Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds officials talks with the Prime Minister of Trinidad & Tobago
04 JUL 2025 11:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago [T&T] at Red House in Port of Spain. He congratulated Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar on taking over office the second time after her victory in recent elections. He thanked her for an exceptional welcome.
The two leaders held discussions on wide-range of areas of potential collaboration including agriculture, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, digital transformation, UPI, capacity building, culture, sports and people-to-people ties. Development cooperation is an important pillar of India-Trinidad & Tobago partnership. Prime Minister Bissesar noted that Prime Minister Modi’s landmark visit to Trinidad & Tobago will reinvigorate the deep-rooted bilateral ties between the two countries.
Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They called upon greater cooperation to deal with contemporary challenges such climate change, disaster management, and cyber security. Prime Minister expressed appreciation for T&T’s strong support and solidarity extended to the people of India in the wake of Pahalgam terror attack. The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to fight terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. They agreed to work together for greater solidarity among the countries of the Global South and to strengthen India-CARICOM partnership.
Following the talks, six MOUs in the fields of pharmacopoeia, Quick Impact Projects, culture, sports, diplomatic training and ICCR chairs for Hindi and Indian studies were exchanged. Several announcements to foster bilateral ties, including the offer of OCI card to the sixth generation of the people of Indian origin in T&T were made. The List of Outcomes may be seen here.
Prime Minister invited Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar to pay a visit to India, which she accepted. The landmark visit of Prime Minister to Trinidad & Tobago has given a boost to the special ties between the countries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ
04 JUL 2025 11:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੋਰਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸਪੇਨ ਦੇ ਰੈੱਡ ਹਾਊਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਕਮਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ-ਬਿਸੇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਵਾਰ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਮਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ-ਬਿਸੇਸਰ (Kamla Persad-Bissessar) ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਕਮਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ-ਬਿਸੇਸਰ ਦਾ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਯੂਪੀਆਈ (UPI), ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਭਾਰਤ-ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਿਸੇਸਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਰਤਮਾਣ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰੂਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਧਿਕ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ, ਤੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਖੇਡ, ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਸੀਆਰ-ICCR) ਚੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਛੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਐਲਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਛੇਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਓਸੀਆਈ (OCI) ਕਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਮਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ-ਬਿਸੇਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।