Ministry of Finance
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on the occasion of 79th Independence Day, highlights how Goods and Services Tax (GST) is a significant reform which has benefited the nation
To build an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, the Central Government is proposing significant reforms in GST, focused on 3 pillars, of structural reforms, rate rationalisation, and ease of living
Key areas identified for next-generation reforms include rationalisation of tax rates to benefit all sections of society, especially the common man, women, students, middle class, and farmers
Reforms will also seek to reduce classification-related disputes, correcting inverted duty structures in specific sectors, ensuring greater rate stability, and further enhancing ease of doing business
GST reforms would strengthen key economic sectors, stimulate economic activity, and enable sectoral expansion
15 AUG 2025 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on the occasion of 79th Independence Day, highlighted how Goods and Services Tax (GST), implemented in 2017, is a significant reform which has benefited the nation.
The Prime Minister underscored the importance of the next generation of reforms under GST, which brings relief to the common man, farmers, middle class and MSMEs.
To build an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, the Central Government is proposing significant reforms in GST. It will be focused on 3 pillars, namely
1. structural reforms
2. rate rationalisation, and
3. ease of living
The Central Government has sent its proposal on GST rate rationalisation and reforms to the Group of Ministers (GoM) constituted by the GST Council to examine this issue.
Key areas identified for next-generation reforms include the rationalisation of tax rates to benefit all sections of society, especially the common man, women, students, middle class, and farmers.
Reforms will also seek to reduce classification-related disputes, correcting inverted duty structures in specific sectors, ensuring greater rate stability, and further enhancing ease of doing business. These measures would strengthen key economic sectors, stimulate economic activity, and enable sectoral expansion.
Key Pillars of the Centre’s Proposed Reforms:
Pillar 1: Structural reforms:
1. Inverted duty structure correction: The correction of inverted duty structures to align input and output tax rates so that there is a reduction in the accumulation of input tax credit. This would support domestic value addition.
2. Resolving classification issues: Resolve classification issues to streamline rate structures, minimise disputes, simplify compliance processes, and ensure greater equity and consistency across sectors.
3. Stability and Predictability: Provide long-term clarity on rates and policy direction to build industry confidence and support better business planning.
Pillar 2: Rate Rationalisation:
1. Reduction of taxes on common-man items and aspirational goods: This would enhance affordability, boost consumption, and make essential and aspirational goods more accessible to a wider population.
2. Reduction of slabs: Essentially move towards simple tax with 2 slabs – standard and merit. Special rates only for select few items.
3. Compensation Cess: The end of compensation cess has created fiscal space, providing greater flexibility to rationalise and align tax rates within the GST framework for long-term sustainability.
Pillar 3: Ease of Living:
1. Registration: seamless, technology-driven, and time-bound, especially for small businesses and startups.
2. Return: Implement pre-filled returns, thus reducing manual intervention and eliminating mismatches.
3. Refund: faster and automated processing of refunds for exporters and those with inverted duty structure.
The Centre’s proposal, anchored on the above three foundational pillars, has been shared with the GoM for further deliberations within the GoM. The Centre has taken this initiative with the aim of building a constructive, inclusive, and consensus-based dialogue among all stakeholders.
In the true spirit of cooperative federalism, the Centre remains committed to working closely with the States. It will be building a broad-based consensus with the States in the coming weeks, to implement the next generation of reforms as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The GST Council, when it meets next, will deliberate on the recommendations of GoM, and every effort will be made to facilitate early implementation so that the intended benefits are substantially realised within the current financial year.
The Government reaffirms its commitment to evolving the GST into a simple, stable, and transparent tax system — one that supports #InclusiveGrowth, strengthens formal economy and enhances Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) across the country.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
79મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ નિમિત્તે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે ગુડ્સ એન્ડ સર્વિસીસ ટેક્સ (GST) એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સુધારો છે જેનાથી દેશને લાભ થયો છે
'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત'ના નિર્માણ માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર GSTમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ સુધારા પ્રસ્તાવિત કરી રહી છે, જે ત્રણ સ્તંભો પર કેન્દ્રિત છે: માળખાકીય સુધારા, દરોનું તર્કસંગતીકરણ અને જીવનની સરળતા
આગામી પેઢીના સુધારા માટે ઓળખાયેલા મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં કર દરોનું તર્કસંગતકરણ સામેલ છે જેથી સમાજના તમામ વર્ગો, ખાસ કરીને સામાન્ય માણસ, મહિલાઓ, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, મધ્યમ વર્ગ અને ખેડૂતોને લાભ મળે
સુધારાઓનો ઉદ્દેશ વર્ગીકરણ વિવાદો ઘટાડવા, ચોક્કસ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઊંધા કર માળખાને સુધારવા, દરોમાં વધુ સ્થિરતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો અને વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતામાં વધુ વધારો કરવાનો છે
GST સુધારા મુખ્ય આર્થિક ક્ષેત્રોને મજબૂત બનાવશે, આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિને ઉત્તેજીત કરશે અને પ્રાદેશિક વિસ્તરણને સક્ષમ બનાવશે
15 AUG 2025 10:51AM by PIB Ahmedabad
79મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ નિમિત્તે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે 2017માં લાગુ કરાયેલ ગુડ્સ એન્ડ સર્વિસ ટેક્સ (GST) એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સુધારો છે જેનાથી દેશને ફાયદો થયો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ GST હેઠળ આગામી પેઢીના સુધારાઓના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો જે સામાન્ય માણસ, ખેડૂતો, મધ્યમ વર્ગ અને MSMEને રાહત આપશે.
આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતબનાવવા માટે, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર GSTમાં મુખ્ય સુધારાઓનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકી રહી છે. આ ત્રણ સ્તંભો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે:
1. માળખાકીય સુધારા
2. દરોનું તર્કસંગતકરણ, અને
3. જીવનની સરળતા
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે GST દરોના તર્કસંગતકરણ અને સુધારા અંગેનો પોતાનો પ્રસ્તાવ GST કાઉન્સિલ દ્વારા આ મુદ્દાની તપાસ કરવા માટે રચાયેલા મંત્રીઓના જૂથ (GoM)ને મોકલ્યો છે.
આગામી પેઢીના સુધારા માટે ઓળખાયેલા મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં સમાજના તમામ વર્ગો, ખાસ કરીને સામાન્ય માણસ, મહિલાઓ, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, મધ્યમ વર્ગ અને ખેડૂતોને લાભ થાય તે માટે કર દરોનું તર્કસંગતકરણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ સુધારાઓનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વર્ગીકરણ વિવાદો ઘટાડવા, ચોક્કસ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઊંધી ફરજ માળખાને સુધારવા, દરોમાં વધુ સ્થિરતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો અને વેપાર સરળતા વધારવાનો પણ હશે. આ પગલાં મુખ્ય આર્થિક ક્ષેત્રોને મજબૂત બનાવશે, આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિને ઉત્તેજીત કરશે અને પ્રાદેશિક વિસ્તરણને સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
કેન્દ્રના પ્રસ્તાવિત સુધારાઓના મુખ્ય સ્તંભો:
સ્તંભ 1: માળખાકીય સુધારા:
1. ઊંધા કર માળખામાં સુધારો: ઇનપુટ અને આઉટપુટ કર દરોને સમાન સ્તર પર લાવવા માટે ઊંધા કર માળખામાં સુધારો જેથી ઇનપુટ ટેક્સ ક્રેડિટના સંચયમાં ઘટાડો થાય. આનાથી સ્થાનિક મૂલ્યવર્ધનને વેગ મળશે.
2. વર્ગીકરણના મુદ્દાઓનું નિરાકરણ: દર માળખાને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા, વિવાદો ઘટાડવા, પાલન પ્રક્રિયાઓને સરળ બનાવવા અને ક્ષેત્રોમાં વધુ સમાનતા અને એકરૂપતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે વર્ગીકરણના મુદ્દાઓનું નિરાકરણ.
3. સ્થિરતા અને આગાહી: ઉદ્યોગનો વિશ્વાસ વધારવા અને વધુ સારા વ્યવસાય આયોજનમાં મદદ કરવા માટે દરો અને નીતિ દિશા પર લાંબા ગાળાની સ્પષ્ટતા પ્રદાન કરો.
સ્તંભ 2: દરોનું તર્કસંગતકરણ:
1. સામાન્ય માણસની ચીજવસ્તુઓ અને લક્ઝરી ચીજવસ્તુઓ પરના કરમાં ઘટાડો: આનાથી પોષણક્ષમતા વધશે, વપરાશ વધશે અને આવશ્યક અને લક્ઝરી ચીજવસ્તુઓ વિશાળ વસ્તી માટે વધુ સુલભ બનશે.
2. સ્લેબ ઘટાડો: મૂળભૂત રીતે બે સ્લેબ સાથે સરળ કર તરફ આગળ વધવું - માનક અને ગુણવત્તા. ફક્ત પસંદગીના માલ માટે ખાસ દરો.
3. વળતર ઉપકર: વળતર ઉપકર નાબૂદ કરવાથી નાણાકીય જગ્યા ઊભી થઈ છે, જે લાંબા ગાળાની ટકાઉપણું માટે GST માળખામાં કર દરોને તર્કસંગત બનાવવા અને સંરેખિત કરવા માટે વધુ સુગમતા પ્રદાન કરે છે.
સ્તંભ 3: જીવનની સરળતા:
1. નોંધણી: સીમલેસ, ટેકનોલોજી-આધારિત અને સમય-બાઉન્ડ, ખાસ કરીને નાના વ્યવસાયો અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ માટે.
2. વળતર: પહેલાથી ભરેલા રિટર્ન લાગુ કરો, જે મેન્યુઅલ હસ્તક્ષેપ ઘટાડશે અને વિસંગતતાઓ દૂર કરશે.
3. રિફંડ: નિકાસકારો અને ઉલટા કર માળખાવાળા લોકો માટે રિફંડની ઝડપી અને સ્વચાલિત પ્રક્રિયા.
ઉપરોક્ત ત્રણ સ્તંભો પર આધારિત કેન્દ્રનો પ્રસ્તાવ વધુ ચર્ચા માટે GoM ને મોકલવામાં આવ્યો છે. કેન્દ્રએ આ પહેલ તમામ હિસ્સેદારો વચ્ચે રચનાત્મક, સમાવેશી અને સર્વસંમતિ આધારિત સંવાદ સ્થાપિત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી કરી છે.
સહકારી સંઘવાદની સાચી ભાવનામાં, કેન્દ્ર રાજ્યો સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. તે આગામી અઠવાડિયામાં રાજ્યો સાથે વ્યાપક સર્વસંમતિ બનાવવાનો પ્રયાસ કરશે. જેથી પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા કલ્પના કરાયેલ આગામી પેઢીના સુધારાઓને અમલમાં મૂકી શકાય.
GST કાઉન્સિલ તેની આગામી બેઠકમાં GoMની ભલામણો પર ચર્ચા કરશે અને વહેલા અમલીકરણ માટે તમામ પ્રયાસો કરશે. જેથી અપેક્ષિત લાભો વર્તમાન નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં જ નોંધપાત્ર રીતે પ્રાપ્ત થાય.
સરકાર GSTને એક સરળ, સ્થિર અને પારદર્શક કર પ્રણાલી તરીકે વિકસાવવાની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરે છે - જે #InclusiveGrowth ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે, ઔપચારિક અર્થતંત્રને મજબૂત બનાવે છે અને દેશભરમાં Ease of Doing Business (EODB)ને વધારે છે.