Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Divya Deshmukh on becoming FIDE Women's World Chess Champion 2025
28 JUL 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Divya Deshmukh on becoming FIDE Women's World Chess Champion 2025. “Koneru Humpy has also displayed immense prowess throughout the championship. Best wishes to both players for their future endeavours”, Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“A historic final featuring two outstanding Indian chess players!
Proud of the young Divya Deshmukh on becoming FIDE Women's World Chess Champion 2025. Congratulations to her for this remarkable feat, which will inspire several youngsters.
Koneru Humpy has also displayed immense prowess throughout the championship.
Best wishes to both players for their future endeavours. “
@DivyaDeshmukh05
@humpy_koneru

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے دیویا دیشمکھ کو فیڈے خواتین کی عالمی شطرنج چیمپئن 2025 بننے پر مبارکباد دی
28 JUL 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دیویا دیشمکھ کو فیڈے خواتین کی عالمی شطرنج چیمپیئن 2025 بننے پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا "کونیرو ہمپی نے بھی پوری چمپئن شپ میں زبردست صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ دونوں کھلاڑیوں کو ان کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات"۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
"ایک تاریخی فائنل جس میں شطرنج کے دو شاندار کھلاڑی شامل ہیں!
فیڈےخواتین کی عالمی شطرنج چیمپئن 2025 بننے پر نوجوان دیویا دیشمکھ پر فخر ہے۔ اس شاندار کارنامے کے لیے انہیں مبارکباد، جو کئی نوجوانوں کو متاثر کرے گا۔
کونیرو ہمپی نے بھی پوری چیمپیئن شپ میں زبردست صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
دونوں کھلاڑیوں کو ان کے مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔ "
@DivyaDeshmukh05
@humpy_koneru