Ministry of Finance
NO INCOME TAX ON ANNUAL INCOME UPTO Rs. 12 LAKH UNDER NEW TAX REGIME
LIMIT TO BE Rs. 12.75 LAKH FOR SALARIED TAX PAYERS, WITH STANDARD DEDUCTION OF RS. 75,000
UNION BUDGET 2025-26 BRINGS ACROSS-THE-BOARD CHANGE IN INCOME TAX SLABS AND RATES TO BENEFIT ALL TAX-PAYERS
TAX SLAB RATE REDUCTION AND REBATES TO RESULT IN SUBSTANTIAL TAX RELIEF TO MIDDLE CLASS, THEREBY BOOSTING HOUSEHOLD CONSUMPTION EXPENDITURE AND INVESTMENT
01 FEB 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming Government’s commitment to the philosophy of “trust first, scrutinize later”, the Union Budget 2025-26 has reposed faith in the Middle class and continued the trend of giving relief in tax burden to the common tax–payer. Presenting the Budget in the Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed an across-the-board change in tax slabs and rates to benefit all tax-payers.
Giving the good news to tax payers, the Finance Minister stated, “There will be no income tax payable upto income of Rs. 12 lakh (i.e. average income of Rs.1 lakh per month other than special rate income such as capital gains) under the new regime. This limit will be Rs.12.75 lakh for salaried tax payers, due to standard deduction of Rs. 75,000.” Tax rebate is being provided in addition to the benefit due to slab rate reduction in such a manner that there is no tax payable by them, she added.
Smt. Sitharaman stated, “The new structure will substantially reduce the taxes of the middle class and leave more money in their hands, boosting household consumption, savings and investment”. In the new tax regime, the Finance Minister proposed to revise tax rate structure as follows:
0-4 lakh rupees
Nil
4-8 lakh rupees
5 per cent
8-12 lakh rupees
10 per cent
12-16 lakh rupees
15 per cent
16-20 lakh rupees
20 per cent
20- 24 lakh rupees
25 per cent
Above 24 lakh rupees
30 per cent
The total tax benefit of slab rate changes and rebate at different income levels can be illustrated in the table below:
While underlining Taxation Reforms as one of key reforms to realize the vision of Viksit Bharat, Smt. Sitharaman stated that the new income-tax bill will carry forward the spirit of ‘Nyaya’. The new regime will be simple to understand for taxpayers and tax administration, leading to tax certainty and reduced litigation, she informed.
Quoting Verse 542 from The Thirukkural, the Finance Minister stated, “Just as living beings live expecting rains, Citizens live expecting good governance.” Reforms are a means to achieve good governance for the people and economy. Providing good governance primarily involves being responsive. The tax proposals detail just how the Government under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken steps to understand and address the needs voiced by our citizens, Smt. Sitharaman added.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പുതിയ നികുതി സമ്പ്രദായത്തിൽ 12 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെയുള്ള വാർഷിക വരുമാനത്തിന് ആദായനികുതി ബാധകമല്ല
01 FEB 2025 1:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
"ആദ്യം വിശ്വസിക്കുക, പിന്നീട് പരിശോധിക്കുക" എന്ന ദർശനത്തോടുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, 2025-26 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് മധ്യവർഗ്ഗക്കാരിൽ വിശ്വാസം അർപ്പിക്കുകയും സാധാരണ നികുതിദായകർക്ക് നികുതി ഭാരം ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ തുടരുകയും ചെയ്യുകയാണ്. ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ ബജറ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ എല്ലാ നികുതിദായകർക്കും പ്രയോജനകരമാകുന്ന തരത്തിൽ നികുതി സ്ലാബുകളിലും നിരക്കുകളിലും സമഗ്രമായ മാറ്റം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
നികുതിദായകർക്കുള്ള സന്തോഷവാർത്ത എന്ന നിലയിൽ ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു, "പുതിയ നികുതി വ്യവസ്ഥ പ്രകാരം 12 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ (അതായത് മൂലധന നേട്ടം പോലുള്ള പ്രത്യേക വരുമാനം ഒഴികെ പ്രതിമാസം ശരാശരി 1 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരുമാനം) ആദായനികുതി നൽകേണ്ടതില്ല. 75,000 രൂപയുടെ കിഴിവ് ഉൾപ്പെടെ ശമ്പളക്കാരായ നികുതിദായകർക്ക് ഈ പരിധി 12.75 ലക്ഷം രൂപയായിരിക്കും." സ്ലാബ് നിരക്ക് കുറയ്ക്കൽ മൂലമുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യത്തിന് പുറമേ നികുതി ഇളവും ലഭിക്കുമെന്നും അവർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
"പുതിയ നികുതി ഘടന മധ്യവർഗത്തിന്റെ നികുതിഭാരം ഗണ്യമായി കുറയ്ക്കുകയും അവരുടെ കൈകളിൽ കൂടുതൽ പണം എത്തിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഇത് ഗാർഹിക ഉപഭോഗം, സമ്പാദ്യം, നിക്ഷേപം എന്നിവ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും" എന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പുതിയ നികുതി വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ, നികുതിഘടന ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന രീതിയിൽ പരിഷ്കരിക്കാൻ ധനമന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു:
0-4 ലക്ഷം രൂപ
ഇല്ല
4-8 ലക്ഷം രൂപ
5 ശതമാനം
8-12 ലക്ഷം രൂപ
10 ശതമാനം
12-16 ലക്ഷം രൂപ
15 ശതമാനം
16-20 ലക്ഷം രൂപ
20 ശതമാനം
20- 24 ലക്ഷം രൂപ
25 ശതമാനം
24 ലക്ഷം രൂപയ്ക്ക് മുകളിൽ
30 ശതമാനം
വ്യത്യസ്ത വരുമാന തലങ്ങളിലെ സ്ലാബ് നിരക്ക് മാറ്റങ്ങളുടെയും റിബേറ്റിന്റെയും ആകെ നികുതി ആനുകൂല്യം താഴെയുള്ള പട്ടികയിൽ നിന്ന് മനസ്സിലാക്കാം :
വികസിത ഭാരതമെന്ന ദർശനം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ് നികുതി പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരമെന്ന് അടിവരയിട്ടു വ്യക്തമാക്കവെ, പുതിയ ആദായനികുതി സമ്പ്രദായം 'നീതി'യെന്ന ആശയത്തെ സാർത്ഥകമാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള പാത തെളിയിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. നികുതിദായകരെ സംബന്ധിച്ചും നികുതി നിർവ്വഹണത്തെ സംബന്ധിച്ചും ലളിതമായിരിക്കും പുതിയ സംവിധാനം. ഇത് നികുതി സ്ഥിരതയ്ക്കും വ്യവഹാരങ്ങൾ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും കാരണമാകുമെന്നും അവർ അറിയിച്ചു.
തിരുക്കുറലിലെ 542-ാം വാക്യം ഉദ്ധരിച്ച് ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു, "ജീവജാലങ്ങൾ മഴ പ്രതീക്ഷിച്ച് കഴിയുന്നതു പോലെ, പൗരന്മാർ സദ്ഭരണം പ്രതീക്ഷിച്ച് ജീവിക്കുന്നു." പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ ജനങ്ങൾക്കും സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്കും ഗുണപ്രദമായ ഭരണനിർവ്വഹണത്തിനുള്ള മാർഗമാണ്. സദ്ഭരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങളും പ്രതികരണങ്ങളും മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശേഷി പ്രധാനമാണ്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ മാർഗനിർദേശപ്രകാരം സർക്കാർ പൗരന്മാർ ഉന്നയിക്കുന്ന ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ മനസ്സിലാക്കാനും പരിഹരിക്കാനും എങ്ങനെ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് നികുതി നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നതായും ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.