता है। यह नया पुल उत्तर बिहार (बेगूसराय, सुपौल, मधुबनी, पूर्णिया, अररिया आदि) और दक्षिण बिहार के क्षेत्रों (शेखपुरा, नवादा, लखीसराय आदि) के बीच आवागमन करने वाले भारी वाहनों के लिए 100 किलोमीटर से अधिक की अतिरिक्त दूरी की यात्रा को कम करेगा। इससे क्षेत्र के अन्य हिस्सों में वाहनों को रास्ता बदलने के कारण लगने वाले ट्रैफिक जाम की समस्या को भी कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इससे आसपास के क्षेत्रों, विशेषकर उत्तर बिहार, में आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जो आवश्यक कच्चे माल की प्राप्ति के लिए दक्षिण बिहार और झारखंड पर निर्भर हैं। इससे प्रसिद्ध तीर्थस्थल सिमरिया धाम तक बेहतर संपर्क सुविधा भी उपलब्ध होगी, जो प्रसिद्ध कवि स्व. श्री रामधारी सिंह दिनकर की जन्मस्थली भी है।
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 1,900 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-31 के बख्तियारपुर से मोकामा तक चार लेन वाले खंड का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिससे भीड़भाड़ कम होगी, यात्रा का समय कम होगा और यात्रियों के आवागमन एवं माल ढुलाई में आसानी होगी। इसके अलावा, बिहार में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-120 के बिक्रमगंज-दावथ-नवानगर-डुमरांव खंड के पक्के शोल्डर सहित दो लेन के उन्नयन से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में संपर्क सुविधा में सुधार होगा, जिससे स्थानीय आबादी के लिए नए आर्थिक अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे।
बिहार में बिजली क्षेत्र के इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 6,880 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बक्सर थर्मल पावर प्लांट (660x1 मेगावाट) का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इससे बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में सुधार होगा और क्षेत्र में बिजली की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा किया जा सकेगा।
स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री मुजफ्फरपुर में होमी भाभा कैंसर अस्पताल एवं अनुसंधान केंद्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस केंद्र में उन्नत ऑन्कोलॉजी ओपीडी, आईपीडी वार्ड, ऑपरेशन थिएटर, आधुनिक प्रयोगशाला, ब्लड बैंक और 24 बिस्तरों वाला आईसीयू (गहन चिकित्सा इकाई) और एचडीयू (उच्च निर्भरता इकाई) शामिल हैं। यह अत्याधुनिक सुविधा बिहार और पड़ोसी राज्यों के रोगियों को उन्नत और किफायती कैंसर देखभाल प्रदान करेगी, जिससे उन्हें इलाज के लिए दूर-दराज के महानगरों में जाने की आवश्यकता कम होगी।
स्वच्छ भारत के अपने विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए और गंगा नदी की अविरल और निर्मल धारा सुनिश्चित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मुंगेर में नमामि गंगे के तहत निर्मित 520 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्मित सीवरेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी) और सीवरेज नेटवर्क का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इससे गंगा में प्रदूषण कम करने और क्षेत्र में स्वच्छता सुविधाओं में सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 1,260 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली शहरी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं की एक श्रृंखला का भी शिलान्यास करेंगे। इनमें औरंगाबाद और जहानाबाद के दाउदनगर में एसटीपी और सीवरेज नेटवर्क, लखीसराय और जमुई के बरहिया में एसटीपी और इंटरसेप्शन व डायवर्जन कार्य शामिल हैं। अमृत 2.0 के तहत, वह औरंगाबाद, बोधगया और जहानाबाद में जलापूर्ति परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास करेंगे। ये परियोजनाएं स्वच्छ पेयजल, आधुनिक सीवरेज प्रणाली और बेहतर स्वच्छता प्रदान करेंगी जिससे क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मानकों और जीवन स्तर में सुधार होगा।
क्षेत्र में रेल संपर्क को बढ़ावा देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री दो ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। गया और दिल्ली के बीच अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस, जो आधुनिक सुविधाओं, आराम और सुरक्षा के साथ यात्री सुविधा में सुधार करेगी। साथ ही, वैशाली और कोडरमा के बीच बौद्ध सर्किट ट्रेन, जो क्षेत्र के प्रमुख बौद्ध स्थलों में पर्यटन और धार्मिक यात्रा को बढ़ावा देगी।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के अंतर्गत 12,000 ग्रामीण लाभार्थियों और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी के अंतर्गत 4,260 लाभार्थियों का गृह प्रवेश समारोह भी आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा प्रतीकात्मक रूप से कुछ लाभार्थियों को चाबियां सौंपी जाएंगी, जिससे हजारों परिवारों का अपना घर होने का सपना पूरा होगा।
पश्चिम बंगाल में प्रधानमंत्री
विश्व स्तरीय इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और विकसित शहरी संपर्क के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री कोलकाता में मेट्रो रेल परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे। 13.61 किलोमीटर लंबे नवनिर्मित मेट्रो नेटवर्क का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा और इन मार्गों पर मेट्रो सेवाओं का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। वे जेसोर रोड मेट्रो स्टेशन जाएंगे, जहां वे जेसोर रोड से नोआपाड़ा-जय हिंद बिमान बंदर मेट्रो सेवा को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। इसके अलावा, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से, वे सियालदह-एस्प्लेनेड मेट्रो सेवा और बेलेघाटा-हेमंत मुखोपाध्याय मेट्रो सेवा को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। वे जेसोर रोड मेट्रो स्टेशन से जय हिंद बिमान बंदर और वापस मेट्रो की सवारी भी करेंगे।
सार्वजनिक समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री इन मेट्रो खंडों और हावड़ा मेट्रो स्टेशन पर एक नवनिर्मित सबवे का उद्घाटन करेंगे। नोआपाड़ा-जय हिंद बिमान बंदर मेट्रो सेवा से हवाई अड्डे तक पहुंच में अत्यधिक सुधार होगा। सियालदह-एस्प्लेनेड मेट्रो दोनों स्थानों के बीच यात्रा के समय को लगभग 40 मिनट से घटाकर केवल 11 मिनट कर देगी। बेलेघाटा-हेमंत मुखोपाध्याय मेट्रो खंड आईटी हब के साथ कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। ये मेट्रो रूट कोलकाता के कुछ सबसे व्यस्त इलाकों को जोड़ेंगे, यात्रा समय में उल्लेखनीय कमी लाएंगे और मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करेंगे, जिससे लाखों दैनिक यात्रियों को लाभ होगा।
क्षेत्र में सड़क इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री 1,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाले 7.2 किलोमीटर लंबे छह-लेन एलिवेटेड कोना एक्सप्रेसवे की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। यह हावड़ा, आसपास के ग्रामीण इलाकों और कोलकाता के बीच कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाएगा, जिससे यात्रा के समय में बचत होगी और क्षेत्र में कारोबार, वाणिज्य और पर्यटन को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा मिलेगा।