प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ आधिकारिक वार्ता की
04 JUL 2025 11:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पोर्ट ऑफ स्पेन के रेड हाउस में त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो गणराज्य की प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्रीमती कमला परसाद-बिसेसर से भेंट की। उन्होंने हाल के चुनावों में जीत के बाद दूसरी बार पदभार ग्रहण करने पर प्रधानमंत्री कमला परसाद-बिसेसर को शुभकामनाएं दीं। श्री मोदी ने श्रीमती कमला परसाद-बिसेसर को असाधारण स्वागत के लिए धन्यवाद दि या।
दोनों नेताओं ने कृषि, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और औषधि, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, यूपीआई, क्षमता निर्माण, संस्कृति, खेल और लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों सहित संभावित सहयोग के व्यापक क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की। विकास सहयोग भारत-त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो साझेदारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। प्रधानमंत्री बिसेसर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को फिर से प्रगाढ़ करेगी
दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन, आपदा प्रबंधन और साइबर सुरक्षा जैसी वर्तमान चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अधिक सहयोग का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पहलगाम आतंकी हमले के मद्देनजर भारत के लोगों को त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो द्वारा दिए गए मजबूत समर्थन और एकजुटता की प्रशंसा की। दोनों नेताओं ने आतंकवाद के सभी स्वरूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों से लड़ने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। दोनों नेता ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के बीच अधिक एकजुटता के लिए मिलकर काम करने और भारत-कैरिकॉम साझेदारी को मजबूत करने पर सहमत हुए।
वार्ता के बाद, फार्माकोपिया, त्वरित प्रभाव परियोजनाओं, संस्कृति, खेल, राजनयिक प्रशिक्षण और हिंदी तथा भारतीय अध्ययन के लिए भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद (आईसीसीआर) चेयर के लिए छह समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए कई घोषणाएँ भी की गईं, जिनमें त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो में भारतीय मूल के लोगों की छठी पीढ़ी को ओसीआई कार्ड की पेशकश शामिल है। इस वार्ता के परिणामों की सूची यहां देखी जा सकती है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री कमला प्रसाद-बिसेसर को भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया, जिसे उन्होंने स्वीकार कर लिया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा ने दोनों देशों के बीच विशेष संबंधों को बढ़ावा दिया है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds officials talks with the Prime Minister of Trinidad & Tobago
04 JUL 2025 11:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago [T&T] at Red House in Port of Spain. He congratulated Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar on taking over office the second time after her victory in recent elections. He thanked her for an exceptional welcome.
The two leaders held discussions on wide-range of areas of potential collaboration including agriculture, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, digital transformation, UPI, capacity building, culture, sports and people-to-people ties. Development cooperation is an important pillar of India-Trinidad & Tobago partnership. Prime Minister Bissesar noted that Prime Minister Modi’s landmark visit to Trinidad & Tobago will reinvigorate the deep-rooted bilateral ties between the two countries.
Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They called upon greater cooperation to deal with contemporary challenges such climate change, disaster management, and cyber security. Prime Minister expressed appreciation for T&T’s strong support and solidarity extended to the people of India in the wake of Pahalgam terror attack. The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to fight terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. They agreed to work together for greater solidarity among the countries of the Global South and to strengthen India-CARICOM partnership.
Following the talks, six MOUs in the fields of pharmacopoeia, Quick Impact Projects, culture, sports, diplomatic training and ICCR chairs for Hindi and Indian studies were exchanged. Several announcements to foster bilateral ties, including the offer of OCI card to the sixth generation of the people of Indian origin in T&T were made. The List of Outcomes may be seen here.
Prime Minister invited Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar to pay a visit to India, which she accepted. The landmark visit of Prime Minister to Trinidad & Tobago has given a boost to the special ties between the countries.