Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 79th Independence Day
16 AUG 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the 79th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the President of Ukraine, the Prime Minister said:
“Thank you President Zelenskyy for your warm greetings. I deeply value the joint commitment to forging even closer ties between India and Ukraine. We earnestly wish our friends in Ukraine a future marked by peace, progress and prosperity.
@ZelenskyyUa”
Replying to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Israel, Shri Modi said:
“Thank you PM Netanyahu for your warm wishes. May India-Israel friendship continue to flourish…may both countries further strengthen and deepen this relationship bringing peace, development as well as security to our people.
@IsraeliPM”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
79-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தையொட்டி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த உலகத் தலைவர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
16 AUG 2025 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
79-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தையொட்டி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த உலகத் தலைவர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
உக்ரைன் அதிபரின் வாழ்த்து செய்திக்கு பதிலளிக்கும் விதமாக, பிரதமர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"அதிபர் ஜெலென்ஸ்கி, உங்கள் அன்பான வாழ்த்துகளுக்கு நன்றி. இந்தியாவிற்கும் உக்ரைனுக்கும் இடையே இன்னும் நெருக்கமான உறவுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான கூட்டு உறுதிப்பாட்டை நான் மிகவும் மதிக்கிறேன். உக்ரைனில் உள்ள நமது நண்பர்களின் அமைதி, முன்னேற்றம், செழிப்பு ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்ட எதிர்காலத்துக்கு நாங்கள் மனதார வாழ்த்துகிறோம்’’.
இஸ்ரேல் பிரதமரின் வாழ்த்துக்கு பதிலளித்து திரு. மோடி கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"பிரதமர் நெதன்யாகு, உங்கள் அன்பான வாழ்த்துகளுக்கு நன்றி. இந்தியா-இஸ்ரேல் நட்புறவு தொடர்ந்து செழிக்கட்டும். இரு நாடுகளும் இந்த உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தி ஆழப்படுத்தட்டும், நமது மக்களுக்கு அமைதி, வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பைக் கொண்டுவரட்டும்’’.