Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs the second meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Cooperation in New Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation says, Ministry of Cooperation is committed to transform cooperatives into vibrant and successful business units under the leadership of PM Modi
Under the ambitious target of setting up 2 lakh multipurpose cooperative societies, 35,395 new cooperative societies have been formed so far
For the landless and poor people, cooperative sector is paving the way to prosperity
Through White Revolution 2.0, rapid progress is also being made towards the goal of achieving 50% milk collection through cooperative societies in the next five years
Union Minister of Cooperation says, the Modi government will also enter into contracts with small farmers for traditional seeds so that they too can benefit from it
Over the past four years, the Ministry of Cooperation has undertaken more than 100 initiatives to strengthen PACS, dairy, fisheries, cooperative banks, sugar cooperatives, and governance systems
Union Minister of Cooperation urged all committee members to strengthen the dairy sector in their respective states to boost the cooperative movement
05 AUG 2025 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, chaired the second meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Cooperation on the initiatives of the Ministry to strengthen the cooperative sector in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by Union Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Members of the Committee, Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation, and senior officers of the Ministry.
7O8W.JPG)
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to transform cooperatives into vibrant and successful business units. He said that in their ambitious target to set up 2 lakh multipurpose cooperative societies in the country in 5 years, 35,395 new cooperative societies have been formed so far, which include 6,182 are Multipurpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (MPACS), 27,562 are dairy and 1,651 are fisheries cooperative societies.
Shri Amit Shah said that the cooperative sector can open the way to prosperity for the landless and poor people. He said that three national level cooperative societies have been formed for the prosperity of the cooperative sector, agriculture and farmers. He said that the National Cooperative Organic Limited (NCOL) ensures the certification, branding, packaging and marketing of organic products of farmers so that farmers can get a good price for their produce. He said that the National Cooperative Export Limited (NCEL) provides all the facilities related to exporting the farmers' products to the international market, whereby the full profit goes to the farmers. Shri Shah said that the Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) works towards the conservation, storage and production of traditional seeds of India. The Union Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government will enter into contracts with small farmers for traditional seeds so that they can also benefit out of it.
Union Minister of Cooperation asked all the members of the consultative committee to strengthen the dairy sector in their respective states to give a boost to cooperatives. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation has taken more than 100 initiatives in the last four years to strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), dairy, fisheries, cooperative banks, sugar cooperatives and cooperative governance systems. He said that the National Cooperative Policy-2025 provides a comprehensive roadmap for sustainable cooperative development in the country. This roadmap also includes coordination with Government of India schemes, such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), National Dairy Development Program (NPDD) and others to strengthen the cooperative ecosystem at the grassroots level. He said that efforts are being made to increase milk procurement by 50% in the next five years under the White Revolution 2.0 led by cooperatives.
During the meeting, the Ministry of Cooperation made a presentation to the Committee on various initiatives taken in the last four years. It was informed by the ministry that institutional mechanisms such as Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC), National Level Coordination Committee (NLCC), State Cooperative Development Committees (SCDC), and District Cooperative Development Committees (DCDC) have been set up for effective implementation and monitoring. More than 100 initiatives have been taken by the Ministry of Cooperation in the last four years to strengthen PACS, dairy, fisheries, cooperative banks, sugar cooperatives and governance systems including digital reforms, policy changes, financial support and institutional capacity building.
The Ministry of Cooperation conveyed that the Tribhuvan Sahkari University, established through a Parliamentary Act, has been declared an institution of national importance. This university will integrate and standardize cooperative education and training in India and provide skilled human resources for the cooperative sector. Under the cooperative-led White Revolution 2.0, efforts are being made to increase milk procurement by 50% over the next five years. So far, 15,691 new Dairy Cooperative Societies have been registered and 11,871 existing DCSs have been strengthened. The National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and 25 Milk Unions across 15 states have signed MoUs to establish biogas plants in dairy cooperatives. They added that three new Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been established in the sectors of organic products, exports and seeds, with the objective of enhancing scale, quality and branding in the cooperative value chain.
The Consultative Committee put forth its suggestions to further strengthen the cooperative sector. The Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to empower cooperatives as engines of growth, equality and self-reliance in rural India.

സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പാർലമെന്ററി കൺസൾട്ടേറ്റീവ് കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ രണ്ടാമത് യോഗം കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ചേർന്നു.
05 AUG 2025 9:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സഹകരണ മേഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സംരംഭങ്ങളെ സംബന്ധിക്കുന്ന പാർലമെന്ററി കൺസൾട്ടേറ്റീവ് കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ രണ്ടാമത് യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര സഹകരണ സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീ കൃഷൻ പാൽ, ശ്രീ മുരളീധർ മോഹോൾ, സമിതി അംഗങ്ങൾ, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ ഊർജ്ജസ്വലവും വിജയപ്രദവുമായ ബിസിനസ് യൂണിറ്റുകളാക്കി മാറ്റാൻ സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് യോഗത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവേ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. 5 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് 2 ലക്ഷം വിവിധോദ്ദേശ്യ സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഇതുവരെ 35,395 പുതിയ സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾ രൂപീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അതിൽ 6,182 എണ്ണം വിവിധോദ്ദേശ്യ പ്രാഥമിക കാർഷിക വായ്പാ സംഘങ്ങളും(MPACS), 27,562 എണ്ണം ക്ഷീര സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളും, 1,651 എണ്ണം മത്സ്യബന്ധന സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളും ആണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഭൂരഹിതർക്കും ദരിദ്ര ജനവിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കും അഭിവൃദ്ധിയിലേക്കുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗം തുറന്നു നൽകാൻ സഹകരണ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ശേഷിയുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. സഹകരണ മേഖലയുടെയും കാർഷിക മേഖലയുടെയും കർഷകരുടെയും അഭിവൃദ്ധിക്കായി ദേശീയതലത്തിൽ മൂന്ന് സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾ രൂപീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കർഷകരുടെ ജൈവ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ, ബ്രാൻഡിംഗ്, പാക്കേജിംഗ്, വിപണനം എന്നിവ നാഷണൽ കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് ഓർഗാനിക് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (NCOL) ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അതു മുഖേന കർഷകർക്ക് അവരുടെ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് നല്ല വില ലഭിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. കർഷകരുടെ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിപണിയിലേക്ക് കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും നാഷണൽ കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് എക്‌സ്‌പോർട്ട് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (NCEL) ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അതു മുഖേന മുഴുവൻ ലാഭവും കർഷകർക്ക് ലഭിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ പ്രോത്സാഹനമേകുന്നതിനായി അതത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ക്ഷീരമേഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ കേന്ദ്ര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി കൺസൾട്ടേറ്റീവ് കമ്മിറ്റിയിലെ എല്ലാ അംഗങ്ങളോടും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. പ്രാഥമിക കാർഷിക വായ്പാ സംഘങ്ങൾ (PACS), ക്ഷീര, മത്സ്യബന്ധന, സഹകരണ ബാങ്കുകൾ, പഞ്ചസാര സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾ, സഹകരണ ഭരണനിർവ്വഹണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം കഴിഞ്ഞ നാല് വർഷത്തിനിടെ നൂറിലധികം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്ത് സുസ്ഥിര സഹകരണ വികസനത്തിനുള്ള സമഗ്രമായ ഒരു രൂപരേഖ ദേശീയ സഹകരണ നയം-2025 മുന്നോട്ടു വയ്ക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. അടിസ്ഥാന തലത്തിൽ സഹകരണ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മത്സ്യ സമ്പദ യോജന (PMMSY), ദേശീയ ക്ഷീര വികസന പരിപാടി (NPDD) തുടങ്ങിയ ഭാരത സർക്കാർ പദ്ധതികളുമായുള്ള ഏകോപനവും ഈ രൂപരേഖയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ധവള വിപ്ലവം 2.0 പ്രകാരം അടുത്ത അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പാൽ സംഭരണം 50% വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
യോഗത്തിൽ, കഴിഞ്ഞ നാല് വർഷത്തിനിടെ സ്വീകരിച്ച വിവിധ സംരംഭങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് കൺസൾട്ടേറ്റീവ് കമ്മിറ്റിയ്ക്ക് മുന്നിൽ സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. സഹകരണ മേഖലയെ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ കൺസൾട്ടേറ്റീവ് കമ്മിറ്റി മുന്നോട്ടുവച്ചു. ഗ്രാമീണ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ച, സമത്വം, സ്വാശ്രയത്വം എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രേരകശക്തിയായി സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ മാറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത മന്ത്രാലയം ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിച്ചു.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്കായി : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2152795 എന്ന ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്കുചെയ്യുക