Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds officials talks with the Prime Minister of Trinidad & Tobago
04 JUL 2025 11:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago [T&T] at Red House in Port of Spain. He congratulated Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar on taking over office the second time after her victory in recent elections. He thanked her for an exceptional welcome.
The two leaders held discussions on wide-range of areas of potential collaboration including agriculture, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, digital transformation, UPI, capacity building, culture, sports and people-to-people ties. Development cooperation is an important pillar of India-Trinidad & Tobago partnership. Prime Minister Bissesar noted that Prime Minister Modi’s landmark visit to Trinidad & Tobago will reinvigorate the deep-rooted bilateral ties between the two countries.
Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They called upon greater cooperation to deal with contemporary challenges such climate change, disaster management, and cyber security. Prime Minister expressed appreciation for T&T’s strong support and solidarity extended to the people of India in the wake of Pahalgam terror attack. The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to fight terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. They agreed to work together for greater solidarity among the countries of the Global South and to strengthen India-CARICOM partnership.
Following the talks, six MOUs in the fields of pharmacopoeia, Quick Impact Projects, culture, sports, diplomatic training and ICCR chairs for Hindi and Indian studies were exchanged. Several announcements to foster bilateral ties, including the offer of OCI card to the sixth generation of the people of Indian origin in T&T were made. The List of Outcomes may be seen here.
Prime Minister invited Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar to pay a visit to India, which she accepted. The landmark visit of Prime Minister to Trinidad & Tobago has given a boost to the special ties between the countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم ہند نے ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو کے وزیر اعظم سے سرکاری ملاقات کی
04 JUL 2025 11:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پورٹ آف اسپین کے ریڈ ہاؤس میں جمہوریہ ٹرینیڈاڈ و ٹوباگو (ٹی اینڈ ٹی) کی وزیر اعظم محترمہ کملا پرسہاد-بِسیسر سے ملاقات کی۔انہوں نے حالیہ انتخابات میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے بعد دوبارہ وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے پر محترمہ کملا پرسہاد-بسیسر کو مبارکباد دی اور ان کے شاندار خیرمقدم پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی تعاون کے ممکنہ شعبوں جیسے زراعت، صحت و دواسازی، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، یو پی آئی، صلاحیت سازی، ثقافت، کھیل اور عوامی رابطوں کے سلسلے میں تفصیلی گفتگو کی۔ ترقیاتی تعاون بھارت اور ٹرینیڈاڈ و ٹوباگو کی شراکت داری کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ وزیر اعظم بسیسر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کا یہ تاریخی دورہ ٹرینیڈاڈ و ٹوباگو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دیرینہ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو نئی توانائی دے گا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی، آفات سے نمٹنے اور سائبر سکیورٹی جیسے موجودہ عالمی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے زیادہ تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے پہلگام میں دہشت گردانہ حملے کے بعد بھارت کے عوام کے ساتھ ٹرینیڈاڈ و ٹوباگو کی بھرپور حمایت اور یکجہتی پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دہشت گردی کے تمام اشکال اور مظاہرات کے خلاف لڑنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور عالمی خطہ جنوب ممالک کے درمیان یکجہتی اور بھارت-کیریکوم شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
مذاکرات کے بعد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان چھ مفاہمتی یادداشتوں کا تبادلہ ہوا، جن میں فارماکوپیا، فوری اثرات والے پروجیکٹس، ثقافت، کھیل، سفارتی تربیت اور آئی سی سی آر کی جانب سے ہندی اور بھارتی مطالعات کے لیے چیئرز کا قیام شامل ہے۔ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اہم اعلانات کیے گئے، جن میں ٹرینیڈاڈ و ٹوباگو میں مقیم ہندوستانی نژاد چھٹی نسل کے افراد کو اوورسیز سٹیزن آف انڈیا (او سی آئی) یعنی سمندر پار بھارتی شہریوں کے کارڈ کی پیشکش بھی شامل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے محترمہ کملا پرسہاد-بسیسر کو بھارت کے دورے کی دعوت دی، جسے انہوں نے قبول کر لیا۔ وزیر اعظم کا یہ تاریخی دورہ ٹرینیڈاڈ و ٹوباگو دونوں ممالک کے خصوصی تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے گیا ہے۔