Ministry of Finance
50,000 ATAL TINKERING LABS IN GOVERNMENT SCHOOLS IN NEXT 5 YEARS
BHARATIYA BHASHA PUSTAK SCHEME TO PROVIDE DIGITAL-FORM INDIAN LANGUAGE BOOKS
ALLOCATION OF RS 20,000 CRORE TO IMPLEMENT PRIVATE SECTOR DRIVEN RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT AND INNOVATION
PROVISION OF 10,000 FELLOWSHIPS FOR TECHNOLOGICAL RESEARCH IN IITs AND IISC UNDER PM RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP SCHEME
5 NATIONAL CENTRES OF EXCELLENCE FOR SKILLING TO EQUIP YOUTH FOR “MAKE FOR INDIA, MAKE FOR THE WORLD” MANUFACTURING
CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE IN ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE FOR EDUCATION WITH TOTAL OUTLAY OF RS 500 CRORE
01 FEB 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed various development measures for nurturing innovation.
The Union Finance Minister announced to set up Fifty thousand Atal Tinkering Labs in Government schools in next 5 years to cultivate the spirit of curiosity and innovation, and foster a scientific temper among young minds. The Union Budget also proposes to provide Broadband connectivity to all Government secondary schools and primary health centres in rural areas under the Bharatnet project.
On higher education, the Union Budget 2025-26 states that total number of students in 23 IITs has increased 100 per cent from 65,000 to 1.35 lakh in the past 10 years. Additional infrastructure will be created in the 5 IITs started after 2014 to facilitate education for 6,500 more students. Hostel and other infrastructure capacity at IIT, Patna will also be expanded.
With the aim to help students understand their subjects better, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has proposed to implement a Bharatiya Bhasha Pustak Scheme to provide digital-form Indian language books for school and higher education.
The Union Finance Minister also announced to set up five National Centres of Excellence for skilling with global expertise and partnerships to equip youth with the skills required for “Make for India, Make for the World” manufacturing. The partnerships will cover curriculum design, training of trainers, a skills certification framework, and periodic reviews.
The Union Budget also announced to set up a Centre of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence for education with a total outlay of Rs 500 crore.
While presenting the Budget, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced to allocate Rs 20,000 crore to implement private sector driven Research, Development and Innovation. In the next five years, under the PM Research Fellowship scheme, provision of ten thousand fellowships for technological research in IITs and IISc with enhanced financial support is also proposed in the Budget.
For related information on Skill development, Click here- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098551

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அரசுப் பள்ளிகளில் அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 50,000 அடல் சிந்தனை ஆய்வகங்கள் அமைக்கப்படும்
01 FEB 2025 1:09PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று, 2025-26-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், புதுமைகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கான பல்வேறு மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை அறிவித்தார்.
ஆர்வத்தையும் புதுமை உணர்வையும் வளர்ப்பதற்கும், மாணவர்களிடையே அறிவியல் மனப்பான்மையை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் அரசுப் பள்ளிகளில் ஐம்பதாயிரம் அடல் சிந்தனை ஆய்வகங்கள் அமைக்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார். பாரத்நெட் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள அனைத்து அரசு மேல்நிலைப் பள்ளிகளுக்கும் ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையங்களுக்கும் அகண்ட அலைவரிசை இணைப்பை வழங்கவும் மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உயர்கல்வியைப் பொறுத்தவரை, 2025-26-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 23 ஐஐடி நிறுவனங்களில் மொத்த மாணவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 65 ஆயிரத்திலிருந்து 1.35 லட்சமாக அதிகரிக்கப்படும் என்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் பாடங்களை நன்கு புரிந்துகொள்ள உதவும் நோக்கில், பள்ளி, உயர்கல்விக்கு டிஜிட்டல் வடிவ இந்திய மொழி புத்தகங்களை வழங்குவதற்காக இந்திய மொழி நூல்கள் (பாரதிய பாஷா புஸ்தக்) திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அறிவித்துள்ளார்.
திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான ஐந்து தேசிய உயர் திறன் சிறப்பு மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்படும் என்றும் நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
ரூ.500 கோடி மொத்த செலவில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக் கல்விக்காக சிறப்பு மையம் அமைக்கப்படும் என்றும் மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.