Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds officials talks with the Prime Minister of Trinidad & Tobago
04 JUL 2025 11:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago [T&T] at Red House in Port of Spain. He congratulated Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar on taking over office the second time after her victory in recent elections. He thanked her for an exceptional welcome.
The two leaders held discussions on wide-range of areas of potential collaboration including agriculture, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, digital transformation, UPI, capacity building, culture, sports and people-to-people ties. Development cooperation is an important pillar of India-Trinidad & Tobago partnership. Prime Minister Bissesar noted that Prime Minister Modi’s landmark visit to Trinidad & Tobago will reinvigorate the deep-rooted bilateral ties between the two countries.
Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They called upon greater cooperation to deal with contemporary challenges such climate change, disaster management, and cyber security. Prime Minister expressed appreciation for T&T’s strong support and solidarity extended to the people of India in the wake of Pahalgam terror attack. The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to fight terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. They agreed to work together for greater solidarity among the countries of the Global South and to strengthen India-CARICOM partnership.
Following the talks, six MOUs in the fields of pharmacopoeia, Quick Impact Projects, culture, sports, diplomatic training and ICCR chairs for Hindi and Indian studies were exchanged. Several announcements to foster bilateral ties, including the offer of OCI card to the sixth generation of the people of Indian origin in T&T were made. The List of Outcomes may be seen here.
Prime Minister invited Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar to pay a visit to India, which she accepted. The landmark visit of Prime Minister to Trinidad & Tobago has given a boost to the special ties between the countries.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி டிரினிடாட் டொபாகோ பிரதமருடன் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்
04 JUL 2025 11:51PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி போர்ட் ஆஃப் ஸ்பெயினில் உள்ள ரெட் ஹவுஸில் டிரினிடாட் & டொபாகோ குடியரசின் பிரதமர் திருமதி கமலா பெர்சாத்-பிஸ்ஸரை சந்தித்தார். சமீபத்திய தேர்தல்களில் வெற்றி பெற்ற பிறகு இரண்டாவது முறையாக பதவியேற்ற பிரதமர் கமலா பெர்சாத்-பிஸ்ஸருக்கு அவர் வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்தார். தமக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட சிறந்த வரவேற்புக்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
விவசாயம், சுகாதாரம், மருந்துகள், டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றம், யுபிஐ, திறன் மேம்பாடு, கலாச்சாரம், விளையாட்டு, மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான உறவுகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல துறைகளில் பரந்த அளவிலான ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் டிரினிடாட் & டொபாகோ பயணம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே ஆழமாக வேரூன்றிய இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மீண்டும் புதுப்பிக்கும் என்று அந்நாட்டு பிரதமர் கம்லா பெர்சாத் பிஸ்ஸர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பரஸ்பர நலன் சார்ந்த பிராந்திய, உலகளாவிய பிரச்சினைகள் போன்றவை குறித்தும் இரு தலைவர்களும் கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர். பருவநிலை மாற்றம், பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை, இணையதள பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற தற்கால சவால்களைச் சமாளிக்க அதிக ஒத்துழைப்பு தேவை என்று அவர்கள் அழைப்பு விடுத்தனர். பஹல்காம் பயங்கரவாதத் தாக்குதலைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்திய மக்களுக்கு டிரினிடாட் டொபாகோ, இந்தியாவுக்கு அளித்த வலுவான ஆதரவுக்கு பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். பயங்கரவாதத்தை அதன் அனைத்து வடிவங்களிலும் எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இரு தலைவர்களும் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர்.
பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து, மருந்தியல், கலாச்சாரம், விளையாட்டு, உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் ஆறு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் பரிமாறப்பட்டன. டிரினிடாட் டொபாகோ பிரதமர் கமலா பெர்சாத்-பிஸ்ஸேசரை இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தருமாறு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். அதை அவர் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார்.