Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P K Mishra, reaffirms India's commitment to global disaster resilience efforts during the 8th Global Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction in Geneva
04 JUN 2025 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P K Mishra, reaffirmed India's commitment to global disaster resilience efforts during the 8th Global Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction in Geneva yesterday (03 June 2025). He held productive discussions with Norway's Deputy Minister for International Development, Ms. Stine Renate Håheim, emphasizing the importance of international cooperation in disaster risk reduction.
Dr. Mishra also participated in the platform's opening ceremony, highlighting India's proactive approach to disaster preparedness and resilience-building, reinforcing India's dedication to strengthening partnerships for a safer and more resilient future.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜಿನೀವಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 8ನೇ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಪತ್ತಿನ ಅಪಾಯ ತಗ್ಗುಸುವಿಕೆ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಚೇತರಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ. ಪಿ. ಕೆ. ಮಿಶ್ರಾ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು
04 JUN 2025 9:06AM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಿನ್ನೆ, 03 ಜೂನ್ 2025ರಂದು, ಜಿನೀವಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 8ನೇ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಪತ್ತಿನ ಅಪಾಯ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವಿಕೆ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ. ಪಿ. ಕೆ. ಮಿಶ್ರಾ ಅವರು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಚೇತರಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ನಾರ್ವೆಯ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಉಪ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸ್ಟೈನ್ ರೆನೇಟ್ ಹಾಹೀಮ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಫಲಪ್ರದ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದರು, ವಿಪತ್ತಿನ ಅಪಾಯ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಡಾ. ಮಿಶ್ರಾ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು, ವಿಪತ್ತು ಸಿದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಚೇತರಿಕೆ -ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತದ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದರು, ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಚೇತರಿಕೆಯ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಭಾರತದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು .