Ministry of Finance
NO INCOME TAX ON ANNUAL INCOME UPTO Rs. 12 LAKH UNDER NEW TAX REGIME
LIMIT TO BE Rs. 12.75 LAKH FOR SALARIED TAX PAYERS, WITH STANDARD DEDUCTION OF RS. 75,000
UNION BUDGET 2025-26 BRINGS ACROSS-THE-BOARD CHANGE IN INCOME TAX SLABS AND RATES TO BENEFIT ALL TAX-PAYERS
TAX SLAB RATE REDUCTION AND REBATES TO RESULT IN SUBSTANTIAL TAX RELIEF TO MIDDLE CLASS, THEREBY BOOSTING HOUSEHOLD CONSUMPTION EXPENDITURE AND INVESTMENT
01 FEB 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming Government’s commitment to the philosophy of “trust first, scrutinize later”, the Union Budget 2025-26 has reposed faith in the Middle class and continued the trend of giving relief in tax burden to the common tax–payer. Presenting the Budget in the Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed an across-the-board change in tax slabs and rates to benefit all tax-payers.
Giving the good news to tax payers, the Finance Minister stated, “There will be no income tax payable upto income of Rs. 12 lakh (i.e. average income of Rs.1 lakh per month other than special rate income such as capital gains) under the new regime. This limit will be Rs.12.75 lakh for salaried tax payers, due to standard deduction of Rs. 75,000.” Tax rebate is being provided in addition to the benefit due to slab rate reduction in such a manner that there is no tax payable by them, she added.
Smt. Sitharaman stated, “The new structure will substantially reduce the taxes of the middle class and leave more money in their hands, boosting household consumption, savings and investment”. In the new tax regime, the Finance Minister proposed to revise tax rate structure as follows:
0-4 lakh rupees
Nil
4-8 lakh rupees
5 per cent
8-12 lakh rupees
10 per cent
12-16 lakh rupees
15 per cent
16-20 lakh rupees
20 per cent
20- 24 lakh rupees
25 per cent
Above 24 lakh rupees
30 per cent
The total tax benefit of slab rate changes and rebate at different income levels can be illustrated in the table below:
While underlining Taxation Reforms as one of key reforms to realize the vision of Viksit Bharat, Smt. Sitharaman stated that the new income-tax bill will carry forward the spirit of ‘Nyaya’. The new regime will be simple to understand for taxpayers and tax administration, leading to tax certainty and reduced litigation, she informed.
Quoting Verse 542 from The Thirukkural, the Finance Minister stated, “Just as living beings live expecting rains, Citizens live expecting good governance.” Reforms are a means to achieve good governance for the people and economy. Providing good governance primarily involves being responsive. The tax proposals detail just how the Government under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken steps to understand and address the needs voiced by our citizens, Smt. Sitharaman added.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੀਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 12 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਆਮਦਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਨਹੀਂ
ਤਨਖਾਹਦਾਰ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਲਈ ਸੀਮਾ 12.75 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ 75,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2025-26 ਸਾਰੇ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਸਲੈਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ
ਸਲੈਬ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟਾਂ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਪਤ ਖਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
01 FEB 2025 1:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
"ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂਚ" ਦੇ ਫਲਸਫੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2025-26 ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਸ ਸਲੈਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ਖਬਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਅਧੀਨ 12 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ (ਭਾਵ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਾਭ ਵਰਗੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦਰ ਆਮਦਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ 1 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਆਮਦਨ) ਤੱਕ ਕੋਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸੀਮਾ ਤਨਖਾਹਦਾਰ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਲਈ 75,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ 12.75 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਲੈਬ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਟੈਕਸ ਛੋਟ ਇਸ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਦਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਨਵਾਂ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਘਟਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪੈਸਾ ਬਚੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਪਤ, ਬੱਚਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ"। ਨਵੀਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਰ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੋਧਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ:
0-4 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ
ਕੋਈ ਨਹੀਂ
4-8 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ
5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ
8-12 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ
10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ
12-16 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ
15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ
16-20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ
20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ
20- 24 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ
25 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ
24 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ
30 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਆਮਦਨ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਲੈਬ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਛੂਟ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੈਕਸ ਲਾਭ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ:
ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਸ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵਾਂ ਆਮਦਨ-ਟੈਕਸ ਬਿਲ 'ਨਿਆ' ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਝਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਕਸ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਦਿ ਤਿਰੁਕੁਰਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਲੋਕ 542 ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਜਿਵੇਂ ਜੀਵ ਬਾਰਸ਼ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਚੰਗੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।" ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਚੰਗੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗਾ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਹੋਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।