Ministry of Education
PM Shri Narendra Modi’s Pariksha Pe Charcha 2025 conferred with Guinness World Record for most registrations in one-month
04 AUG 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s flagship initiative, Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC), which has been successfully organised by the Ministry of Education in collaboration with MyGov since 2018, has been conferred with the Guinness World Record for the “Most people registered on a Citizen Engagement Platform in one month.” This recognition celebrates the unprecedented achievement of 3.53 crore valid registrations received during the 8th edition of the programme, hosted on the MyGov platform.
Pariksha Pe Charcha is a unique global platform conceptualised and led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, where he directly interacts with students, teachers, and parents. The initiative transforms the examination season into a festival of positivity, preparation, and purposeful learning, making exams a time for encouragement rather than stress.
The official Guinness World Record certificate was formally presented at a ceremony held in New Delhi. The event was graced by the Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Union Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Shri Jitin Prasada; Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; CEO of MyGov, Shri Nand Kumarum; and senior officials from the Ministries of Education and Electronics & IT, along with other key stakeholders. The record was validated and announced by Shri Rishi Nath, official adjudicator of Guinness World Records.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Pariksha Pe Charcha has been redefined as a national approach to examinations by turning stress into a festival of learning. Shri Pradhan informed that the 8th edition of PPC saw a total of 21+ crore viewership across all media platforms in 2025. The overwhelming participation in PPC 2025 is seen as a reflection of the country’s collective commitment to holistic and inclusive education and alignment with the vision of a Viksit Bharat, he added.
While addressing the occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw called Pariksha Pe Charcha a unique initiative by PM Shri Narendra Modi that brings together students, parents, and teachers to promote well-being and stress-free learning. He highlighted the wide range of career opportunities available to students in this Amrit Kaal and said that the Guinness World Record for highest registrations demonstrates the strong public trust in the initiative, he added.
Shri Jitin Prasada also commended MyGov for its efforts in making governance more participatory. He remarked that the Guinness World Record highlights how MyGov has leveraged technology to deepen citizen engagement and scale the reach of Pariksha Pe Charcha nationwide.
NEP 2020 lays emphasis on stress-free and joyful learning. It encourages moving away from learning-by-rote to developing critical cognitive skills based upon experiential learning. Since its inception, Pariksha Pe Charcha has evolved into a nationwide movement that transforms examinations into opportunities for self-expression and growth. Through personal interactions, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses key challenges such as time management, digital distractions, mindfulness, and emotional resilience, providing practical guidance and motivation to students, parents, and teachers alike.
The success of PPC 2025 is a collective achievement, and all stakeholders, educational institutions, and citizens who contributed to this milestone have been appreciated by the Ministers. The commitment to further strengthen participatory governance and holistic education remains steadfast.
The programme’s inclusivity, digital reach, and innovative approaches ensure its continued success as a cornerstone of student engagement in India. With each passing year, PPC reinforces the message that exams are not the end but a beginning.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தேர்வு குறித்த கலந்துரையாடல் 2025, ஒரு மாதத்தில் அதிக பதிவுகளுக்கான கின்னஸ் உலக சாதனைப் பட்டியலில் இடம்பிடித்தது
04 AUG 2025 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் முதன்மை முயற்சியான தேர்வு குறித்த கலந்துரையாடல், 2018 முதல் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தால் மை கவ் உடன் இணைந்து வெற்றிகரமாக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது. "ஒரு குடிமக்கள் ஈடுபாட்டு தளத்தில் ஒரு மாதத்தில் அதிக மக்கள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்" என்ற கின்னஸ் உலக சாதனையை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி படைத்துள்ளது. மை கவ் தளத்தில் நடத்தப்படும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் 8வது பதிப்பின் போது பெறப்பட்ட 3.53 கோடி செல்லுபடியாகும் பதிவுகளின் முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத சாதனையை இந்த அங்கீகாரம் கொண்டாடுகிறது.
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற விழாவில் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ கின்னஸ் உலக சாதனை சான்றிதழ் முறையாக வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், ரயில்வே மற்றும் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா, பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார், மை கவ்-இன் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு நந்த் குமரும் மற்றும் கல்வி மற்றும் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சகங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த சாதனையை கின்னஸ் உலக சாதனைகளின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ நடுவர் திரு ரிஷி நாத் அறிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ்,தேர்வு குறித்த கலந்துரையாடல் என்பது மன அழுத்தத்தை கற்றல் திருவிழாவாக மாற்றுவதன் மூலம் தேர்வுகளுக்கான தேசிய அணுகுமுறையாக மறுவரையறை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அனைத்து ஊடக தளங்களிலும் மொத்தம் 21 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பார்வையாளர்களை இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் 8வது பதிப்பு கண்டதாக திரு. பிரதான் தெரிவித்தார். தேர்வு குறித்த கலந்துரையாடல் 2025-இல் அதிக பங்கேற்பு, முழுமையான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய கல்வி மற்றும் வளர்ந்த பாரதம் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் சீரமைப்பதற்கான நாட்டின் கூட்டு அர்ப்பணிப்பின் பிரதிபலிப்பாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், தேர்வு குறித்த கலந்துரையாடலை, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தனித்துவமான முயற்சி என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இது மாணவர்கள், பெற்றோர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து நல்வாழ்வையும் மன அழுத்தமற்ற கற்றலையும் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. இந்த அமிர்தக் காலத்தில் மாணவர்களுக்குக் கிடைக்கும் பரந்த அளவிலான தொழில் வாய்ப்புகளை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார், மேலும் அதிக பதிவுகளுக்கான கின்னஸ் உலக சாதனை, இந்த முயற்சியின் மீதான வலுவான பொது நம்பிக்கையை நிரூபிக்கிறது என்றும் கூறினார்.
நிர்வாகத்தை மேலும் பங்கேற்புடன் மாற்றுவதில் மைகவ் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளுக்கு திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதாவும் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். குடிமக்களின் ஈடுபாட்டை ஆழப்படுத்தவும், நாடு முழுவதும் தேர்வு குறித்த கலந்துரையாடலின் வரம்பை அதிகரிக்கவும் மைகவ் எவ்வாறு தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்பதை கின்னஸ் உலக சாதனை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2152224