Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P K Mishra, reaffirms India's commitment to global disaster resilience efforts during the 8th Global Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction in Geneva
04 JUN 2025 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P K Mishra, reaffirmed India's commitment to global disaster resilience efforts during the 8th Global Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction in Geneva yesterday (03 June 2025). He held productive discussions with Norway's Deputy Minister for International Development, Ms. Stine Renate Håheim, emphasizing the importance of international cooperation in disaster risk reduction.
Dr. Mishra also participated in the platform's opening ceremony, highlighting India's proactive approach to disaster preparedness and resilience-building, reinforcing India's dedication to strengthening partnerships for a safer and more resilient future.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا کا جنیوا میں آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کے لیے 8ویں عالمی فورم کے دوران عالمی آفات سے نمٹنے کی کوششوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ
04 JUN 2025 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے کل (03 جون- 2025) جنیوا میں 8ویں عالمی فورم برائے آفات کے دوران اس کے خطرے میں کمی سے نمٹنے کی کوششوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ناروے کی بین الاقوامی ترقیات کی نائب وزیر محترمہ اسٹائن رینیٹ ہائیم کے ساتھ مفید بات چیت کی اور قدرتی آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر مشرا نے فورم کی افتتاحی تقریب میں بھی شرکت کی، جہاں انہوں نے آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیاری اور لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے فعال نقطہ نظر پر روشنی ڈالی، اور زیادہ محفوظ اور لچکدار مستقبل کے لیے شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔