Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P K Mishra, reaffirms India's commitment to global disaster resilience efforts during the 8th Global Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction in Geneva
04 JUN 2025 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P K Mishra, reaffirmed India's commitment to global disaster resilience efforts during the 8th Global Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction in Geneva yesterday (03 June 2025). He held productive discussions with Norway's Deputy Minister for International Development, Ms. Stine Renate Håheim, emphasizing the importance of international cooperation in disaster risk reduction.
Dr. Mishra also participated in the platform's opening ceremony, highlighting India's proactive approach to disaster preparedness and resilience-building, reinforcing India's dedication to strengthening partnerships for a safer and more resilient future.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মুখ্য সচিব ডঃ পি কে মিশ্র বিপর্যয় ঝুঁকি হ্রাস করা নিয়ে জেনেভায় ৮ম বিশ্ব মঞ্চে বিশ্ব পর্যায়ে বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার ভারতের সামর্থ্য সম্পর্কে দেশের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন
04 JUN 2025 9:06AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ জুন, ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মুখ্য সচিব ডঃ পি কে মিশ্র গতকাল (০৩ জুন ২০২৫) বিপর্যয় ঝুঁকি হ্রাস করা নিয়ে জেনেভায় অনুষ্ঠিত ৮ম বিশ্ব মঞ্চে বিশ্ব পর্যায়ে বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার ভারতের সামর্থ্য সম্পর্কে দেশের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন। তিনি নরওয়ের আন্তর্জাতিক উন্নয়ন বিষয়ক উপমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি স্টাইন রেনেট হাহেইমের সাথে ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা করতে গিয়ে বিপর্যয় ঝুঁকি হ্রাসে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন।
ডঃ মিশ্র এই বিশ্ব মঞ্চের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানেও অংশগ্রহণ করেন। যেখানে তিনি বিপর্যয়কালীন প্রস্তুতি এবং এর মোকাবিলায় সামর্থ তৈরিতে ভারতের সক্রিয় দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি তুলে ধরেন। নিরাপদ ও দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলায় অধিকতর সমর্থ ভবিষ্যত নির্মাণের জন্য পারস্পরিক অংশীদারিত্বকে শক্তিশালী করার প্রতি ভারত যে অধিকতর দায়বদ্ধ, তাও তিনি তুলে ধরেন।