Ministry of Finance
A NUCLEAR ENERGY MISSION FOR RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT OF SMALL MODULAR REACTORS (SMR) WILL BE SET UP: BUDGET 2025-26
AT LEAST 5 INDIGENOUSLY DEVELOPED SMRS WILL BE OPERATIONALIZED BY 2033
01 FEB 2025 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Budget 2025-2026 in the Parliament today said that a Nuclear Energy Mission for research & development of Small Modular Reactors (SMR) with an outlay of ` 20,000 crore will be set up. At least 5 indigenously developed SMRs will be operationalized by 2033, she informed.
Smt. Sitharaman highlighted that development of at least 100 GW of nuclear energy by 2047 is essential for our energy transition efforts. For an active partnership with the private sector towards this goal, amendments to the Atomic Energy Act and the Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act will be taken up.
The Budget also proposes that states will be incentivized for electricity distribution reforms and augmentation of intra-state transmission capacity. This will improve financial health and capacity of electricity companies. The Minister informed that additional borrowing of 0.5 per cent of GSDP will be allowed to states, contingent on these reforms.
For related information on Energy Security, Click here -https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098441

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சிறிய அணுஉலைகளுக்கான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அணுசக்தி இயக்கம் உருவாக்கப்படும்: பட்ஜெட் 2025-26
01 FEB 2025 12:58PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் 2025-2026-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்து, சிறிய அணு உலைகளுக்கான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக ரூ.20,000 கோடி செலவில் ஒரு அணுசக்தி இயக்கம் உருவாக்கப்படும் என்று தெரிவித்து உள்ளார். 2033-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட குறைந்து த5 சிறிய வகை அணுஉலைகள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டு வரப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நமது எரிசக்தி மாற்று முயற்சிகளுக்கு, 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் குறைந்தது 100 ஜிகாவாட் அணு மின்சாரத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்வது அவசியம் என்று திருமதி சீதாராமன் கூறினார். இந்த இலக்கை னிறைவேற்ற தனியார் துறையுடன் தீவிர கூட்டுறவை ஏற்படுத்த, அணுசக்தி சட்டத்தில் திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று கூறினார்..
மின்சார விநியோக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான பரிமாற்றத் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கப்படும் என்றும் பட்ஜெட்டில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது நிதி ஆரோக்கியத்தையும் மின்சார நிறுவனங்களின் திறனையும் மேம்படுத்தும். இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்களைப் பொறுத்து, மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஒட்டு மொத்த மாநில உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 0.5 சதவீதம் கூடுதலாக கடன் வாங்க அனுமதிக்கப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.