ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୂଆ ଟିକସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୧୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆୟ ଉପରେ ଆୟକର ଲାଗୁ ହେବ ନାହିଁ
ବେତନଭୋଗୀ ଟିକସଦାତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୭୫୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କାର ଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡାର୍ଡ ଡିଡକ୍ସନ ସହିତ ଏହି ସୀମା ୧୨.୭୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ହେବ
୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବଜେଟରେ ଆୟକର ସ୍ଲାବ୍ ଏବଂ ହାରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମସ୍ତ ଟିକସଦାତା ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ
ସ୍ଲାବ୍ ହାର ଏବଂ ରିହାତି ହ୍ରାସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମଧ୍ୟବିତ୍ତ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଟିକସ ଆଶ୍ୱସ୍ତି ମିଳିବ ଏବଂ ଘରୋଇ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଏବଂ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହେବ
01 FEB 2025 1:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ବଜେଟରେ 'ପ୍ରଥମେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ, ପରେ ଯାଞ୍ଚ' ଦର୍ଶନ ପ୍ରତି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇ ମଧ୍ୟବିତ୍ତବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଆସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରକଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ଟିକସଦାତାଙ୍କୁ ଟିକସ ବୋଝରୁ ମୁକ୍ତି ଦେବାର ଧାରା ଜାରି ରହିଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଆଜି ସଂସଦରେ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ବଜେଟ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରି ସମସ୍ତ ଟିକସଦାତାଙ୍କୁ ଫାଇଦା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଟିକସ ସ୍ଲାବ୍ ଏବଂ ଦରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଟିକସଦାତାଙ୍କୁ ଖୁସି ଖବର ଦେଇ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ନୂଆ ଟିକସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ୧୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆୟ (ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ କ୍ୟାପିଟାଲ ଗେନ୍ ଭଳି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ହାର ଆୟକୁ ବାଦ୍ ଦେଇ ହାରାହାରି ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ମାସିକ ଆୟ ଉପରେ) ଉପରେ କୌଣସି ଆୟକର ଆଦାୟ କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ। ୭୫,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କାର ଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡାର୍ଡ ଡିଡକ୍ସନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବେତନଭୋଗୀ ଟିକସଦାତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଛାଡ଼ସୀମା ୧୨.୭୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ରହିବ। ସ୍ଲାବ୍ ହାର ହ୍ରାସର ଲାଭ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଟିକସ ରିହାତି ଏପରି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ଯେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ କୌଣସି ଟିକସ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସୀତାରମଣ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ନୂତନ ଟିକସ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ମଧ୍ୟବିତ୍ତଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଟିକସ ବୋଝକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ହାତରେ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଘରୋଇ ବ୍ୟବହାର, ସଞ୍ଚୟ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିବ । ନୂଆ ଟିକସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟିକସ ହାର ଢାଞ୍ଚାରେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ସଂଶୋଧନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି:
0-4 lakh rupees
Nil
4-8 lakh rupees
5 per cent
8-12 lakh rupees
10 per cent
12-16 lakh rupees
15 per cent
16-20 lakh rupees
20 per cent
20- 24 lakh rupees
25 per cent
Above 24 lakh rupees
30 per cent
ସ୍ଲାବ୍ ହାରରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆୟ ସ୍ତର ପାଇଁ ରିହାତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ହୋଇଥିବା ମୋଟ ଟିକସ ଲାଭର ବିବରଣୀ ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ ସାରଣୀରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି:

Ministry of Finance
NO INCOME TAX ON ANNUAL INCOME UPTO Rs. 12 LAKH UNDER NEW TAX REGIME
LIMIT TO BE Rs. 12.75 LAKH FOR SALARIED TAX PAYERS, WITH STANDARD DEDUCTION OF RS. 75,000
UNION BUDGET 2025-26 BRINGS ACROSS-THE-BOARD CHANGE IN INCOME TAX SLABS AND RATES TO BENEFIT ALL TAX-PAYERS
TAX SLAB RATE REDUCTION AND REBATES TO RESULT IN SUBSTANTIAL TAX RELIEF TO MIDDLE CLASS, THEREBY BOOSTING HOUSEHOLD CONSUMPTION EXPENDITURE AND INVESTMENT
01 FEB 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming Government’s commitment to the philosophy of “trust first, scrutinize later”, the Union Budget 2025-26 has reposed faith in the Middle class and continued the trend of giving relief in tax burden to the common tax–payer. Presenting the Budget in the Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed an across-the-board change in tax slabs and rates to benefit all tax-payers.
Giving the good news to tax payers, the Finance Minister stated, “There will be no income tax payable upto income of Rs. 12 lakh (i.e. average income of Rs.1 lakh per month other than special rate income such as capital gains) under the new regime. This limit will be Rs.12.75 lakh for salaried tax payers, due to standard deduction of Rs. 75,000.” Tax rebate is being provided in addition to the benefit due to slab rate reduction in such a manner that there is no tax payable by them, she added.
Smt. Sitharaman stated, “The new structure will substantially reduce the taxes of the middle class and leave more money in their hands, boosting household consumption, savings and investment”. In the new tax regime, the Finance Minister proposed to revise tax rate structure as follows:
0-4 lakh rupees
Nil
4-8 lakh rupees
5 per cent
8-12 lakh rupees
10 per cent
12-16 lakh rupees
15 per cent
16-20 lakh rupees
20 per cent
20- 24 lakh rupees
25 per cent
Above 24 lakh rupees
30 per cent
The total tax benefit of slab rate changes and rebate at different income levels can be illustrated in the table below:
While underlining Taxation Reforms as one of key reforms to realize the vision of Viksit Bharat, Smt. Sitharaman stated that the new income-tax bill will carry forward the spirit of ‘Nyaya’. The new regime will be simple to understand for taxpayers and tax administration, leading to tax certainty and reduced litigation, she informed.
Quoting Verse 542 from The Thirukkural, the Finance Minister stated, “Just as living beings live expecting rains, Citizens live expecting good governance.” Reforms are a means to achieve good governance for the people and economy. Providing good governance primarily involves being responsive. The tax proposals detail just how the Government under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken steps to understand and address the needs voiced by our citizens, Smt. Sitharaman added.