Ministry of Finance
A NUCLEAR ENERGY MISSION FOR RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT OF SMALL MODULAR REACTORS (SMR) WILL BE SET UP: BUDGET 2025-26
AT LEAST 5 INDIGENOUSLY DEVELOPED SMRS WILL BE OPERATIONALIZED BY 2033
01 FEB 2025 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Budget 2025-2026 in the Parliament today said that a Nuclear Energy Mission for research & development of Small Modular Reactors (SMR) with an outlay of ` 20,000 crore will be set up. At least 5 indigenously developed SMRs will be operationalized by 2033, she informed.
Smt. Sitharaman highlighted that development of at least 100 GW of nuclear energy by 2047 is essential for our energy transition efforts. For an active partnership with the private sector towards this goal, amendments to the Atomic Energy Act and the Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act will be taken up.
The Budget also proposes that states will be incentivized for electricity distribution reforms and augmentation of intra-state transmission capacity. This will improve financial health and capacity of electricity companies. The Minister informed that additional borrowing of 0.5 per cent of GSDP will be allowed to states, contingent on these reforms.
For related information on Energy Security, Click here -https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098441

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ମଡ୍ୟୁଲାର ରିଆକ୍ଟର (SMR) ର ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପରମାଣୁ ଶକ୍ତି ମିଶନ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବ: ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬
୨୦୩୩ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଅତି କମରେ ୫ଟି ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଏସ୍‍ଏମ୍‍ଆରଏସ୍‍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେବ
01 FEB 2025 12:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଏବଂ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଆଜି ସଂସଦରେ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ବଜେଟ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ସମୟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୨୦ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ସହିତ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ମଡ୍ୟୁଲାର ରିଆକ୍ଟର (SMR) ର ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପରମାଣୁ ଶକ୍ତି ମିଶନ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବ। ୨୦୩୩ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଅତି କମରେ ୫ଟି ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଜ୍ଞାନ କୌଶଳରେ ବିକଶିତ SMR କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସୀତାରମଣ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଅତି କମରେ ୧୦୦ ଗିଗାଓ୍ୱାଟ ପରମାଣୁ ଶକ୍ତି ବିକାଶ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜରୁରୀ। ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହିତ ସକ୍ରିୟ ସହଭାଗୀତା କରାଯିବ। ଏହିକ୍ରମରେ ପରମାଣୁ ଶକ୍ତି ଆଇନ ଏବଂ ସିଭିଲ୍ ଲାଏବିଲିଟି ଫର ନ୍ୟୁକ୍ଲିଆାର ଡାମେଜ ଆଇନରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯିବ।
ବଜେଟରେ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ଯେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବଣ୍ଟନ ସଂସ୍କାର ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତରାଜ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯିବ। ଏହା ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅବସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ କ୍ଷମତାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ। ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ସଂସ୍କାର ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର କରି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଜିଏସ୍ଡିପିର ୦.୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଋଣ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯିବ।