Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 79th Independence Day
16 AUG 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the 79th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the President of Ukraine, the Prime Minister said:
“Thank you President Zelenskyy for your warm greetings. I deeply value the joint commitment to forging even closer ties between India and Ukraine. We earnestly wish our friends in Ukraine a future marked by peace, progress and prosperity.
@ZelenskyyUa”
Replying to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Israel, Shri Modi said:
“Thank you PM Netanyahu for your warm wishes. May India-Israel friendship continue to flourish…may both countries further strengthen and deepen this relationship bringing peace, development as well as security to our people.
@IsraeliPM”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
79 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनानिमित्त जागतिक नेत्यांनी दिलेल्या शुभेच्छांसाठी पंतप्रधानांनी मानले आभार
16 AUG 2025 5:31PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 79 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनानिमित्त जागतिक नेत्यांनी दिलेल्या शुभेच्छांबद्दल त्यांचे आभार मानले.
युक्रेनच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांच्या एक्स माध्यमांवरील संदेशाला उत्तर देताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले,
राष्ट्रपती झेलेन्स्की, आपल्या मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छांसाठी आभारी आहे. भारत आणि युक्रेन यांच्यातील संबंध अधिक सुदृढ करण्याच्या आपल्या संयुक्त कटिबद्धतेचे आम्ही मोठे महत्त्व मानतो. युक्रेनमधील जनतेला शांतता, सर्वांगीण विकास व समृद्धी लाभो, अशी आमची सदिच्छा आहे. @ZelenskyyUa
इस्रायलच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या एक्स माध्यमांवरील संदेशाला उत्तर देतांना मोदी म्हणाले,
पंतप्रधान नेतान्याहू, आपल्या मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छांसाठी धन्यवाद. भारत–इस्रायल मैत्री अधिक वृद्धिंगत होत राहो, दोन्ही देशातील हे नाते अधिक बळकट होऊन दोन्ही देशांच्या जनतेला शांतता , विकास आणि सुरक्षा लाभावी, हीच सदिच्छा.
@IsraeliPM