Ministry of Finance
NO INCOME TAX ON ANNUAL INCOME UPTO Rs. 12 LAKH UNDER NEW TAX REGIME
LIMIT TO BE Rs. 12.75 LAKH FOR SALARIED TAX PAYERS, WITH STANDARD DEDUCTION OF RS. 75,000
UNION BUDGET 2025-26 BRINGS ACROSS-THE-BOARD CHANGE IN INCOME TAX SLABS AND RATES TO BENEFIT ALL TAX-PAYERS
TAX SLAB RATE REDUCTION AND REBATES TO RESULT IN SUBSTANTIAL TAX RELIEF TO MIDDLE CLASS, THEREBY BOOSTING HOUSEHOLD CONSUMPTION EXPENDITURE AND INVESTMENT
01 FEB 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming Government’s commitment to the philosophy of “trust first, scrutinize later”, the Union Budget 2025-26 has reposed faith in the Middle class and continued the trend of giving relief in tax burden to the common tax–payer. Presenting the Budget in the Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed an across-the-board change in tax slabs and rates to benefit all tax-payers.
Giving the good news to tax payers, the Finance Minister stated, “There will be no income tax payable upto income of Rs. 12 lakh (i.e. average income of Rs.1 lakh per month other than special rate income such as capital gains) under the new regime. This limit will be Rs.12.75 lakh for salaried tax payers, due to standard deduction of Rs. 75,000.” Tax rebate is being provided in addition to the benefit due to slab rate reduction in such a manner that there is no tax payable by them, she added.
Smt. Sitharaman stated, “The new structure will substantially reduce the taxes of the middle class and leave more money in their hands, boosting household consumption, savings and investment”. In the new tax regime, the Finance Minister proposed to revise tax rate structure as follows:
0-4 lakh rupees
Nil
4-8 lakh rupees
5 per cent
8-12 lakh rupees
10 per cent
12-16 lakh rupees
15 per cent
16-20 lakh rupees
20 per cent
20- 24 lakh rupees
25 per cent
Above 24 lakh rupees
30 per cent
The total tax benefit of slab rate changes and rebate at different income levels can be illustrated in the table below:
While underlining Taxation Reforms as one of key reforms to realize the vision of Viksit Bharat, Smt. Sitharaman stated that the new income-tax bill will carry forward the spirit of ‘Nyaya’. The new regime will be simple to understand for taxpayers and tax administration, leading to tax certainty and reduced litigation, she informed.
Quoting Verse 542 from The Thirukkural, the Finance Minister stated, “Just as living beings live expecting rains, Citizens live expecting good governance.” Reforms are a means to achieve good governance for the people and economy. Providing good governance primarily involves being responsive. The tax proposals detail just how the Government under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken steps to understand and address the needs voiced by our citizens, Smt. Sitharaman added.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಹೊಸ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯಡಿ 12 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿವರೆಗಿನ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಆದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಇಲ್ಲ
12.75 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿವರೆಗೆ ವೇತನ ಪಡೆಯುವವರಿಗೆ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಿತ ಕಡಿತ ರೂ. 75,000
2025-26 ರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಲ್ಯಾಬ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತರುತ್ತದೆ
ಮಧ್ಯಮ ವರ್ಗದವರಿಗೆ ಗಣನೀಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನೀಡುವ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಲ್ಯಾಬ್ ದರ ಕಡಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಮರುಪಾವತಿಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಗೃಹ ಬಳಕೆ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಲಿದೆ
01 FEB 2025 1:28PM by PIB Bengaluru
"ಮೊದಲು ನಂಬಬೇಕು, ನಂತರ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಬೇಕು" ಎಂಬ ತತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸುತ್ತಾ 2025-26ರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಮಧ್ಯಮ ವರ್ಗದವರಲ್ಲಿ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹುಟ್ಟುಹಾಕಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಹೊರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರೆಸಿದೆ. ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಬಜೆಟ್ ಮಂಡಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಲ್ಯಾಬ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಶುಭ ಸುದ್ದಿ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೊಸ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯಡಿ 12 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿವರೆಗೆ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಆದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಯಾವುದೇ (ಅಂದರೆ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಲಾಭದಂತಹ ವಿಶೇಷ ದರದ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ ಸರಾಸರಿ ರೂ. 1 ಲಕ್ಷ ಆದಾಯ) ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಇಲ್ಲ. 12.75 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿವರೆಗೆ ವೇತನ ಪಡೆಯುವವರಿಗೆ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಿತ ಕಡಿತ ರೂ. 75,000 ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಆಗಿದೆ. ಸ್ಲ್ಯಾಬ್ ದರ ಕಡಿತದಿಂದಾಗಿ ದೊರೆಯುವ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನದ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಅವರು ಯಾವುದೇ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
"ಹೊಸ ರಚನೆಯು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ವರ್ಗದವರ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಕೈಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಮನೆಯ ಬಳಕೆ, ಉಳಿತಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ" ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹೊಸ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ತೆರಿಗೆ ದರ ರಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತೆ ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
0-4 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿ
ತೆರಿಗೆ ಇಲ್ಲ
4-8 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿ
ಶೇ 5 ರಷ್ಟು
8-12 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿ
ಶೇ 10 ರಷ್ಟು
12-16 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿ
ಶೇ 15 ರಷ್ಟು
16-20 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿ
ಶೇ 20 ರಷ್ಟು
20- 24 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿ
ಶೇ 25 ರಷ್ಟು
24 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮೇಲ್ಪಟ್ಟು
ಶೇ 30 ರಷ್ಟು
ವಿವಿಧ ಆದಾಯ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಸ್ಲ್ಯಾಬ್ ದರ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಕೋಷ್ಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ:
ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಒಂದೆಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು, ಹೊಸ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮಸೂದೆಯು 'ನ್ಯಾಯ'ದ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಹೊಸ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯು ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸರಳವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಖಚಿತತೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ತಿರುಕ್ಕುರಲ್‌ನ 542ನೇ ಶ್ಲೋಕವನ್ನು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿ, "ಜೀವರಾಶಿಗಳು ಮಳೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿ ಬದುಕುವಂತೆಯೇ, ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿ ಬದುಕುತ್ತಾರೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಜನರು ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಒಂದು ಸಾಧನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪಂದಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನಮ್ಮ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಹೇಗೆ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಗಳು ವಿವರಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.