Ministry of Finance
50,000 ATAL TINKERING LABS IN GOVERNMENT SCHOOLS IN NEXT 5 YEARS
BHARATIYA BHASHA PUSTAK SCHEME TO PROVIDE DIGITAL-FORM INDIAN LANGUAGE BOOKS
ALLOCATION OF RS 20,000 CRORE TO IMPLEMENT PRIVATE SECTOR DRIVEN RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT AND INNOVATION
PROVISION OF 10,000 FELLOWSHIPS FOR TECHNOLOGICAL RESEARCH IN IITs AND IISC UNDER PM RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP SCHEME
5 NATIONAL CENTRES OF EXCELLENCE FOR SKILLING TO EQUIP YOUTH FOR “MAKE FOR INDIA, MAKE FOR THE WORLD” MANUFACTURING
CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE IN ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE FOR EDUCATION WITH TOTAL OUTLAY OF RS 500 CRORE
01 FEB 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed various development measures for nurturing innovation.
The Union Finance Minister announced to set up Fifty thousand Atal Tinkering Labs in Government schools in next 5 years to cultivate the spirit of curiosity and innovation, and foster a scientific temper among young minds. The Union Budget also proposes to provide Broadband connectivity to all Government secondary schools and primary health centres in rural areas under the Bharatnet project.
On higher education, the Union Budget 2025-26 states that total number of students in 23 IITs has increased 100 per cent from 65,000 to 1.35 lakh in the past 10 years. Additional infrastructure will be created in the 5 IITs started after 2014 to facilitate education for 6,500 more students. Hostel and other infrastructure capacity at IIT, Patna will also be expanded.
With the aim to help students understand their subjects better, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has proposed to implement a Bharatiya Bhasha Pustak Scheme to provide digital-form Indian language books for school and higher education.
The Union Finance Minister also announced to set up five National Centres of Excellence for skilling with global expertise and partnerships to equip youth with the skills required for “Make for India, Make for the World” manufacturing. The partnerships will cover curriculum design, training of trainers, a skills certification framework, and periodic reviews.
The Union Budget also announced to set up a Centre of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence for education with a total outlay of Rs 500 crore.
While presenting the Budget, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced to allocate Rs 20,000 crore to implement private sector driven Research, Development and Innovation. In the next five years, under the PM Research Fellowship scheme, provision of ten thousand fellowships for technological research in IITs and IISc with enhanced financial support is also proposed in the Budget.
For related information on Skill development, Click here- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098551

وزارت خزانہ
اگلے 5 سالوں میں سرکاری اسکولوں میں 50,000 اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب
بھارتیہ بھاشا پُستک اسکیم ڈیجیٹل شکل میں ہندوستانی زبان کی کتابیں فراہم کرائے گی
پرائیویٹ سیکٹر پر مبنی تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے 20,000 کروڑ روپے مختص
پی ایم ریسرچ فیلوشپ اسکیم کے تحت آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایس سی میں تکنیکی تحقیق کے لیے 10,000 فیلوشپ کا انتظام
نوجوانوں کو‘‘میک فار انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ’’ مینوفیکچرنگ سے لیس کرنے کے لیے ہنر مندی کے 5 قومی مراکز
آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس ایجوکیشن میں سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے مختص
01 FEB 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ26-2025 پیش کرتے ہوئے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف ترقیاتی اقدامات کی تجویز پیش کی۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے اگلے 5 سالوں میں سرکاری اسکولوں میں پچاس ہزار اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیا تاکہ تجسس اور اختراع کا جذبہ پیدا کیا جا سکے اور نوجوان ذہنوں میں سائنسی مزاج کو پروان چڑھایا جا سکے۔ مرکزی بجٹ میں بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت دیہی علاقوں میں تمام سرکاری ثانوی اسکولوں اور بنیادی صحت مراکز کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کی بھی تجویز ہے۔
اعلی تعلیم پر، مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 23 آئی آئی ٹی میں طلباء کی کل تعداد گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں 65,000 سے 1.35 لاکھ تک 100 فیصد بڑھ گئی ہے۔ 2014 کے بعد شروع کیے گئے 5 آئی آئی ٹی میں مزید 6,500 طلباء کی تعلیم کی سہولت کے لیے اضافی انفراسٹرکچر بنایا جائے گا۔ آئی آئی ٹی، پٹنہ میں ہاسٹل اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صلاحیت کو بھی بڑھایا جائے گا۔
طلباء کو اپنے مضامین کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے میں مدد کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے اسکول اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے ہندوستانی زبان کی ڈیجیٹل کتابیں فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھارتیہ بھاشا پُستک اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے ہمارے نوجوانوں کو‘‘میک فار انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ’’ مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے درکار مہارتوں کے ساتھ تیار کرنے کے لیے عالمی مہارت اور شراکت داری کے ساتھ پانچ قومی ہنر مندی کے مراکز کے قیام کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ اس شراکت داری میں نصاب کے ڈیزائن، ٹرینرز کی تربیت، مہارتوں کے سرٹیفیکیشن فریم ورک اور وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس ایجوکیشن میں سنٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کے قیام کے لیے مرکزی بجٹ میں کل 500 کروڑ روپے کا اعلان کیا گیا ۔
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے بجٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے، نجی شعبے سے چلنے والی تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے 20,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں، پی ایم ریسرچ فیلو شپ اسکیم کے تحت، آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایس سی میں تکنیکی تحقیق کے لیے دس ہزار فیلو شپس کی فراہمی کی بھی بجٹ میں تجویز ہے۔