Ministry of Finance
A NUCLEAR ENERGY MISSION FOR RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT OF SMALL MODULAR REACTORS (SMR) WILL BE SET UP: BUDGET 2025-26
AT LEAST 5 INDIGENOUSLY DEVELOPED SMRS WILL BE OPERATIONALIZED BY 2033
01 FEB 2025 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Budget 2025-2026 in the Parliament today said that a Nuclear Energy Mission for research & development of Small Modular Reactors (SMR) with an outlay of ` 20,000 crore will be set up. At least 5 indigenously developed SMRs will be operationalized by 2033, she informed.
Smt. Sitharaman highlighted that development of at least 100 GW of nuclear energy by 2047 is essential for our energy transition efforts. For an active partnership with the private sector towards this goal, amendments to the Atomic Energy Act and the Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act will be taken up.
The Budget also proposes that states will be incentivized for electricity distribution reforms and augmentation of intra-state transmission capacity. This will improve financial health and capacity of electricity companies. The Minister informed that additional borrowing of 0.5 per cent of GSDP will be allowed to states, contingent on these reforms.
For related information on Energy Security, Click here -https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098441

નાણા મંત્રાલય
નાના મોડ્યુલર રિએક્ટર (SMR)ના સંશોધન અને વિકાસ માટે એક પરમાણુ ઊર્જા મિશન સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે: બજેટ 2025-26
2033 સુધીમાં ઓછામાં ઓછા 5 સ્વદેશી રીતે વિકસિત SMRs કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવશે
01 FEB 2025 12:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી, શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે સંસદમાં 2025-2026નું બજેટ રજૂ કરતી વખતે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, 20,000 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે નાના મોડ્યુલર રિએક્ટર (SMR)ના સંશોધન અને વિકાસ માટે એક પરમાણુ ઊર્જા મિશન સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે. તેમણે માહિતી આપી હતી કે 2033 સુધીમાં ઓછામાં ઓછા 5 સ્વદેશી રીતે વિકસિત SMR કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવશે.
શ્રીમતી સીતારમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, 2047 સુધીમાં ઓછામાં ઓછા 100 GW પરમાણુ ઊર્જાનો વિકાસ આપણા ઊર્જા સંક્રમણ પ્રયાસો માટે જરૂરી છે. આ લક્ષ્યની પ્રાપ્તિ માટે ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર સાથે સક્રિય ભાગીદારી માટે પરમાણુ ઊર્જા કાયદા અને પરમાણુ નુકસાન માટે નાગરિક જવાબદારી કાયદામાં સુધારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે.
બજેટમાં એવો પણ પ્રસ્તાવ છે કે રાજ્યોને વીજળી વિતરણ સુધારા અને આંતર-રાજ્ય ટ્રાન્સમિશન ક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવશે. આનાથી વીજળી કંપનીઓની નાણાકીય સ્થિતિ અને ક્ષમતામાં સુધારો થશે. મંત્રીએ માહિતી આપી કે આ સુધારાઓના આધારે રાજ્યોને GSDPના 0.5 ટકા વધારાનું ઉધાર લેવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવશે.