Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P K Mishra, reaffirms India's commitment to global disaster resilience efforts during the 8th Global Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction in Geneva
04 JUN 2025 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P K Mishra, reaffirmed India's commitment to global disaster resilience efforts during the 8th Global Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction in Geneva yesterday (03 June 2025). He held productive discussions with Norway's Deputy Minister for International Development, Ms. Stine Renate Håheim, emphasizing the importance of international cooperation in disaster risk reduction.
Dr. Mishra also participated in the platform's opening ceremony, highlighting India's proactive approach to disaster preparedness and resilience-building, reinforcing India's dedication to strengthening partnerships for a safer and more resilient future.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਪੀ. ਕੇ. ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਜਿਨੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਦਾ ਜੋਖਮ ਨਿਊਨੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 8ਵੇਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਲਮੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ
04 JUN 2025 9:06AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਪੀ.ਕੇ. ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ (03 ਜੂਨ 2025) ਜਿਨੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਦਾ ਜੋਖਮ ਨਿਊਨੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 8ਵੇਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਲਮੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਉਪ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਟਾਇਨ ਰੇਨੇਟ ਹਾਹੇਮ (Ms. Stine Renate Håheim) ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਦਾ ਜੋਖਮ ਨਿਊਨੀਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਡਾ. ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਦਾ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਣ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ (resilience-building) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ (India's proactive approach) ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਲਚੀਲੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।