Ministry of Finance
A NUCLEAR ENERGY MISSION FOR RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT OF SMALL MODULAR REACTORS (SMR) WILL BE SET UP: BUDGET 2025-26
AT LEAST 5 INDIGENOUSLY DEVELOPED SMRS WILL BE OPERATIONALIZED BY 2033
01 FEB 2025 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Budget 2025-2026 in the Parliament today said that a Nuclear Energy Mission for research & development of Small Modular Reactors (SMR) with an outlay of ` 20,000 crore will be set up. At least 5 indigenously developed SMRs will be operationalized by 2033, she informed.
Smt. Sitharaman highlighted that development of at least 100 GW of nuclear energy by 2047 is essential for our energy transition efforts. For an active partnership with the private sector towards this goal, amendments to the Atomic Energy Act and the Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act will be taken up.
The Budget also proposes that states will be incentivized for electricity distribution reforms and augmentation of intra-state transmission capacity. This will improve financial health and capacity of electricity companies. The Minister informed that additional borrowing of 0.5 per cent of GSDP will be allowed to states, contingent on these reforms.
For related information on Energy Security, Click here -https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098441

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
সৰু মডিউলাৰ ৰিয়েক্টৰৰ গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে আৰম্ভ হ’ব পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি অভিযান: বাজেট ২০২৫-২৬
২০৩৩ চনৰ ভিতৰত দেশত নিৰ্মিত এনে পাঁচটা ৰিয়েক্টৰ কাৰ্যক্ষম হ’ব
01 FEB 2025 12:58PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে সংসদত দাখিল কৰা ২০২৫-২৬ চনৰ বাজেটত ক্ষুদ্ৰ মডিউলাৰ ৰিয়েক্টৰৰ গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশৰ বাবে পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। ইয়াৰ বাবে ব্যয় হ’ব ২০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০৩৩ চনৰ ভিতৰত দেশত নিৰ্মিত এনে পাঁচটা ৰিয়েক্টৰ কাৰ্যক্ষম হ’ব।
শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে কয় যে শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত কমেও ১০০ গিগাৱাট পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি উৎপাদন কৰাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ ইয়াৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিশ। গতিকে পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি আইন আৰু পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তিৰ ফলত হোৱা ক্ষতিৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে নাগৰিক দায়বদ্ধতা আইন সংশোধন কৰা হ’ব।
বাজেটত উল্লেখ কৰা মতে ৰাজ্যসমূহক বিদ্যুৎ বিতৰণ খণ্ডৰ সংস্কাৰ আৰু আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সংবহন ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত বিদ্যুৎ বিতৰণ কোম্পানীসমূহৰ আৰ্থিক অৱস্থা উন্নত হ’ব। এই সংস্কাৰসমূহ আগুৱাই নিবলৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহক তেওঁলোকৰ মুঠ ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদনৰ ০.৫ শতাংশ পৰ্যন্ত অতিৰিক্ত ঋণ দিয়া হ’ব।
.
For related information on Energy Security, Click here -https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098441