Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs the second meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Cooperation in New Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation says, Ministry of Cooperation is committed to transform cooperatives into vibrant and successful business units under the leadership of PM Modi
Under the ambitious target of setting up 2 lakh multipurpose cooperative societies, 35,395 new cooperative societies have been formed so far
For the landless and poor people, cooperative sector is paving the way to prosperity
Through White Revolution 2.0, rapid progress is also being made towards the goal of achieving 50% milk collection through cooperative societies in the next five years
Union Minister of Cooperation says, the Modi government will also enter into contracts with small farmers for traditional seeds so that they too can benefit from it
Over the past four years, the Ministry of Cooperation has undertaken more than 100 initiatives to strengthen PACS, dairy, fisheries, cooperative banks, sugar cooperatives, and governance systems
Union Minister of Cooperation urged all committee members to strengthen the dairy sector in their respective states to boost the cooperative movement
05 AUG 2025 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, chaired the second meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Cooperation on the initiatives of the Ministry to strengthen the cooperative sector in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by Union Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Members of the Committee, Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation, and senior officers of the Ministry.
7O8W.JPG)
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to transform cooperatives into vibrant and successful business units. He said that in their ambitious target to set up 2 lakh multipurpose cooperative societies in the country in 5 years, 35,395 new cooperative societies have been formed so far, which include 6,182 are Multipurpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (MPACS), 27,562 are dairy and 1,651 are fisheries cooperative societies.
Shri Amit Shah said that the cooperative sector can open the way to prosperity for the landless and poor people. He said that three national level cooperative societies have been formed for the prosperity of the cooperative sector, agriculture and farmers. He said that the National Cooperative Organic Limited (NCOL) ensures the certification, branding, packaging and marketing of organic products of farmers so that farmers can get a good price for their produce. He said that the National Cooperative Export Limited (NCEL) provides all the facilities related to exporting the farmers' products to the international market, whereby the full profit goes to the farmers. Shri Shah said that the Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) works towards the conservation, storage and production of traditional seeds of India. The Union Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government will enter into contracts with small farmers for traditional seeds so that they can also benefit out of it.
Union Minister of Cooperation asked all the members of the consultative committee to strengthen the dairy sector in their respective states to give a boost to cooperatives. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation has taken more than 100 initiatives in the last four years to strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), dairy, fisheries, cooperative banks, sugar cooperatives and cooperative governance systems. He said that the National Cooperative Policy-2025 provides a comprehensive roadmap for sustainable cooperative development in the country. This roadmap also includes coordination with Government of India schemes, such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), National Dairy Development Program (NPDD) and others to strengthen the cooperative ecosystem at the grassroots level. He said that efforts are being made to increase milk procurement by 50% in the next five years under the White Revolution 2.0 led by cooperatives.
During the meeting, the Ministry of Cooperation made a presentation to the Committee on various initiatives taken in the last four years. It was informed by the ministry that institutional mechanisms such as Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC), National Level Coordination Committee (NLCC), State Cooperative Development Committees (SCDC), and District Cooperative Development Committees (DCDC) have been set up for effective implementation and monitoring. More than 100 initiatives have been taken by the Ministry of Cooperation in the last four years to strengthen PACS, dairy, fisheries, cooperative banks, sugar cooperatives and governance systems including digital reforms, policy changes, financial support and institutional capacity building.
The Ministry of Cooperation conveyed that the Tribhuvan Sahkari University, established through a Parliamentary Act, has been declared an institution of national importance. This university will integrate and standardize cooperative education and training in India and provide skilled human resources for the cooperative sector. Under the cooperative-led White Revolution 2.0, efforts are being made to increase milk procurement by 50% over the next five years. So far, 15,691 new Dairy Cooperative Societies have been registered and 11,871 existing DCSs have been strengthened. The National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and 25 Milk Unions across 15 states have signed MoUs to establish biogas plants in dairy cooperatives. They added that three new Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been established in the sectors of organic products, exports and seeds, with the objective of enhancing scale, quality and branding in the cooperative value chain.
The Consultative Committee put forth its suggestions to further strengthen the cooperative sector. The Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to empower cooperatives as engines of growth, equality and self-reliance in rural India.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਲ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ
2 ਲੱਖ ਬਹੁ-ਮੰਤਵੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 35,395 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ
ਬੇਜ਼ਮੀਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟ ਰੈਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ 2.0 ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 50% ਮਿਲਕ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਵੱਲ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਸਕਣ
ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ, ਡੇਅਰੀ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ, ਚੀਨੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ
05 AUG 2025 9:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਰਲੀਧਰ ਮੋਹੋਲ, ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
7O8W.JPG)
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਲ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਲੱਖ ਬਹੁ-ਮੰਤਵੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 35,395 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6,182 ਬਹੁ-ਮੰਤਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ (ਐੱਮਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ), 27,562 ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ 1,651 ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭੂਮੀਹੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਰਹਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਔਰਗੈਨਿਕ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐੱਨਸੀਓਐੱਲ) ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ, ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ, ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐੱਨਸੀਈਐੱਲ) ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਲਾਭ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੀਜ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਲ) ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਜ਼ (ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ), ਡੇਅਰੀ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ, ਚੀਨੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ-2025 ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਤਸਯ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਸਵਾਈ), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਨਪੀਡੀਡੀ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟ ਰੈਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ 2.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ 50% ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਨਐੱਲਸੀਸੀ), ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ (ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀਸੀ), ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ (ਡੀਸੀਡੀਸੀ) ਵਰਗੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ, ਡੇਅਰੀ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ, ਚੀਨੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਬਦਲਾਅ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਐਕਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਤ੍ਰਿਭੁਵਨ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟ ਰੈਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ 2.0 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 50% ਮਿਲਕ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 15,691 ਨਵੇਂ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 11,871 ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ) ਅਤੇ 15 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਮਿਲਕ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਇਓਗੈਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਮਾਨਾ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਜ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਹੁ-ਰਾਜੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਇੰਜਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।