Ministry of Finance
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on the occasion of 79th Independence Day, highlights how Goods and Services Tax (GST) is a significant reform which has benefited the nation
To build an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, the Central Government is proposing significant reforms in GST, focused on 3 pillars, of structural reforms, rate rationalisation, and ease of living
Key areas identified for next-generation reforms include rationalisation of tax rates to benefit all sections of society, especially the common man, women, students, middle class, and farmers
Reforms will also seek to reduce classification-related disputes, correcting inverted duty structures in specific sectors, ensuring greater rate stability, and further enhancing ease of doing business
GST reforms would strengthen key economic sectors, stimulate economic activity, and enable sectoral expansion
15 AUG 2025 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on the occasion of 79th Independence Day, highlighted how Goods and Services Tax (GST), implemented in 2017, is a significant reform which has benefited the nation.
The Prime Minister underscored the importance of the next generation of reforms under GST, which brings relief to the common man, farmers, middle class and MSMEs.
To build an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, the Central Government is proposing significant reforms in GST. It will be focused on 3 pillars, namely
1. structural reforms
2. rate rationalisation, and
3. ease of living
The Central Government has sent its proposal on GST rate rationalisation and reforms to the Group of Ministers (GoM) constituted by the GST Council to examine this issue.
Key areas identified for next-generation reforms include the rationalisation of tax rates to benefit all sections of society, especially the common man, women, students, middle class, and farmers.
Reforms will also seek to reduce classification-related disputes, correcting inverted duty structures in specific sectors, ensuring greater rate stability, and further enhancing ease of doing business. These measures would strengthen key economic sectors, stimulate economic activity, and enable sectoral expansion.
Key Pillars of the Centre’s Proposed Reforms:
Pillar 1: Structural reforms:
1. Inverted duty structure correction: The correction of inverted duty structures to align input and output tax rates so that there is a reduction in the accumulation of input tax credit. This would support domestic value addition.
2. Resolving classification issues: Resolve classification issues to streamline rate structures, minimise disputes, simplify compliance processes, and ensure greater equity and consistency across sectors.
3. Stability and Predictability: Provide long-term clarity on rates and policy direction to build industry confidence and support better business planning.
Pillar 2: Rate Rationalisation:
1. Reduction of taxes on common-man items and aspirational goods: This would enhance affordability, boost consumption, and make essential and aspirational goods more accessible to a wider population.
2. Reduction of slabs: Essentially move towards simple tax with 2 slabs – standard and merit. Special rates only for select few items.
3. Compensation Cess: The end of compensation cess has created fiscal space, providing greater flexibility to rationalise and align tax rates within the GST framework for long-term sustainability.
Pillar 3: Ease of Living:
1. Registration: seamless, technology-driven, and time-bound, especially for small businesses and startups.
2. Return: Implement pre-filled returns, thus reducing manual intervention and eliminating mismatches.
3. Refund: faster and automated processing of refunds for exporters and those with inverted duty structure.
The Centre’s proposal, anchored on the above three foundational pillars, has been shared with the GoM for further deliberations within the GoM. The Centre has taken this initiative with the aim of building a constructive, inclusive, and consensus-based dialogue among all stakeholders.
In the true spirit of cooperative federalism, the Centre remains committed to working closely with the States. It will be building a broad-based consensus with the States in the coming weeks, to implement the next generation of reforms as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The GST Council, when it meets next, will deliberate on the recommendations of GoM, and every effort will be made to facilitate early implementation so that the intended benefits are substantially realised within the current financial year.
The Government reaffirms its commitment to evolving the GST into a simple, stable, and transparent tax system — one that supports #InclusiveGrowth, strengthens formal economy and enhances Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) across the country.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
৭৯সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা কৰ (জি এছ টি) কেনেদৰে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সংস্কাৰ যিয়ে দেশবাসীক উপকৃত কৰিছে সেই বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে
‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গাঁথনিগত সংস্কাৰ, কৰৰ হাৰ যুক্তিসংগতকৰণ আৰু জীৱন-যাপনৰ সহজতাৰ ৩টা স্তম্ভৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি জি এছ টিৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছে
পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে চিনাক্ত কৰা মূল ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ ভিতৰত সমাজৰ সকলো শ্ৰেণী, বিশেষকৈ সাধাৰণ মানুহ, মহিলা, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণী, আৰু কৃষকসকলক উপকৃত কৰিবলৈ কৰ হাৰৰ যুক্তিসংগতকৰণ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে
সংস্কাৰৰ দ্বাৰা শ্ৰেণীবিভাজন সম্পৰ্কীয় বিবাদ হ্ৰাস কৰা, নিৰ্দিষ্ট খণ্ডসমূহত ওলোটা শুল্কৰ গাঁথনি সংশোধন কৰা, অধিক হাৰৰ স্থিৰতা নিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু ব্যৱসায়ৰ সহজতা অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰা আদিও চেষ্টা কৰা হ’ব
জি এছ টি সংস্কাৰে মূল অৰ্থনৈতিক খণ্ডসমূহ শক্তিশালী কৰিব, অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপক উদ্দীপিত কৰিব, আৰু খণ্ড সম্প্ৰসাৰণ সক্ষম কৰিব
15 AUG 2025 10:51AM by PIB Guwahati
৭৯সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০১৭ চনত কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱা সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা কৰ (জিএছটি) কেনেদৰে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সংস্কাৰ, যিয়ে দেশবাসীক উপকৃত কৰিছে, সেই বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সাধাৰণ মানুহ, কৃষক, মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণী আৰু এমএছএমইসমূহৰক সকাহ প্ৰদান কৰি বলবত কৰা জিএছটিৰ অধীনত পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ সংস্কাৰৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে জিএছটিৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছে। ইয়াত ৩টা স্তম্ভৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব, সেয়া হৈছে...
১। গাঁথনিগত সংস্কাৰ
২। কৰৰ হাৰ যুক্তিসংগতকৰণ আৰু
৩/ সহজ জীৱন-যাপন
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে জিএছটি হাৰ যুক্তিসংগতকৰণ আৰু সংস্কাৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰস্তাৱ এই বিষয়টো পৰীক্ষা কৰিবলৈ জিএছটি পৰিষদে গঠন কৰা মন্ত্ৰী গোটলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে।
পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে চিনাক্ত কৰা মূল ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ ভিতৰত সমাজৰ সকলো শ্ৰেণী, বিশেষকৈ সাধাৰণ মানুহ, মহিলা, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণী আৰু কৃষকৰ উপকাৰৰ বাবে কৰ হাৰৰ যুক্তিসংগতকৰণ।
সংস্কাৰৰ দ্বাৰা শ্ৰেণীবিভাজন সম্পৰ্কীয় বিবাদ হ্ৰাস কৰা, নিৰ্দিষ্ট খণ্ডসমূহত ওলোটা শুল্কৰ গাঁথনি সংশোধন কৰা, অধিক হাৰৰ স্থিৰতা নিশ্চিত কৰা, আৰু ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ সহজতা অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰা আদিও চেষ্টা কৰা হ’ব। এই ব্যৱস্থাসমূহে মূল অৰ্থনৈতিক খণ্ডসমূহ শক্তিশালী কৰিব, অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপক উদ্দীপিত কৰিব, আৰু খণ্ডসমূহৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ সক্ষম কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰৰ প্ৰস্তাৱিত সংস্কাৰৰ মূল স্তম্ভসমূহ:
স্তম্ভ ১: গাঁথনিগত সংস্কাৰ:
১) ওলোটা শুল্ক গঠন সংশোধন: ইনপুট আৰু আউটপুট কৰ হাৰ একেলগ কৰিবলৈ ওলোটা শুল্ক গঠন সংশোধন যাতে ইনপুট কৰ ক্ৰেডিটৰ সঞ্চয় হ্ৰাস পায়। ইয়াৰ ফলত ঘৰুৱা মূল্য সংযোজনত সহায়ক হ’ব।
২) শ্ৰেণীবিভাজনৰ সমস্যা সমাধান কৰা: কৰৰ হাৰৰ গাঁথনি সুশৃংখলিত কৰিবলৈ, বিবাদ কম কৰিবলৈ, অনুসৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সৰল কৰিবলৈ আৰু খণ্ডসমূহৰ মাজত অধিক সমতা আৰু সামঞ্জস্যতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ শ্ৰেণীবিভাজনৰ সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধান কৰা।
৩) সুস্থিৰতা আৰু পূৰ্বানুমানযোগ্যতা: উদ্যোগৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আৰু উন্নত ব্যৱসায়িক পৰিকল্পনাক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ হাৰ আৰু নীতিৰ দিশৰ ওপৰত দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী স্পষ্টতা প্ৰদান কৰা।
স্তম্ভ ২: কৰৰ হাৰ যুক্তিসংগতকৰণ:
১) সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ সামগ্ৰী আৰু আকাংক্ষিত সামগ্ৰীৰ ওপৰত কৰ হ্ৰাস কৰা: ইয়াৰ ফলত ব্যয়সাধ্যতা বৃদ্ধি পাব, ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় আৰু আকাংক্ষিত সামগ্ৰীসমূহ বহল জনসংখ্যাৰ বাবে অধিক সুলভ হ’ব।
২) শ্লেব হ্ৰাস: মূলতঃ ২টা শ্লেবৰ সৈতে সৰল কৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িব– মানক আৰু মেৰিট। কেৱল নিৰ্বাচিত কিছুমান বস্তুৰ বাবে বিশেষ হাৰ।
৩) ক্ষতিপূৰণ উপকৰঃ ক্ষতিপূৰণ উপকৰে বিত্তীয় স্থানৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে, দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী বহনক্ষমতাৰ বাবে জিএছটি কাঠামোৰ ভিতৰত কৰ হাৰ যুক্তিসংগত আৰু প্ৰান্তিককৰণৰ বাবে অধিক নমনীয়তা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
তৃতীয় স্তম্ভ: সহজ জীৱন-যাপন
১। পঞ্জীয়ন: নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন, প্ৰযুক্তি-চালিত আৰু সময়নিৰ্দিষ্ট, বিশেষকৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায় আৰু ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ বাবে।
২। ৰিটাৰ্ণ: প্ৰি-ফিল্ড ৰিটাৰ্ণ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা, যাৰ ফলত মানৱ হস্তক্ষেপ হ্ৰাস পায় আৰু অমিল নাইকিয়া হয়।
৩) ৰিফাণ্ড: ৰপ্তানিকাৰক আৰু ওলোটা শুল্কৰ গঠন থকাসকলৰ বাবে ৰিফাণ্ডৰ দ্ৰুত আৰু স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ।
ওপৰৰ তিনিটা মূল স্তম্ভৰ ওপৰত লংঘন কৰা কেন্দ্ৰৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ চৰকাৰৰ ভিতৰত অধিক আলোচনাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে ভাগ কৰা হৈছে। সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ মাজত গঠনমূলক, সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু সহমত ভিত্তিক আলোচনা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কেন্দ্ৰই এই পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
সমবায় যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়তাবাদৰ প্ৰকৃত মনোভাৱত কেন্দ্ৰই ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ হৈ আছে। ই অনাগত সপ্তাহকেইটাত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সৈতে এক বহল ভিত্তিৰ সহমত গঢ়ি তুলিব, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কল্পনা কৰা অনুসৰি পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ সংস্কাৰ ৰূপায়ণ কৰিব।
জিএছটি পৰিষদে পৰৱৰ্তী বৈঠকত গ’মৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰিব, আৰু আগতীয়াকৈ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা হ’ব যাতে চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত উদ্দেশ্যপ্ৰণোদিত সুবিধাসমূহ যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে বাস্তৱায়িত হয়।
চৰকাৰে জিএছটিক এক সহজ, সুস্থিৰ, আৰু স্বচ্ছ কৰ ব্যৱস্থালৈ বিকশিত কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰিছে — যিয়ে #InclusiveGrowthক সমৰ্থন কৰে, আনুষ্ঠানিক অৰ্থনীতি শক্তিশালী কৰে আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ব্যৱসায়ৰ সহজতা (EoDB) বৃদ্ধি কৰে।