বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন কৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত ১২ লাখ টকা পৰ্য্যন্ত বাৰ্ষিক আয়ত আয়কৰ শূন্য
৭৫,০০০ টকাৰ মানক কৰ্তনেৰে দৰমহাপ্ৰাপ্ত কৰদাতাৰ বাবে সীমা হ’ব ১২.৭৫ লাখ টকা
সকলো কৰদাতাকে উপকৃত কৰিবলৈ আয়কৰ শ্লেব আৰু হাৰৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন
কৰ শ্লেবৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস আৰু ৰেহাইয়ে মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীক যথেষ্ট সকাহ দিব, ফলশ্ৰুতিত ঘৰুৱা উপভোগ ব্যয় আৰু বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাব
01 FEB 2025 1:28PM by PIB Guwahati
“প্ৰথমে বিশ্বাস, পিছত তদাৰক”, এই দৰ্শনৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট, ২০২৫-২৬য়ে মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস স্থাপন কৰিছে আৰু সাধাৰণ কৰদাতাক কৰৰ বোজাৰপৰা সকাহ প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখে। আজি সংসদত বাজেট দাখিলেৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমনে সকলো কৰদাতাকে উপকৃত কৰিবলৈ সমগ্ৰ কৰ শ্লেব আৰু হাৰৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়ায়।
কৰদাতাসকলক এই ভাল খবৰ প্ৰদানেৰে বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “নতুন ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত ১২ লাখ টকা (অৰ্থাৎ মূলধনী লাভৰ দৰে বিশেষ হাৰৰ আয়ৰ বাহিৰে প্ৰতিমাহে গড় আয় ১ লাখ টকা) পৰ্য্যন্ত আয়লৈকে কৰ পৰিশোধ কৰিব নালাগে।“ ৭৫,০০০ টকাৰ মানক কৰ্তনেৰে দৰমহাপ্ৰাপ্ত কৰদাতাৰ বাবে এই সীমা হ’ব ১২.৭৫ লাখ টকা। শ্লেব ৰেট হ্ৰাসৰ উপৰি কৰ ৰেহাইৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে, যাতে তেওঁলোকে কোনো কৰ প্ৰদান কৰিব নালাগে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমনে কয়, “এই নতুন গাঁথনিয়ে মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ কৰ যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস কৰিব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ হাতত অধিক ধন তুলি দিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত পৰিয়ালৰ উপভোগ, সঞ্চয় আৰু বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাব।” বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই নতুন কৰ ব্যৱস্থাত কৰৰ হাৰৰ গাঁথনি নিম্ন উল্লেখিত ধৰণেৰে সংশোধনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়ায়ঃ
০-৪ লাখ টকা নাই
৪-৮ লাখ টকা ৫ শতাংশ
৮-১২ লাখ টকা ১০ শতাংশ
১২-১৬ লাখ টকা ১৫ শতাংশ
১৬-২০ লাখ টকা ২০ শতাংশ
২০-২৪ লাখ টকা ২৫ শতাংশ
২৪ লাখ টকাৰ অধিক ৩০ শতাংশ
আয়ৰ ভিন্ন স্তৰ সাপেক্ষে শ্লেব হাৰৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু ৰেহাইৰ মুঠ কৰ সুবিধা তলৰ তালিকাৰ জৰিয়তে দেখুওৱা হৈছেঃ
এখনি বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰ সংস্কাৰক অন্যতম মূল সংস্কাৰ হিচাপে উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমনে কয় যে নতুন আয়-কৰ বিধেয়কখনে ‘ন্যায়’ৰ মনোভাৱক আগুৱাই নিব। এই নতুন ব্যৱস্থাটো কৰদাতা আৰু কৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ বাবে বুজিবলৈ সহজ হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত কৰ নিশ্চয়তা আৰু গোচৰ আদি হ্ৰাস পাব বুলিও তেওঁ জনায়।
তিৰুক্কুৰালৰ ৫৪২ নং পদৰ উদ্ধৃতিৰে বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “সকলো জীৱই যেনেকৈ বৰষুণৰ আশা কৰি জীয়াই থাকে, ঠিক সেইদৰে নাগৰিকেও সুশাসনৰ আশাৰে জীয়াই থাকে।” সংস্কাৰ হৈছে জনসাধাৰণ আৰু অৰ্থনীতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সুশাসন লাভৰ এক মাধ্যম। সুশাসন প্ৰদানৰ মূলতে হৈছে সঁহাৰি জনোৱা। কৰ প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতত্বত চৰকাৰে কেনেদৰে আমাৰ নাগৰিকৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাসমূহ বুজিবলৈ আৰু ইয়াক সমাধানৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, সেয়া বিতংভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে বুলি সীতাৰমনে আৰু কয়।

Ministry of Finance
NO INCOME TAX ON ANNUAL INCOME UPTO Rs. 12 LAKH UNDER NEW TAX REGIME
LIMIT TO BE Rs. 12.75 LAKH FOR SALARIED TAX PAYERS, WITH STANDARD DEDUCTION OF RS. 75,000
UNION BUDGET 2025-26 BRINGS ACROSS-THE-BOARD CHANGE IN INCOME TAX SLABS AND RATES TO BENEFIT ALL TAX-PAYERS
TAX SLAB RATE REDUCTION AND REBATES TO RESULT IN SUBSTANTIAL TAX RELIEF TO MIDDLE CLASS, THEREBY BOOSTING HOUSEHOLD CONSUMPTION EXPENDITURE AND INVESTMENT
01 FEB 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming Government’s commitment to the philosophy of “trust first, scrutinize later”, the Union Budget 2025-26 has reposed faith in the Middle class and continued the trend of giving relief in tax burden to the common tax–payer. Presenting the Budget in the Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed an across-the-board change in tax slabs and rates to benefit all tax-payers.
Giving the good news to tax payers, the Finance Minister stated, “There will be no income tax payable upto income of Rs. 12 lakh (i.e. average income of Rs.1 lakh per month other than special rate income such as capital gains) under the new regime. This limit will be Rs.12.75 lakh for salaried tax payers, due to standard deduction of Rs. 75,000.” Tax rebate is being provided in addition to the benefit due to slab rate reduction in such a manner that there is no tax payable by them, she added.
Smt. Sitharaman stated, “The new structure will substantially reduce the taxes of the middle class and leave more money in their hands, boosting household consumption, savings and investment”. In the new tax regime, the Finance Minister proposed to revise tax rate structure as follows:
0-4 lakh rupees
Nil
4-8 lakh rupees
5 per cent
8-12 lakh rupees
10 per cent
12-16 lakh rupees
15 per cent
16-20 lakh rupees
20 per cent
20- 24 lakh rupees
25 per cent
Above 24 lakh rupees
30 per cent
The total tax benefit of slab rate changes and rebate at different income levels can be illustrated in the table below:
While underlining Taxation Reforms as one of key reforms to realize the vision of Viksit Bharat, Smt. Sitharaman stated that the new income-tax bill will carry forward the spirit of ‘Nyaya’. The new regime will be simple to understand for taxpayers and tax administration, leading to tax certainty and reduced litigation, she informed.
Quoting Verse 542 from The Thirukkural, the Finance Minister stated, “Just as living beings live expecting rains, Citizens live expecting good governance.” Reforms are a means to achieve good governance for the people and economy. Providing good governance primarily involves being responsive. The tax proposals detail just how the Government under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken steps to understand and address the needs voiced by our citizens, Smt. Sitharaman added.