অর্থ মন্ত্রক
বাজেট ২০২৫-২৬ : নতুন কর কাঠামোয় ১২ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বার্ষিক আয়ে শূন্য কর
01 FEB 2025 1:28PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫: "প্রথমে বিশ্বাস করুন, পরে যাচাই দেখুন"-এর দর্শনেরর প্রতি সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর প্রতি আস্থা দেখিয়েছে এবং সাধারণ করদাতাদের করের বোঝা থেকে মুক্তি দেওয়ার প্রবণতা অব্যাহত রেখেছে। আজ সংসদে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থ বছরের বাজেট প্রস্তাব পেশ করে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন সকল স্তরের কর দাতাদের সুবিধা দিতে নতুন কর কাঠামো ও করের হারে পরিবর্তন এর প্রস্তাব করেছেন।
সীতারমন বলেন, নতুন কর কাঠামো মধ্যবিত্তদের কর-এর বোঝা লাঘব করবে। এর ফলে, তাঁরা আরও বেশি পরিমাণ অর্থ সঞ্চয় ও বিনিয়োগ করতে পারবেন।
নতুন কর কাঠামো অনুসারে, বার্ষিক আয় করের আওতায় এলে কর দিতে হবে নিম্নের স্ল্যাব অনুসারে -
i) বছরে ৪ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আয়ের ক্ষেত্রে কোন কর দিতে হবে না।
ii) ৪ থেকে ৮ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বার্ষিক আয়ের ক্ষেত্রে ধার্য কর-এর হার হবে ৫ শতাংশ।
iii) বছরে ৮ থেকে ১২ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আয়ের ক্ষেত্রে ১০ শতাংশ হারে কর ধার্য হবে।
iv) ১২ থেকে ১৬ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বার্ষিক আয়ের ক্ষেত্রে কর-এর হার হবে ১৫ শতাংশ।
v) ১৬ থেকে ২০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বার্ষিক আয় ও উপার্জনের ক্ষেত্রে ২০ শতাংশ হারে কর ধার্য হবে।
vi) ২০ থেকে ২৪ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বার্ষিক আয়ের ক্ষেত্রে ধার্য কর-এর হার দাঁড়াবে ২৫ শতাংশ।
vii) ২৪ লক্ষ টাকার বেশি আয়ের ক্ষেত্রে এই হার হবে ৩০ শতাংশ।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, বেতনভোগী কর্মচারীদের বছরে ১২ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আয়ের ক্ষেত্রে কোনরকম আয়কর দিতে হবে না। নতুন কর কাঠামোয় ৭৫ হাজার টাকার স্ট্যান্ডার্ড ডিডাকশন সহ কর ছাড়ের পরিমাণ দাঁড়াবে ১২ লক্ষ ৭৫ হাজার টাকা। এর উপরন্তু বার্ষিক আয়ের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন কর কাঠামো অনুযায়ী কর প্রযোজ্য হবে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন যে বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে কর কাঠামোর সংস্কার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত। নতুন কর কাঠামো যাতে আয়করদাতাদের কাছে আরও সহজবোধ্য হয়ে ওঠে, সেই কারণে এই কর ব্যবস্থাকে আরও সরল করার প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Finance
NO INCOME TAX ON ANNUAL INCOME UPTO Rs. 12 LAKH UNDER NEW TAX REGIME
LIMIT TO BE Rs. 12.75 LAKH FOR SALARIED TAX PAYERS, WITH STANDARD DEDUCTION OF RS. 75,000
UNION BUDGET 2025-26 BRINGS ACROSS-THE-BOARD CHANGE IN INCOME TAX SLABS AND RATES TO BENEFIT ALL TAX-PAYERS
TAX SLAB RATE REDUCTION AND REBATES TO RESULT IN SUBSTANTIAL TAX RELIEF TO MIDDLE CLASS, THEREBY BOOSTING HOUSEHOLD CONSUMPTION EXPENDITURE AND INVESTMENT
01 FEB 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming Government’s commitment to the philosophy of “trust first, scrutinize later”, the Union Budget 2025-26 has reposed faith in the Middle class and continued the trend of giving relief in tax burden to the common tax–payer. Presenting the Budget in the Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed an across-the-board change in tax slabs and rates to benefit all tax-payers.
Giving the good news to tax payers, the Finance Minister stated, “There will be no income tax payable upto income of Rs. 12 lakh (i.e. average income of Rs.1 lakh per month other than special rate income such as capital gains) under the new regime. This limit will be Rs.12.75 lakh for salaried tax payers, due to standard deduction of Rs. 75,000.” Tax rebate is being provided in addition to the benefit due to slab rate reduction in such a manner that there is no tax payable by them, she added.
Smt. Sitharaman stated, “The new structure will substantially reduce the taxes of the middle class and leave more money in their hands, boosting household consumption, savings and investment”. In the new tax regime, the Finance Minister proposed to revise tax rate structure as follows:
0-4 lakh rupees
Nil
4-8 lakh rupees
5 per cent
8-12 lakh rupees
10 per cent
12-16 lakh rupees
15 per cent
16-20 lakh rupees
20 per cent
20- 24 lakh rupees
25 per cent
Above 24 lakh rupees
30 per cent
The total tax benefit of slab rate changes and rebate at different income levels can be illustrated in the table below:
While underlining Taxation Reforms as one of key reforms to realize the vision of Viksit Bharat, Smt. Sitharaman stated that the new income-tax bill will carry forward the spirit of ‘Nyaya’. The new regime will be simple to understand for taxpayers and tax administration, leading to tax certainty and reduced litigation, she informed.
Quoting Verse 542 from The Thirukkural, the Finance Minister stated, “Just as living beings live expecting rains, Citizens live expecting good governance.” Reforms are a means to achieve good governance for the people and economy. Providing good governance primarily involves being responsive. The tax proposals detail just how the Government under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken steps to understand and address the needs voiced by our citizens, Smt. Sitharaman added.