Ministry of Education
PM Shri Narendra Modi’s Pariksha Pe Charcha 2025 conferred with Guinness World Record for most registrations in one-month
04 AUG 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s flagship initiative, Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC), which has been successfully organised by the Ministry of Education in collaboration with MyGov since 2018, has been conferred with the Guinness World Record for the “Most people registered on a Citizen Engagement Platform in one month.” This recognition celebrates the unprecedented achievement of 3.53 crore valid registrations received during the 8th edition of the programme, hosted on the MyGov platform.
Pariksha Pe Charcha is a unique global platform conceptualised and led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, where he directly interacts with students, teachers, and parents. The initiative transforms the examination season into a festival of positivity, preparation, and purposeful learning, making exams a time for encouragement rather than stress.
The official Guinness World Record certificate was formally presented at a ceremony held in New Delhi. The event was graced by the Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Union Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Shri Jitin Prasada; Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; CEO of MyGov, Shri Nand Kumarum; and senior officials from the Ministries of Education and Electronics & IT, along with other key stakeholders. The record was validated and announced by Shri Rishi Nath, official adjudicator of Guinness World Records.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Pariksha Pe Charcha has been redefined as a national approach to examinations by turning stress into a festival of learning. Shri Pradhan informed that the 8th edition of PPC saw a total of 21+ crore viewership across all media platforms in 2025. The overwhelming participation in PPC 2025 is seen as a reflection of the country’s collective commitment to holistic and inclusive education and alignment with the vision of a Viksit Bharat, he added.
While addressing the occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw called Pariksha Pe Charcha a unique initiative by PM Shri Narendra Modi that brings together students, parents, and teachers to promote well-being and stress-free learning. He highlighted the wide range of career opportunities available to students in this Amrit Kaal and said that the Guinness World Record for highest registrations demonstrates the strong public trust in the initiative, he added.
Shri Jitin Prasada also commended MyGov for its efforts in making governance more participatory. He remarked that the Guinness World Record highlights how MyGov has leveraged technology to deepen citizen engagement and scale the reach of Pariksha Pe Charcha nationwide.
NEP 2020 lays emphasis on stress-free and joyful learning. It encourages moving away from learning-by-rote to developing critical cognitive skills based upon experiential learning. Since its inception, Pariksha Pe Charcha has evolved into a nationwide movement that transforms examinations into opportunities for self-expression and growth. Through personal interactions, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses key challenges such as time management, digital distractions, mindfulness, and emotional resilience, providing practical guidance and motivation to students, parents, and teachers alike.
The success of PPC 2025 is a collective achievement, and all stakeholders, educational institutions, and citizens who contributed to this milestone have been appreciated by the Ministers. The commitment to further strengthen participatory governance and holistic education remains steadfast.
The programme’s inclusivity, digital reach, and innovative approaches ensure its continued success as a cornerstone of student engagement in India. With each passing year, PPC reinforces the message that exams are not the end but a beginning.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پریکشا پے چرچا 2025 نے ایک مہینے میں سب سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن کے لیے گنیز عالمی ریکارڈ قائم کیا
04 AUG 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اہم پہل قدمی، پریکشا پہ چرچا (پی پی سی)، جس کا اہتمام وزارت تعلیم نے مائی گو کے تعاون سے 2018 سے کامیابی کے ساتھ کیا ہے، کو "ایک مہینے میں کسی شہری رابطہ کاری پلیٹ فارم پر سب سے زیادہ لوگوں کے رجسٹریشن" کے لیے گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ یہ اعتراف مائی گو پلیٹ فارم کے زیر اہتمام پروگرام کے 8ویں ایڈیشن کے دوران موصول ہونے والی 3.53 کروڑ درست رجسٹریشن کی بے مثال کامیابی کا جشن مناتا ہے۔
پریکشا پہ چرچا ایک منفرد عالمی پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کا تصور کیا گیا ہے اور اس کی قیادت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کرتے ہیں، جہاں وہ طلباء، اساتذہ اور والدین سے براہ راست بات چیت کرتے ہیں۔ یہ پہل قدمی امتحانی موسم کو مثبت طرز فکر، تیاری اور بامقصد سیکھنے کے تہوار میں بدل دیتا ہے، جس سے امتحانات کا موسم تناؤ کی بجائے حوصلہ افزائی کا موسم بن جاتا ہے۔
رسمی گنیز عالمی ریکارڈ سند نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں پیش کی گئی۔ اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان؛ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی، ریلوے اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو؛ الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد؛ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری، جناب سنجے کمار؛ مائی گو کے سی ای او جناب نند کمارم؛ اور تعلیم اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے علاوہ دیگر اہم متعلقہ فریقوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔ ریکارڈ کی تصدیق اور اعلان گنیز عالمی ریکارڈس کے آفیشل جج جناب رشی ناتھ کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، شری دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، پریکشا پہ چرچا کو امتحانات کے لیے ایک قومی نقطہ نظر کے طور پر نئے سرے سے بیان کیا گیا ہے، جس سے تناؤ کو سیکھنے کے تہوار میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے مطلع کیا کہ پی پی سی کے 8ویں ایڈیشن نے 2025 میں تمام میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر کل 21 کروڑ سے زائد ناظرین کی تعداد ملاحظہ کی۔ پی پی سی 2025 میں زبردست شرکت کو ملک کی مجموعی اور جامع تعلیم کے لیے اجتماعی وابستگی کی عکاسی کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے اور ایک وکست بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی ہوتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب اشونی وشنو نے پریکشا پہ چرچا کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ایک منفرد پہل قرار دیا جو طلباء، والدین اور اساتذہ کو بہبود اور تناؤ سے پاک تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس امرت کال میں طلباء کے لیے دستیاب کیریئر کے وسیع مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ سب سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن کا گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ اس اقدام پر عوام کے مضبوط اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
جناب جتن پرساد نے بھی حکمرانی کو مزید شراکت دار بنانے میں مائی گو کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دیے کہ گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ کس طرح مائی گو نے شہریوں کی مصروفیت کو گہرا کرنے اور ملک بھر میں پریکشا پہ چرچا کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
این ای پی 2020 تناؤ سے مبرا اور خوشگوار سیکھنے کے ماحول پر زور دیتا ہے۔ یہ تجرباتی سیکھنے پر مبنی تنقیدی علمی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سیکھنے سے ہٹ کر آگے بڑھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، پریکشا پہ چرچا ایک ملک گیر تحریک میں تبدیل ہوئی ہے جو امتحانات کو خود اظہار اور ترقی کے مواقع میں تبدیل کرتی ہے۔ ذاتی بات چیت کے ذریعے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کلیدی چیلنجوں جیسے کہ وقت کا انتظام، ڈیجیٹل خلفشار، ذہن سازی، اور جذباتی لچک، طلباء، والدین اور اساتذہ کو یکساں طور پر عملی رہنمائی اور ترغیب فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
پی پی سی 2025 کی کامیابی ایک اجتماعی کامیابی ہے، اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز، تعلیمی اداروں اور شہریوں نے جنہوں نے اس سنگ میل میں تعاون کیا، وزراء کی طرف سے ان کی تعریف کی گئی۔ شراکتی نظم و نسق اور جامع تعلیم کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کا عزم ثابت قدم ہے۔
پروگرام کی شمولیت، ڈیجیٹل رسائی، اور اختراعی نقطہ نظر اس کی مسلسل کامیابی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان میں طلباء کی مصروفیت کی بنیاد ہے۔ ہر گزرتے سال کے ساتھ، پی پی سی اس پیغام کو تقویت دیتا ہے کہ امتحانات اختتام نہیں بلکہ آغاز ہیں۔