Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Divya Deshmukh on becoming FIDE Women's World Chess Champion 2025
28 JUL 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Divya Deshmukh on becoming FIDE Women's World Chess Champion 2025. “Koneru Humpy has also displayed immense prowess throughout the championship. Best wishes to both players for their future endeavours”, Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“A historic final featuring two outstanding Indian chess players!
Proud of the young Divya Deshmukh on becoming FIDE Women's World Chess Champion 2025. Congratulations to her for this remarkable feat, which will inspire several youngsters.
Koneru Humpy has also displayed immense prowess throughout the championship.
Best wishes to both players for their future endeavours. “
@DivyaDeshmukh05
@humpy_koneru

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফিডে মহিলা বিশ্ব দাবা চ্যাম্পিয়ন হওয়ায় দিব্যা দেশমুখকে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
28 JUL 2025 6:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ফিডে মহিলা বিশ্ব দাবা চ্যাম্পিয়ন হওয়ায় দিব্যা দেশমুখকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“দুই অসাধারণ ভারতীয় দাবাড়ুকে নিয়ে এক ঐতিহাসিক ফাইনাল!
ফিডে মহিলা বিশ্ব দাবা চ্যাম্পিয়ন হওয়ায় দিব্যা দেশমুখকে নিয়ে গর্বিত। এই অসাধারণ কৃতিত্বের জন্য তাঁকে অভিনন্দন, যা অনেক তরুণ-তরুণীকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।
গোটা প্রতিযোগিতা জুড়ে কোনেরু হাম্পিও অসামান্য দক্ষতা দেখিয়েছেন।
দুই খেলোয়াড়কেই তাঁদের ভবিষ্যতের যাবতীয় প্রয়াসের জন্য শুভেচ্ছা।”
@DivyaDeshmukh05
@humpy_koneru