Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs the second meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Cooperation in New Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation says, Ministry of Cooperation is committed to transform cooperatives into vibrant and successful business units under the leadership of PM Modi
Under the ambitious target of setting up 2 lakh multipurpose cooperative societies, 35,395 new cooperative societies have been formed so far
For the landless and poor people, cooperative sector is paving the way to prosperity
Through White Revolution 2.0, rapid progress is also being made towards the goal of achieving 50% milk collection through cooperative societies in the next five years
Union Minister of Cooperation says, the Modi government will also enter into contracts with small farmers for traditional seeds so that they too can benefit from it
Over the past four years, the Ministry of Cooperation has undertaken more than 100 initiatives to strengthen PACS, dairy, fisheries, cooperative banks, sugar cooperatives, and governance systems
Union Minister of Cooperation urged all committee members to strengthen the dairy sector in their respective states to boost the cooperative movement
05 AUG 2025 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, chaired the second meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Cooperation on the initiatives of the Ministry to strengthen the cooperative sector in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by Union Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Members of the Committee, Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation, and senior officers of the Ministry.
7O8W.JPG)
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to transform cooperatives into vibrant and successful business units. He said that in their ambitious target to set up 2 lakh multipurpose cooperative societies in the country in 5 years, 35,395 new cooperative societies have been formed so far, which include 6,182 are Multipurpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (MPACS), 27,562 are dairy and 1,651 are fisheries cooperative societies.
Shri Amit Shah said that the cooperative sector can open the way to prosperity for the landless and poor people. He said that three national level cooperative societies have been formed for the prosperity of the cooperative sector, agriculture and farmers. He said that the National Cooperative Organic Limited (NCOL) ensures the certification, branding, packaging and marketing of organic products of farmers so that farmers can get a good price for their produce. He said that the National Cooperative Export Limited (NCEL) provides all the facilities related to exporting the farmers' products to the international market, whereby the full profit goes to the farmers. Shri Shah said that the Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) works towards the conservation, storage and production of traditional seeds of India. The Union Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government will enter into contracts with small farmers for traditional seeds so that they can also benefit out of it.
Union Minister of Cooperation asked all the members of the consultative committee to strengthen the dairy sector in their respective states to give a boost to cooperatives. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation has taken more than 100 initiatives in the last four years to strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), dairy, fisheries, cooperative banks, sugar cooperatives and cooperative governance systems. He said that the National Cooperative Policy-2025 provides a comprehensive roadmap for sustainable cooperative development in the country. This roadmap also includes coordination with Government of India schemes, such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), National Dairy Development Program (NPDD) and others to strengthen the cooperative ecosystem at the grassroots level. He said that efforts are being made to increase milk procurement by 50% in the next five years under the White Revolution 2.0 led by cooperatives.
During the meeting, the Ministry of Cooperation made a presentation to the Committee on various initiatives taken in the last four years. It was informed by the ministry that institutional mechanisms such as Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC), National Level Coordination Committee (NLCC), State Cooperative Development Committees (SCDC), and District Cooperative Development Committees (DCDC) have been set up for effective implementation and monitoring. More than 100 initiatives have been taken by the Ministry of Cooperation in the last four years to strengthen PACS, dairy, fisheries, cooperative banks, sugar cooperatives and governance systems including digital reforms, policy changes, financial support and institutional capacity building.
The Ministry of Cooperation conveyed that the Tribhuvan Sahkari University, established through a Parliamentary Act, has been declared an institution of national importance. This university will integrate and standardize cooperative education and training in India and provide skilled human resources for the cooperative sector. Under the cooperative-led White Revolution 2.0, efforts are being made to increase milk procurement by 50% over the next five years. So far, 15,691 new Dairy Cooperative Societies have been registered and 11,871 existing DCSs have been strengthened. The National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and 25 Milk Unions across 15 states have signed MoUs to establish biogas plants in dairy cooperatives. They added that three new Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been established in the sectors of organic products, exports and seeds, with the objective of enhancing scale, quality and branding in the cooperative value chain.
The Consultative Committee put forth its suggestions to further strengthen the cooperative sector. The Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to empower cooperatives as engines of growth, equality and self-reliance in rural India.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில், புதுதில்லியில் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் நாடாளுமன்ற ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் இரண்டாவது கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
05 AUG 2025 9:15PM by PIB Chennai
கூட்டுறவுத் துறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்த ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் இரண்டாவது கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று புதுதில்லியில் தலைமை தாங்கினார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய கூட்டுறவு இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு கிருஷ்ணன் பால் மற்றும் திரு முரளிதர் மொஹோல், குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்கள், கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய திரு அமித் ஷா, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம் கூட்டுறவுகளை துடிப்பான மற்றும் வெற்றிகரமான வணிக அலகுகளாக மாற்ற உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்றார். 5 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டில் 2 லட்சம் பல்நோக்கு கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களை அமைக்கும் லட்சிய இலக்கில், இதுவரை 35,395 புதிய கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், அவற்றில் 6,182 பல்நோக்கு முதன்மை வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்கள், 27,562 பால் பண்ணைகள் மற்றும் 1,651 மீன்வள கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் அடங்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கூட்டுறவுத் துறையால், நிலமற்ற மற்றும் ஏழை மக்களுக்கு செழிப்புக்கான வழியை ஏற்படுத்தித் தர முடியும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். கூட்டுறவுத் துறை, விவசாயம் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்காக தேசிய அளவில் மூன்று கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் விளைபொருட்களுக்கு நல்ல விலையைப் பெறுவதற்காக, விவசாயிகளின் கரிமப் பொருட்களின் சான்றிதழ், பிராண்டிங், பேக்கேஜிங் மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றை தேசிய கூட்டுறவு ஆர்கானிக் லிமிடெட் உறுதி செய்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். தேசிய கூட்டுறவு ஏற்றுமதி லிமிடெட், விவசாயிகளின் பொருட்களை சர்வதேச சந்தைக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்வது தொடர்பான அனைத்து வசதிகளையும் வழங்குகிறது என்றும், இதன் மூலம் முழு லாபமும் விவசாயிகளுக்குச் செல்கிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கூட்டுறவுகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில், அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களில் பால்வளத் துறையை வலுப்படுத்துமாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் உறுப்பினர்களைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். முதன்மை வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்கள், பால்வளம், மீன்வளம், கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகள், கூட்டுறவு சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு நிர்வாக அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்த கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம் கடந்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில் 100க்கும் மேற்பட்ட முன்முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். தேசிய கூட்டுறவு கொள்கை-2025, நாட்டில் நிலையான கூட்டுறவு மேம்பாட்டிற்கான ஒரு விரிவான செயல்திட்டத்தை வழங்குகிறது என்றார், அவர். இந்த செயல்திட்டத்தில், கூட்டுறவு சூழலியலை அடிமட்ட அளவில் வலுப்படுத்த, பிரதமரின் மத்ஸ்ய சம்பதா திட்டம், தேசிய பால் பண்ணை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் போன்ற இந்திய அரசின் திட்டங்களுடனான ஒருங்கிணைப்பும் அடங்கும். கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் தலைமையிலான வெண்மைப் புரட்சி 2.0 இன் கீழ் அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் பால் கொள்முதலை 50% அதிகரிக்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கூட்டுறவுத் துறையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான தனது பரிந்துரைகளை ஆலோசனைக் குழு முன்வைத்தது. கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவில் வளர்ச்சி, சமத்துவம் மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கைக்கான இயந்திரங்களாக கூட்டுறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை அமைச்சகம் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2152795