অর্থমন্ত্রক
পণ্য ও পরিষেবা করের মতো উল্লেখযোগ্য একটি সংস্কার কীভাবে দেশের উপকারে এসেছে ৭৯তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে তা তুলে ধরলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
15 AUG 2025 10:51AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
২০১৭ সালে রূপায়িত হওয়া পণ্য ও পরিষেবা করের মতো উল্লেখযোগ্য একটি সংস্কার কীভাবে দেশের উপকারে এসেছে ৭৯তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে জাতির উদ্দেশে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তা তুলে ধরেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী প্রজন্মের জিএসটি সংস্কারের গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দিয়েছেন, যা সাধারণ মানুষ, কৃষক, মধ্যবিত্ত এবং এমএসএমই-গুলিকে স্বস্তি দেবে।
‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ গঠনের লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জিএসটি-তে উল্লেখযোগ্য সংস্কারের প্রস্তাব রেখেছে। তিনটি মূল ভিত্তির উপর এই সংস্কার আধারিত। এগুলি হল -
১. কাঠামোগত সংস্কার
২. হারের বাস্তবগ্রাহ্যতা এবং
৩. জীবনযাপনের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য
জিএসটি পরিষদের গঠিত মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠীর কাছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তার সংস্কার প্রস্তাব পর্যালোচনার জন্য পাঠিয়ে দিয়েছে।
আগামী প্রজন্মের সংস্কারের প্রধান ক্ষেত্রগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে করের হার বাস্তবোচিত করা, এতে সমাজের সর্বস্তরের মানুষ বিশেষত সাধারণ মানুষ, মহিলা, ছাত্র-ছাত্রী, মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী এবং কৃষকরা উপকৃত হবেন।
এই সংস্কারগুলি শ্রেণীবিভাগজনিত বিবাদ কমাতে, নির্দিষ্ট কিছু ক্ষেত্রে কর হারের সংশোধনে, করের হারের সুস্থিতিতে এবং সহজে ব্যবসা করার পরিবেশ সৃষ্টিতে সহায়ক হবে। এর ফলে, প্রধান অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রগুলির শক্তি বৃদ্ধি পাবে, অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ড বাড়বে এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের পরিধির প্রসার ঘটবে।
কেন্দ্রের প্রস্তাবিত সংস্কারের প্রধান ভিত্তিগুলি:
প্রথম ভিত্তি: কাঠামোগত সংস্কার -
ক) ইনভার্টেড কর কাঠামোর সংশোধন: কর কাঠামোর সংশোধন করে ইনপুট ও আউটপুট করের হারকে এমন জায়গায় আনতে হবে যাতে ইনপুট ট্যাক্স ক্রেডিটের বোঝা কমে। এতে অভ্যন্তরীণ মূল্য সংযোজনের সুবিধা হবে।
খ) শ্রেণীবিভাগজনিত বিবাদের নিষ্পত্তি: শ্রেণীবিভাগজনিত বিবাদের নিষ্পত্তি হলে, কর কাঠামোর বৈষম্য কমবে, বিধিগত বাধ্যবাধকতার সরলীকরণ হবে এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের মধ্যে সাম্য ও ধারাবাহিকতা নিশ্চিত হবে।
গ) সুস্থিতি ও সম্ভাব্যতা: করের হার ও নীতি দীর্ঘকালীন মেয়াদে সুস্পষ্ট হলে শিল্পমহলের আস্থা বাড়বে এবং ব্যবসার পরিকল্পনা করা সম্ভব হবে।
দ্বিতীয় ভিত্তি: বাস্তবোচিত হার -
ক) সাধারণ মানুষের প্রয়োজনীয় দ্রব্যের উপর করের হার কমানো: এতে বিভিন্ন দ্রব্য সামগ্রী সাধারণ মানুষের নাগালের মধ্যে আসবে, ব্যবহারের পরিমাণ বাড়বে, আরও বেশি মানুষ নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় দ্রব্যের নাগাল পাবেন।
খ) স্তরের সংখ্যা কমানো: মাত্র দুটি স্তর রেখে করের সরলীকরণ করা হবে – সাধারণ এবং বিশেষ। নির্বাচিত কিছু পণ্যের উপর বিশেষ হার ধার্য হবে।
গ) ক্ষতিপূরণ সেস: ক্ষতিপূরণ সেস বিলুপ্ত হওয়ায় জিএসটি কাঠামোয় করের হার বাস্তবোচিত করার সুযোগ বাড়বে।
তৃতীয় ভিত্তি: জীবনযাপনের সহজতা -
ক) নথিভুক্তিকরণ: অনায়াস, প্রযুক্তিচালিত এবং সময়নির্দিষ্ট, বিশেষত ছোট ব্যবসা এবং স্টার্টআপগুলির ক্ষেত্রে।
খ) রিটার্ন: প্রি-ফাইল্ড রিটার্নের রূপায়ণ করা হবে, এতে ব্যক্তি হস্তক্ষেপের সম্ভাবনা কমবে।
গ) রিফান্ড: রপ্তানিকারক এবং ইনভার্টেড কাঠামোয় আছেন এমন ব্যবসায়ীদের জন্য রিফান্ডের প্রক্রিয়া দ্রুততর এবং স্বয়ংক্রিয় করা হবে।

Ministry of Finance
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on the occasion of 79th Independence Day, highlights how Goods and Services Tax (GST) is a significant reform which has benefited the nation
To build an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, the Central Government is proposing significant reforms in GST, focused on 3 pillars, of structural reforms, rate rationalisation, and ease of living
Key areas identified for next-generation reforms include rationalisation of tax rates to benefit all sections of society, especially the common man, women, students, middle class, and farmers
Reforms will also seek to reduce classification-related disputes, correcting inverted duty structures in specific sectors, ensuring greater rate stability, and further enhancing ease of doing business
GST reforms would strengthen key economic sectors, stimulate economic activity, and enable sectoral expansion
15 AUG 2025 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on the occasion of 79th Independence Day, highlighted how Goods and Services Tax (GST), implemented in 2017, is a significant reform which has benefited the nation.
The Prime Minister underscored the importance of the next generation of reforms under GST, which brings relief to the common man, farmers, middle class and MSMEs.
To build an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, the Central Government is proposing significant reforms in GST. It will be focused on 3 pillars, namely
1. structural reforms
2. rate rationalisation, and
3. ease of living
The Central Government has sent its proposal on GST rate rationalisation and reforms to the Group of Ministers (GoM) constituted by the GST Council to examine this issue.
Key areas identified for next-generation reforms include the rationalisation of tax rates to benefit all sections of society, especially the common man, women, students, middle class, and farmers.
Reforms will also seek to reduce classification-related disputes, correcting inverted duty structures in specific sectors, ensuring greater rate stability, and further enhancing ease of doing business. These measures would strengthen key economic sectors, stimulate economic activity, and enable sectoral expansion.
Key Pillars of the Centre’s Proposed Reforms:
Pillar 1: Structural reforms:
1. Inverted duty structure correction: The correction of inverted duty structures to align input and output tax rates so that there is a reduction in the accumulation of input tax credit. This would support domestic value addition.
2. Resolving classification issues: Resolve classification issues to streamline rate structures, minimise disputes, simplify compliance processes, and ensure greater equity and consistency across sectors.
3. Stability and Predictability: Provide long-term clarity on rates and policy direction to build industry confidence and support better business planning.
Pillar 2: Rate Rationalisation:
1. Reduction of taxes on common-man items and aspirational goods: This would enhance affordability, boost consumption, and make essential and aspirational goods more accessible to a wider population.
2. Reduction of slabs: Essentially move towards simple tax with 2 slabs – standard and merit. Special rates only for select few items.
3. Compensation Cess: The end of compensation cess has created fiscal space, providing greater flexibility to rationalise and align tax rates within the GST framework for long-term sustainability.
Pillar 3: Ease of Living:
1. Registration: seamless, technology-driven, and time-bound, especially for small businesses and startups.
2. Return: Implement pre-filled returns, thus reducing manual intervention and eliminating mismatches.
3. Refund: faster and automated processing of refunds for exporters and those with inverted duty structure.
The Centre’s proposal, anchored on the above three foundational pillars, has been shared with the GoM for further deliberations within the GoM. The Centre has taken this initiative with the aim of building a constructive, inclusive, and consensus-based dialogue among all stakeholders.
In the true spirit of cooperative federalism, the Centre remains committed to working closely with the States. It will be building a broad-based consensus with the States in the coming weeks, to implement the next generation of reforms as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The GST Council, when it meets next, will deliberate on the recommendations of GoM, and every effort will be made to facilitate early implementation so that the intended benefits are substantially realised within the current financial year.
The Government reaffirms its commitment to evolving the GST into a simple, stable, and transparent tax system — one that supports #InclusiveGrowth, strengthens formal economy and enhances Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) across the country.